José (1844) Echena Sold at Auction Prices

    • José Echena (Spanish, 1844-1909)
      Nov. 12, 2024

      José Echena (Spanish, 1844-1909)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Showing the maid a painting in the artist's studio , signed 'J. Echena' (lower right), oil on canvas, 48x67,5 cm, Please compare to a painting by the artist with a similar composition, sold at: Auction, Sotheby's, London, 15 November 2006, lot 186.

    • JOSE ECHENA, eigentl. ECHENAGUSIA ERRAZQUIN Fuentarrabia/Baskenland 1844 - 1912 Rom: Sitzender Landsknecht beim Polieren seiner Ausrüstung.
      Oct. 23, 2021

      JOSE ECHENA, eigentl. ECHENAGUSIA ERRAZQUIN Fuentarrabia/Baskenland 1844 - 1912 Rom: Sitzender Landsknecht beim Polieren seiner Ausrüstung.

      Est: €200 - €280

      JOSE ECHENA, eigentl. ECHENAGUSIA ERRAZQUIN Fuentarrabia/Baskenland 1844 - 1912 Rom Fuentarrabia/Baskenland 1844 - 1912 Rom Sitzender Landsknecht beim Polieren seiner Ausrüstung. Oel auf Holz. Signiert, undeutlich datiert und ortsbezeichnet „Roma“. Verso auf Klebeetikett alt zugeschrieben und mit typographischer Nummer „F795“. 19 x 11,5 cm. Echena studierte in Frankreich und Italien und wurde schließlich dauerhaft in Rom ansässig. Er malte bevorzugt kleine, koloristisch effektvolle Genrebilder und beschickte damit seit etwa 1880 die Kunstausstellungen u.a. in Rom, Madrid, Wien und München. Gerahmt [bg]

    • José Echenagusía, "Echena" Fuenterrabía 1844 - Roma 1912 Fisherman
      Dec. 16, 2015

      José Echenagusía, "Echena" Fuenterrabía 1844 - Roma 1912 Fisherman

      Est: €400 -

      José Echenagusía, "Echena" Fuenterrabía 1844 - Roma 1912 Fisherman Watercolor on paper Firmada y localizada en Roma 20x31,5 cm José Echenagusía, "Echena" Fuenterrabía 1844 - Roma 1912 Pescador Acuarela sobre papel Firmada y localizada en Roma 20x31,5 cm

      Balclis
      Oct. 21, 2015

      Est: €700 -

      José Echenagusía, "Echena" Fuenterrabía 1844 - Roma 1912 Fisherman Watercolor on paper Signed and located Rome 20x31,5 cm José Echenagusía, "Echena" Fuenterrabía 1844 - Roma 1912 Pescador Acuarela sobre papel Firmada y localizada en Roma 20x31,5 cm

      Balclis
    • Echenagusía Errazquin José
      Apr. 28, 2012

      Echenagusía Errazquin José

      Est: - €300

      Echenagusía Errazquin José (detto Echena). Ritratto di signora [Mary Rosatti?]. Olio su tela, cm 52 x 38. Senza cornice. Firma e dedica in basso a destra: 'A M.lle Mary Rosatti / Etoile de 1er [...] / J. Echena.

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Jose Echena (1845-1909) The Buskers Oil on panel
      Oct. 20, 2010

      Jose Echena (1845-1909) The Buskers Oil on panel

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Jose Echena (1845-1909) The Buskers Oil on panel Unframed Signed and inscribed Roma lower left 44 x 28 cm (17 1/4 x 11 in) condition report: Peripheral scuffing, some fine shrinkage/craqueleure, several scratches to paint surface through image. Would benefit from retouching.

      Dreweatts 1759
    • José Echena , Fuenterrabía 1844-Rome 1912 La Vendedora de Flores (The Flower Seller) oil on canvas
      Nov. 12, 2008

      José Echena , Fuenterrabía 1844-Rome 1912 La Vendedora de Flores (The Flower Seller) oil on canvas

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      signed and dedicated Maria Cristobal / J. Echena. lower right oil on canvas

    • José de Echenagusía Errazquin, Spanish 1844-1912 , the umbrella maker oil on panel
      Jul. 11, 2007

      José de Echenagusía Errazquin, Spanish 1844-1912 , the umbrella maker oil on panel

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      signed oil on panel

    • Muchachos en la playa (Young boys on a beach)
      Jun. 26, 2007

      Muchachos en la playa (Young boys on a beach)

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      José Echena (Spanish, 1845-1909) Muchachos en la playa (Young boys on a beach) signed 'J. Echena' (lower right) oil on board 12½ x 19 5/8 in. (31.8 x 49.8 cm.)

    • JOSE ECHENA FUENTERRABÍA, GUIPÙZCOA 1844-ROME 1912
      Nov. 15, 2006

      JOSE ECHENA FUENTERRABÍA, GUIPÙZCOA 1844-ROME 1912

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      EL ESTUDIO DEL ARTISTA (THE ARTIST'S STUDIO) 36 by 53cm., 14 1/4 by 21in. signed and inscribed J. Echena / Roma l.l. oil on panel