Domenico Cuciniello Sold at Auction Prices

Lithographer

    • Cuciniello (Domenico) and Lorenzo Bianchi, publishers. Raccolta di Costumi Napolitani [Siciliens], Naples, 1829.
      Mar. 27, 2024

      Cuciniello (Domenico) and Lorenzo Bianchi, publishers. Raccolta di Costumi Napolitani [Siciliens], Naples, 1829.

      Est: £300 - £400

      Cuciniello (Domenico) and Lorenzo Bianchi, publishers. Raccolta di Costumi Napolitani [Siciliens], lithograph title (corrected in ink) and 27 hand-coloured plates, some spotting, publisher's embossed stamp in lower margin of a few plates, later cloth-backed marbled boards, a little rubbed and bumped, 4to, Naples, 1829. *** A group of Sicilian costume plates with a title-page supplied from another work and corrected in French.

      Forum Auctions - UK
    • Cucinello (Domenico) and Lorenzo Bianchi. Descrizione e Disegni della Mascherata che Intervenne al Real Teatro di S. Carlo, Naples, Stamperia Reale, 1827.
      Sep. 26, 2023

      Cucinello (Domenico) and Lorenzo Bianchi. Descrizione e Disegni della Mascherata che Intervenne al Real Teatro di S. Carlo, Naples, Stamperia Reale, 1827.

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Cucinello (Domenico) and Lorenzo Bianchi. Descrizione e Disegni della Mascherata che Intervenne al Real Teatro di S. Carlo, 12 hand-coloured lithographed plates by Cuciniello & Bianchi, including large (c.330 x 890mm.) folding plate featuring 84 hand-coloured costumed participants with the music for 9 dances printed in lower margin, occasional light foxing, inscription to front free-endpaper: "See portrait of Lady Julia Lockwood No. 48 in the Quadriglia di Petraca" and lightly in pencil: "Sent to me by order of the King of Naples", contemporary morocco-backed boards, extremities rubbed, [Bobins 1506], small folio, Naples, Stamperia Reale, 1827. ⁂ Visual description of the 1827 ball at Teatro San Carlo, Naples, the height of which featured a lively masquerade with some guests dressed in the national dress of Scots, French or Tartars danced quadrilles while others dressed as famous Italian poets gave poetic tributes to the Court.

      Forum Auctions - UK
    • [CUCINIELLO, Domenico (1780-1840) -- BIANCHI, Lorenzo]. Voyage pittoresque dans le Ro
      Sep. 10, 2018

      [CUCINIELLO, Domenico (1780-1840) -- BIANCHI, Lorenzo]. Voyage pittoresque dans le Ro

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      [CUCINIELLO, Domenico (1780-1840) -- BIANCHI, Lorenzo]. Voyage pittoresque dans le Royaume des Deux-Siciles, dédié à sa Majesté le Roy François Ier. Naples, s.d. [1830-1833]. Edition originale. Les deux premières parties de ce recueil d'élégantes gravures de Naples et sa région. Dans leur préface, les auteurs évoquaient le souhait que cette publication soit "la meilleure preuve des progrès de la lithographie napolitaine". Les deux premières parties, incluses dans cet exemplaire sont consacrées à la ville de Naples et à sa région, la Sicile n'étant abordée que dans la troisième. Brunet, II, col. 437. 2 parties (sur 3) en 1 vol. in-folio (572 x 406 mm). 102 planches (30 + 72) dont une double. Toutes les planches de la première partie portent la marque de l'atelier de lithographie de Cuciniello et Bianchi à Naples (nombreuses rousseurs, essentiellement en marge des planches). Demimaroquin vert à coins, dos lisse orné (dos passé, manques et frottements aux coins). }PROVENANCE : La Rochefoucauld, duc de Bisaccia (ex-libris).

    • CUCINIELLO, DOMENICO E BIANCHI, LORENZO (EDITORI).
      Nov. 16, 2010

      CUCINIELLO, DOMENICO E BIANCHI, LORENZO (EDITORI).

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      CUCINIELLO, DOMENICO E BIANCHI, LORENZO (EDITORI). VIAGGIO PITTORICO NEL REGNO DELLE DUE SICILIE. NAPOLI: PRESSO GLI EDITORI, S.D., [METÀ DEL XIX SECOLO] 3 vol., folio (565 x 400 mm), 180 vedute litografiche tratte da soggetti di Gigante, Müller, Belloni, Forino, Dura, Marinoni con timbro a secco degli editori, mezza pelle coeva, dorso a 6 nervi impresso in oro. Fioriture, piccoli strappi riparati sul margine bianco delle ultime 5 carte del vol.III, capitelli danneggiati, abrasioni alle legature.

    • Cuciniello, Domenico und Lorenzo Bianchi (Neapel
      Oct. 16, 2010

      Cuciniello, Domenico und Lorenzo Bianchi (Neapel

      Est: - €75

      Cuciniello, Domenico und Lorenzo Bianchi (Neapel 1790-1930). Abito da Uomo. Klassizistische, italienische Herrenmode. 2 Bl. kolor. Lithogr., dat. 1795 u. 96. 19 x 13,5 cm. Blgr. 27 x 20,5 cm. Mit Namensz. u. Titel unter d. Darst. Unter Passep. mont. - Tls. fl. u. mit Papierdünnst. :