Knud Edsberg Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1911 - d. 2003

      • Edsberg, Knud (1911 Dänemark 2003)
        Sep. 21, 2024

        Edsberg, Knud (1911 Dänemark 2003)

        Est: €150 - €180

        Ein Kälbchen fütternder Bauernknabe. Öl/Lwd., re. u. sign. Ca. 80x 65 cm. R.

      • Knud Erik Edsberg, In the Pasture
        Jul. 02, 2024

        Knud Erik Edsberg, In the Pasture

        Knud Erik Edsberg (Danish, 1911-2003), oil on canvas depicting horse and cows out to pasture, signed l.r., 12" x 16" canvas, 17" x 21" framed.

        Old Kinderhook Auction Company
        Jun. 22, 2024

        Est: €200 - €240

      • EDSBERG, KNUD (1911 - 2003). KÜCHENINTERIEUR.
        Jun. 15, 2024

        EDSBERG, KNUD (1911 - 2003). KÜCHENINTERIEUR.

        EDSBERG, Knud(1911 - 2003) Kücheninterieur Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. (19)53. 44 x 34 cm. Gerahmt : 46,5 x 36,5 cm (schwarze Leiste). Küchenraum mit Ofen, Schüssel und Kupferkessel . Dänischer Maler. Literatur : Kunstindeks Danmark. Aufrufzeit 15. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 15:57 Uhr (CET) EDSBERG, Knud(1911 - 2003) Kitchen interior Oil/canvas. Signed lower right. (19)53. 44 x 34 cm. Framed : 46.5 x 36.5 cm (black strip). Kitchen room with stove, bowl and copper kettle . Danish painter. Literature : Kunstindeks Danmark. Call time 15 | June 2024 | probably 15:57 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • EDSBERG, KNUD (1911 - 2003). INTERIEUR.
        Jun. 15, 2024

        EDSBERG, KNUD (1911 - 2003). INTERIEUR.

        EDSBERG, Knud(1911 - 2003) Interieur Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. (19)53. 50 x 40,5 cm. Gerahmt : 52,5 x 42,5 cm (schwarze Leiste). Gusseiserner Ofen mit kupfernem Teekessel, Flasche, Kanne und Stuhl . Dänischer Maler. Literatur : Kunstindeks Danmark. Aufrufzeit 15. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 15:57 Uhr (CET) EDSBERG, Knud(1911 - 2003) Interior Oil/canvas. Signed lower right. (19)53. 50 x 40.5 cm. Framed : 52.5 x 42.5 cm (black border). Cast iron stove with copper tea kettle, bottle, pot and chair . Danish painter. Literature : Kunstindeks Danmark. Call time 15 | June 2024 | probably 15:57 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Yelva Vermehren (1878-1980) og Knud Edsberg (1911-2003)
        Jan. 28, 2024

        Yelva Vermehren (1878-1980) og Knud Edsberg (1911-2003)

        Est: kr400 - kr800

        2 malerier, interiør med kvinder, olie på lærred, 43 x 37 og 50 x 40

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Knud Edsberg (1911-2003)
        Jan. 28, 2024

        Knud Edsberg (1911-2003)

        Est: kr400 - kr800

        2 malerier, bondemand med børnebørn samt ko, olie på lærred, 40 x 30 og 40 x 50

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • EDSBERG, KNUD (1911 - 2003). PFERDE UND KÜHE AUF DER WEIDE.
        Oct. 28, 2023

        EDSBERG, KNUD (1911 - 2003). PFERDE UND KÜHE AUF DER WEIDE.

