Costa Coulentianos Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, Collage Artist, Serigraph

Costas Coulentianos was born in Athens in 1915. He studied at The School of Fine Art, Athens between 1936 and 1939, and later in Paris at the Académie de la Grande Chaumière with a grant from The French government under Ossip Zadkine.

In Paris he met Henri Laurens who had an influence on him. His first solo exhibition was held in Paris in 1962.

He presented his work in 1953 at the Salon de la Jeune Sculpture, Paris, in 1953 at Biennale Antwerp, in 1955 at The Sao Paolo Biennale and in 1964 at The Venice Biennale.

Coulentianos organized workshops on sculpture at the Ecole des Arts Decoratifs of Paris (1975-6) and the Ecole des Beaux-Arts Marseilles (1979-80). In 1984, he was bestowed the Chevalier des Arts et des Lettres by the French Government.

He had more than 30 solo exhibitions worldwide and took part in numerous group exhibitions. His works decorate public spaces in several European cities such as Lyon, Brussels and Athens.

His work can be found at The National Gallery, Athens, The Benaki Museum, The Municipal Gallery of Athens, The Macedonian Museum of Contemporary Art, and in many private collections in Athens and internationally.

Read Full Artist Biography

            Nov. 20, 2024

            Est: €5,000 - €6,000

            COSTA COULENTIANOS (1918-1995) Paire de bouts de canapé en bronze doré à deux tablettes carrées à surface texturée. Pièces uniques. Circa 1960-1962 Haut. 51 cm - Long. 35 cm - Larg. 35 cm A pair of side tables in gilded bronze. Unique pieces. 20 1/8 x 13 3/4 x 13 3/4 in.

            Nov. 20, 2024

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            COSTA COULENTIANOS (1918-1995) Table basse en bronze doré, à plateau rectangulaire à surface texturée. Pièce unique. Circa 1960-1962 Haut. 33 cm - Long. 55 cm - Larg. 38 cm A coffee table in gilded bronze. Unique piece. 13 x 21 5/8 x 15 in.

          • Costas Coulentianos (1918-1995) Untitled, 1960
            Oct. 30, 2024

            Costas Coulentianos (1918-1995) Untitled, 1960

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            Costas Coulentianos (1918-1995) Untitled, 1960 Bronze with gold patina Monogrammed on the top right Numbered on the base: "1/8" Edition of 8 + 4 A.P. TEP foundry's stamp, Greece 26 x 55 x 20 cm Provenance: - Versailles auction, Chevau Légers Enchères, 12 Feb. 2012, lot 136 - Purchased from the latter by the current owner - European private collection Bibliography: D. Zacharopoulos, "Coulentianos: The last of the Modern Acrobats", Benaki museum, Athens, 2012, illustrated p. 79 The buyer will be provided with an authenticity certificate from Mr. Ben Coulentianos Costas Coulentianos (1918-1995) Sans titre, 1960 Bronze à patine doré Signé du monogramme en haut à droite Numéroté à la base : "1/8" Edition de 8 exemplaires + 4 E.A. Cachet du fondeur TEP, Grèce 26 x 55 x 20 cm Provenance : - Ventes Versailles, Chevau Légers Enchères, 12 février 2012, lot 136 - Acquis auprès de cette dernière par l'actuel propriétaire - Collection particulière européenne Bibliographie : D. Zacharopoulos, "Coulentianos : The last of the Modern Acrobats", Musée Benaki, Athènes, 2012, reproduit p.79 Un certificat d'authenticité de Monsieur Ben Coulentianos sera remis à l'acquéreur.

          • Costas COULENTIANOS (1918-1995) Νew Generation ΙΧ (1989)
            Jun. 12, 2024

            Costas COULENTIANOS (1918-1995) Νew Generation ΙΧ (1989)

            Est: €8,000 - €12,000

            signed and numbered on base: Κ.Κ. 1/3. The work is accompanied by a Certificate of Authenticity issued by MEDUSA Art Gallery.

