Paolo Cotani Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1940 - d. 2011

      • Paolo Cotani (Roma 1940-2011) - Untitled
        Jul. 24, 2024

        Paolo Cotani (Roma 1940-2011) - Untitled

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        mixed media on cardboard cm 70 x 91 PROVENANCE Milan, Studio d'Arte Cannaviello (label on the reverse); private collection.

      • PAOLO COTANI, L'ARAGOSTA È UN MOSTRO DELICATO
        Jul. 17, 2024

        PAOLO COTANI, L'ARAGOSTA È UN MOSTRO DELICATO

        Est: €60 - €100

        PAOLO COTANI (1940) L'aragosta è un mostro delicato 2009 Monographic illustrated catalogue published on the occasion of the exhibition held at LAC - Lagorio Arte Contemporanea gallery, Brescia (October 3rd - December 3rd, 2009) 29 x 24,5 cm Skira edition Pages 240 New with cellophane

        Art-Rite
      • Paolo Cotani (Roma 1940-2011) - Nuvole speculari, 1977/2010
        Jun. 17, 2024

        Paolo Cotani (Roma 1940-2011) - Nuvole speculari, 1977/2010

        Est: €500 - €800

        Inkjet print cm 36 x 110 | 14.1 x 43.3 in. Edition Artist proof 1 of 3 Numbered, signed and dated in pencil on the verso Framed

      • MIXED MEDIA AND COLLAGE BY PAOLO COTANI, 1967
        Jun. 12, 2024

        MIXED MEDIA AND COLLAGE BY PAOLO COTANI, 1967

        Est: €200 - €300

        PAOLO COTANI (Roma 1940 - 2011) WXY, 1967 Tecnica mista e collage su cartoncino, cm. 71 x 51 Firma e data in basso a destra In cornice Ingiallimento del cartoncino

      • COTANI PAOLO (1940 - 2011) - TEATRINI, 1990
        May. 27, 2024

        COTANI PAOLO (1940 - 2011) - TEATRINI, 1990

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        COTANI PAOLO (1940 - 2011). TEATRINI, 1990. at the back: signature, date, title The work is being archived at the Cotani Archive, Rome. 100,00 x 100,00 cm.

      • PAOLO COTANI - Spazi virtuali e mondani, 1981-82
        Apr. 27, 2024

        PAOLO COTANI - Spazi virtuali e mondani, 1981-82

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        Spazi virtuali e mondani, 1981-82 tecnica mista su carta applicata su tela di juta 100x100 cm, firma e anno (1984) al retro, dichiarazione di provenienza ed autenticità della Galleria Arco d'Alibert (Roma) su foto, opera priva di cornice. Esposizioni: - Palazzo del Mantegna, Mantova, 1982, rip. pag. 17. - "La costanza della visione", Palazzo Forti, Comune di Verona, 1991. Bibliografia: -"Segni erratici", Viterbo, 1984, pagina 44.

        Meeting Art Casa D'Aste
        Apr. 04, 2024

        Est: €40 - €80

        PAOLO COTANI (1940) L'aragosta è un mostro delicato 2009 Illustrated monographic catalogue published on the occasion of the exhibition held at the Lagorio Arte Contemporanea Gallery, Brescia (October 3rd - December 3rd, 2009) 29 x 24,5 cm Skira edition Pages 240 New with cellophane

        Art-Rite
      • PAOLO COTANI - Tensione, 2008
        Mar. 09, 2024

        PAOLO COTANI - Tensione, 2008

        Est: €6,000 - €7,000

        Tensione, 2008 acciaio e fasce 110x20x12,5 cm, firma e anno al retro, dichiarazione d'autenticità di Directionarts (TN) allegato, dichiarazione d'autenticità della figlia Evelina Cotani su foto, entro teca in plexiglas.

        Meeting Art Casa D'Aste
        Feb. 27, 2024

        Est: €40 - €80

        PAOLO COTANI (1940) L'aragosta è un mostro delicato 2009 Illustrated monographic catalogue published on the occasion of the exhibition held at the LAC - Lagorio Arte Contemporanea, Brescia (October 3rd- December 3rd 2009) 29 x 24,5 cm Skira edition New with plastic wrapping

        Art-Rite
      • COTANI PAOLO (1940 - 2011) - UNTITLED, 1998.
        Feb. 21, 2024

        COTANI PAOLO (1940 - 2011) - UNTITLED, 1998.

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        COTANI PAOLO (1940 - 2011). UNTITLED, 1998.. at the back: signature and date The artwork is accompanied by the artist's authentication on photography. 100,00 x 200,00 cm.

      • Senza titolo, 1993
        Jan. 27, 2024

        Senza titolo, 1993

        Est: €8,000 - €9,000

        Senza titolo, 1993 olio e bende su tela 100x100 cm, firma e anno al retro, certificato d'autenticità di ArteTivù allegato.

