Charles (1863) Cottet Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Lithographer, b. 1863 - d. 1925

      • Charles COTTET (1863-1925)
        May. 16, 2024

        Charles COTTET (1863-1925)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Charles COTTET (1863-1925), Vue de bord de mer Huile sur panneau Signée en bas à droite Haut. : 40.5 cm - Larg. : 55 cm

      • Charles Cottet (1863-1925) French, a society lady, etching in colours, signed in pencil, plate size 4.25" x 4.
        Apr. 30, 2024

        Charles Cottet (1863-1925) French, a society lady, etching in colours, signed in pencil, plate size 4.25" x 4.

        Est: £30 - £40

        Charles Cottet (1863-1925) French, a society lady, etching in colours, signed in pencil, plate size 4.25" x 4.25" (11 x 11cm), along with another unsigned etching by the same hand of three female heads, plate size 4.5" x 6.5" (11 x 16.5cm), unframed, (2).

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      • CHARLES COTTET (1863-1924) Pêcheurs fuyant l'orage plaque: 240 x 300 mm. fe
        Apr. 12, 2024

        CHARLES COTTET (1863-1924) Pêcheurs fuyant l'orage plaque: 240 x 300 mm. fe

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        CHARLES COTTET (1863-1924) Pêcheurs fuyant l'orage plaque: 240 x 300 mm. feuille: 385 x 435 mm.

      • Charles Cottet. Lady in front of the dressing table
        Feb. 21, 2024

        Charles Cottet. Lady in front of the dressing table

        Oil on canvas, relined. Signed in the lower right corner.

        Duran Arte y Subastas
        Feb. 20, 2024

        Est: £60 - £100

        Oct. 25, 2023

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • Painting oil on canvas - Young girl in the orchard - 1902 signed COTTET Charles
        Jul. 02, 2023

        Painting oil on canvas - Young girl in the orchard - 1902 signed COTTET Charles

        Est: €600 - €800

        Tableau HST -Jeune fille au verger- 1902 signé *COTTET C.* (Charles) (1863. 1925) 54x37cm cadre de style doré Painting oil on canvas - Young girl in the orchard - 1902 signed COTTET Charles

        Monsantic.com
        Feb. 27, 2023

        Est: €600 - €800

        Charles Cottet (1863-1925) : Huile sur panneau acajou, dame au panier de fleurs, signée en bas à droite, dim : 32,5 x 27 cm

        Salle de Ventes Saint-Job
      • CHARLES COTTET O/C POST IMPRESSIONIST HARBOR SCENE
        Jan. 28, 2023

        CHARLES COTTET O/C POST IMPRESSIONIST HARBOR SCENE

        Est: $1,400 - $1,800

        Charles Cottet (France, 1863-1925) oil on canvas post-impressionist painting depicting sailboats and a rowboat floating in front of a bustling European village, possibly in Brittany, rendered with delicate impasto. Signed "Ch. Cottet" lower right. Artist engraved on nameplate, lower center sight edge. Housed in an ornately carved giltwood and gesso frame with C-scroll and acanthus leaf decoration. Old label on the reverse from the firm of "J. Mondelli & Hermanos / Casa Introductoria de articulos de pintureria," a Buenos Aires purveyor of paintings, crystal and porcelain. Sight 26 1/4" H x 21" W. Framed: 39" H x 33 1/2" W. Biography: Charles Cottet was born at Le Puy-en-Velay. He studied at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts, under Puvius de Chavannes and Roll, and the Academie Julian. He was the leader of a school of painters known as the Bande noire or Nubians - due to the somber palette chosen which contrasted other post-impressionist paintings - and was associated with the Les Nabis student group. Though he travelled to and painted in Egypt, Italy, and Lake Geneva and exhibited at the Salon of 1889, Cottet gained acclaim for his moody scenes of harbor life on the Brittany coast. His paintings are housed in the collections of the Musee d'Orsay in Paris, the Hermitage, the National Gallery of Art in Washington, D.C., the Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts in Moscow, and many other museums in France.

        Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
      • Cottet Charles (1863-1925) : Huile sur panneau acajou, dame au panier de fleurs, signée en bas à dro
        Dec. 05, 2022

        Cottet Charles (1863-1925) : Huile sur panneau acajou, dame au panier de fleurs, signée en bas à dro

        Est: €600 - €800

        Cottet Charles (1863-1925) : Huile sur panneau acajou, dame au panier de fleurs, signée en bas à droite, dim : 32,5 x 27 cm

        Salle de Ventes Saint-Job
      • Charles Cottet, 1863 - 1925, Dock on the riverwith view of
        Oct. 21, 2022

        Charles Cottet, 1863 - 1925, Dock on the riverwith view of

        Est: €300 - €600

        Charles Cottet, 1863 - 1925, Dock on the riverwith view of the city, oil/canvas, signed lower right, approx. 65 x 80 cm, pomp frame 90x 105 cm, minor traces of age . German Description: Charles Cottet, 1863 - 1925, Anlegestelle am Fluß mit Blick auf, die Stadt, Öl/Lwd, re. u. signiert, ca. 65 x 80 cm, Prunkrahmen 90 x 105 cm, l. Altersspuren

      • Charles COTTET (1863-1925) 'Coin De Port En Bretagne' a painting, oil on canvas. (W:55 x H:38 cm)
        Jun. 15, 2022

        Charles COTTET (1863-1925) 'Coin De Port En Bretagne' a painting, oil on canvas. (W:55 x H:38 cm)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Charles COTTET (1863-1925) 'Coin De Port En Bretagne' a painting, oil on canvas. French School.  The painting has been re-lined, and a tear has been restored on the front of the painting. In our opinion, the painting does not require restoration.

        Flanders Auctions
      • CHARLES COTTET (1863-1925) Pêcheurs fuyant l’orage, 1900 Huile sur carton
        Nov. 16, 2021

        CHARLES COTTET (1863-1925) Pêcheurs fuyant l’orage, 1900 Huile sur carton

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        CHARLES COTTET (1863-1925) Pêcheurs fuyant l’orage, 1900 Huile sur carton Signée et datée «1900» en bas à droite Oil on cardboard, signed and dated «1900» lower right 54 x 72,5 cm - 21 1/4 x 28 1/2 in. PROVENANCE Collection particulière, France OEUVRES EN RAPPORT Charles Cottet, Pêcheurs fuyant l’orage, 1903, huile sur carton, 54 x 75 cm, Musées des beaux-arts de Quimper, 79-8-1 Charles Cottet, Pêcheurs fuyant l’orage, vernis mou, aquatinte et pointe sèche, tirage à 100 épreuves, 325 x 505 mm

      • Charles COTTET Le Puy-en-Velay, 1863 - Paris, 1925 Barque de pêche Huile sur carton
        Sep. 22, 2021

        Charles COTTET Le Puy-en-Velay, 1863 - Paris, 1925 Barque de pêche Huile sur carton

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Charles COTTET Le Puy-en-Velay, 1863 - Paris, 1925 Barque de pêche Huile sur carton signé 'Ch. Cottet' en bas à droite h: 71,50 w: 104,50 cm Provenance : Probablement famille Rothschild, selon une inscription à la craie rouge au verso Expositions : Auvers sur Oise ou Anvers 'Art contemporain' sous le n°18, selon une étiquette au verso Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

      • COTTET CHARLES
        Jun. 01, 2021

        COTTET CHARLES

        Est: €700 - €900

        Girl in a blossoming orchard

        Campo & Campo
        Feb. 11, 2021

        Est: €400 - €600

        Attribué à Charles COTTET Le Puy-en-Velay, 1863 - Paris, 1924 Les alignements de Saint-Pierre à Saint-Pierre-Quiberon Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton signé 'Cottet 95 (?)' en bas à droite h: 30 w: 40 cm Estimation 400 - 600 €

      • Charles Cottet (1863-1925): Boats Being Brought Ashore
        Nov. 19, 2020

        Charles Cottet (1863-1925): Boats Being Brought Ashore

        Watercolor and gouache on paper, signed 'CH Cottet' lower left, with stamp from The Charles Z. Mann Gallery, NY. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2 in. (sight), 13 1/2 x 16 1/4 in. (frame).