            Vergos Auctions P.C.
          • COSTAS COULENTIANOS (1918-1995) Eubée
            Apr. 24, 2024

            COSTAS COULENTIANOS (1918-1995) Eubée

            Est: €20,000 - €30,000

            COSTAS COULENTIANOS (1918-1995) Eubée signé au centre bronze sur bois Edition 8 plus IV E.A. 60 x 172 x 1 cm. (23 5/8 x 67 11/16 x 3/8in.) avec le bois : 65 x 178 x 3 cm. (25 9/16 x 70 1/16 x 1 3/16in.) Realisée en 1962. signed on the centre bronze on wood

          • COSTA COULENTIANOS (1918-1995)
            Mar. 26, 2024

            COSTA COULENTIANOS (1918-1995)

            Est: €300 - €500

            COSTA COULENTIANOS (1918-1995) Suite de trois lithographies : - Composition abstraite noir et beige. Signée et datée 72 en bas à droite, numérotée 13/49 en bas à gauche. (Décolorations, rousseurs, taches) 76 x 56 cm - Composition abstraite, beige, noir et bleu. Signée et datée 54 en bas à droite, numérotée 12/27 en bas à gauche. (Taches, décolorations, adhésifs au dos) 66 x 51 cm - Composition abstraite noir et jaune. Signée et datée 80 en bas à droite, numérotée 3/50, dédicacée au dos. 67 x 50,5 cm A set of three lithographs : An abstract composition in black and beige. Signed, dated and numbered. (Discolorations, brown spots, stains). 29 7/8 x 22 in. An abstract composition in beige, black and blue. Signed, dated, numbered. (Stains, discolorations, tape on the back). 26 x 20 1/8 in. An abstract composition in black and yellow. Signed, dated, numbered and dedicated on the back. 26 3/8 x 19 7/8 in.

            Mar. 26, 2024

            Est: €2,500 - €3,500

            COSTA COULENTIANOS (1918-1995) Table basse piétement sculpture tripode en bronze texturé à patine dorée soutenant un plateau circulaire en verre. Signée des initiales de l'artiste au revers de la base. Circa 1980 Haut. 44 cm - Diam. 90 cm A coffee table in patinated bronze and glass. Signed. H. 17 3/8 in. - Diam. 35 3/8 in.

            Mar. 26, 2024

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            COSTA COULENTIANOS (1918-1995) "Ritemos parallele" - 1970 Très grande tapisserie rectangulaire en laine tissée noir et camel, formant composition abstraite. Signature des initiales de l’artiste dans la trame en bas au centre. Bolduc de l'Atelier Coulentianos signé et daté au dos, marqué "Epreuve d'artiste". 110 x 272 cm A 'Ritemos parallele' very large tapestry in wool. Signed. Bolduc signed and dated on the back. Marked 'Epreuve d'artiste'. 43 1/4 x 107 1/8 in.

            Jun. 28, 2023

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            COSTA COULENTIANOS (1918-1995) Tapisserie «Rythmos carré» - 1972 Composition abstraite en laines tissées grises, beiges, noires et jaunes. Signature des initiales de l’artiste dans la trame en bas à droite. Bolduc au dos portant les mentions manuscrites «Tapisserie tissée par Mumu, Atelier Coulentianos, Carton de Coulentianos, numéroté 1/2». Signé et daté. 88 x 94 cm A ‘Rythmos carré’ tapestry in wool. Signed, numbered and dated. 34 5/8 x 37 in.

          • Costa COULENTIANOS (1918-1995) - Composition - Sculpture - Bronze - Haute
            May. 04, 2023