        Meeting Art Casa D'Aste
      • Paolo COTANI Spazi virtuali e mondani
        Oct. 31, 2023

        Paolo COTANI Spazi virtuali e mondani

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Signed, dated "Paolo Cotani, 84" (on the reverse)

        Ambrosiana Casa D'Aste
      • Paolo Cotani (Roma, 1940 - 2011) - Tensioni
        Sep. 15, 2023

        Paolo Cotani (Roma, 1940 - 2011) - Tensioni

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Acciaio e cinghie, cm. 200x57x12 (2008), Firma e data sul verso. Certificato di provenienza e autenticità di Rolando Anselmi.

        Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
        Jun. 19, 2023

        Est: €700 - €1,000

      • PAOLO COTANI without title
        May. 09, 2023

        PAOLO COTANI without title

        Est: €3,500 - €4,500

        signed and dated on the back

        Fidesarte Italia SRL
      • COTANI Paolo, Tensioni
        May. 04, 2023

        COTANI Paolo, Tensioni

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        COTANI Paolo, Tensioni, anni 2000, belt and steel, cm 180x90x5

        Ambrosiana Casa D'Aste
      • Paolo Cotani (Roma 1940-2011) - Untitled, 1997
        Apr. 19, 2023

        Paolo Cotani (Roma 1940-2011) - Untitled, 1997

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Signed on the reverse: Paolo Cotani 1997

      • PAOLO COTANI
        Mar. 15, 2023

        PAOLO COTANI

        Est: €300 - €500

        Roma 1940 - 2011 Blake Tecnica mista su carta, cm 27,3 x 36,6 Firmato, datato e titolato in basso a destra

      • Paolo Cotani (Roma 1940-2011) - Gold
        Dec. 05, 2022

        Paolo Cotani (Roma 1940-2011) - Gold

        Est: €100 - €150

        lithograph on an intaglio basis, numbered 24/100 46 x 66 cm (sheet size) Signed in pencil lower right

      • PAOLO COTANI Senza titolo, 1993
        Sep. 29, 2022

        PAOLO COTANI Senza titolo, 1993

        Est: €700 - €800

        PAOLO COTANI 1940-2011 Senza titolo, 1993 Tecnica mista su cartoncino cm. 76,5x56,5 Firma e data al retro PROVENIENZA Collezione privata, Milano

        Area Casa D'Aste
      • Paolo Cotani (Roma 1940-2011) - Composizione, 1995
        Jun. 23, 2022

        Paolo Cotani (Roma 1940-2011) - Composizione, 1995

        Est: €300 - €400

        Vintage gelatin silver print with interventions in wax, applied on original cardboard Signed and dated on the cardboard recto Framed This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

      • PAOLO COTANI NO TITLE
        May. 31, 2022

        PAOLO COTANI NO TITLE

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Signed and dated on the reverse "Paolo Cotani '01" - Oil on photography - Certificate of authenticity on photograph signed by the artist

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • COTANI, PAOLO without title
        May. 12, 2022

        COTANI, PAOLO without title

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        signature and date on the back

        Fidesarte Italia SRL
      • COTANI PAOLO
        Apr. 26, 2022

        COTANI PAOLO

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        PAOLO COTANI (1940-2011) Senza titolo 1989 tecnica mista su tela cm 60x60 firmato e datato sul retro sul retro: etichetta di ARTantide Verona Untitled 1989 mixed media on canvas 23 62x23 62 in signed and dated on the reverse on the reverse: label of ARTantide Verona

        Aste Boetto SRL
      • Paolo Cotani (Roma 1940-2011) - Teatrini, 1990
        Dec. 02, 2021

        Paolo Cotani (Roma 1940-2011) - Teatrini, 1990

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        oil on canvas Signed, dated and titled on the reverse:  P. Cotani, 1990, Teatrini This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

      • Paolo Cotani: K13a
        Dec. 01, 2021

        Paolo Cotani: K13a

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        COTANI, PAOLO Rome 1940 - 2011 Title: K13a. Date: 1975. Technique: Pigment and acrylic on elastic bandages. Measurement: 100 x 100cm. Notation: Signed and dated verso: PAOLO Cotani 75. Here inscribed: K13a P.COTANI 75. Provenance: - Galerie La Bertesca, Geneva/Milan/Düsseldorf (label and stamp) - Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia. Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction.

