Reinier Craeyvanger Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Water colorist, Etcher, Lithographer

Reinier Craeyvanger (February 29, 1812 in Utrecht – January 10, 1880 in Amsterdam), was a 19th-century Dutch painter and etcher who was also a gifted musician.

He was born in Utrecht as the younger brother of Gijsbertus and later became the pupil of Jan Willem Pieneman. He etched his own sketches and collaborated with publishers on prints. He is also known for genre works and copies of old masters such as Jan Steen, Gerard Dou, and Frans van Mieris. He was a member of Arti et Amicitiae and served as chairman for five years. In 1848 he was one of the founders of the "Haagse Etsclub", a club for etchers in The Hague, where he lived a few years until 1850. In 1852 he was back in Amsterdam where he later died.

Read Full Artist Biography

    • Reinier Craeyvanger, 1812-1880 (Netherlands)
      Jun. 11, 2024

      Reinier Craeyvanger, 1812-1880 (Netherlands)

      Est: £800 - £1,600

      Reinier Craeyvanger (1812-1880). Preparation for the Celebration, 1864. Watercolor on paper stretched on a stretcher, size 78,5 x 120 cm (31 x 47 1/4 inches). Frame dimensions 88,5 x 130 cm (34 3/4 x 51 1/4 inches). Framed, under glass. Signed and dated on the lower right.

      Cultural Traditions
    • Reinier Craeyvanger Watercolor Interior Scene
      May. 02, 2024

      Reinier Craeyvanger Watercolor Interior Scene

      Reinier Craeyvanger (Dutch, 1812-1880). Watercolor on paper, interior scene. Signed and dated lower right R. Craeyvanger 1862, with illegible notations in pencil on verso. Unframed. 8 5/8" x 11 1/4". Some toning and discoloration to paper, creasing at lower left corner, vertical crease from bottom edge into image between man and table leg, adhesive residue on verso, small tear along left edge. Provenance: From the Estate of Angela Gross Folk.

      Willow Auction House
      Feb. 22, 2024

      Willow Auction House
    • REINIER CRAEYVANGER 1812 Utrecht - 1880 Amsterdam Festtags
      Sep. 08, 2023

      REINIER CRAEYVANGER 1812 Utrecht - 1880 Amsterdam Festtags

      Est: €390 - €780

      REINIER CRAEYVANGER1812 Utrecht - 1880 AmsterdamPreparations for the feast. Interior scene with the young people decorating the salon (1864). Watercolours on paper. 79 x 120 cm (F. 92 x 133 cm). Signed and dated lower left. Browned. Framed behind glass. REINIER CRAEYVANGER 1812 Utrecht - 1880 Amsterdam Festtagsvorbereitung. Interieurszene mit den Jugendlichen bei der Dekoration des Salons (1864) Aquarelle auf Papier. 79 x 120 cm (R. 92 x 133 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links. Gebräunt. Hinter Glas gerahmt.

    • REINIER CRAEYVANGER
      Apr. 18, 2023

      REINIER CRAEYVANGER

      Est: €50 - €100

      Reinier Craeyvanger (1812-1880) Conversing soldiers, watercolor 14x10 cm

      Derksen Veilingbedrijf
    • Reinier Craeyvanger (1812-1880) Ruiters en dansende figuren voor herberg, gesigneerd l.o., olie
      Oct. 04, 2022

      Reinier Craeyvanger (1812-1880) Ruiters en dansende figuren voor herberg, gesigneerd l.o., olie

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Reinier Craeyvanger (1812-1880) Ruiters en dansende figuren voor herberg, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op doek, 40 x 53 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • CRAEYVANGER REINIER 1812- 1880
      Dec. 16, 2020

      CRAEYVANGER REINIER 1812- 1880

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      The last news

      Campo & Campo
    • CRAEYVANGER, Reinier Domestic interior scene. Utrecht 1837 Drawing, waterco
      Oct. 19, 2019

      CRAEYVANGER, Reinier Domestic interior scene. Utrecht 1837 Drawing, waterco

      Est: €200 - €300

      CRAEYVANGER, Reinier Domestic interior scene. Utrecht 1837 Drawing, watercolour, 21,2 x 17,1 cm, vellum paper, signed and dated in lower right corner (trimmed to edges). Loose under passe-partout. Historical scene of man and woman in a Dutch interior. A bird cage is attached to the wall. Craeyvanger (1812-1880) was born in Utrecht and became the pupil of Jan Willem Pieneman. He etched his own sketches and collaborated with publishers on prints. He is also known for genre works and copies of old masters such as Jan Steen, Gerard Dou, and Frans van Mieris. In 1848 he was one of the founders of the "Haagse Etsclub", a club for etchers in The Hague, where he lived a few years until 1850.