            Costa COULENTIANOS (1918-1995) - Composition - Sculpture - Bronze - Haute

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            Costa COULENTIANOS (1918-1995) - Composition - Sculpture - Bronze - Hauteur : 63 cm Petit manque en haut de la sculpture,n'affectant pas la qualité de la sculpture Provenance : Collection française Note : Coulentianos est particulièrement connu pour ses sculptures monumentales en bronze, qui ont été réalisées pour des places publiques et des bâtiments gouvernementaux en Grèce. Parmi ses œuvres les plus célèbres figurent la statue de l'archange Michel sur la place Syntagma à Athènes, la statue de la liberté à Thessalonique et la statue de Vénizélos à l'aéroport international d'Athènes. Au-delà de sa maîtrise de la sculpture monumentale, Coulentianos a également été salué pour sa capacité à créer des sculptures intimistes et émouvantes. Certaines de ses œuvres les plus touchantes sont des portraits en bronze de sa famille et de ses amis, qui révèlent une grande sensibilité et une attention minutieuse aux détails. Costa COULENTIANOS (1918-1995) - Composition - Sculpture - Bronze - Height : 63 cm Small lack at the top of the sculpture, not affecting the quality of the sculpture Provenance : French collection Note: Coulentianos is particularly known for his monumental bronze sculptures, which were made for public squares and government buildings in Greece. Among his most famous works are the statue of Archangel Michael in Syntagma Square in Athens, the Statue of Liberty in Thessaloniki and the statue of Venizelos at the Athens International Airport. Beyond his mastery of monumental sculpture, Coulentianos has also been praised for his ability to create intimate and moving sculptures. Some of his most touching works are bronze portraits of his family and friends, which reveal great sensitivity and meticulous attention to detail.

            Expertisez Enchères
          • Costas Coulentianos (Greek, 1918-1995)
            Apr. 08, 2022

            Costas Coulentianos (Greek, 1918-1995)

            Est: €500 - €700

            Costas Coulentianos (Greek, 1918-1995), A limited edition iron sculpture, title Petite Jeff, 1971, signed with initials K.K. and numbered 1/50. Height: 34 cm. Provenance: Arts Contacts Paris (bears label on the bottom side of the base).

            Loudos Auctions
          • Costa Coulentianos (Greek/French, 1918-1995) Pair of Armchairs, c. 1990s
            May. 20, 2021

            Costa Coulentianos (Greek/French, 1918-1995) Pair of Armchairs, c. 1990s

            Est: $4,000 - $6,000

            Costa Coulentianos (Greek/French, 1918-1995) Pair of Armchairs, c. 1990s enameled steel, leather unmarked H 35 x W 28 x D 24 inches Reviewed by the artist's son, Ben Coulentianos

            Hindman
          • Costa COULENTIANOS (1918-1995) - attributed to Composition - Steel - 33 x 3
            Feb. 26, 2020

            Costa COULENTIANOS (1918-1995) - attributed to Composition - Steel - 33 x 3

            Est: €1,200 - €2,000

            Costa COULENTIANOS (1918-1995) - attributed to Composition - Steel - 33 x 35,5 x 32 cm - Provenance : Gift from the artist to the parents of the current owner

            Expertisez Enchères
          • Costa COULENTIANOS (1918- 1995) - Composition - Tapestry monogrammed and nu
            Feb. 26, 2020

            Costa COULENTIANOS (1918- 1995) - Composition - Tapestry monogrammed and nu

            Est: €500 - €800

            Costa COULENTIANOS (1918- 1995) - Composition - Tapestry monogrammed and numbered I/II - 100 x 130 cm Provenance : Gift from the artist to the parents of the current owner

            Expertisez Enchères
            Dec. 03, 2019

            Est: €8,000 - €12,000

            Costa Coulentianos (1918- 1995) Rythmos, 1971 Bronze peint Signé des initiales et daté en bas à droite Numéroté "4/6" en bas à gauche Edition de 6 exemplaires 140 x 21 x 7 cm Bibliographie: D. Zacharopoulos, "Coulentianos: the last of the Modern Acrobats", Musée Benaki, Athènes, 2012, reproduit pp.152-153 Nous remercions Monsieur Ben Coulentianos pour les informations qu'il nous a aimablement communiquées

          • AR Costas Coulentianos (Greek, 1918-1995) Nouvelle Génération VII / Bas relief No 2 160 x 138 x 21 cm.
            Apr. 17, 2019

            AR Costas Coulentianos (Greek, 1918-1995) Nouvelle Génération VII / Bas relief No 2 160 x 138 x 21 cm.

