Pieter Jansz. van der Croos Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Naval painter, Landscape painter

    • PIETER JANSZ. VAN DER CROOS SCHIFF IM STURM
      Sep. 14, 2024

      PIETER JANSZ. VAN DER CROOS SCHIFF IM STURM

      Est: €6,000 - €12,000

      PIETER JANSZ. VAN DER CROOS 1609 Alkmaar - 1670 Amsterdam SHIP IN A STORM Oil on oak panel. 50 x 67 cm (oval) (F. 71 x 88 cm). Verso: inscribed on old paper label with provenance: 'CAPT. B. INGRAM'. Part. slightly old rest., min. old retouching. Frame. Altretuschen. Rahmen. The painting is listed as Pieter van der Croos in the RKD in The Hague under the number 394933. Formerly owned by Maurice Segoura, Paris (July 1979), donated by Beck 2012. Today private collection Rhineland Privatsammlung Rheinland. Provenance: Rhineland private collection. PIETER JANSZ. VAN DER CROOS 1609 Alkmaar - 1670 Amsterdam SCHIFF IM STURM Öl auf Eichenholztafel. 50 x 67 cm (oval) (R. 71 x 88 cm). Verso: Auf altem Papierlabel bezeichnet mit Provenienzangabe: 'CAPT. B. INGRAM'. Part. leicht altrest., min. Altretuschen. Rahmen. Das Gemälde ist als Pieter van der Croos aufgeführt im RKD in Den Haag unter der Nummer 394933. Ehemals Besitz Maurice Segoura, Paris (Juli 1979), Schenkung Beck 2012. Heute Privatsammlung Rheinland. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

    • PIETER JANSZ. VAN DER CROOS
      Mar. 09, 2024

      PIETER JANSZ. VAN DER CROOS

      Est: €6,000 - €12,000

      PIETER JANSZ. VAN DER CROOS 1609 Alkmaar - 1670 Amsterdam SHIP IN A STORM Oil on oak panel. 50 x 67 cm (oval) (F. 71 x 88 cm). Verso: inscribed on old paper label with provenance: 'CAPT. B. INGRAM'. Part. slightly old rest., min. old retouching. Frame. The painting is listed as Pieter van der Croos in the RKD in The Hague under the number 394933. Formerly owned by Maurice Segoura, Paris (July 1979), donated by Beck 2012. Today private collection Rhineland Provenance: Rhineland private collection. PIETER JANSZ. VAN DER CROOS 1609 Alkmaar - 1670 Amsterdam SCHIFF IM STURM Öl auf Eichenholztafel. 50 x 67 cm (oval) (R. 71 x 88 cm). Verso: Auf altem Papierlabel bezeichnet mit Provenienzangabe: 'CAPT. B. INGRAM'. Part. leicht altrest., min. Altretuschen. Rahmen. Das Gemälde ist als Pieter van der Croos aufgeführt im RKD in Den Haag unter der Nummer 394933. Ehemals Besitz Maurice Segoura, Paris (Juli 1979), Schenkung Beck 2012. Heute Privatsammlung Rheinland. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

    • Attributed to Pieter van der Croos (1609/11-1670)
      Nov. 17, 2021

      Attributed to Pieter van der Croos (1609/11-1670)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Attributed to Pieter van der Croos (1609/11-1670), Fishing vessels in stormy weather near a jetty, oil on panel, 30,5x45.5 cm, Provenance: -Kunsthandel Duits & Co. Dordrecht/Amsterdam/London, as: 'Simon de Vlieger'.

    • Pieter van der Croos (Alkmaar circa 1610-1677 Amsterdam) Fisherman and shipping in a stormy sea
      Oct. 21, 2020

      Pieter van der Croos (Alkmaar circa 1610-1677 Amsterdam) Fisherman and shipping in a stormy sea

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Pieter van der Croos (Alkmaar circa 1610-1677 Amsterdam) Fisherman and shipping in a stormy sea signed with initials 'P.C' (on spar, lower centre) oil on panel 42.3 x 52.5cm (16 5/8 x 20 11/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Marine: Sailboat on Raging Sea, Pieter van der Croos (attributed)
      Jun. 09, 2018

      Marine: Sailboat on Raging Sea, Pieter van der Croos (attributed)

      Est: €6,000 - €11,000

      Oil on wood, unsigned, Pieter van der Croos (*1610 Alkmaar – †1677 Amsterdam), dimensions 125 x 88 cm, framed, cradling on the reverse. Condition 2

      Antikvity
      Apr. 22, 2013

      Est: €9,000 - €11,000

      Oil on wood, unsigned, Pieter van der Croos (*1610 Alkmaar - †1677 Amsterdam), dimensions 125 x 88 cm, framed, cradling on the reverse. Condition 2

      Antikvity
    • Attributed to Pieter van der Croos (Alkmaar circa 1610-1677 Amsterdam) Ships on a storm-tossed sea 16 x 21 1/2in (40.6 x 54.6cm)
      Oct. 26, 2011

      Attributed to Pieter van der Croos (Alkmaar circa 1610-1677 Amsterdam) Ships on a storm-tossed sea 16 x 21 1/2in (40.6 x 54.6cm)

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Ships on a storm-tossed sea oil on panel 16 x 21 1/2in (40.6 x 54.6cm)

    • Pieter van der Croos (Alkmaar circa 1610-1677 Amsterdam) Dutch shipping in choppy seas
      Jul. 07, 2010

      Pieter van der Croos (Alkmaar circa 1610-1677 Amsterdam) Dutch shipping in choppy seas

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Dutch shipping in choppy seas signed with initials 'PC' (on flag, upper right) oil on panel 37.8 x 56cm (14 7/8 x 22 1/16in).