      Arenberg Auctions
    • Reiner CRAEYVANGER Utrecht, 1812 - Amsterdam, 1880 La vie de l'homme, d'après Jan Steen Aquarelle gouachée,
      Sep. 24, 2019

      Reiner CRAEYVANGER Utrecht, 1812 - Amsterdam, 1880 La vie de l'homme, d'après Jan Steen Aquarelle gouachée,

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Reiner CRAEYVANGER Utrecht, 1812 - Amsterdam, 1880 La vie de l'homme, d'après Jan Steen Aquarelle gouachée, signée 'R CRAEYVANGER' en bas à droite h: 33,50 w: 40 cm Commentaire : D'après un tableau de Jan Steen conservé au Mauritshuis à La Haye. Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

    • Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). (Boy carrying a large bowl on his head). Drawing, lead pencil, 24x11 cm., signed "Craeyvanger".
      Nov. 24, 2017

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). (Boy carrying a large bowl on his head). Drawing, lead pencil, 24x11 cm., signed "Craeyvanger".

      Est: €40 - €60

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Reinier Craeijvanger (1812-1880).
      Oct. 05, 2017

      Reinier Craeijvanger (1812-1880).

      Watercolor of noble ladies and dogs. Signed and dated on the bottom right. R. Craeijvanger 1836. 76 x 62 cm.

      Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
    • Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Het afscheid; een jon
      Nov. 25, 2016

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Het afscheid; een jon

      Est: €200 - €300

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Het afscheid; een jong echtpaar wordt door vier personen uitgeleide gedaan in een loggia. Watercolour, 21,2x26,8 cm., signed and dated "1843". - Yellowed. = Nice. Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b) and Christie's Amst., 1994. Title supplied on passepartout. Idem. De ontmoeting van een grijsaard en een edelman. Watercolour, 23x34 cm., signed and dated "1870" in lower right corner. - Tiny closed tear in lower left corner and tiny portion chipped off in lower margin. = Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b) and auction Van Marle & Bignell, The Hague 1964. Title supplied on passepartout.

    • Reinier Craeyvanger (1812-1880) copie naar Karel Dujardin
      Aug. 31, 2016

      Reinier Craeyvanger (1812-1880) copie naar Karel Dujardin

      Est: €300 - €400

      Drinkende trompetter te paard rechtsonder get. aquarel295x255 cm

    • Reinier Craeyvanger, Soldiers in a Tavern during the Thirty Years' War
      May. 21, 2016

      Reinier Craeyvanger, Soldiers in a Tavern during the Thirty Years' War

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Signed and dated lower right: R Craeyvanger 1840

    • Reinier Craeyvanger (1812 ? 1880)
      Nov. 30, 2015

      Reinier Craeyvanger (1812 ? 1880)

      Est: €120 - €200

      Watercolour on paper. Hunting scene. Signed lower right and dated 1837. Dim. 29 cm x 42 cm. Framed. .

      ACA Auctions
    • [Utrecht and surroundings]. Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Oudegracht te Utre
      May. 22, 2015

      [Utrecht and surroundings]. Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Oudegracht te Utre

      Est: €200 - €300

      [Utrecht and surroundings]. Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Oudegracht te Utrecht. Lithograph, 27x45 cm., w. lithogr. "R. Craeijvanger Fecit et Lith." and address of "gebrs. van de Weyer Steendrukkers te Utrecht". - Dam. spot on bridge, strengthened on verso and w. manuscript additions on recto; trifle yellowed/ foxed. = Very rare and lively view of the Oude Gracht seen from the Bakkerbrug. Collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b). Idem. "Bekrooning van de vaandels der Kompagnie Vrijwillige Jagers der Utrechtsche Hooge School. 21 September 1851." Lithograph, 35,5x26 cm., monogrammed on the stone and lithogr. captions below and above image. - Yellowed; two (sm.) waterstains in right blank margin/ lower corner, the lower sl. affecting image and caption. = View of the Oude Gracht from the Stadhuisbrug. Collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b). F.M. 6777.

    • Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). De virtuoos (gambaspeler). Drawing, pencil and
      May. 22, 2015

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). De virtuoos (gambaspeler). Drawing, pencil and

      Est: €200 - €300

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). De virtuoos (gambaspeler). Drawing, pencil and sepia, grey and a bit of blue wash, 23x32,5 cm., signed and dated "1838" in lower right corner. - Sm. closed oval tear in upper margin and tiny chipped-off piece in right margin. = Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b) and auction A.J. van Huffel, Utrecht 1962. Title supplied on passepartout. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XCVI. Idem. Staande edelman en een vrouw met luit voor een venster. Drawing, sepia, 12,6x9,1 cm., signed and dated "1836" in lower right corner. - Tipped onto paper leaf at upper corners; trifle rubbed. = Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b) and auction Sotheby-Mak van Waay, Amst. 1976. Title supplied on passepartout.

    • Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). De rust tijdens de jacht. Drawing, sepia, 24,7
      May. 22, 2015

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). De rust tijdens de jacht. Drawing, sepia, 24,7

      Est: €100 - €150

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). De rust tijdens de jacht. Drawing, sepia, 24,7x18,2 cm., signed and dated "1839" in lower right corner. - Sl. cut short in lower margin (the date cut short). = Nice scene. Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b) and Sotheby Mak van Waay, Amst. 1985. Title supplied on passepartout. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XCVI. AND 1 other by the same: Het afscheid; een jong echtpaar wordt door vier personen uitgeleide gedaan in een loggia (pencil and watercolour, 21,2x26,8 cm., signed and dated "1843". Yellowed).

    • Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Rembrandt aan het etsen. Watercolour, 27,7x41,
      May. 22, 2015

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Rembrandt aan het etsen. Watercolour, 27,7x41,

      Est: €150 - €250

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Rembrandt aan het etsen. Watercolour, 27,7x41,6 cm., signed and dated "1879" (?) in right margin. - Sm. closed tear in lower rght margin. = Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b); earlier provenance (coll. J.L. Tadema, Haarlem) and title supplied on passepartout. AND 1 other by the same, showing a copy after "De linnennaaisters" by Quirinus van Brekelenkam (watercolour, 25,2x35 cm. Unsigned, doubled).

    • Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). De ontmoeting van een grijsaard en een edelman
      May. 22, 2015

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). De ontmoeting van een grijsaard en een edelman

      Est: €100 - €150

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). De ontmoeting van een grijsaard en een edelman. Watercolour, 23x34 cm., signed and dated "1870" in lower right corner. - Tiny closed tear in lower left corner and tiny portion chipped off in lower margin. = Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b) and auction Van Marle & Bignell, The Hague 1964. Title supplied on passepartout. AND 2 others by the same: Biddende figuren in een kerkinterieur (sepia, 24x35 cm., signed and dated "1836". Closed tear) and Studie van een staande pijprokende man met pofbroek en breedgerande hoed (pencil, 24x11 cm., signed(?)).

    • Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Maria Stuart. Drawing, pencil and brush and s
      May. 22, 2015

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Maria Stuart. Drawing, pencil and brush and s

      Est: €150 - €250

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Maria Stuart. Drawing, pencil and brush and sepia, 18x24,5 cm., signed on verso (by the artist?). = Design for a steelengraving used in Nederlandsch Museum, Zesde Deel (1841). WITH the steelengraving. Title supplied on passepartout (and on steelengr.). Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b). Idem. Maria van Bourgondië valt van haar paard (1482). Drawing, pencil and brush and sepia, 13x16,8 cm., monogrammed in lower right corner "C." = Design for a steelengraving used in J.P. Arend, Algemeene geschiedenis des Vaderlands. Title supplied on passepartout. Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b) and sales Mak van Waay, Sept. 1964 and Van Stockum, July 1943. Idem. Koningin Frederika Luise Wilhelmina van Pruissen bezoekt haar zoon, Prins Willem (later koning Willem II) te Brussel, na zijn verwonding te Waterloo 1815. Drawing, pen and brown ink and sepia and grey wash, 11,2x7,9 cm., monogrammed. - Partly rubbed/ sl. creased. = Drawing for an engraving published in C.P.E. Robidé van der Aa, Frederika Louisa Wilhelmina van Pruissen (...) (Amst., 1838). Title supplied on mount. Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b).

    • Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Een kalende man, staande, met de linkerarm ste
      May. 22, 2015

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Een kalende man, staande, met de linkerarm ste

      Est: €50 - €70

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Een kalende man, staande, met de linkerarm steunend op een stoelleuning. Oval drawing, pencil and sepia and brush, 10,3x6,7 cm., signed in lower right margin, tipped onto a blue leaf within a rectangular embossed floral border. - Small browned spot in top margin; blue paper mount some dampstains in margins. = Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b); earlier provenance (i.a. leaf 61 of the album of Fl. Ontijd and her husband Jhr. C.A. Rethaan Macaré) and title supplied on passepartout. AND 1 other by the same: Portret van een zittende jongeman en face (mounted, sl. yellowed and w. closed tears/ creases).

    • Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). De hooister. Drawing, brush and grey wash, 8,6
      May. 22, 2015

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). De hooister. Drawing, brush and grey wash, 8,6

      Est: €150 - €250

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). De hooister. Drawing, brush and grey wash, 8,6x6,9 cm., signed on verso. = Provenance: collector's marks of Chr. Kramm (Lugt 581) and of J.A.M. Byvoet (Lugt 2841b) on verso; earlier provenance and title supplied on passepartout. Idem. Friese vrouw aan het roer van een schip. Watercolour, 20,2x16,3 cm., signed and dated "1865" in lower left corner. - Sl. foxed. = Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b); earlier provenance (De Zon, Oct. 1956) and title supplied on passepartout.

    • Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Groenteverkoopster passeert met haar ezel de w
      May. 22, 2015

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Groenteverkoopster passeert met haar ezel de w

      Est: €70 - €90

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Groenteverkoopster passeert met haar ezel de wacht bij een stadspoort. Watercolour, 21,2x17 cm., signed and dated "1844" in upper right corner. - Discoloured along outer margins due to former passepartout = Sketchy watercolour. Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b) and auction Venduehuis The Hague, 1997. Title supplied on passepartout. AND 2 others by the same, both watercolours, both signed and dated: Het aanbieden van de vis (interior scene) and Twee krijgslieden voor een tent.

    • Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Gezicht in een park met landhuis, een koets, t
      May. 22, 2015

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Gezicht in een park met landhuis, een koets, t

      Est: €70 - €90

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Gezicht in een park met landhuis, een koets, twee ruiters en hengelaars. Watercolour, 26x34,5 cm., signed and (vaguely) dated "1850" in lower right corner. - Sl. yellowed due to former passepartout. = Sketchy watercolour. Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b) and auction De Eland, Amst. 1995. Title supplied on passepartout. AND 1 other attributed to the same: Groep van 11 mannen in een vertrek rond een tafel met globe (drawing in black chalk, 31,3x40 cm.).

    • Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Het gelukkige huisgezin (met kaarslichteffect)
      May. 22, 2015

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Het gelukkige huisgezin (met kaarslichteffect)

      Est: €120 - €150

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Het gelukkige huisgezin (met kaarslichteffect). Gouache, 16,1x12,5 cm., signed. = Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b) and auction S.J. Mak van Waay, Amst. 1962. Title supplied on passepartout. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XCV. Idem. Boereninterieur met figuren. Drawing, pen and brown ink and sepia and grey wash, 14,3x21 cm., signed and dated "1834". = Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b) and auction Notarishuis Arnhem, 1988.

    • Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Dorpsfeest. Drawing, pen and brown ink and sep
      May. 22, 2015

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Dorpsfeest. Drawing, pen and brown ink and sep

      Est: €400 - €600

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Dorpsfeest. Drawing, pen and brown ink and sepia and grey wash, 32,3x46,5 cm., signed and dated "1852" in lower right corner. - Sl. yellowed due to former passepartouts (traces of insides of passepartouts along outer margins); sm. lightbrown spot in a woman's face. = Nice and lively scene; title supplied on mount. Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b) and sale Mak van Waay, 27/4/1970 (collection Théonville).

    • Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Copie naar "Drinkende portretter te paard" v.
      May. 22, 2015

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Copie naar "Drinkende portretter te paard" v.