            Est: £12,000 - £18,000

            Costas Coulentianos (Greek, 1918-1995) Nouvelle Génération VII / Bas relief No 2 signed and dated 'KK 92-93' (lower left) bolted painted wood160 x 138 x 21 cm. Provenance: Ileana Tounda Gallery, Athens.Private collection, Athens.Literature: E. Mykoniatis, Greek Art - Modern Greek Sculpture, Ekdotike Athenon editions, Athens 1996, p. 213 (discussed), p. 136 (illustrated).Costas Coulentianos, Exhibition catalogue, Couvent des Cordeliers, Paris 1997, no.122, p. 104 (illustrated).Coulentianos, Exhibition catalogue, Medousa gallery, Athens 2008, p.9 (illustrated).Coulentianos, The Last of the Modern Acrobats, Benaki Museum, Athens 2012, no. 213, p. 214 (illustrated).Constructed of successive flat surfaces in the style of Picasso's synthetic cubist collages, this amazing relief by one of the most gifted and vigorous sculptors of postwar European abstraction, owes its seductive appeal to the fascinating interplay of angular forms and intense colours. Discussing this piece in his book on Modern Greek Sculpture, Professor I. Mykoniatis noted that "its solid geometric shapes are joined by strong metal bolts that allow the various parts to retain their autonomy without jeopardizing their relations of interdependence."11. I. Mykoniatis, Greek Art - Modern Greek Sculpture, Ekdotike Athenon editions, Athens 1996, p. 213.

          • AR Costas Coulentianos (Greek, 1918-1995) Femme allongée, 1950 34 x 88 x 50 cm.
            Apr. 17, 2019

            AR Costas Coulentianos (Greek, 1918-1995) Femme allongée, 1950 34 x 88 x 50 cm.

            Est: £12,000 - £18,000

            Costas Coulentianos (Greek, 1918-1995) Femme allongée, 1950 signed and numbered 'KK 6/8' (on the left foot)bronze34 x 88 x 50 cm. The work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity from the artist's son Ben Coulentianos.

          • Costa COULENTIANOS (1918-1995) Pique-cierge ‡ base cubique en bronze moulÈ dorÈ H. 18 cm L. 18 cm P. 18 cm
            Mar. 16, 2019

            Costa COULENTIANOS (1918-1995) Pique-cierge ‡ base cubique en bronze moulÈ dorÈ H. 18 cm L. 18 cm P. 18 cm

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            De Baecque & Associés
          • Costa COULENTIANOS (1918-1995) L'oiseau Epreuve unique en bronze moulÈ dorÈ H. 50 cm L. 41 cm P. 22 cm
            Mar. 16, 2019

            Costa COULENTIANOS (1918-1995) L'oiseau Epreuve unique en bronze moulÈ dorÈ H. 50 cm L. 41 cm P. 22 cm

            Est: €2,500 - €3,000

            De Baecque & Associés
          • Costas COULENTIANOS, New generation
            Dec. 15, 2018

            Costas COULENTIANOS, New generation

            Est: €8,000 - €12,000

            initialled on the base

            Vergos Auctions P.C.
          • AR Costas Coulentianos (Greek, 1918-1995) Generation III 51 x 42 x 35 cm.
            Nov. 21, 2018

            AR Costas Coulentianos (Greek, 1918-1995) Generation III 51 x 42 x 35 cm.

            Est: £4,000 - £6,000

            Costas Coulentianos (Greek, 1918-1995) Generation III initialled, dated and numbered 'KK/88', '2/6' (on the base)steel with black patina 51 x 42 x 35 cm. Executed in 1988.ExhibitedAthens, Benaki Museum, Coulentianos the last acrobat of Modernism, 28 September 2012- 13 January 2013, illustrated in the exhibition catalogue, no 181, p. 182.Thessaloniki, Macedonian Museum of Contemporary Art, Coulentianos the last acrobat of Modernism, 19 April 2013 – 26 July 2013.

          • COSTAS COULENTIANOS (1918-1995): UNTITLED
            Jun. 02, 2018

            COSTAS COULENTIANOS (1918-1995): UNTITLED

            Est: $5,000 - $10,000

            COSTAS COULENTIANOS (1918-1995): UNTITLED Soldered steel on a metal base. 62 x 72 x 60 in. (with base).