        EDSBERG, Knud(1911 - 2003) Pferde und Kühe auf der Weide Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert. 40 x 51 cm. Gerahmt : 50 x 60 cm. Die Tiere im hellen Sonnenschein auf der Weide nahe dem Dorf . Dänischer Maler. Literatur : Kunstindeks Danmark. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 18:39 Uhr (CET) EDSBERG, Knud(1911 - 2003) Horses and cows at pasture Oil / canvas. Signed lower left. 40 x 51 cm. Framed : 50 x 60 cm. The animals in the bright sunshine on the pasture near the village . Danish painter. Literature : Kunstindeks Danmark. Call time 28th | Oct 2023 | expected 18:39 (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Knud Edsberg (1911-2003)
        Oct. 14, 2023

        Knud Edsberg (1911-2003)

        Est: kr750 - kr1,500

        Køer på eng, olie på lærred, 55 x 66/CD

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Knud Edsberg (1911-2003)
        Sep. 17, 2023

        Knud Edsberg (1911-2003)

        Heste og ko på græs, olie på lærred, signeret Edsberg, 40 x 50/CD

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Knud Edsberg (1911-2003)
        Aug. 26, 2023

        Knud Edsberg (1911-2003)

        Est: kr1,000 - kr2,000

        Bonde med arbejdsheste, olie på lærred, signeret Edsberg, i forgyldt massiv pragtramme, 91 x 121/ 118 x 147 cm./CD

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Knud Edsberg (1911-2003)
        May. 20, 2023

        Knud Edsberg (1911-2003)

        Est: kr400 - kr800

        Heste på mark, olie på lærred, 55 x 65 /CD

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Knud Edsberg
        Mar. 26, 2023

        Knud Edsberg

        Ko med kalv samt hest, olie på lærred, 25 x 30/CD

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • KNUD ERIK EDSBERG - Horse and Foal by Cottage
        Jan. 21, 2023

        KNUD ERIK EDSBERG - Horse and Foal by Cottage

        Horse and Foal by Cottage

        Westbridge Fine Art Auction House
      • Knud Edsberg, 1911 Copenhagen-2003 Holmstrup
        Dec. 29, 2022

        Knud Edsberg, 1911 Copenhagen-2003 Holmstrup

        Est: €1,000 - €1,400

        Knud Edsberg, 1911 Copenhagen-2003 Holmstrup, apprenticeship with Laurits Tuxen, rural genrescene, peaceful scene with two boys fishing ina rowing boat, signed and dated 56 lower right, oil/canvas, frame, 93x120 cm . German Description: Knud Edsberg, 1911 Kopenhagen-2003 Holmstrup , Ausbildung bei Laurits Tuxen, ländliche Genreszene, friedliche Szenerie mit zwei Knaben beim Fischen in einem Ruderboot, rechts unten signiert und datiert 56, Öl/Lwd, Rahmen, 93x120 cm

      • Knud Erik Edsberg - Horse and Foal by Cottage
        Nov. 26, 2022

        Knud Erik Edsberg - Horse and Foal by Cottage

        Horse and Foal by Cottage

      • KNUD EDSBERG (Denmark, 1911-2003) "Landscape with Cows, 1964. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated in the lower right corner. Provenance: Christie's (2007).
        Nov. 08, 2022

        KNUD EDSBERG (Denmark, 1911-2003) "Landscape with Cows, 1964. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated in the lower right corner. Provenance: Christie's (2007).

        Est: €1,600 - €1,800

        KNUD EDSBERG (Denmark, 1911-2003) "Landscape with Cows, 1964. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated in the lower right corner. Provenance: Christie's (2007). Size: 50 x 70 cm; 65 x 86 cm (frame). Knud Edsberg, of humble origins, was born with a clear artistic vocation and began painting at a very early age. As a teenager he was introduced to a highly respected Danish artist, Laurits Tuxen, who gave him some advice on techniques and styles. Edsberg, determined to paint like the masters who preceded him, was self-taught by studying the palettes and languages of his idols: Rembrandt, Titian, Carl Bloch, P. S. Kroyer and Anders Zorn. Although his preferred style was that of the European Old Masters, he liked the early Impressionists' emphasis on colour and light. This is evident in many of his genre paintings executed en plein air. He received many commissions, mostly portraits, the same genre he also practised on commission in the United States: people in public office (such as Senator Orin Hatch) and church authorities. Another of Edsberg's legacies is his genre paintings of old Danish rural scenes and country landscapes. His rural scenes depicted the daily life of the peasants, and he also liked to depict grazing animals. Today, his paintings hang in private and public collections in Europe and the United States.

