Henning Edens Sold at Auction Prices

    • Henning Edens (Hamburg 1885 - Hamburg 1943). Ballindamm.
      May. 25, 2024

      Henning Edens (Hamburg 1885 - Hamburg 1943). Ballindamm.

      1927. Oil/canvas. 50,5 x 40,5 cm. Lo. le. sign. and dat. Edens 1927. Relined to the margins. - Landscape and figure painter. After studying at the Dresden and Königsberg academieshe travelled France, the Netherlands adn Norway. E. was chairman of the Altonaer Künstlerverein. In World War II he lost most of his paintings. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum a. others), Nuremberg. Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Edens, Henning (1885-1943) "Övelgönne im Winter" 1928, Öl/Holz, u.l. sign./dat., verso Klebeetikett "Galerie Commeter/Hbg.", 46,5x37,5cm (m.R. 53,5x45cm)
      Mar. 25, 2023

      Edens, Henning (1885-1943) "Övelgönne im Winter" 1928, Öl/Holz, u.l. sign./dat., verso Klebeetikett "Galerie Commeter/Hbg.", 46,5x37,5cm (m.R. 53,5x45cm)

      Edens, Henning (1885-1943) "Övelgönne im Winter" 1928, Öl/Holz, u.l. sign./dat., verso Klebeetikett "Galerie Commeter/Hbg.", 46,5x37,5cm (m.R. 53,5x45cm) Edens, Henning (1885-1943) "Övelgönne in Winter" 1928, oil/wood, b.l. sign./dat., verso adhesive label "Galerie Commeter/Hbg.", 46,5x37,5cm (w.f. 53,5x45cm)

      Kendzia
    • Henning Edens (Hamburg 1885 - Hamburg 1943). Port of Hamburg.
      Nov. 26, 2022

      Henning Edens (Hamburg 1885 - Hamburg 1943). Port of Hamburg.

      1936. Oil/canvas. 76 x 90 cm. Lo. ri. sign. and dat. Edens 36. - Landscape and figure painter. After studying at the Dresden and Königsberg academieshe travelled France, the Netherlands adn Norway. E. was chairman of the Altonaer Künstlerverein. In World War II he lost most of his paintings. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum a. others), Nuremberg. Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Henning Edens (Hamburg 1885 - Hamburg 1943). Evening Mood in the Port of Hamburg.
      Sep. 17, 2022

      Henning Edens (Hamburg 1885 - Hamburg 1943). Evening Mood in the Port of Hamburg.

      1922. Oil/canvas/cardboard. 46 x 56 cm. Lo. le. sign. and dat. Edens 1922. Zustand Rubbing caused by framing. - Provenance: Galerie Herold; at last private collection Hannover - Landscape and figure painter. After studying at the Dresden and Königsberg academieshe travelled France, the Netherlands adn Norway. E. was chairman of the Altonaer Künstlerverein. In World War II he lost most of his paintings. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum a. others), Nuremberg. Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Edens, Henning (1885-1943) "Övelgönne in Winter" 1928, oil/wood, b.l. sign./dat., verso adhesive label "Galerie Commeter/Hbg.", 46,5x37,5cm (w.f. 53,5x45cm)
      May. 21, 2022

      Edens, Henning (1885-1943) "Övelgönne in Winter" 1928, oil/wood, b.l. sign./dat., verso adhesive label "Galerie Commeter/Hbg.", 46,5x37,5cm (w.f. 53,5x45cm)

      Kendzia
    • Edens, Henning (1885-1943) "Nude in armchair" 1932, oil/cardboard, u.l. sign./dat., verso adhesive label "Galerie Commeter/Hbg." and mini exhibition cat. "Bierich & Co., Kunsthandel/Hbg.", 50,5x40,5cm (w.f. 57,5x47,5cm)
      May. 21, 2022

      Edens, Henning (1885-1943) "Nude in armchair" 1932, oil/cardboard, u.l. sign./dat., verso adhesive label "Galerie Commeter/Hbg." and mini exhibition cat. "Bierich & Co., Kunsthandel/Hbg.", 50,5x40,5cm (w.f. 57,5x47,5cm)

      Kendzia
      Feb. 26, 2022

      Oil/canvas/cardboard, 30,5 x 36 cm, lo. le. sign. Edens. - Landscape and figure painter. After studying at the Dresden and Königsberg academieshe travelled France, the Netherlands adn Norway. E. was chairman of the Altonaer Künstlerverein. In World War II he lost most of his paintings. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum a. others), Nuremberg. Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • HENNING EDENS (1885 HAMBURG - 1943 EBENDA)
      May. 02, 2021

      HENNING EDENS (1885 HAMBURG - 1943 EBENDA)