            STAIR
          • Costas COULENTIANOS - Greek, 1918-1995 | Untitled
            May. 15, 2018

            Costas COULENTIANOS - Greek, 1918-1995 | Untitled

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            collage on card signed and dated 84 lower right 179.5 x 107.5 cm Provenance private collection, Athens Literature Coulentianos, The Last of the Modern Acrobats, Benaki Museum, Athens, 2012, page 190, image 187, similar illustrated Costas Coulentianos was born in Athens in 1915. He studied at The School of Fine Art, Athens between 1936 and 1939, and later in Paris at the Académie de la Grande Chaumière with a grant from The French government under Ossip Zadkine. In Paris he met Henri Laurens who had an influence on him. His first solo exhibition was held in Paris in 1962. He presented his work in 1953 at the Salon de la Jeune Sculpture, Paris, in 1953 at Biennale Antwerp, in 1955 at The Sao Paolo Biennale and in 1964 at The Venice Biennale. Coulentianos organized workshops on sculpture at the Ecole des Arts Decoratifs of Paris (1975-6) and the Ecole des Beaux-Arts Marseilles (1979-80). In 1984, he was bestowed the Chevalier des Arts et des Lettres by the French Government. He had more than 30 solo exhibitions worldwide and took part in numerous group exhibitions. His works decorate public spaces in several European cities such as Lyon, Brussels and Athens. His work can be found at The National Gallery, Athens, The Benaki Museum, The Municipal Gallery of Athens, The Macedonian Museum of Contemporary Art, and in many private collections in Athens and internationally.

            artBlue
          • Costa Coulentianos (1918-1995)Sans titre, 1991
            Nov. 22, 2017

            Costa Coulentianos (1918-1995)Sans titre, 1991

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            Costa Coulentianos (1918-1995) Sans titre, 1991 Acrylique sur papier Signée du monogramme et datée en bas à droite 56 x 74 cm Provenance :s - Galerie Eikastikos Kiklos, Athènes - Collection particulière, Athène Expositions : Musée Benaki, Costa Coulentianos: le Dernier Acrobate du Modernisme, Septembre 2012-Janvier 2013 Bibliographie : - Galerie Eikastikos Kiklos, Grands Créateurs, Novembre 2006, p. 16 - Musée Benaki, Costa Coulentianos : le Dernier Acrobate du Modernisme, Catalogue d''Exposition, Septembre 2012- Janvier 2013, illustré p. 173

          • Costas COULENTIANOS - Greek, 1918-1995 | New Generation III
            Nov. 08, 2017

            Costas COULENTIANOS - Greek, 1918-1995 | New Generation III

            Est: €1,200 - €1,800

            bronze signed and numbered 17/26 63 x 31 x 23 cm Provenance private collection, Athens Costas Coulentianos was born in Athens in 1915. He studied at The School of Fine Art, Athens between 1936 and 1939, and later in Paris at the Académie de la Grande Chaumière with a grant from The French government under Ossip Zadkine. In Paris he met Henri Laurens who had an influence on him. His first solo exhibition was held in Paris in 1962. He presented his work in 1953 at the Salon de la Jeune Sculpture, Paris, in 1953 at Biennale Antwerp, in 1955 at The Sao Paolo Biennale and in 1964 at The Venice Biennale. Coulentianos organized workshops on sculpture at the Ecole des Arts Decoratifs of Paris (1975-6) and the Ecole des Beaux-Arts Marseilles (1979-80). In 1984, he was bestowed the Chevalier des Arts et des Lettres by the French Government. He had more than 30 solo exhibitions worldwide and took part in numerous group exhibitions. His works decorate public spaces in several European cities such as Lyon, Brussels and Athens. His work can be found at The National Gallery, Athens, The Benaki Museum, The Municipal Gallery of Athens, The Macedonian Museum of Contemporary Art, and in many private collections in Athens and internationally.