        Setdart Auction House
        Oct. 29, 2022

        Horse and Foal by Cottage

      • Knud Erik Edsberg - Horse, Foal and Cow in Field
        Sep. 24, 2022

        Knud Erik Edsberg - Horse, Foal and Cow in Field

        Est: $700 - $900

        Horse, Foal and Cow in Field

        Sep. 24, 2022

        Horse and Foal by Cottage

      • Knud Erik Edsberg - Horses Grazing
        Sep. 24, 2022

        Knud Erik Edsberg - Horses Grazing

        Est: $700 - $900

        Horses Grazing

      • KNUD EDSBERG (1911-2003) OIL ON CANVAS
        Sep. 23, 2022

        KNUD EDSBERG (1911-2003) OIL ON CANVAS

        Est: $300 - $400

        Knud Erik Edsberg (Denmark, 1911-2003) Mid 20th Century The sunlit pastoral scene is signed lower left. Canvas measures 20 x 27.785, the frame is 26.25 x 34.25 inches.

        Dirk Soulis Auctions
      • Knud Erik Edsberg - Yard with Farmer, Horses and Hens
        Jun. 25, 2022

        Knud Erik Edsberg - Yard with Farmer, Horses and Hens

        Est: $700 - $900

        Yard with Farmer, Horses and Hens

      • Knud Edsberg
        Jun. 25, 2022

        Knud Edsberg

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Knud Edsberg 1911 Kopenhagen - 2003 Holmstrup - Angelfreunde - Öl/Lwd. 70 x 100 cm. Sign. und dat. r. u.: Edsberg (19)65. Rahmen.

        May. 21, 2022

        Est: kr1,000 -

        Knud Edsberg (1911-2003)# Køer og hest på mark, sign. Edsberg, olie på lærred, 70 x 100/CD

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
        May. 21, 2022

        Est: kr1,000 -

        Knud Edsberg (1911-2003)# Køer og heste på mark, olie på lærred, 70 x 100/ CD

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Knud Erik Edsberg - Horse and Cows in a Field
        May. 19, 2022

        Knud Erik Edsberg - Horse and Cows in a Field

        Horse and Cows in a Field

      • Knud Edsberg (1911-2003) og Søren Edsberg (f. 1945) 2 malerier, Parti med hest og køer samt Gå
        Mar. 05, 2022

        Knud Edsberg (1911-2003) og Søren Edsberg (f. 1945) 2 malerier, Parti med hest og køer samt Gå

        Est: kr600 - kr1,200

        Knud Edsberg (1911-2003) og Søren Edsberg (f. 1945) 2 malerier, Parti med hest og køer samt Gårdeksteriør med kalve og høns, olie på lærred, 24 x 31/ CD

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
        Dec. 11, 2021

        Est: kr500 - kr1,000

        Knud Edsberg (1911-2003)# Køer på eng, olie på lærred, 30 x 40/CD

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Knud Edsberg (1911-2003)# 3 malerier Køer på mark samt Bondemand med køer
        Oct. 09, 2021

        Knud Edsberg (1911-2003)# 3 malerier Køer på mark samt Bondemand med køer

        Est: kr500 - kr1,000

        Knud Edsberg (1911-2003)# 3 malerier Køer på mark samt Bondemand med køer olie på lærred 30 x 40/CD

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Knud Edsberg (1911-2003)# 2 malerier Heste og køer på mark samt Gårdeksteri
        Oct. 09, 2021

        Knud Edsberg (1911-2003)# 2 malerier Heste og køer på mark samt Gårdeksteri

        Est: kr400 - kr800

        Knud Edsberg (1911-2003)# 2 malerier Heste og køer på mark samt Gårdeksteriør med bondemand hest og høns olie på lærred 30 x 40/CD

