Philibert Leon Couturier Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1823 - d. 1901

    • Philibert Léon Couturier (Chalon-sur-Saone, 1823 - Saint-Quentin, 1901) Coq et dindon
      Oct. 02, 2024

      Philibert Léon Couturier (Chalon-sur-Saone, 1823 - Saint-Quentin, 1901) Coq et dindon

      Est: €600 - €800

      Philibert Léon Couturier (Chalon-sur-Saone, 1823 - Saint-Quentin, 1901) Coq et dindon Original canvas Signed on the bottom left 'P L Couturier' H 47,5XL 35,5cm Philibert Léon Couturier (Châlon-sur-Saône, 1823 - Saint-Quentin, 1901) Coq et dindon Toile d'origine Signée en bas à gauche ‘P L Couturier' H 47,5×L 35,5cm

    • Philibert Léon Couturier, Auf dem Hühnerhof. 2nd half 19th cent.
      Jun. 15, 2024

      Philibert Léon Couturier, Auf dem Hühnerhof. 2nd half 19th cent.

      Est: €400 - €450

      Philibert Léon Couturier 1823 Chalon-sur-Saône – 1901 Saint-Quentin Hans Fritsche 1904 Bautzen – 1894 ebenda Öl auf Holz. U.li. signiert "P. L. Couturier". Im goldfarbenen Schmuckrahmen. Provenienz: Nachlass des Künstlers Hans Fritsche, Bautzen. Philibert Léon Couturier 1823 Chalon-sur-Saône – 1901 Saint-Quentin Hans Fritsche 1904 Bautzen – 1894 ebenda 1919–22 Dreher-Lehre, anschließend Lehre als Schriftmaler. 1927–30 autodidaktische Ausbildung zum Künstler, Teilnahme an Mal- und Zeichenzirkel. 1955 Lehrgang als Zirkelassistent für bildende Kunst. 1952–69 Leiter des Mal- und Zeichenzirkels im VEB Waggonbau Bautzen. 1961 Ausstellung in der Städtischen Kunstsammlung Görlitz, 1962 in der Stadthalle Dresden. 1963 Beteiligung an der 5. Deutschen Kunstausstellung Dresden. 1964 Ausstellung im Stadtmuseum Bautzen, im Folgejahr im Graphischen Kabinett desselben Museums.

    • Attribué à COUTURIER Philibert Léon (1823 - 1901)
      Feb. 15, 2024

      Attribué à COUTURIER Philibert Léon (1823 - 1901)

      Est: €150 - €200

      Attribué à COUTURIER Philibert Léon (1823 - 1901) Intérieur de basse-cour avec paon et coq Huile sur toile 37 x 48 cm (Accidents).

      Millon Riviera
    • Couturier, Hühnergruppe / Couturier, Group of chickens
      Dec. 06, 2023

      Couturier, Hühnergruppe / Couturier, Group of chickens

      Couturier, Philibert Léon (1823 Chalon-sur-Saône - 1901 Saint Quentin) Auf dem Hühnerhof. Öl auf Holzplatte, zweite Hälfte 19. Jh. Unten links signiert. Im Schmuckrahmen. 20 x 25 cm, 34 x 40 cm (Ra). Kleinere Abrieb- und Ausbruchstellen. Dynamische Szene in einer Stallecke - drei verschiedenfarbige Hühner und ein Hahn verscheuchen ein vorwitziges Nagetier. On the chicken farm. Oil on wooden panel, second half 19th century. In ornamental frame. Smaller abrasions and minimal losses. Dynamic scene with animals in a barn.

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
      Oct. 26, 2023

      Est: €300 - €500

      Attribué à COUTURIER Philibert Léon (1823 - 1901) Intérieur de basse-cour avec paon et coq Huile sur toile 37 x 48 cm (Accidents)

      Millon Riviera
      May. 25, 2023

      Est: €300 - €500

      Millon Riviera
    • COUTURIER, Philibert Léon (1823-1901)
      Mar. 24, 2023

      COUTURIER, Philibert Léon (1823-1901)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Jeune femme avec poules Lié à l'École de Barbizon, ami personnel de Théophile Gautier, il devient portraitiste et peintre animalier. Il est particulièrement réputé pour l'habileté de son art à représenter volailles et basses-cours. Une partie de ses oeuvres sont conservées au musée Vivant-Denon de Chalon-sur-Saône, au musée Antoine-Lécuyer de Saint-Quentin, à Montpellier, Nice, Reims, Poitiers et Périgueux. Provenance: collection privée belge Huile sur panneau (44 x 33 cm), signée en bas à droite, cadre dorée