        STAIR
        Oct. 25, 2020

        Est: €1,800 - €2,500

        Charles COTTET (1863-1925) L’amateur d’estampes Huile sur carton Signé en bas, à droite 30.5 x 44 cm Oil on cardboard signed lower right, 14 3/8 x 17 5/16 in

      • COTTET, Charles (1863-1925)
        Oct. 09, 2020

        COTTET, Charles (1863-1925)

        Est: €300 - €500

        Triptyque des adieux (1909) - Pays de la mer / ceux qui partent / le dîner des adieux 3 eaux-fortes et pointe sèche (46 x 39.5 ; 46 x 80; 46 x 39.5 cm) sur papier de japon jauni, signé en crayon par l'artiste et num. 46. Trois cadres uniformes Charles Cottet fait partie, avec Lucien Simon, Edmond Aman-Jean, André Dauchez, George Desvallières et Maurice Denis d'un groupe de jeunes peintres surnommé « la Bande noire » par les critiques d'art car ils rejettent les toiles claires des impressionnistes. La plupart de ces artistes enseignent à l'Académie de la Palette à Paris.

        Auctions Van de Wiele
      • Charles COTTET (1863-1925) Important French Artist
        Oct. 09, 2020

        Charles COTTET (1863-1925) Important French Artist

        Est: $50,000 - $70,000

        Charles COTTET (1863-1925) ; Coast of Bretagne ; early 20th century ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 122 x 112 cm (48 x 44 in.) ; frame size 135 x 121 cm (53 1/3 x 47 2/3 in.) ; signed lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $450 , National post with tracking service $220 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $320 , National post with tracking service $180

        Art-Torg
      • Signed Charles Cottet O/c 'Marine Breton' seascape
        Aug. 09, 2020

        Signed Charles Cottet O/c 'Marine Breton' seascape

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Signed Charles Cottet (French, 1863-1925) 'Marine Breton,' executed in oil on board, depicting a somber seascape with sailboats in the background, signed at the lower right, 15"h x 21"w, overall dimensions with frame 24"h x 30"w x 2.5"d.

        Great Gatsby's Auction Gallery, Inc.
      • CHARLES COTTET - Italian Scene
        Mar. 15, 2020

        CHARLES COTTET - Italian Scene

        Est: $300 - $400

        Charles Cottet (1863-1925) French artist associated with Gauguin and Pont-Aven school. Donated by Mr David McCall.

        Gippsland Art Gallery
      • COTTET,C.
        Mar. 07, 2020

        COTTET,C.

        COTTET, C. Fischer vor der Küste Öl/Leinwand.Rechts unten signiert.Datiert: (1)897. 69 x 106 cm.Gerahmt: 73 x 110 cm. Die Fischer beim Entladen der Boote am Strand. Zwei kleine restaurierte Stellen mit Hinterklebungen. Wenn Charles Cottet, dann: Französischer Maler und Radierer (1863 Le Puy - 1925 Paris). Literatur: Thieme Becker.

      • Cottet, Charles - Chateaulin la nuit
        Dec. 11, 2019

        Cottet, Charles - Chateaulin la nuit

        Cottet, Charles (1863-1925) Chateaulin la nuit Description (FR): Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à gauche Ch. Cottet Description (EN): Oil on board, signed on lower left Ch. Cottet Dimension (PO): 25 1/2" x 32" Dimension (CM): 64.77 x 81.28 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
        Dec. 07, 2019

        Est: $50,000 - $75,000

        Art-Torg
      • COTTET CHARLES
        Sep. 26, 2019

        COTTET CHARLES

        Est: €750 - €850

        COTTET CHARLES (1863-1925) Les Vierges (costumi bretoni) olio cm.125x100 f.to in b. a s.

