Louis-Charles Crespin Sold at Auction Prices

      • Aquarelles CRESPIN Louis Charles (1892 - 1953) "L'autel de Notre-Dame
        Sep. 13, 2023

        Aquarelles CRESPIN Louis Charles (1892 - 1953) "L'autel de Notre-Dame

        Est: €400 - €600

        Aquarelles CRESPIN Louis Charles (1892 - 1953) "L'autel de Notre-Dame à l'église des Saints Michel et Gudule de Bruxelles" aquarelle sur papier. Signé en bas à droite L. Ch. Crespin et daté 1921. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-94x68cm.

      • STAINED GLASS WINDOW OF THE ASTRID CHAPEL AT KÜSSNACHT.
        Apr. 27, 2023

        STAINED GLASS WINDOW OF THE ASTRID CHAPEL AT KÜSSNACHT.

        Est: €80 - €100

        Watercolour, pencil, 13,1 x 10,1 cm (image), 19,1 x 14,6 cm (sheet), wove paper, pencil signed and dated "Louis Ch. Crespin 1937". - According to an accompanying note also signed by Louis-Charles Crespin (1892-1953), the Brussels artist made this drawing after one of the stained glass windows in the Astrid Chapel at Küssnacht, Switzerland. This chapel was inaugurated in 1936 and commemorates Queen Astrid of Belgium (1905-1935), who died in a car accident in the area. The drawing shows a seated Queen Astrid with her three children, i.e. Princess Josephine Charlotte and the later Kings Baudouin and Albert II.

        Arenberg Auctions
        Dec. 08, 2022

        Est: €100 - €150

        Drawing, watercolour, pencil, 13,1 x 10,1 cm (image), 19,1 x 14,6 cm (sheet), wove paper, signed and dated in pencil at bottom: "Louis Ch. Crespin 1937". - According to an accompanying note also signed by Louis-Charles Crespin (1892-1953), the Brussels artist made this drawing after one of the stained glass windows in the Astrid Chapel at Küssnacht, Switzerland. This chapel was inaugurated in 1936 and commemorates Queen Astrid of Belgium (1905-1935), who died in a car accident in the area. The drawing shows a seated Queen Astrid with her three children, i.e. Princess Josephine Charlotte and the later Kings Baudouin and Albert II.

        Arenberg Auctions
      • LOUIS CHARLES CRESPIN (1892-1953) Church interior. Watercolour. Signed and dated. Framed.
        Jun. 21, 2017

        LOUIS CHARLES CRESPIN (1892-1953) Church interior. Watercolour. Signed and dated. Framed.

        LOUIS CHARLES CRESPIN (1892-1953) Church interior. Watercolour. Signed and dated. Framed. 'Intérieur Ste-Gudule/Bruxelles' (1928). Aquarel. Getekend en gedateerd 'L.Ch.Crespin 1928'. In kader achter glas. Aquarelle. Signée et datée. Encadrée.

      • CRESPIN Louis Charles (1892 - 1953) - "Foule rassemblée devant la cathédral
        May. 17, 2017

        CRESPIN Louis Charles (1892 - 1953) - "Foule rassemblée devant la cathédral

        Est: €200 - €300

        CRESPIN Louis Charles (1892 - 1953) - "Foule rassemblée devant la cathédrale de Rouen", mine de plomb sur papier. Signé en bas à droite L.Ch. Crespin. Ecole belge. Dim.:61x44cm.

      • LOUIS CHARLES CRESPIN (1892-1953) 'Intérieur Ste-Gudule/Bruxelles' (1928). Aq
        Jun. 16, 2016

        LOUIS CHARLES CRESPIN (1892-1953) 'Intérieur Ste-Gudule/Bruxelles' (1928). Aq

        Est: €150 - €200

        LOUIS CHARLES CRESPIN (1892-1953) 'Intérieur Ste-Gudule/Bruxelles' (1928). Aquarel. Getekend en gedateerd 'L.Ch.Crespin 1928'. In kader achter glas. 700 x 500 mm

      • Louis-Charles CRESPIN (1892-1953) & Florent-Prosper COLPAERT (1886-1940) Exceptionnelle suite complète de six vitraux polychromes, ayan
        Nov. 24, 2015

        Louis-Charles CRESPIN (1892-1953) & Florent-Prosper COLPAERT (1886-1940) Exceptionnelle suite complète de six vitraux polychromes, ayan

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Louis-Charles CRESPIN (1892-1953) & Florent-Prosper COLPAERT (1886-1940) Exceptionnelle suite complète de six vitraux polychromes, ayant été conçus spécialement pour la Maison du chocolat "Côte d'or" lors de l'exposition Universelle de Bruxelles en 1935, représentant des scènes de récolte des cabosses de cacaoyer. Chaque vitrail représente une étape de la récolte: La cueillette, Le ramassage, Les arbres, Le séchage, L'empaquetage, Le triage. Dim. d'un vitrail: Haut. 60cm - Long. 110cm A set of six polychrome stained-glass windows produced for the Universal Exhibition of Bruxelles in 1935, representing scenes of a cacao plantation. Size of one leaf: Height. 23 5/8 in. - Length. 43 1/4 in.

      • Louis-Charles CRESPIN (1892-1953) Florent-Prosper COLPAERT (1886-1940) Exceptionnel ensemble de six vitraux
        Dec. 13, 2014

        Louis-Charles CRESPIN (1892-1953) Florent-Prosper COLPAERT (1886-1940) Exceptionnel ensemble de six vitraux

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Louis-Charles CRESPIN (1892-1953) Florent-Prosper COLPAERT (1886-1940) Exceptionnel ensemble de six vitraux ayant été conçus spécialement pour la Maison du chocolat «Côte d'or» lors de l'Exposition universelle de Bruxelles en 1935 Les arbres - La cueillette - Le ramassage - Le séchage - Le triage - L'empaquetage La cueillette Le ramassage Les arbres Le séchage L'empaquetage Le triage © Le Livre d'Or de l'Exposition Universelle de Bruxelles 1935 Ils sont sertis dans une fine armature en laiton. Le vitrail « La cueillette » comporte la signature des deux créateurs. Le vitrail en verre polychrome peint et cuit est l'oeuvre de F. P. Colpaert, maître verrier reconnu, également auteur de nombreuses pièces dans les églises belges. C. Crespin artiste peintre, spécialiste des portraits et compositions décoratives. Il exécuta aussi des peintures murales sur le même thème lors de l'Exposition. 60 x 107 cm / pièce

        HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
      • CRESPIN Louis Charles (1892-1953). "Intérieur de
        Apr. 24, 2012

        CRESPIN Louis Charles (1892-1953). "Intérieur de

        Est: €300 - €400

        CRESPIN Louis Charles (1892-1953). "Intérieur de l'église Saint Nicolas à Bruxelles", aquarelle sur papier collé sur carton. Signée en bas à droite L.Ch. Crespin. Ecole belge. (Au dos, ancienne étiquette de la Galerie Georges Giroux à Bruxelles). Dim.:85x67.5cm.

      • Louis, Charles Crespin (1892-1953).
        Jun. 23, 2009

        Louis, Charles Crespin (1892-1953).

        Est: €200 - €300

        Galerie Moderne
      • Portrait of Cardinal Désiré-Félicien-François-Joseph Mercier (1851-1926), bust-length
        Jun. 27, 2007

        Portrait of Cardinal Désiré-Félicien-François-Joseph Mercier (1851-1926), bust-length

        Est: £150 - £250

        LOUIS CHARLES CRESPIN (BELGIAN, 1892-1953) Portrait of Cardinal Désiré-Félicien-François-Joseph Mercier (1851-1926), bust-length signed 'L. CH. CRESPIN' (lower right) and inscribed 'L.CH.CRESPIN/LE CARDINAL MERCIER/(APPARTIENT A S.M. LA REINE DES BELGES)' (on the reverse of the frame) pencil watercolour and coloured chalk 13 x 11¼ in. (33 x 28.5 cm.)