      Öl auf Pappe, ¨Kirchengemäuer¨ (1930), unten links signiert ¨Edens¨ und datiert, ca. 40,5x30cm, gerahmt (56x45,5cm), teilweise stärker craqueliert

    • HENNING EDENS (1885 Hamburg - 1943 ebenda)
      Feb. 28, 2021

      HENNING EDENS (1885 Hamburg - 1943 ebenda)

      Öl auf Pappe, ¨Bauernhof mit Schaf und großem Heuhaufen hinter Gatter¨ (1929), unten links signiert ¨Edens¨ und datiert, ca. 32,5x42,5cm, gerahmt (41,5x51,5cm)

    • Henning Edens
      Jan. 09, 2021

      Henning Edens

      (Hamburg 1885 - 1943 ebenda, deutscher Maler) Fischerkaten im Frühling Öl/ Holz, 33 x 39 cm, gerahmt, signiert u. datiert u. li. Edens 1926

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Henning Edens
      Dec. 05, 2020

      Henning Edens

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Henning Edens
      Oct. 17, 2020

      Henning Edens

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Henning Edens (Hamburg 1885 - Hamburg 1943). Wind Mill.
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Henning Edens (Hamburg 1885 - Hamburg 1943). Wind Mill.

      Oil/canvas/cardboard, 32,5 x 24,5 cm. - Landscape and figure painter. After studying at the Dresden and Königsberg academieshe travelled France, the Netherlands adn Norway. E. was chairman of the Altonaer Künstlerverein. In World War II he lost most of his paintings. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum a. others), Nuremberg. Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump a. others. RefMod11920

    • Henning Edens
      Aug. 29, 2020

      Henning Edens

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Henning Edens
      Jul. 11, 2020

      Henning Edens

      (Hamburg 1885 - 1943 ebenda, deutscher Maler) Bauernhof im Frühling Öl/ Holz, 33 x 39 cm, gerahmt, signiert u. datiert u. li. Edens 1926

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Henning Edens
      Apr. 18, 2020

      Henning Edens

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Henning Edens
      Feb. 29, 2020

      Henning Edens

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Henning Edens
      Jan. 04, 2020

      Henning Edens

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Henning Edens
      Jan. 04, 2020

      Henning Edens

      (Hamburg 1885 - 1943 ebenda, deutscher Maler) Dünen vor der Küste Öl/ Malpappe, 33 x 47 cm, gerahmt, signiert u. datiert u. li. Edens ´29

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Henning Edens (1885-1943) (attrib.), Ansicht des Schlosses Benrath in Düsse
      Mar. 02, 2017

      Henning Edens (1885-1943) (attrib.), Ansicht des Schlosses Benrath in Düsse

      Henning Edens (1885-1943) (attrib.), Ansicht des Schlosses Benrath in Düsseldorf, Aquarell, signiert schwer leserl. u. re. Edens (?), 20 x 26 cm, im Pp. hinter Glas ger. 38 x 50 cm

    • Portraitmaler Anfg. 20. Jh. (möglw. Henning Edens, 1885-1943), Bildnis eine
      Mar. 02, 2017

      Portraitmaler Anfg. 20. Jh. (möglw. Henning Edens, 1885-1943), Bildnis eine

      Portraitmaler Anfg. 20. Jh. (möglw. Henning Edens, 1885-1943), Bildnis einer jungen Frau. Öl/Lwd., Craquelée und kl. Farbabsplitterungen, 56,5 x 45 cm, ger. 73 x 62 cm

    • Portraitmaler Anfg. 20. Jh. (möglw. Edens, Henning 1885 - 1943). Bildnis einer jungen Frau. Öl/Lw. 56,5 x 45 cm / R. 73 x 62 cm. Craquelée und kl. Farbabsplitterungen.- Beeindruckendes Gemälde, ganz in Blautönen gehalten, mit sehr sensibler Schilderung des sinnenden Mädchens.
      Nov. 12, 2016

      Portraitmaler Anfg. 20. Jh. (möglw. Edens, Henning 1885 - 1943). Bildnis einer jungen Frau. Öl/Lw. 56,5 x 45 cm / R. 73 x 62 cm. Craquelée und kl. Farbabsplitterungen.- Beeindruckendes Gemälde, ganz in Blautönen gehalten, mit sehr sensibler Schilderung des sinnenden Mädchens.

      Bolland-Marotz
    • Edens, Henning. 1885 - Hamburg - 1943.(?) Im Park. Aquarell. Signiert schwer leserl. u. re. Edens(?). 20 x 26 cm / im Pp. hinter Glas ger. 38 x 50 cm, ungeöffn.
      Nov. 12, 2016

      Edens, Henning. 1885 - Hamburg - 1943.(?) Im Park. Aquarell. Signiert schwer leserl. u. re. Edens(?). 20 x 26 cm / im Pp. hinter Glas ger. 38 x 50 cm, ungeöffn.

