Jean Couvay Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1622 - d. 1675

    • JEAN COUVAY (AFTER GRÉGOIRE HURET) Le Beau Séjour des Cinq Sens.
      Apr. 28, 2022

      JEAN COUVAY (AFTER GRÉGOIRE HURET) Le Beau Séjour des Cinq Sens.

      JEAN COUVAY (AFTER GRÉGOIRE HURET) Le Beau Séjour des Cinq Sens. Engraving, circa 1650. 266x335 mm; 10 1/2x13 1/4 inches. Small bunch of grapes watermark. Trimmed on the plate mark, with the complete engraved frame preserved. A very good impression of this extremely scarce engraving. Provenance: Frederic Robert Halsey, New York (Lugt 1308, verso). Inventaire du Fonds Français 56.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • * Couvay (Jean, 1622-1675/80). Le Palais des Facultés de l'Ame, circa 1640
      Mar. 05, 2020

      * Couvay (Jean, 1622-1675/80). Le Palais des Facultés de l'Ame, circa 1640

      Est: £150 - £200

      * Couvay (Jean, 1622-1675/80) . Le Palais des Facultés de l'Ame (after Grégoire Huret, 1606-1670), circa 1640, copper engraving on laid paper, published by Francois Langlois, narrow margins, plate size 270 x 342 mm (10.6 x 13.5 ins), sheet size 275 x 348 mm (10.8 x 13.7 ins), hinge-mounted on later card (Qty: 1)

      Dominic Winter Auctions
    • Couvay (Jean, 1622-1675/80). - Le Palais des Facult‚s de l'Ame (after Gr‚goire Huret, 1606-1670), circa 1640,
      Jun. 29, 2016

      Couvay (Jean, 1622-1675/80). - Le Palais des Facult‚s de l'Ame (after Gr‚goire Huret, 1606-1670), circa 1640,

      Est: £200 - £300

      copper engraving on laid paper, published by Francois Langlois, narrow margins, plate size 270 x 342 mm (10.6 x 13.5 ins), sheet size 275 x 348 mm (10.8 x 13.7 ins), hinge-mounted on later card A similar engraving by Couvay after Huret exists entitled Le Beau Sejour des Cinq Sens, both in the manner of Abraham Bosse.

      Dominic Winter Auctions
    • JEAN COUVAY BIAS, gravé d’après Vignon.
      Nov. 17, 2015

      JEAN COUVAY BIAS, gravé d’après Vignon.

      Est: €180 - €200

      JEAN COUVAY BIAS, gravé d’après Vignon. 355 x 212. Eau-forte. Belle épreuve légèrement jaunie, coupée au sujet, doublée. Traces de pliures, infimes éraflures. Cachet rouge en bas au recto.