            artBlue
            Nov. 08, 2017

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            bronze signed and numbered 1/8 circa 1947 54 x 25 x 22 cm Provenance private collection, Athens Literature Coulentianos, the last of the modern acrobats, Benaki Museum, Athens, 2012, page 47, image 35, similar illustrated Costas Coulentianos was born in Athens in 1915. He studied at The School of Fine Art, Athens between 1936 and 1939, and later in Paris at the Académie de la Grande Chaumière with a grant from The French government under Ossip Zadkine. In Paris he met Henri Laurens who had an influence on him. His first solo exhibition was held in Paris in 1962. He presented his work in 1953 at the Salon de la Jeune Sculpture, Paris, in 1953 at Biennale Antwerp, in 1955 at The Sao Paolo Biennale and in 1964 at The Venice Biennale. Coulentianos organized workshops on sculpture at the Ecole des Arts Decoratifs of Paris (1975-6) and the Ecole des Beaux-Arts Marseilles (1979-80). In 1984, he was bestowed the Chevalier des Arts et des Lettres by the French Government. He had more than 30 solo exhibitions worldwide and took part in numerous group exhibitions. His works decorate public spaces in several European cities such as Lyon, Brussels and Athens. His work can be found at The National Gallery, Athens, The Benaki Museum, The Municipal Gallery of Athens, The Macedonian Museum of Contemporary Art, and in many private collections in Athens and internationally.

            artBlue
          • Costa Coulentianos (1915- 1995)Sculpture en fer
            May. 23, 2017

            Costa Coulentianos (1915- 1995)Sculpture en fer

            Est: €2,500 - €3,000

            Costa Coulentianos (1915- 1995) Sculpture en fer Signée du monogramme et numérotée sur la base Edition de 8 exemplaires 53 x 31 x 23 cm Cette oeuvre est accompagnée d''un certificat d''authenticité

          • Costa Coulentianos (1918- 1995)Sans titre, 1991
            May. 23, 2017

            Costa Coulentianos (1918- 1995)Sans titre, 1991

            Est: €2,500 - €3,500

            Costa Coulentianos (1918- 1995) Sans titre, 1991 Acrylique sur papier Signée du monogramme et datée en bas à droite 56 x 74 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Athènes Galerie Eikastikos Kiklos, Athènes Expositions : Musée Benaki, Costa Coulentianos: le Dernier Acrobate du Modernisme, Septembre 2012- Janvier 2013 Bibliographie : Musée Benaki, Costa Coulentianos: le Dernier Acrobate du Modernisme, (Catalogue d''Exposition), Septembre 2012- Janvier 2013, illustré p. 173 Galerie Eikastikos Kiklos, Grands Créateurs, Novembre 2006, p. 16

          • Costa Coulentianos (1915- 1995)Sans titre, 1994
            May. 23, 2017

            Costa Coulentianos (1915- 1995)Sans titre, 1994

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            Costa Coulentianos (1915- 1995) Sans titre, 1994 Relief en bois et boulons Signé du monogramme et daté en bas à droite Numéroté sur la tranche Edition de 21 exemplaires 100 x 70 cm

          • Costa Coulentianos (1918- 1995) Le vente, 1968
            May. 23, 2017

            Costa Coulentianos (1918- 1995) Le vente, 1968

            Est: €1,000 - €2,000

            Costa Coulentianos (1918- 1995) Le vente, 1968 Sculpture en fer peint Signée du monogramme et datée 45 x 51 x 33 cm Bibliographie: -Musée Benaki, Costa Coulentianos: le Dernier Acrobate du Modernisme, (Catalogue d''Exposition), Septembre 2012- Janvier 2013, p. 159 (illustre un exemplaire similaire)

          • Costa Coulentianos (1918- 1995)Nouvelle Génération V, 1987
            May. 23, 2017

            Costa Coulentianos (1918- 1995)Nouvelle Génération V, 1987

            Est: €1,000 - €2,000

            Costa Coulentianos (1918- 1995) Nouvelle Génération V, 1987 Sculpture en métal peint Edition de 6 exemplaires Signée du monogramme et datée sur la base 74 x 31,5 x 30 cm Bibliographie: -Musée Benaki, Costa Coulentianos: le Dernier Acrobate du Modernisme, (Catalogue d''Exposition), Septembre 2012- Janvier 2013, p. 200 (illustre un exemplaire similaire)

          • COSTAS COULENTIANOS (1918-1995) Untitled, 1960 inscribed ‘KK’ and num
            Apr. 10, 2017

            COSTAS COULENTIANOS (1918-1995) Untitled, 1960 inscribed ‘KK’ and num

            Est: £6,000 - £8,000

            COSTAS COULENTIANOS (1918-1995) Untitled, 1960 inscribed ‘KK’ and numbered 2/8 (on the base) cast bronze 105 cm. high x 39 cm. wide x 28 cm. deep The work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity from the artist’s son Ben Coulentianos.