      • Ulrich Erben: Untitled
        Dec. 01, 2021

        Ulrich Erben: Untitled

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        ERBEN, ULRICH 1940 Düsseldorf Title: Untitled. Date: 1972. Technique: Oil on untreated cotton. Measurement: 100 x 60,5cm. Notation: Signed and dated verso on the stretcher top right: Erben 1972. The painting has the work archive no. BG-1972-007. We thank Mr Wolfgang Foerster, Münster, for the kind, scientific support. Provenance: - Galerie La Bertesca, Düsseldorf (label and stamp) - Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia Exhibitions: - Galleria La Bertesca, Milan 1974 - Galleria La Bertesca, Düsseldorf 1975 Literature: - Exhibition Catalogue Ulrich Erben - Arbeiten 1972-1974, Galerie art in progress, Munich 1975, p. 58, ill. Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 67,23 Euro plus 12,77 Euro VAT EU: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT Worldwide: 151,26 Euro plus 28,74 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

      • PAOLO COTANI
        Oct. 06, 2021

        PAOLO COTANI

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        PAOLO COTANI Roma 1940- 2011 Senza titolo, 1963 Olio su tela, cm 160,5 x 120 Firmato e datato sul retro Provenienza: Galleria Bonino, New York Galleria Pogliani, Roma

      • P. Cotani, Untitled, 1987
        Jul. 08, 2021

        P. Cotani, Untitled, 1987

        Est: €3,500 - €4,000

        Paolo Cotani (1940-2011). Oil on canvas. 160x120cm. Signed and dated

      • Paolo Cotani (1940 - 2011) PASSAGGI tempera e grafite su carta, cm 56x
        Jul. 05, 2021

        Paolo Cotani (1940 - 2011) PASSAGGI tempera e grafite su carta, cm 56x

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Paolo Cotani (1940 - 2011) PASSAGGI tempera e grafite su carta, cm 56x76 sul retro: firma e data eseguito nel 1975 L'opera è accompagnata da autentica dell'Associazione Archivio Paolo Cotani su fotografia

        Itineris
      • Paolo Cotani (1940 - 2011) PASSAGGI tempera e grafite su carta, cm 50x
        Jul. 05, 2021

        Paolo Cotani (1940 - 2011) PASSAGGI tempera e grafite su carta, cm 50x

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Paolo Cotani (1940 - 2011) PASSAGGI tempera e grafite su carta, cm 50x60 sul retro: firma e data eseguito nel 1976 L'opera è accompagnata da autentica dell'Associazione Archivio Paolo Cotani su fotografia

        Itineris
      • Paolo Cotani "Senza titolo" 1992 oil on canvas cm 80x80 Signed and titled 1992 on the reverse Private collection, Verona Exhibition "Paolo Cotani. Lo stile e il suo spettro" Palazzo Racani-Arroni, Galleria Comunale d'Arte Moderna, Città di...
        May. 26, 2021

        Paolo Cotani "Senza titolo" 1992 oil on canvas cm 80x80 Signed and titled 1992 on the reverse Private collection, Verona Exhibition "Paolo Cotani. Lo stile e il suo spettro" Palazzo Racani-Arroni, Galleria Comunale d'Arte Moderna, Città di...

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        (Roma 1940 - 2011) "Senza titolo" 1992 oil on canvas cm 80x80 Signed and titled 1992 on the reverse Private collection, Verona Exhibition "Paolo Cotani. Lo stile e il suo spettro" Palazzo Racani-Arroni, Galleria Comunale d'Arte Moderna, Città di Spoleto, 1994, ill. in catalogo IT "Senza titolo" 1992 olio su tela cm 80x80 Firmato e datato 1992 al retro Collezione privata, Verona Esposizioni "Paolo Cotani. Lo stile e il suo spettro" Palazzo Racani-Arroni, Galleria Comunale d'Arte Moderna, Città di Spoleto, 1994, ill. in catalogo

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • Paolo Cotani (Roma 1940-2011) - Composition, 70's
        Apr. 15, 2021

        Paolo Cotani (Roma 1940-2011) - Composition, 70's

        Est: €7,000 - €10,000

        oil on canvas Signed on the reverse, on the frame: Paolo Cotani This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

      • Paolo Cotani (Roma 1940-2011) - Untitled, 1977
        Apr. 15, 2021

        Paolo Cotani (Roma 1940-2011) - Untitled, 1977

        Est: €500 - €700

        graphite on paper Signed on the reverse: Paolo Cotani 1977 with an ad personam dedication This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

      • Paolo Cotani (Roma 1940-2011) - Untitled, 1940
        Dec. 18, 2020

        Paolo Cotani (Roma 1940-2011) - Untitled, 1940

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        oil on canvas Signed on the reverse: Paolo Cotani 1940 PROVENANCE Private collection. This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

      • Paolo Cotani PASSAGGI tempera e grafite su carta, cm 56x76 sul retro: firma e data eseguito nel 197
        Nov. 03, 2020