      Bolland-Marotz
    • Edens, Henning. 1885 - Hamburg - 1943. ''An der Untertrave''. Öl/Holz. 1928. Signiert u. datiert u. li. Edens Juni 1928. Verso auf altem Etikett bez. u. betitelt. 29,5 x 40 cm / R. 44 x 55 cm. 1905-1908 Besuch der Akademie Dresden, danach bis 1910 die Akademie Königsberg. 1911 ließ Edens sich in Altona nieder, wo er 1918 die Malerin Ilse Tesdorpf-Edens heiratete. Durch Bombeneinschlag 1942 verbrannte sein Atelier in Hamburg und damit ein Großteil seiner Bilder.
      Nov. 12, 2016

      Edens, Henning. 1885 - Hamburg - 1943. ''An der Untertrave''. Öl/Holz. 1928. Signiert u. datiert u. li. Edens Juni 1928. Verso auf altem Etikett bez. u. betitelt. 29,5 x 40 cm / R. 44 x 55 cm. 1905-1908 Besuch der Akademie Dresden, danach bis 1910 die Akademie Königsberg. 1911 ließ Edens sich in Altona nieder, wo er 1918 die Malerin Ilse Tesdorpf-Edens heiratete. Durch Bombeneinschlag 1942 verbrannte sein Atelier in Hamburg und damit ein Großteil seiner Bilder.

      Bolland-Marotz
    • House in Hamburg-Blankenese
      Jun. 20, 2015

      House in Hamburg-Blankenese

      Est: €800 - €960

      Henning Edens, Hamburg 1885 - Hamburg 1943 House in Hamburg-Blankenese Oil/canvas/cardboard, 34 x 38 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Edens 22. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum a. others), Nuremberg. - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Tideway by the North Sea
      Mar. 01, 2014

      Tideway by the North Sea

      Est: €700 - €840

      Edens, Henning Hamburg 1885 - Hamburg 1943 Tideway by the North Sea Oil/cardboard, 26,5 x 34 cm, lo. le. sign. Edens 1921. - Landscape a. figure painter, studied at the Dresden a. Königsberg academies, study trips among others to France, the Netherlands a. Norway, chairman of the Altonaer Künstlerverein, in World War II he lost most of his paintings. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum a. others), Nuremberg. - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Edens Henning, Hamburg 1885 - Hamburg 1943 Fish Market
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Edens Henning, Hamburg 1885 - Hamburg 1943 Fish Market

      Est: €500 - €600

      Edens Henning, Hamburg 1885 - Hamburg 1943 Fish Market Oil/cardboard/wood, 36,5 x 30 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Edens 37, pigment loss.

    • Woman on the Field
      Feb. 23, 2013

      Woman on the Field

      Est: €700 - €840

      Edens, Henning, Hamburg 1885 - Hamburg 1943 Woman on the Field Oil/cardboard, 34 x 41 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Edens 1920.

    • Port of Hamburg
      Nov. 24, 2012

      Port of Hamburg

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Edens Henning Hamburg 1885 - Hamburg 1943 Port of Hamburg Oil/cardboard, 30 x 39,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Edens 1927.

    • Travemünde
      Nov. 24, 2012

      Travemünde

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Edens Henning Hamburg 1885 - Hamburg 1943 Travemünde Oil/canvas, 40 x 50,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Edens 28, some rest.

    • Fish Market
      Jun. 16, 2012

      Fish Market

      Est: €1,800 - €2,160

      Edens Henning Hamburg 1885 - Hamburg 1943 Fish Market Oil/cardboard/wood, 36,5 x 30 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Edens 37, on the reverse on artist's label titled as well as exhibition label, pigment loss. - Landscape a. figure painter, studied at the Dresden a. Königsberg academies, study trips among others to France, the Netherlands a. Norway, chairman of the Altonaer Künstlerverein, in World War II he lost most of his paintings. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum a. others), Nürnberg. - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • By the Fireside
      Jun. 16, 2012

      By the Fireside

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Edens Henning Hamburg 1885 - Hamburg 1943 By the Fireside Oil/cardboard, 36 x 30 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Edens 40, pigment loss. - Landscape a. figure painter, studied at the Dresden a. Königsberg academies, study trips among others to France, the Netherlands a. Norway, chairman of the Altonaer Künstlerverein, in World War II he lost most of his paintings. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum a. others), Nürnberg. - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Sailingboat in a Small Harbour
      Jun. 16, 2012