          • Costa COULENTIANOS (1918- 1995) Sans titre, 1982
            Nov. 30, 2016

            Costa COULENTIANOS (1918- 1995) Sans titre, 1982

            Est: €2,000 - €4,000

            Costa COULENTIANOS (1918- 1995) Sans titre, 1982 Sculpture en bronze Signée du monogramme et datée "KK 82" Edition de 6 exemplaires 52 x 39 x 19 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Belgique

          • Costas COULENTIANOS (1918-1995) Sans titre, 1988
            Nov. 30, 2016

            Costas COULENTIANOS (1918-1995) Sans titre, 1988

            Est: €2,000 - €4,000

            Costas COULENTIANOS (1918-1995) Sans titre, 1988 Sculpture en bronze Signée du monogramme et datée "KK 88" Edition de 6 exemplaires 67 x 42 x 26 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Belgique

          • Costa COULENTIANOS (1918- 1995) Oiseau, 1960
            Nov. 30, 2016

            Costa COULENTIANOS (1918- 1995) Oiseau, 1960

            Est: €3,000 - €5,000

            Costa COULENTIANOS (1918- 1995) Oiseau, 1960 Sculpture en bronze 50 x 25 x 23 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Grèce Galerie de France, Paris

            Nov. 08, 2016

            Est: €2,500 - €3,500

            COSTA COULENTIANOS (1918-19958) Table basse en métal façonné à chaud de motifs en laiton. A metal and brass coffee table. H 32,5 X L 55 X P 37 cm - H 12 3/4 X W 21 5/8 X D 14 5/8 in.

          • Costa COULENTIANOS (1918- 1995) Important relief, 1965
            Mar. 23, 2016

            Costa COULENTIANOS (1918- 1995) Important relief, 1965

            Est: €45,000 - €65,000

            Costa COULENTIANOS (1918- 1995) Important relief, 1965 Bronze patiné Signé du monogramme et numéroté "KK, 1/6" Edition de 6 exemplaires + 4EA 217 x 126 x 12 cm Expositions : Musée Benaki, Coulentianos: The Last of the Modern Acrobats, Sept. - Janv. 2013 Bibliographie : Coulentianos: The Last of the Modern Acrobats, Musée Benaki, (catalogue d'exposition), 2012, illustré en couleur, p. 98

          • Costa COULENTIANOS (1918- 1995) Fauteuil, 1990
            Mar. 23, 2016

            Costa COULENTIANOS (1918- 1995) Fauteuil, 1990

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            Costa COULENTIANOS (1918- 1995) Fauteuil, 1990 Fers à béton pliés et peints Signé du monogramme et numéroté au dos "KK A1/90" Edition de 90 exemplaires (fauteuil de droite sur la photo) 87 x 72 x 67 cm Expositions : Musée Benaki, Coulentianos: The Last of the Modern Acrobats, Sept. - Janv. 2013 Bibliographie : Coulentianos: The Last of the Modern Acrobats, Musée Benaki, (catalogue d'exposition), 2012, illustré en couleur, p. 207

            Mar. 23, 2016

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            Costa COULENTIANOS (1918- 1995) Fauteuil, 1990 Fers à béton pliés et peints Signé du monogramme et numéroté au dos "KK A1/90" Edition de 90 exemplaires (fauteuil de gauche sur la photo) 87 x 72 x 67 cm Expositions : Musée Benaki, Coulentianos: The Last of the Modern Acrobats, Sept. - Janv. 2013 Bibliographie : Coulentianos: The Last of the Modern Acrobats, Musée Benaki, (catalogue d'exposition), 2012, illustré en couleur, p. 207

          • Costa COULENTIANOS (1918-1995) Nouvelle Génération No III, 1982
            Nov. 25, 2015