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • Philbert Leon Couturier French, 1823-1901 Poules et Coq
      Dec. 21, 2022

      Philbert Leon Couturier French, 1823-1901 Poules et Coq

      Est: $500 - $800

      Philbert Leon Couturier French, 1823-1901 Poules et Coq Signed P. L. Couturier (lr) Oil on canvas 22 x 39 1/4 inches (55.9 x 99.7 cm) Provenance: Country Art Gallery, Locust Valley, NY C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Philbert Leon Couturier (1823 - 1901), chicks with hen, oil on board, signed lower left P.L. Couturier, 6 1/4" x 10 3/4".
      Mar. 26, 2022

      Philbert Leon Couturier (1823 - 1901), chicks with hen, oil on board, signed lower left P.L. Couturier, 6 1/4" x 10 3/4".

      Nadeau's Auction Gallery
    • PHILBERT LEON COUTURIER (France, 1823-1901), Barnyard scene with chickens., Oil on canvas, 29" x 22.75". Framed 37" x 29.5".
      Feb. 11, 2022

      PHILBERT LEON COUTURIER (France, 1823-1901), Barnyard scene with chickens., Oil on canvas, 29" x 22.75". Framed 37" x 29.5".

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      PHILBERT LEON COUTURIER France, 1823-1901 Barnyard scene with chickens. Signed lower right "Couturier".

      Eldred's
    • PHILIBERT LEON COUTURIER Chalon-sur-Saône 1823 -1901 Saint-Quentin: Strickendes Bauernmädchen, an einen Zaun am Waldrand gelehnt.
      Oct. 23, 2021

      PHILIBERT LEON COUTURIER Chalon-sur-Saône 1823 -1901 Saint-Quentin: Strickendes Bauernmädchen, an einen Zaun am Waldrand gelehnt.

      Est: €3,000 - €3,800

      PHILIBERT LEON COUTURIER Chalon-sur-Saône 1823 -1901 Saint-Quentin Chalon-sur-Saône 1823 -1901 Saint-Quentin Strickendes Bauernmädchen, an einen Zaun am Waldrand gelehnt. Oel auf Leinwand. Signiert. 100 x 56,5 cm. Mit feinen Krakelüren, zwei kurzen hinterlegten Brüchen, Kratzspur und leichten Retuschen. Couturier, der ab 1844 an der Ecole des Beaux Arts in Paris studierte, schuf besonders seit 1853 zahlreiche ländliche Szenen. Fein nuancierte Malerei, bei der der Fokus auf dem Mädchen im Abendlicht liegt. Gerahmt. [ms]

    • Philibert Léon Couturier, Jagdstillleben mit Hase und Geflügel. Wohl 3th quarter 19th cent.
      Sep. 18, 2021

      Philibert Léon Couturier, Jagdstillleben mit Hase und Geflügel. Wohl 3th quarter 19th cent.

      Est: €220 - €250

      Philibert Léon Couturier 1823 Chalon-sur-Saône – 1901 Saint-Quentin Öl auf Malpappe. Signiert u.li. "P.L. Couturier" In profilierter goldfarbener und ornamentierter Schmuckleiste original gerahmt.

    • Léon Philibert Couturier (1823-1901), 'Enten und Hühner an der Küste' / 'Ducks an chicken', 2. Hälfte 19. Jh.
      Jul. 17, 2021

      Léon Philibert Couturier (1823-1901), 'Enten und Hühner an der Küste' / 'Ducks an chicken', 2. Hälfte 19. Jh.

      Est: €140 - €280

      Technik: Öl auf Holz, Signatur: unten rechts kaum leserlich 'Couturier', Maße: 10 x 19 cm, Zustand: gut + Ducks an chickens at the coast

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • PHILIBERT LÉON COUTURIER PEACOCK AND POULTRY
      Dec. 02, 2020

      PHILIBERT LÉON COUTURIER PEACOCK AND POULTRY

      Est: €400 - €600

      Signed lower left

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • Philbert Leon Couturier (1823-1901). Chickens in a Barnyard.
      Oct. 04, 2020

      Philbert Leon Couturier (1823-1901). Chickens in a Barnyard.

      Oil on panel, 4 3/4 x 3 3/4 inches. In a period gilt frame.

      Casco Bay Auctions
    • Couturier, Par de óleos sobre tela, 40 x 33 cm.
      Jul. 15, 2020

      Couturier, Par de óleos sobre tela, 40 x 33 cm.

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      Philibert Léon COUTURIER (1823-1901) "Scènes de basse cour" Par de óleos sobre tela Assinados Dim. aprox.: 40 x 33 cm.

