Alfred Courtens Sold at Auction Prices

    • ALFRED COURTENS (1889-1967): BUST OF A GENTLEMAN, BROWN PATINATED BRONZE ON A WOODEN TWISTED BASE, DATED 1925
      Oct. 11, 2024

      ALFRED COURTENS (1889-1967): BUST OF A GENTLEMAN, BROWN PATINATED BRONZE ON A WOODEN TWISTED BASE, DATED 1925

      Est: €400 - €800

      H 182 cm (the total) H 128 cm (the stand) H 54 cm (the bust)

      Coronari Auctions
    • Alfred Courtens (1889-1967)
      Jun. 27, 2024

      Alfred Courtens (1889-1967)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Alfred Courtens (1889-1967), Brown patinated bronze, the Dutch girl wearing the traditional costume from Zeeland, mounted on a dark green marble base, signed ‘Alfred Courtens 1928’ to the back of the bronze, and with foundry mark ‘BATARDY/ CIRE PERDUE/ BRUXELLES’, Jeune fille souriant, 1928, Belgium, H 30,5 cm (excl. base), In good condition, the top edge of the marble base chipped at places,

    • ALFRED COURTENS (1889 - 1967)
      Apr. 22, 2024

      ALFRED COURTENS (1889 - 1967)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Alfred COURTENS (1889 - 1967) The family sculpture in patinated plaster Provenance: Given to the current owner by the artist's grandson small chips H : 53 cm

      Haynault
    • Alfred Courtens (1889-1967)
      Apr. 02, 2024

      Alfred Courtens (1889-1967)

      Est: €500 - €800

      Alfred Courtens (1889-1967), Gepatineerd brons, het meisje weergegeven in klederdracht, gesigneerd ‘Alfred Courtens/ 1925’ op de achterzijde van het brons, gemonteerd op een ovale marmeren voet., Jeune fille souriant, 1925, H 30 cm (excl. voet), In goede staat, de rand van de voet met enkele kleine chips,

    • ALFRED COURTENS BRONZE, ALLÉGORIE 1919.
      Sep. 06, 2023

      ALFRED COURTENS BRONZE, ALLÉGORIE 1919.

      Est: $500 - $800

      Alfred Courtens (Belgian, 1889–1967) “Allégorie (deux jeunes femmes et enfant)”, a maternal themed bronze sculpture signed on base, 'Alfred Courtens Brux 1919', with foundry stamp on back, 13”H x 7.5”W x 5”D, separate green marble base, 1.25”H x 9”W x 6”D.

      William Smith Auctions
    • Alfred Courtens (Belgian, 1889-1967)
      Jul. 19, 2023

      Alfred Courtens (Belgian, 1889-1967)

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Alfred Courtens (Belgian, 1889-1967) Pan with Syrinx marble signed on side of base Height 17 3/4 x length 15 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from a Chicago Area Collector

      Hindman
    • Alfred COURTENS (1889-1967) 'Bust' patinated bronze. 1910. (D:24 x W:18 x H:36 cm)
      Jun. 14, 2023

      Alfred COURTENS (1889-1967) 'Bust' patinated bronze. 1910. (D:24 x W:18 x H:36 cm)

      Est: €600 - €800

      Alfred COURTENS (1889-1967) 'Bust' Patinated bronze.  Signed Alfred Courtens. Brux. 1910.  Dimensions:(D:24 x W:18 x H:36 cm)

      Flanders Auctions
      Apr. 17, 2023

      ALFRED COURTENS (1889 - 1967)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Alfred COURTENS (1889 - 1967) In the course of life, 1919 sculpture in patinated terracotta, base in red veined marble. Signed and dated on the back. Bibliography: Axelle de SCHAETZEN, Alfred Courtens sculpteur, Edition Racine, model reproduced page 29 H : 64 cm

      Haynault
    • COURTENS, Alfred (1889-1967)
      Mar. 24, 2023

      COURTENS, Alfred (1889-1967)