        Paolo Cotani PASSAGGI tempera e grafite su carta, cm 56x76 sul retro: firma e data eseguito nel 197

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Paolo Cotani PASSAGGI tempera e grafite su carta, cm 56x76 sul retro: firma e data eseguito nel 1975 L'opera è accompagnata da autentica dell'Associazione Archivio Paolo Cotani su fotografia

        Itineris
      • Paolo Cotani PASSAGGI tempera e grafite su carta, cm 50x60 sul retro: firma e data eseguito nel 197
        Nov. 03, 2020

        Paolo Cotani PASSAGGI tempera e grafite su carta, cm 50x60 sul retro: firma e data eseguito nel 197

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Paolo Cotani PASSAGGI tempera e grafite su carta, cm 50x60 sul retro: firma e data eseguito nel 1976 L'opera è accompagnata da autentica dell'Associazione Archivio Paolo Cotani su fotografia

        Itineris
      • Paolo Cotani (Roma 1940-2011) - Vela di volta d'oro, 1978
        Oct. 22, 2020

        Paolo Cotani (Roma 1940-2011) - Vela di volta d'oro, 1978

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        mixed media on alluminum Signed and dated on the reverse: Paolo Cotani 1980 PROVENANCE Roma, Galleria D'Alibert (label on the reverse); collezione privata. EXHIBITIONS Genova, Galleria Unimedia, Mostra personale, 12 february - 10 march 1980 (label on the reverse). Work registered with Associazione Paolo Cotani, Rome. This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

      • Paolo Cotani PASSAGGI tempera e grafite su carta,
        Oct. 06, 2020

        Paolo Cotani PASSAGGI tempera e grafite su carta,

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        LiveBid
        Oct. 06, 2020

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        LiveBid
      • PAOLO COTANI senza titolo
        Sep. 24, 2020

        PAOLO COTANI senza titolo

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        FIRMA E DATA AL RETRO

        Fidesarte Italia SRL
      • Paolo Cotani (1940 - 2011) PASSAGGI tempera e grafite su carta, cm 50x60 sul retro: firma e data e
        Jul. 20, 2020

        Paolo Cotani (1940 - 2011) PASSAGGI tempera e grafite su carta, cm 50x60 sul retro: firma e data e

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Itineris
      • Paolo Cotani (1940 - 2011) PASSAGGI acrilico e grafite su carta cotone, cm 56x76 sul retro: firma e
        Jul. 20, 2020

        Paolo Cotani (1940 - 2011) PASSAGGI acrilico e grafite su carta cotone, cm 56x76 sul retro: firma e

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Paolo Cotani (1940 - 2011) PASSAGGI acrilico e grafite su carta cotone, cm 56x76 sul retro: firma e data eseguito nel 1976 L'opera è accompagnata da autentica dell'Associazione Archivio Paolo Cotani su fotografia

        Itineris
      • Paolo Cotani (1940 - 2011) PASSAGGI tempera e grafite su carta, cm 56x76 sul retro: firma e data e
        Jul. 20, 2020

        Paolo Cotani (1940 - 2011) PASSAGGI tempera e grafite su carta, cm 56x76 sul retro: firma e data e

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Itineris
      • COTANI PAOLO
        May. 25, 2020

        COTANI PAOLO

        Est: €1,500 - €1,700

        PAOLO COTANI (1940-2011) Senza titolo 1993 tecnica mista e cera su cartoncino cm 76 5x56 5 firmato e datato sul retro Untitled 1993 mixed media and wax on cardboard 30 11x22 24 in signed and dated on the reverse

        Aste Boetto SRL
      • Paolo Cotani “Previsioni ad alta visione – foto ricordo”
        May. 16, 2020

        Paolo Cotani “Previsioni ad alta visione – foto ricordo”

        Est: €700 - €1,800

        Paolo Cotani (Rome, 1940 – 2011)"Previsioni in alta visione-foto ricordo” photos slides placed on cardboard 34x74 cm signed in the lower center

        Felima Art Casa D'Aste
      • Paolo Cotani SENZA TITOLO tecnica mista e cera su cartoncino, cm 76,5x
        Feb. 18, 2020

        Paolo Cotani SENZA TITOLO tecnica mista e cera su cartoncino, cm 76,5x

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Paolo Cotani SENZA TITOLO tecnica mista e cera su cartoncino, cm 76,5x56,5 sul retro: firma e data eseguito nel 1993

        LiveBid
      • Paolo Cotani (Roma 1940-Roma 2011) - Untitled, 2000
        Dec. 25, 2019

        Paolo Cotani (Roma 1940-Roma 2011) - Untitled, 2000

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        mixed media on canvas Signed, dated and dedicated on the reverse: Paolo Cotani 2000... PROVENANCE Perugia, Bonomi's collection;  Private collection. This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights