Jacob van der Croos Sold at Auction Prices

    • Jacob VAN DER CROOS [1653-1700]
      Aug. 04, 2024

      Jacob VAN DER CROOS [1653-1700]

      Est: €1,000 - €3,000

      Painting oil on oak panel signed Jacob VAN DER CROOS [1653-1700] "Landscape with character" dim. 48 x 65 cm. with frame 66 x 83 cm.

      Cnock Auctions
    • Jacob van der Croos (The Hague 1632-circa 1690 Middelburg or Amsterdam) A landscape with ruins and two figures resting in the foreground
      Apr. 10, 2024

      Jacob van der Croos (The Hague 1632-circa 1690 Middelburg or Amsterdam) A landscape with ruins and two figures resting in the foreground

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Jacob van der Croos (The Hague 1632-circa 1690 Middelburg or Amsterdam) A landscape with ruins and two figures resting in the foreground signed and dated 'IVCROOS/ 1655' (lower right) oil on panel 48 x 64.7cm (18 7/8 x 25 1/2in).

      Apr. 04, 2023

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

    • Jacob van der Croos, um 1635 Den Haag – 1700 Amsterdam, zugeschrieben
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Jacob van der Croos, um 1635 Den Haag – 1700 Amsterdam, zugeschrieben

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Landschaft mit der Kastellruine Brederode und Blick auf Haarlem Öl auf Eichenholz. 60 x 86,5 cm. Am Grashügel die Monogrammbuchstaben „FC“. Die Ruine im Spätlicht von links beleuchtet, neben Bäumen und von Gestrüpp bewachsen. Ein Sackträger im Tor sowie zwei Männer an einem Grashügel fungieren als Staffage. Die Stadt weit entfernt am Horizont, davor ein Kirchengebäude und Windmühlen. Eine sehr ähnliche, jedoch seitenverkehrte Ansicht des Malers ist bekannt geworden (RKD Nr. 039125), die um 1655 datiert wird. (1341156) (11)

      Sep. 14, 2022

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Jacob van der Croos (The Hague 1632-circa 1690 Middelburg or Amsterdam) A landscape with ruins and two figures resting in the foreground signed and dated 'IVCROOS/ 1655' (lower right) oil on panel 48 x 64.7cm (18 7/8 x 25 1/2in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Landscape with a View of Huis Ten Bosch Palace
      May. 28, 2020

      Landscape with a View of Huis Ten Bosch Palace

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      CROOS, JACOB VAN DER ca. 1632 The Hague - ca. 1683/99 Amsterdam(?) Title: Landscape with a View of Huis Ten Bosch Palace. Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 47 x 66cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower centre: JV Croos 1656. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Literature: - C. Dumas: Haagse stadsgezichten 1550-1800. Topografische schilderijen van het Haags Historisch Museum, Zwolle 1991, p. 364, ill. no. 3; - H.-U. Beck: Künstler um Jan van Goyen, Doornspijk 1991, p. 114, no. 292 A8, p. 115 with ill., no. XVI; - H.-J. Raupp (ed.): Niederländische Malerei des. 17. Jahrhunderts der SØR Rusche-Sammlung, vol. 3, Landschaften und Seestücke, Münster/Hamburg/London 2001, pp. 58-61, no. 9 with ill.; - W. Pijbes, M. Aarts, M. J. Bok (ut infra): At Home in the Golden Age, exhibition catalogue Zwolle 2008, p. 101, no. 99 with ill. Exhibitions: - "Gemälde und Zeichnungen alter Meister, Collection 1965". Exhibition Galerie Müllenmeister Solingen, 1965-66, (as Anthonie van der Croos); - "At Home in the Golden Age". Kunsthalle Rotterdam, 09.02. - 18.05.2008, no. 99. Provenance: - Art dealer J. Borghouts, Amsterdam, 1943 (as Jan van Goyen, dated 1633); - Private collection, Brussels, 1954; - Art dealer Galerie Kurt J. Müllenmeister, Solingen, 1965-66 (advertised in Die Weltkunst, Vol. 35, no. 18, 1965, p. 766, as Anthony van der Croos); - Collection Carl Schünemann, Bremen, 1967; - Acquired for the SØR Rusche collection 1985. The painting was executed around ten years after the start of the palace construction. It shows the view from the eastern prospect with small changes in the afternoon sun. The sale of the SØR Rusche Collection is a concept auction, creating a dialogue between paintings by Old Masters and works by contemporary artists. Presented in pairs, the artworks communicate with each other, though each single piece is on offer as a separate lot. The present lot corresponds with lot no. 1580. "Noch heute dient das Gebäude auf dem von goldenem Sonnenlicht durchstrahlten Landschaftsgemälde des Jacob van der Croos der niederländischen Königsfamilie als Wohnsitz. In der Mitte des 17. Jahrhunderts errichtet, waren in den Folgejahren solch leicht idealisierte Darstellungen wie die vorliegende sehr beliebt. Sie erklären sich einerseits aus dem nationalen Symbolwert des Schlosses. Andererseits besteht die künstlerische Leistung auch darin, das Gebäude nicht ausschließlich als dynastisches Monument abzubilden, sondern in die südholländische Landschaft harmonisch einzubetten. Spielerische Relikte vergangener Zeiten findet man ebenfalls in den phantastischen Landschaften des Steve Viezens. Vielleicht ist der kleine Harlekin gerade auf dem Weg zu einem Herrensitz, um dort seine heitere Kunst darzubieten. Vor seinen Wagen hat er sich deshalb ein Zirkuspferdchen gespannt. Als hätte man im Rokoko die Pop Art bereits erfunden, stellt der zeitgenössische Künstler so eigensinnig wie charmant klar, dass auch im 21. Jahrhundert die Gattung des Landschaftsgemäldes noch lange nicht auserzählt ist." Prof. Dr. Teresa Bischoff.

    • An impresive Dutch ruin landscape, Netherlands, 16?5
      Nov. 21, 2019

      An impresive Dutch ruin landscape, Netherlands, 16?5

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      An impresive Dutch ruin landscape, Netherlands, oil on panel, signed at lower right I. v. Croos and year 16?5, probably Jacob van der Croos (ca. 1635-1700), 48,5 x 65 cm, frame: 56 x 72,5 cm, Provenance: Private property Cologne RefScu51119 RefPai51119

      Galerie Moenius
    • Attributed to Jacob Theunisz. van der Croos (1632-1687/9)
      May. 22, 2019

      Attributed to Jacob Theunisz. van der Croos (1632-1687/9)

      Est: €3,500 - €5,000

      Villagers resting near a farm oil on canvas, 38x54,5 cm

    • Jacob van der Croos, Ruins of Castel Brederode with a View of Haarlem
      Nov. 14, 2015

      Jacob van der Croos, Ruins of Castel Brederode with a View of Haarlem

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Monogrammed lower centre: JCThis painting is registered with the RKD archive under the no. 39125 as the work of J. van der Croos.

    • Jacob van der Croos (The Hague 1630/6-1691/99 Leeuwarden)
      Jul. 06, 2012

      Jacob van der Croos (The Hague 1630/6-1691/99 Leeuwarden)

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Jacob van der Croos (The Hague 1630/6-1691/99 Leeuwarden) A river landscape with a village, figures crossing in a ferry by a bridge, a church beyond oil on panel 9¼ x 12 5/8 in. (23.5 x 32.1 cm.)

    • Circle of Jacob van der Croos (Amsterdam 1654-1683/99)
      Jul. 06, 2012

      Circle of Jacob van der Croos (Amsterdam 1654-1683/99)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Circle of Jacob van der Croos (Amsterdam 1654-1683/99) Shipping in calm waters oil on panel 12½ x 16½ in. (31.8 x 41.5 cm.)

    • Croos, Jacob van der um 1632/37 Den Haag - um 1683/99 Amsterdam(?) - Umkreis Fischerkate am Wasser. Monogrammiert unten links: J.v.C. Öl auf Holz. 25,5 x 37,5cm. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung NRW.
      May. 11, 2012

      Croos, Jacob van der um 1632/37 Den Haag - um 1683/99 Amsterdam(?) - Umkreis Fischerkate am Wasser. Monogrammiert unten links: J.v.C. Öl auf Holz. 25,5 x 37,5cm. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung NRW.

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Croos, Jacob van der circa 1632/37 The Hague - circa 1683/99 Amsterdam(?) - circle Fisherman's Cottages by the Water. Monogrammed lower left: J.v.C. Oil on wood. 25.5 x 37.5cm. Framed. Provenance: Private collection, North Rhine-Westphalia.

    • Jacob van der Croos (tätig in Amsterdam um 1690)
      Jun. 17, 2008

      Jacob van der Croos (tätig in Amsterdam um 1690)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Jacob van der Croos (tätig in Amsterdam um 1690) Flusslandschaft mit Anglern, links unten bezeichnet mit dem Monogramm "SvR" (Salomon van Ruysdael), Öl auf Holz, 24 x 27,5 cm, gerahmt, (Wo)

    • Old Master Painting: Jacob van der Croos (active
      Dec. 11, 2007

      Old Master Painting: Jacob van der Croos (active

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Old Master Painting: Jacob van der Croos (active in Amsterdam c. 1690)

    • Jacob van der Croos (Amsterdam 1654-1683/99)
      Nov. 16, 2006

      Jacob van der Croos (Amsterdam 1654-1683/99)

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      A wooded landscape with figures in the foreground and the city of Leiden in the distance oil on panel, unframed 45.4 x 58.8 cm.

    • Jacob van der Croos
      Apr. 14, 2005

      Jacob van der Croos

      Est: €15,000 - €18,000

      (1654/55 - vor 1716 in Holland) Blick auf die Abtei von Egmond in einer bewaldeten Landschaft, links unten signiert und datiert “I.V. CROOS 1664”, Öl auf Holz, 60 x 84 cm, gerahmt, (Wo) Wir danken Dr. Hans-Ulrich Beck für die Bestätigung der Eigenhändigkeit dieses bisher unbekannten und unpublizierten Werks von Jacob van der Croos (mündliche Mitteilung). Die Abtei von Egmond wurde 922 von Graf Dirk van Holland am Ort des Grabmals von Adelbert, gegründet, der 690 mit Willibrord aus Irland gekommen war und die Bewohner des Kennemerlandes zum Christentum bekehrt hatte. Die Abtei von Egmond folgte der Regel des heiligen Benedikt und wurde eine der bedeutendsten Abteien in den Niederlanden mit einer riesigen Bibliothek. Sie war auch die Begräbnisstätte der Grafen und Gräfinnen von Holland.