      Est: €2,200 - €3,500

      Jeune fille nue chevauchant une chèvre (1914) Courtens réalise des oeuvres monumentales classiques, des bustes de personnalités, dont plusieurs membres de la famille royale belge, des médailles commémoratives, des oeuvres libres célébrant la jeunesse, l’amour maternel,... Bronze patine brun/vert (71.5 cm), signée A. Courtens et datée 1914, marque du fondeur 'Fonderie Nat. des bronzes - ancien firme J. Petermann - St. Gilles Bruxelles', bon état

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • Sculpture: bas - relief - Five Belgian kings - 1956 signed COURTENS Alfred
      Feb. 12, 2023

      Sculpture: bas - relief - Five Belgian kings - 1956 signed COURTENS Alfred

      Est: €200 - €400

      Sculpture: bas-relief -Cinq rois belges- 1956 signé *COURTENS A.* (Alfred) (1889. 1967) 18x30cm s/ socle bois Sculpture: bas - relief - Five Belgian kings - 1956 signed COURTENS Alfred

      Monsantic.com
      Dec. 11, 2022

      Est: €300 - €400

      Monsantic.com
    • Alfred COURTENS (1889-1967) (attrib.)
      Feb. 26, 2022

      Alfred COURTENS (1889-1967) (attrib.)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Alfred COURTENS (1889-1967) (attrib.) Standing nude in plaster with green patina. Staand naakt in gips met groene patine.

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Alfred COURTENS (1889-1967)
      Feb. 26, 2022

      Alfred COURTENS (1889-1967)

      Est: €200 - €300

      Alfred COURTENS (1889-1967) Girl head in plaster. signed. Meisjeshoofd in gips, getekend.

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • SCULPTURES
      Oct. 15, 2019

      SCULPTURES

      Est: €500 - €800

      "Cheval cabré sur un tertre" en bronze doré. Signé Alfred Courtens et numéroté 5/7 à Bruxelles. Portant le cachet du fondeur Verbeyst à Bruxelles. Ecole belge. H.:+/-37,5cm.

    • Alfred Courtens - "Alfred Courtens (1889-1967)" Le printemps
      Oct. 08, 2019

      Alfred Courtens - "Alfred Courtens (1889-1967)" Le printemps

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      "Alfred Courtens (1889-1967)" Le printemps "Bronze à patine brune. Signé et daté 1914. Fondrie Natle des Bronzes J. Petermann St Gilles Bruxelles." 71 x 53 x 29 cm.

      Brussels Art Auctions
    • Alfred Courtens. Sculpteur belge, Bruxelles
      Mar. 27, 2013

      Alfred Courtens. Sculpteur belge, Bruxelles

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Alfred Courtens. Sculpteur belge, Bruxelles 1889-1967.

      Galerie Moderne
      May. 26, 2010

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      ALFRED COURTENS (1889-1967) Visage de femme Bronze à patine verte sur socle de marbre Signé à la base H_43 cm L_20 cm P_17 cm

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
    • ALFRED COURTENS (1889-1967) Nature morte Huile sur panneau, signé en bas à gauche. H_20 cm L_35 cm
      May. 26, 2010

      ALFRED COURTENS (1889-1967) Nature morte Huile sur panneau, signé en bas à gauche. H_20 cm L_35 cm

      Est: €100 - €200

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
    • Alfred Courtens. Sculpteur de l'école belge,
      Jan. 20, 2009

      Alfred Courtens. Sculpteur de l'école belge,

      Est: €200 - €300

      Alfred Courtens. Sculpteur de l'école belge, Bruxelles 1889-1967.

      Galerie Moderne
    • ALFRED COURTENS (BELGIUM 1889-1967) BUST OF A LADY 80cm high
      Sep. 26, 2007

      ALFRED COURTENS (BELGIUM 1889-1967) BUST OF A LADY 80cm high

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      ALFRED COURTENS (BELGIUM 1889-1967) BUST OF A LADY white marble, signed and dated 1921; together with a mahogany pedestal (2) 80cm high

      Lyon & Turnbull