Edouard Crémieux Sold at Auction Prices

Édouard Salomon Crémieux (21 January 1856, Marseille – May 1944, Auschwitz) was a French painter of Jewish ancestry. He specialized in rural and coastal scenes

His father, Saul Appolon Crémieux (1826-1918) was a jeweler. [1] He initially studied with Marius Guindon [fr] and Fernand Cormon at the École Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-Arts in Paris. Later, he worked with Tony Robert-Fleury. After that, he returned to Marseille.

He exhibited at the salon of the Association des Artistes Provençaux and at the Salon Rhodanien. In 1892, he was given honrable mention at the Paris Salon, followed by a third-class medal in 1897.[2] For several years, he was Director of the Association des Artistes Marseillais.

He married Adrienne Sarah Ester Padova, who was fourteen years his junior, in 1894. They had three sons, two of whom became well known: Albert [fr], a doctor, and Henri, a popular movie actor. Their third son, Gustave, died in 1925, when he was only twenty-two.

In April 1944 he, Adrienne and Albert were taken to the Drancy internment camp, then transferred to Auschwitz, where he was put to death on arrival. Adrienne followed shortly after. Possibly due to his profession, Albert survived.[3]

His works may be seen at the Musée des Beaux-Arts de Marseille, Musée d'histoire de Marseille, Musée de la Castre [fr], Musée d'Art de Toulon [fr] and the Musée Muséum départemental des Hautes-Alpes [fr].

Read Full Artist Biography

    • ÉDOUARD CREMIEUX. Portrait of a Senegalese “trailleur”.
      Mar. 14, 2024

      ÉDOUARD CREMIEUX. Portrait of a Senegalese “trailleur”.

      Est: €1,500 - €1,600

      Oil on wood Signed and dated 1915 24.5x19 cm.

      Balclis
    • Édouard Cremieux, 1856 – 1944
      Jun. 30, 2022

      Édouard Cremieux, 1856 – 1944

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      LE PORT MARSEILLE Öl auf Leinwand. 65 x 102 cm. Links unten signiert. Verso mit verschiedenen Nummerierungen und Etiketten, darunter ein Ausstellungsetikett der Stadt Mâcon mit Künstlernennung und Betitelung. In gold gefasstem Rahmen. Abendliche Sommerstimmung mit der Stadtsilhouette von Marseille, vom Wasser aus gesehen, in dunstigem Licht mit dem Widerschein der Sonne mit sich spiegelnden Booten in dem ruhigen Gewässer. In impressionistischer Farbauffassung. (1321093) (1) (13)

    • EDOUARD CREMIEUX (FRENCH, 1856-1944) - LANDSCAPE, PENCIL ON PAPER.
      Dec. 09, 2021

      EDOUARD CREMIEUX (FRENCH, 1856-1944) - LANDSCAPE, PENCIL ON PAPER.

      Edouard Cremieux (French, 1856-1944) - Landscape, Pencil on Paper. Signed. 26x39cm.  Edouard Salomon Cremieux (21 January 1856, Marseille – May 1944, Auschwitz) was a French painter of Jewish ancestry. He specialized in rural and coastal scenes. His father, Saul Appolon Cremieux (1826-1918) was a jeweler. He initially studied with Marius Guindon and Fernand Cormon at the Ecole Nationale Superieure des Beaux-Arts in Paris. Later, he worked with Tony Robert-Fleury. After that, he returned to Marseille. He exhibited at the salon of the Association des Artistes Provencaux and at the Salon Rhodanien. In 1892, he was given honorable mention at the Paris Salon, followed by a third-class medal in 1897. For several years, he was Director of the Association des Artistes Marseillais. He married Adrienne Sarah Ester Padova, who was fourteen years his junior, in 1894. They had three sons, two of whom became well known: Albert, a doctor, and Henri, a popular movie actor. Their third son, Gustave, died in 1925, when he was only twenty-two. In April 1944 he, Adrienne and Albert were taken to the Drancy internment camp, then transferred to Auschwitz, where he was put to death on arrival. Adrienne followed shortly after. Possibly due to his profession, Albert survived. His works may be seen at the Musee des Beaux-Arts de Marseille, Musee d'histoire de Marseille, Musee de la Castre, Musee d'Art de Toulon and the Musee Museum departemental des Hautes-Alpes.

      Pasarel
    • Edouard Cremieux. French. Fisherman on a wharf with
      Apr. 25, 2021

      Edouard Cremieux. French. Fisherman on a wharf with

      Edouard Cremieux. French. Fisherman on a wharf with catch. Oil on panel. Signed lower right. Framed. Craquelure. Slight thinning to paint. Sight: 13.75 x 10in. Overall: 21 x 17.5in.

      Tremont Auctions
    • CREMIEUX, ÉDOUARD (1856-1944), "Südliche Felsenküste",
      Apr. 25, 2020

      CREMIEUX, ÉDOUARD (1856-1944), "Südliche Felsenküste",

      mit kleinem Ort am Meeresufer, u.li. signiert, Öl/Leinwand, HxB: ca. 32x33 cm (50x51 cm mit Rahmen). Farbabplatzer, restauriert, leichter Berieb am äußeren Rand. Mit Rahmen. Leichte Altersspuren. VERSO auf der Lw. Stempel 'Vente Atelier Èdouard Cremieux ... Cassis' im Kreis (Datierung undeutlich). ANBEI BESTÄTIGUNG von A. Pacitti und A. de Louvencourt, Paris (19)91. CREMIEUX, ÉDOUARD (1856-1944), "Southern Rocky Coast", with a small town on the seashore, signed, oil / canvas, HxW: approx. 32x33 cm (50x51 cm with frame). Paint chips, restored, rubbed. With frame. Slight signs of age. VERSO on the canvas stamp 'Vente Atelier édouard Cremieux ... Cassis' in a circle (date indistinct). CONFIRMED BY A. Pacitti and A. de Louvencourt, Paris (19) 91.