        Aste Boetto SRL
      • CHARLES COTTET (1863-1925)
        Jul. 01, 2019

        CHARLES COTTET (1863-1925)

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        CHARLES COTTET (1863-1925) SCÈNE DE RUE ANIMÉE À TUNIS A STREET IN TUNIS Pastel sur papier, signé et daté "90" en bas à gauche. À VUE: 61 X 46 CM (24 X 18 1/8 IN.) €2,000-4,000

      • CHARLES COTTET (FRANCE, 1863-1925)
        Mar. 02, 2019

        CHARLES COTTET (FRANCE, 1863-1925)

        CHARLES COTTET (FRANCE, 1863-1925) "Vue de Tolide" (View of Toledo), oil on academy board, signed lower right, titled verso, in a lemon gold cove frame, OS: 21" x 24", SS: 14 3/4" x 17 3/4". Very good condition.

        Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
      • COTTET CHARLES
        Feb. 25, 2019

        COTTET CHARLES

        Est: €1,500 - €1,700

        Aste Boetto SRL
      • Charles Cottet (1863-1884): Paysage de Bretagne Avec Moulins
        Feb. 15, 2019

        Charles Cottet (1863-1884): Paysage de Bretagne Avec Moulins

        Est: $500 - $800

        Oil on paperboard, 1884, signed 'C.H. Cottet, and dated lower right.6 1/2 x 10 in., 9 1/3 x 13 in. (frame).

        STAIR
      • Charles Cottet (French, 1863-1925)- Oil on Canvas
        Jan. 07, 2018

        Charles Cottet (French, 1863-1925)- Oil on Canvas

        Charles Cottet French river landscape painting with sailboats, oil on canvas, signed lower right corner. Image: 26.5" H X 21" W; frame: 39" X 33.75". Repairs to canvas.

        Auctions at Showplace
      • 2 etchings, Charles Cottet, Marine, 1863-1920
        Sep. 13, 2017

        2 etchings, Charles Cottet, Marine, 1863-1920

        2 drypoint etchings, printed in sanguine, Charles Cottet (French) 1863-1920, "Marine;" 6 3/4 x 10 1/2 inches, trimmed margins, 7 x 11 inches, full margins, both toned, second with damage in image, title page from Gazette des Beaux-Arts included.

        Quinn's Auction Galleries
      • CHARLES COTTET, OIL ON BOARD
        Jun. 26, 2016

        CHARLES COTTET, OIL ON BOARD

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Portrait of nude in saloon Sight- 20 1/2" x 28 1/2" Overall- 27" x 35"

        Robert Slawinski Auctioneers, Inc.
      • Charles Cottet-(French, 1863-1924)-Rays of evening
        Feb. 13, 2014

        Charles Cottet-(French, 1863-1924)-Rays of evening

        Est: £100 - £150

        Rays of evening signed 'Ch. Cottet' (lower right) oil on board 29 x 35cm (11 7/16 x 13 3/4in).

        Nov. 13, 2013

        Est: €500 - €600

        Charles Cottet (1863-1925) Pont-en-Royans (Isère). 1908. Eau-forte. 633 x 465. Impression en couleurs. Morane 68. Très belle épreuve sur vélin, numérotée et signée à la mine de plomb. Très courte déchirure au bord gauche. Légère auréole d'humidité au verso. Toutes marges. Tirage à 150 épreuves.

        Nov. 13, 2013

        Est: €500 - €600

        Charles Cottet (1863-1925) Barques de pêche, soleil couchant. Eau-forte, pointe sèche et papier de verre. 495 x 396. Morane 7. Très belle épreuve sur vélin fort, l'une des 50 tirées en bleu nuit, numérotée et signée à la mine de plomb. Oxydation du feuillet au recto, plus prononcée au verso. Belles marges. Tirage total à 150 épreuves.