      Sailingboat in a Small Harbour

      Est: €400 - €480

      Edens Henning Hamburg 1885 - Hamburg 1943 Sailingboat in a Small Harbour Oil/board, 40 x 29,5 cm sign. a. dat. lo. le. Edens 31.- Landscape a. figure painter, studied at the Dresden a. Königsberg academies, study trips among others to France, the Netherlands a. Norway, chairman of the Altonaer Künstlerverein, in World War II he lost most of his paintings. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum a. others), Nürnberg. - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Edens, Henning Place of Birth: Hamburg 1885 Place of Death: Hamburg 1943
      Feb. 19, 2011

      Edens, Henning Place of Birth: Hamburg 1885 Place of Death: Hamburg 1943

      Est: €3,500 - €4,200

      Edens, Henning Place of Birth: Hamburg 1885 Place of Death: Hamburg 1943 Haubarg Oil/canvas, 76 x 100 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. Edens 40, min. rest., unframed. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum a. others), Nürnberg. - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Women at the Riverside, Henning Edens, (Hamburg
      Sep. 18, 2010

      Women at the Riverside, Henning Edens, (Hamburg

      Est: €800 - €960

      Women at the Riverside, Henning Edens, (Hamburg 1885) , Oil/board, 34,5 x 41 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. Edens 1920. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum et.al.), Nürnberg, Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump et.al.

    • Edens, Henning - Hamburg 1885 Hamburg 1943
      Apr. 24, 2010

      Edens, Henning - Hamburg 1885 Hamburg 1943

      Est: - €500

      Edens, Henning - Hamburg 1885 Hamburg 1943 "Sailingboat in a Small Harbour" Oil/board, 40 x 29,5 cm sign. a. dat. lo. le. Edens 31. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum et.al.), Nürnberg, Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump et.al.

    • Edens, Henning - Hamburg 1885 Hamburg 1943 "Market
      Apr. 24, 2010

      Edens, Henning - Hamburg 1885 Hamburg 1943 "Market

      Est: - €400

      Edens, Henning - Hamburg 1885 Hamburg 1943 "Market Women at the Harbour" Oil/board, 34 x 39,5 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. Edens 39. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum et.al.), Nürnberg, Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump et.al.

    • Edens Henning Hamburg 1885 Hamburg 1943 Girl
      Jun. 21, 2008

      Edens Henning Hamburg 1885 Hamburg 1943 Girl

      Est: €600 -

      Edens Henning Hamburg 1885 Hamburg 1943 Girl Oil/board, 29 x 22,5 cm, ri. low sign., dat. Edens 40.

    • Edens Henning Hamburg 1885 Hamburg 1943 Farmhouse
      Jun. 21, 2008

      Edens Henning Hamburg 1885 Hamburg 1943 Farmhouse

      Est: €800 -

      Edens Henning Hamburg 1885 Hamburg 1943 Farmhouse Oil/board, 31,5 x 41 cm, low. le. sign., dat. Edens 23, verso verso label of Hamburg art dealer Bierich & Co., 1946, dam.

    • Edens Henning Hamburg 1885 Hamburg 1943 At the
      Jun. 21, 2008

      Edens Henning Hamburg 1885 Hamburg 1943 At the

      Est: €1,700 -

      Edens Henning Hamburg 1885 Hamburg 1943 At the harbour of Veere Oil/board, 50 x 40 cm, low. le. sign., dat. Edens 31 - Veere, verso verso label of Hamburg art dealer Bierich & Co., 1946.

    • Edens Henning Hamburg 1885 Hamburg 1943 Potato
      Jun. 21, 2008

      Edens Henning Hamburg 1885 Hamburg 1943 Potato

      Est: €1,700 -

      Edens Henning Hamburg 1885 Hamburg 1943 Potato crop Oil/board, 34 x 41 cm, low. le. sign., dat. Edens 21, Craquelé.

    • Edens Henning Hamburg 1885 Hamburg 1943 Sailing
      Jun. 21, 2008

      Edens Henning Hamburg 1885 Hamburg 1943 Sailing

      Est: €1,500 -

      Edens Henning Hamburg 1885 Hamburg 1943 Sailing boats in the harbour of Veere Oil/Board, 37,5 x 39,5 cm, low. le. sign., dat. Edens 31 - Veere, verso label of Hamburg art dealer Bierich & Co., 1946, Craquelé.

    • The end of the pier
      Jul. 11, 2007

      The end of the pier

      Est: £300 - £500

      Henning Edens (GERMAN, 1885-1943) The end of the pier signed and dated 'Edens/1927' (lower left) and with indistinct inscription 'Henning Edens/22.2.1885/Duc d'Alben ** Hamburg Hagen' (on the reverse) oil on board 9¾ x 12 in. (24.7 x 30.5 cm.)