      Palácio do Correio Velho
    • PHILIBERT LEON COUTURIER : Strickendes Bauernmädchen, an einen Zaun am Waldrand gelehnt.
      May. 16, 2020

      PHILIBERT LEON COUTURIER : Strickendes Bauernmädchen, an einen Zaun am Waldrand gelehnt.

      Est: - €3,800

      PHILIBERT LEON COUTURIER Chalon-sur-Saône 1823 -1901 Saint-Quentin Strickendes Bauernmädchen, an einen Zaun am Waldrand gelehnt. Oel auf Leinwand. Signiert. 100 x 56,5 cm. Mit feinen Krakelüren, zwei kurzen hinterlegten Brüchen, Kratzspur und leichten Retuschen. Couturier, der ab 1844 an der Ecole des Beaux Arts in Paris studierte, schuf besonders seit 1853 zahlreiche ländliche Szenen. Fein nuancierte Malerei, bei der der Fokus auf dem Mädchen im Abendlicht liegt. Gerahmt. [ms]

    • Philibert Leon Couturier
      Apr. 01, 2017

      Philibert Leon Couturier

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Philibert Leon Couturier, 1823-1901, On the chicken court, oil / canvas, signed at the bottom on the left, inscribed Paris, ca. 28x41cm, frame . German Description: Philibert Leon Couturier, 1823-1901, Auf dem Hühnerhof, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert, und bez. Paris, ca. 28x41cm, Rahmen

    • Couturier, Philibert León (1823 Chalon-Sur-Saône - 1901 Saint-Quentin),
      Feb. 11, 2017

      Couturier, Philibert León (1823 Chalon-Sur-Saône - 1901 Saint-Quentin),

      "Hahn und Henne", Ölauf Holz, 11,5x10 cm, gerissen, gerahmt, verso bezeichnet

      Auktionshaus Weiner
    • Couturier, Philibert Léon
      Sep. 26, 2015

      Couturier, Philibert Léon

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      1823 Châlon-sur-Saône - 1901 St. Quentin. «The Hen House». Oil on canvas, relined. Signed lower right. Verso on the stretcher handwritten titled and inscribed with the artist's name on an old label of The French Galleries. Indistinctly handwritten numbered on another old label, as well as remnants of two old seals. Provenance: The French Galleries. 1823 Châlon-sur-Saône - 1901 St. Quentin. «The Hen House». Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. U.r. sign. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen auf einem alten Etikett der The French Galleries handschriftlich bet. und bez. mit dem Namen des Künstlers. Auf einem weiteren alten Etikett undeutlich handschriftlich num. sowie Reste zweier alter Siegel. H. 66,2, B. 53,8 cm. Provenienz: The French Galleries.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Philibert-Leon Couturier, (French, 1823-1901), The Young Brood
      Apr. 09, 2015

      Philibert-Leon Couturier, (French, 1823-1901), The Young Brood

      Philibert-Leon Couturier (French, 1823-1901) The Young Brood oil on canvas signed P.L. Couturier (lower right) 6 3/8 x 10 3/4 inches.

      Hindman
    • Philibert Leon Couturier (French, 1823-1901)
      Dec. 13, 2014

      Philibert Leon Couturier (French, 1823-1901)

      View on AspireAuctions.com

      Aspire Auctions Fine Art & Antiques
    • Philibert-Leon Couturier (French, 1823-1901)
      Jan. 14, 2014

      Philibert-Leon Couturier (French, 1823-1901)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Philibert-Leon Couturier (French, 1823-1901) A dog and poultry on the farm steps signed 'P.L.COUTURIER' (lower left) oil on canvas 30¼ x 46½ in. (77 x 118.5 cm.)

      Sep. 12, 2013

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Jan. 31, 2013

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

    • PHILIBERT-LEON COUTURIER (French, 1823-1901). FARMYARD SCENE, signed lower left. Oil on panel.
      Feb. 26, 2012

      PHILIBERT-LEON COUTURIER (French, 1823-1901). FARMYARD SCENE, signed lower left. Oil on panel.

      PHILIBERT-LEON COUTURIER (French, 1823-1901). FARMYARD SCENE, signed lower left. Oil on panel - Framed, 18 in. x 14 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • PHILIBERT-LEON COUTURIER (French, 1823-1901),
      Apr. 04, 2009

      PHILIBERT-LEON COUTURIER (French, 1823-1901),

      PHILIBERT-LEON COUTURIER (French, 1823-1901), farmyard with chickens, oil on panel, signed l/r, bears stamp to verso of "Deforge & Carpentier, Boulevard Montmartre", 12-3/4"h, 16"w; unframed, scratches, scattered inpaint along bottom.

      South Bay Auctions Inc