      • Charles COTTET 1863-1925 VENISE Huile sur panneau signée en bas à gauche 47 x 67
        Aug. 15, 2013

        Charles COTTET 1863-1925 VENISE Huile sur panneau signée en bas à gauche 47 x 67

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Besch Cannes Auction
      • Charles COTTET (Le Puy, 1863 - Paris, 1924) BATEAUX SUR LA LAGUNE DE VENISE Huile sur carton fort
        Mar. 27, 2013

        Charles COTTET (Le Puy, 1863 - Paris, 1924) BATEAUX SUR LA LAGUNE DE VENISE Huile sur carton fort

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Charles COTTET (Le Puy, 1863 - Paris, 1924) BATEAUX SUR LA LAGUNE DE VENISE Huile sur carton fort signé en bas à gauche "Ch. Cottet h: 47,80 w: 68,20 cm Commentaire : "BATEAUX SUR LA LAGUNE DE VENISE"; OIL ON CARDBOARD; SIGNED LOWER LEFT

      • Charles Cottet (1863-1925) Au bord du Nil. 1895.
        Dec. 12, 2012

        Charles Cottet (1863-1925) Au bord du Nil. 1895.

        Est: €200 - €300

      • Charles Cottet (1863-1925) Ceux qui partent.
        Dec. 12, 2012

        Charles Cottet (1863-1925) Ceux qui partent.

        Est: €150 - €180

      • Charles Cottet (1863-1925) Deuil marin, ou Trois
        Dec. 12, 2012

        Charles Cottet (1863-1925) Deuil marin, ou Trois

        Est: €300 - €400

      • Charles Cottet, Nature morte
        Nov. 30, 2012

        Charles Cottet, Nature morte

        Est: ¥200,000 - ¥300,000

        Charles Cottet, Nature morte oil on panel, signed (lower right), framed

        Mallet Auction
      • Charles Cottet, Nature morte (Fruits and Bouteilles)
        Nov. 30, 2012

        Charles Cottet, Nature morte (Fruits and Bouteilles)

        Est: ¥150,000 - ¥200,000

        Charles Cottet, Nature morte (Fruits and Bouteilles) oil on cradled panel, signed (lower left), framed

        Mallet Auction
      • Charles COTTET (1863-1925) Camaret Aquarelle,
        Apr. 04, 2012

        Charles COTTET (1863-1925) Camaret Aquarelle,

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Thierry de Maigret
      • Charles Cottet (1863-1924)
        Apr. 03, 2012

        Charles Cottet (1863-1924)

        Est: £1,800 - £2,200

        Charles Cottet (1863-1924) The back of the nude signed 'Ch Cottet' (lower left) oil on board 12¼ x 9½ in. (31.1 x 24 cm.)

      • Charles Cottet Le Puy, 1863 - Paris, 1924 Barque échouée sur un rivage Pastel sur trait de crayon
        Feb. 01, 2012

        Charles Cottet Le Puy, 1863 - Paris, 1924 Barque échouée sur un rivage Pastel sur trait de crayon

        Est: €300 - €400

        Charles Cottet Le Puy, 1863 - Paris, 1924 Barque échouée sur un rivage Pastel sur trait de crayon signé et daté 'Ch. Cottet 98' en bas à gauche Sans cadre h: 26 w: 42,50 cm

      • Charles COTTET (1863-1925) Enfant au manteau bleu assis. Huile sur toile signée
        Jan. 29, 2012

        Charles COTTET (1863-1925) Enfant au manteau bleu assis. Huile sur toile signée

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Charles COTTET (1863-1925) Enfant au manteau bleu assis. Huile sur toile signée en bas droite. 50,5 x 40 m

        Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
      • Charles COTTET - 1863-1925 GONDOLES À VENISE Huile
        Dec. 11, 2011

        Charles COTTET - 1863-1925 GONDOLES À VENISE Huile

        Est: €3,000 - €3,500

        Charles COTTET - 1863-1925 GONDOLES À VENISE Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à gauche. 48 x 67

        Eric Pillon Enchères