            Costa COULENTIANOS (1918-1995) Nouvelle Génération No III, 1982

            Est: €20,000 - €25,000

            Costa COULENTIANOS (1918-1995) Nouvelle Génération No III, 1982 Sculpture en fer Signée du monogramme et datée sur la base "KK 82" et inscrit en grec sur la tige " L N P" Nous remercions Monsieur Ben Coulentianos, fils de l'artiste, de nous avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre 217 x 67 x 40 cm Provenance : Collection privée Expositions : - Biennale de Venise, Pavillon Héllénique, Venise, 1982 - Musée Benaki, Coulentianos: The Last of the Modern Acrobats, du 27 septembre 2012 au 5 janvier 2013 - Macedonian Museum of Contemporary Art (M.M.C.A.), Coulentianos: The Last of the Modern Acrobats, du 12 février au 12 mai 2013 Bibliographie : Coulentianos: The Last of the Modern Acrobats, catalogue d'exposition, Musée Benaki, Athènes, 2012

          • Costas COULENTIANOS (1918 - 1995) Collier en argent
            Jun. 03, 2015

            Costas COULENTIANOS (1918 - 1995) Collier en argent

            Est: €1,200 - €1,600

            Costas COULENTIANOS (1918 - 1995) Collier en argent Numéroté "2/8" Edition en 8 exemplaires + 4 AP Nous remercions Monsieur Ben Coulentianos, fils de l'artiste, de nous avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre Provenance : Collection privée, France

          • Costas COULENTIANOS (1918- 1995) Pendentif en laiton
            Jun. 03, 2015

            Costas COULENTIANOS (1918- 1995) Pendentif en laiton

            Est: €700 - €900

            Costas COULENTIANOS (1918- 1995) Pendentif en laiton Numéroté "1/8" Edition en 8 exemplaires + 4 AP Nous remercions Monsieur Ben Coulentianos, fils de l'artiste, de nous avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre Provenance : Collection privée, France

            Jun. 03, 2015

            Est: €5,000 - €7,000

            Costa COULENTIANOS (1918- 1995) Oiseau, 1960 Sculpture en bronze Nous remercions Ben Coulentianos, fils de l'artiste, de nous avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre 50 x 25 x 23 cm Provenance : Collection privée, Grèce Galerie de France, Paris

          • Costas COULENTIANOS (1918-1995) Sans titre
            Jun. 03, 2015

            Costas COULENTIANOS (1918-1995) Sans titre

            Est: €1,200 - €1,800

            Costas COULENTIANOS (1918-1995) Sans titre Sculpture en bronze peint Signée du monogramme et numérotée "KK, 5/25" Edition de 25 exemplaires Nous remercions Monsieur Ben Coulentianos, fils de l'artiste, de nous avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre 42 x 38 x 38 cm Provenance : Collection Yonel Lebovici, France

            Dec. 17, 2014

            Est: €10,000 - €15,000

            Costa Coulentianos (1918-1995) Oiseaux, c. 1960 Fer et bronze soudé Pièces uniques H 36 x L 33 x P. 9 x H 93 x L 86 x P. 38 x H 43 x L 60 x P. 18 cm Provenance : - Éléments de décoration créés pour la résidence « La Valloise », Pont-de-Vaux dans l'Ain - Collection privée, Paris L'authenticité de cette oeuvre a été confirmée par Ben Coulentianos, fils de l'artiste

          • Costas Coulentianos
            Dec. 16, 2014

            Costas Coulentianos

            Est: $5,000 - $7,000

            Costas Coulentianos

          • Génération IV 117 x 57 x 58 cm.
            Nov. 25, 2014

            Génération IV 117 x 57 x 58 cm.

            Est: £10,000 - £15,000

            Génération IV signed, dated 'KK/88' and numbered 2/3 (on the base); signed and numbered 'KK/2/3' (on the supporting base) painted steel 117 x 57 x 58 cm.

          • Le couple 52 x 43 x 26 cm.
            Nov. 25, 2014

            Le couple 52 x 43 x 26 cm.

            Est: £6,000 - £8,000

            Le couple iron and bronze 52 x 43 x 26 cm.