    • Édouard CREMIEUX (1856-1944) Portrait du peintre Pellet Huile sur toile Sig
      Jun. 30, 2019

      Édouard CREMIEUX (1856-1944) Portrait du peintre Pellet Huile sur toile Sig

      Est: €300 - €400

      Édouard CREMIEUX (1856-1944) Portrait du peintre Pellet Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 36 x 27 cm Historique : acheté aux enchères le 29 mars 1910. Oil on canvas, signed lower left, 14 11/64 x 10 5/8 in

    • Édouard CREMIEUX (1856-1944)
      May. 26, 2018

      Édouard CREMIEUX (1856-1944)

      Est: €300 - €400

      Oil on canvas Marine 20 x 15 cm

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Edouard CREMIEUX (1856-1944) Bord de côte.
      May. 12, 2017

      Edouard CREMIEUX (1856-1944) Bord de côte.

      Est: €400 - €500

      Edouard CREMIEUX (1856-1944) Bord de côte. Huile sur panneau. Signée en bas à gauche. 35 x 26 cm.

    • Édouard CREMIEUX (1856-1944) Calanques de Piana. 1923.
      Jun. 24, 2016

      Édouard CREMIEUX (1856-1944) Calanques de Piana. 1923.

      Est: €500 - €600

      Édouard CREMIEUX (1856-1944) Calanques de Piana. 1923. Huile sur panneau. Signée en bas à gauche. Contresignée, située et datée au dos. 36 x 27 cm

    • Édouard CREMIEUX (1856-1944) Le pont Flavien à Saint-Chamas.
      Jun. 24, 2016

      Édouard CREMIEUX (1856-1944) Le pont Flavien à Saint-Chamas.

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Édouard CREMIEUX (1856-1944) Le pont Flavien à Saint-Chamas. Huile sur toile. Signée en bas à droite. 38 x 55 cm

    • Edouard CREMIEUX (1856-1944) L’arrivée du ferry boat sur le Vieux-Port.
      Mar. 18, 2016

      Edouard CREMIEUX (1856-1944) L’arrivée du ferry boat sur le Vieux-Port.

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Edouard CREMIEUX (1856-1944) L’arrivée du ferry boat sur le Vieux-Port. Huile sur panneau. Signée en bas à gauche. 24 x 33 cm.

    • Edouard Cremieux, French 1856-1944- Mediterranean
      Jun. 30, 2015

      Edouard Cremieux, French 1856-1944- Mediterranean

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Edouard Cremieux, French 1856-1944- Mediterranean harbour scene; oil on board, signed, 23.5x32.5cm

      Roseberys
    • Edouard CREMIEUX (1856-1944) Bord de côte à Marseille. Huile sur panneau.
      Jun. 21, 2014

      Edouard CREMIEUX (1856-1944) Bord de côte à Marseille. Huile sur panneau.

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Edouard CREMIEUX (1856-1944) Bord de côte à Marseille. Huile sur panneau. Signée en bas à gauche. 26 x 35 cm.

    • Edouard CREMIEUX (1856-1944) L'oratoire au cyprés. Huile sur panneau. Signée en bas à gauche. 18 x 11,5 cm.
      Apr. 13, 2013

      Edouard CREMIEUX (1856-1944) L'oratoire au cyprés. Huile sur panneau. Signée en bas à gauche. 18 x 11,5 cm.

      Est: €350 - €400

    • Edouard Cremieux seascape
      Apr. 06, 2013

      Edouard Cremieux seascape

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Edouard Cremieux, French, 1856 -1944. Oil on canvas costal seascape with fishermen aboard small fishing boats mending their nets. Signed and dated "E. Cremieux, 1915" lower left. Surface grunge with overall craquelure, small older repair upper left. Image 35 1/2 x 28" high, in what appears to be the original gilded wood frame 49 1/2 x 42" overall. ESTIMATE $4,000-6,000

      Schmidt's Antiques
    • Edouard Cremieux (1856-1944) Le port de Marseille. Huile sur toile. Signée en bas à gauche. 32 x 40 cm.
      Jul. 08, 2011

      Edouard Cremieux (1856-1944) Le port de Marseille. Huile sur toile. Signée en bas à gauche. 32 x 40 cm.

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

    • Edouard CREMIEUX (1856-1944)  Ponton sur le port de Marseille.  Huile sur toile.  Signée en bas à droite.  76 x 100 cm.
      Oct. 16, 2010

      Edouard CREMIEUX (1856-1944)  Ponton sur le port de Marseille.  Huile sur toile.  Signée en bas à droite.  76 x 100 cm.

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

    • Édouard CREMIEUX (1856-1944)Nature morte à l'assiette.Huile sur panneau.Signée en bas à gauche.55 x 36 cm.
      Jun. 26, 2009

      Édouard CREMIEUX (1856-1944)Nature morte à l'assiette.Huile sur panneau.Signée en bas à gauche.55 x 36 cm.

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500