      Est: €100 - €150

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Copie naar "Drinkende portretter te paard" v. Karel Dujardin. Watercolour after K. DUJARDIN, 30x26 cm., signed "R. Craeyvanger na du Jardin" in lower right corner. - Doubled; sl. yellowed, a few foxed specks. = Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b); earlier provenance i.a. sale collection Joh. Immerzeel Jr, Amst. 1842. Title supplied on passepartout. AND 1 other similar by the same, showing a tavern scene (22,7x17,3 cm., signed, dated "1835"(?). Doubled).

    • Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Een boerenfamilie in een interieur. Watercolou
      May. 22, 2015

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Een boerenfamilie in een interieur. Watercolou

      Est: €150 - €250

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Een boerenfamilie in een interieur. Watercolour, 18,4x26,1 cm., signed and dated "1866" in lower right corner. - Trifle foxed. = Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b) and auction Christie, Manson & Woods, London 1956. Title supplied on passepartout. Idem. De postbode. Watercolour, 27x22 cm., signed and dated "1877" in lower right corner. - Oval discolouration along outer margins due to former passepartout; upper outer corners chafed. = Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b) and auction Paul Brandt, Amst., 1974. Title supplied on passepartout.

    • Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Boerenbinnenhuis met twee thuiskomende jagers.
      May. 22, 2015

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Boerenbinnenhuis met twee thuiskomende jagers.

      Est: €400 - €600

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Boerenbinnenhuis met twee thuiskomende jagers. Watercolour, 30,7x45,5 cm., signed in lower right corner. - A few repaired spots in outer margins. = Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b); earlier provenance (i.a. auction Glerum, Nov. 1997) and title supplied on passepartout. AND 1 other similar by the same: Vertrek voor de jacht.

    • REINIER CRAEYVANGER, (DUTCH, 1812-1880), CONTEMPLATIVE MOMENT
      Jan. 29, 2015

      REINIER CRAEYVANGER, (DUTCH, 1812-1880), CONTEMPLATIVE MOMENT

      REINIER CRAEYVANGER (dutch, 1812-1880)/span CONTEMPLATIVE MOMENT Signed 'R. Craeyvanger' bottom right, oil on canvas 21 3/8 x 17 in. (54.4 x 43.2cm) provenance: /spanWeschler's, Washington, DC, sale of May 22, 1993, lot 10. Private Collection, Virginia.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • [Utrecht and surroundings]. Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Oudegracht te Utrecht. Handcol. lithograph, 34x44,7 cm., w. lithogr. "R. Craeijvanger Fecit et Lith." and address of "Van de Weyer Steendrukker te Utrecht". - Collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet
      Nov. 28, 2014

      [Utrecht and surroundings]. Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Oudegracht te Utrecht. Handcol. lithograph, 34x44,7 cm., w. lithogr. "R. Craeijvanger Fecit et Lith." and address of "Van de Weyer Steendrukker te Utrecht". - Collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet

      Est: €400 - €600

      [Utrecht and surroundings]. Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Oudegracht te Utrecht. Handcol. lithograph, 34x44,7 cm., w. lithogr. "R. Craeijvanger Fecit et Lith." and address of "Van de Weyer Steendrukker te Utrecht". - Collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b). Titled in contemp. hand in pen and ink in margin below image. A few closed tears (w. tape) in top margin and old tape in top corners, both w. tapeghost visible on recto; upper left blank corner sl. dam. = Very rare view of the Oude Gracht seen from the Bakkerbrug. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXC.

    • Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). (A young man arrested at the dinner table by a man in armour, a man with a drawn sword and a halbardier, his family supplicating and protesting). Watercolour and gouache, 24,1x32,1 cm., signed and dated "1848" in lower
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). (A young man arrested at the dinner table by a man in armour, a man with a drawn sword and a halbardier, his family supplicating and protesting). Watercolour and gouache, 24,1x32,1 cm., signed and dated "1848" in lower

      Est: €400 - €600

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). (A young man arrested at the dinner table by a man in armour, a man with a drawn sword and a halbardier, his family supplicating and protesting). Watercolour and gouache, 24,1x32,1 cm., signed and dated "1848" in lower right corner. - Doubled; with stamp on verso of "Zollamt Flughafen Wien 9 Rep. Österreich". = Very accomplished watercolour. Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b); earlier provenance (Christie's Amsterdam, sale of April, 1983) and title supplied on passepartout. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXVII.

    • Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Rembrandt aan het etsen. Watercolour, 27,7x41,6 cm., signed and dated "1879" (?) in right margin. - Sm. closed tear in lower rght margin. = Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b) ; earlier
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Rembrandt aan het etsen. Watercolour, 27,7x41,6 cm., signed and dated "1879" (?) in right margin. - Sm. closed tear in lower rght margin. = Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b) ; earlier

      Est: €300 - €500

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Rembrandt aan het etsen. Watercolour, 27,7x41,6 cm., signed and dated "1879" (?) in right margin. - Sm. closed tear in lower rght margin. = Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b) ; earlier provenance (coll. J.L. Tadema, Haarlem) and title supplied on passepartout.

    • Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Maria van Bourgondië valt van haar paard (1482). Drawing, pencil and brush and sepia, 13x16,8 cm., monogrammed in lower right corner "C." = Design for a steelengraving used in J.P. Arend, Algemeene geschiedenis des
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Maria van Bourgondië valt van haar paard (1482). Drawing, pencil and brush and sepia, 13x16,8 cm., monogrammed in lower right corner "C." = Design for a steelengraving used in J.P. Arend, Algemeene geschiedenis des

      Est: €200 - €300

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Maria van Bourgondië valt van haar paard (1482). Drawing, pencil and brush and sepia, 13x16,8 cm., monogrammed in lower right corner "C." = Design for a steelengraving used in J.P. Arend, Algemeene geschiedenis des Vaderlands. Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b); earlier provenance (Van Stockum, July 1943 and Mak van Waay, Sept. 1964) and title supplied on passepartout. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXVII.

    • Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). De hooister. Drawing, brush and grey wash, 8,6x6,9 cm., signed on verso. = Provenance: collector's marks of Chr. Kramm (Lugt 581) and of J.A.M. Byvoet (Lugt 2841b) on verso; earlier provenance and title supplied on
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). De hooister. Drawing, brush and grey wash, 8,6x6,9 cm., signed on verso. = Provenance: collector's marks of Chr. Kramm (Lugt 581) and of J.A.M. Byvoet (Lugt 2841b) on verso; earlier provenance and title supplied on

      Est: €200 - €300

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). De hooister. Drawing, brush and grey wash, 8,6x6,9 cm., signed on verso. = Provenance: collector's marks of Chr. Kramm (Lugt 581) and of J.A.M. Byvoet (Lugt 2841b) on verso; earlier provenance and title supplied on passepartout. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXVIII.

    • Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Het herstel van de Muiderdijk, tegen over Amsterdam, in de zomer van 1651. Watercolour after J. ASSELIJN, 28,5x47 cm., signed in lower right corner "R. Crayevanger". - Sl. foxed. = Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M.
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Het herstel van de Muiderdijk, tegen over Amsterdam, in de zomer van 1651. Watercolour after J. ASSELIJN, 28,5x47 cm., signed in lower right corner "R. Crayevanger". - Sl. foxed. = Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M.

      Est: €300 - €500

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Het herstel van de Muiderdijk, tegen over Amsterdam, in de zomer van 1651. Watercolour after J. ASSELIJN, 28,5x47 cm., signed in lower right corner "R. Crayevanger". - Sl. foxed. = Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b) and sale Van Marle, De Sille & Baan, May 1952; title supplied on mount. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXVI.

    • Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Friese vrouw aan het roer van een schip. Watercolour, 20,2x16,3 cm., signed and dated "1865" in lower left corner. - Sl. foxed. = Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b); earlier provenance (De
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Friese vrouw aan het roer van een schip. Watercolour, 20,2x16,3 cm., signed and dated "1865" in lower left corner. - Sl. foxed. = Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b); earlier provenance (De

      Est: €200 - €300

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Friese vrouw aan het roer van een schip. Watercolour, 20,2x16,3 cm., signed and dated "1865" in lower left corner. - Sl. foxed. = Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b); earlier provenance (De Zon, Oct. 1956) and title supplied on passepartout. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXVI.

    • Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Dorpsfeest. Drawing, pen and brown ink and sepia and grey wash, 32,3x46,5 cm., signed and dated "1852" in lower right corner. - Sl. foxed. = Nice and lively scene; title supplied on mount. Provenance: collector's mark of
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Dorpsfeest. Drawing, pen and brown ink and sepia and grey wash, 32,3x46,5 cm., signed and dated "1852" in lower right corner. - Sl. foxed. = Nice and lively scene; title supplied on mount. Provenance: collector's mark of

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Dorpsfeest. Drawing, pen and brown ink and sepia and grey wash, 32,3x46,5 cm., signed and dated "1852" in lower right corner. - Sl. foxed. = Nice and lively scene; title supplied on mount. Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b) and sale Mak van Waay, 27/4/1970 (collection Théonville). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXV.

    • Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). De brief. Watercolour, heightened w. white, 31,1x23 cm., signed and dated "1866" in lower right corner. = Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b); earlier provenance (i.a. Phillips, Son & Neale
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). De brief. Watercolour, heightened w. white, 31,1x23 cm., signed and dated "1866" in lower right corner. = Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b); earlier provenance (i.a. Phillips, Son & Neale

      Est: €300 - €500

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). De brief. Watercolour, heightened w. white, 31,1x23 cm., signed and dated "1866" in lower right corner. = Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b); earlier provenance (i.a. Phillips, Son & Neale auction Febr. 1976) and title supplied on passepartout.

    • Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Boerenbinnenhuis met twee thuiskomende jagers. Watercolour, 30,7x45,5 cm., signed in lower right corner. - A few repaired spots in outer margins. = Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b);
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Boerenbinnenhuis met twee thuiskomende jagers. Watercolour, 30,7x45,5 cm., signed in lower right corner. - A few repaired spots in outer margins. = Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b);

      Est: €500 - €700

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Boerenbinnenhuis met twee thuiskomende jagers. Watercolour, 30,7x45,5 cm., signed in lower right corner. - A few repaired spots in outer margins. = Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on verso (Lugt 2841b); earlier provenance (i.a. auction Glerum, Nov. 1997) and title supplied on passepartout. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXIII.

    • Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Bezoek aan het panopticum. Drawing, pencil and watercolour, 16,3x25,2 cm., signed and dated "1858" in lower right corner. - Laid down on mount. = Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on mount (Lugt 2841b);
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Bezoek aan het panopticum. Drawing, pencil and watercolour, 16,3x25,2 cm., signed and dated "1858" in lower right corner. - Laid down on mount. = Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on mount (Lugt 2841b);

      Est: €400 - €600

      Craeyvanger, R. (1812-1880). Bezoek aan het panopticum. Drawing, pencil and watercolour, 16,3x25,2 cm., signed and dated "1858" in lower right corner. - Laid down on mount. = Provenance: collector's mark of J.A.M. Byvoet on mount (Lugt 2841b); earlier provenance (Christie's (Amsterdam), Oct. 1986) and title supplied on passepartout. Nice early depiction of a wax figures museum. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXV.

    • Reinier Craeyvanger (1812-1880)
      May. 20, 2014

      Reinier Craeyvanger (1812-1880)

      Est: €500 - €700

      Reinier Craeyvanger (1812-1880) Brug over grachtje bij kerk, mogelijk de Dom te Utrecht. Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1834. Aquarel 28 x 21 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Craeyvanger, Pair of Paintings
      Feb. 25, 2012

      Craeyvanger, Pair of Paintings

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Pair of paintings, "A capriccio view of Utrecht", oil on canvas, signed Reinier Craeyvanger (Dutch, 1812-1880), 25 3/4" x 37".

      Kaminski Auctions
    • Reiner CRAEYVANGER (Utrecht 1812 - Amsterdam 1880)
      May. 07, 2010

      Reiner CRAEYVANGER (Utrecht 1812 - Amsterdam 1880)

      Est: €800 - €1,000

    • Reinier Craeyvanger (Dutch, 1812-1880) 17.5 x 26cm.
      Nov. 24, 2009

      Reinier Craeyvanger (Dutch, 1812-1880) 17.5 x 26cm.

      A new toy; The salesman, a pair Both signed and indistictly dated Watercolour 17.5 x 26cm. (2)

    • Reinier Craeyvanger (Dutch, 1812-1880) A new toy; The salesman, a pair
      Oct. 29, 2009

      Reinier Craeyvanger (Dutch, 1812-1880) A new toy; The salesman, a pair

      Est: £300 - £500

      A new toy; The salesman, a pair both signed and indistictly dated, watercolour, 17.5 x 26cm (6 7/8 x 10 1/4in). (2)

      Oct. 28, 2009

      Est: £300 - £500