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Knud Edsberg (1911-2003)# Køer på mark olie på lærred 55 x 65/CD
        Oct. 09, 2021

        Knud Edsberg (1911-2003)# Køer på mark olie på lærred 55 x 65/CD

        Est: kr400 - kr800

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • KNUD ERIK EDSBERG OIL ON CANVAS
        Sep. 11, 2021

        KNUD ERIK EDSBERG OIL ON CANVAS

        Kund Erik Edsberg (1911-2003, Denmark), oil on canvas of draft horses in a pasture. 20.5" x 31" ss / 29" x 39" oa

        Wiederseim Associates, Inc.
        May. 16, 2021

        Knud Edsberg# Hest og køer på mark, olie på lærred, 50 x 70

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Knud Edsberg (1911-2003) og Søren Edsberg (f. 1945)# 2 malerier, Parti med hest og køer samt Gårdeks
        Aug. 18, 2020

        Knud Edsberg (1911-2003) og Søren Edsberg (f. 1945)# 2 malerier, Parti med hest og køer samt Gårdeks

        Est: kr400 - kr800

        Knud Edsberg (1911-2003) og Søren Edsberg (f. 1945)# 2 malerier, Parti med hest og køer samt Gårdeksteriør med kalve og høns, olie på lærred, 24 x 31 - 38 x 40/CD

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Knud Edsberg (1911-2003)# Køer og heste på mark, olie på lærred, 70 x 100/ CD
        Aug. 18, 2020

        Est: kr500 - kr1,000

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Knud Edsberg (1911-2003) # Køer og heste på mark, olie på lærred, 70 x 100/
        Dec. 07, 2019

        Knud Edsberg (1911-2003) # Køer og heste på mark, olie på lærred, 70 x 100/

        Est: kr1,000 -

        Knud Edsberg (1911-2003) # Køer og heste på mark, olie på lærred, 70 x 100/ CD

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Knud Edsberg (1911-2003)# Køer på mark, olie på lærred, 51 x 70/CD
        Dec. 08, 2018

        Knud Edsberg (1911-2003)# Køer på mark, olie på lærred, 51 x 70/CD

        Est: - kr500

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Knud Erik Edsberg (1911-2003, Denmark) Horses
        Jun. 30, 2016

        Knud Erik Edsberg (1911-2003, Denmark) Horses

        Est: $300 - $600

        Oil on canvas. Signed "Edsberg" in lower right. 21"h x 32"w

        Alderfer Auction
      • KNUD ERIK EDSBERG (1911-2003) OIL ON CANVAS
        Apr. 30, 2016

        KNUD ERIK EDSBERG (1911-2003) OIL ON CANVAS

        Signed lower left, canvas measures 12 x 16, frame measures 17 x 21 inches.

        Dirk Soulis Auctions
      • Knud Edsberg (Danish, b.1911)
        Jun. 06, 2013

        Knud Edsberg (Danish, b.1911)

        Knud Edsberg (Danish, b.1911) Cows grazing signed 'Edsberg' (lower right) oil on canvas 27¾ x 39½ in. (70.5 x 100.3 cm.)

      • KNUD EDSBERG (Danish 1911-2001) TWO WORKS.
        Aug. 21, 2012

        KNUD EDSBERG (Danish 1911-2001) TWO WORKS.

        1) "Grazing by the Sea" - Oil on canvas scene shows a herd of black and white cows on grassland next to water under blue and white cloud sky. Signed lower left. Housed in a gilt gesso decorated frame. 2) "Green Pastures by the Sea" - oil on canvas shows a herd of black and white cows near water with farmhouse under blue and white cloud sky. Signed lower right. Housed in a gilt gesso decorated frame with gilt lining. SIZE: 1) 19-3/4" x 27-1/2"; 2) 20" x 27-1/2". PROVENANCE: From the "Harp House" of Camden, Maine. CONDITION: Very good. 9-26899

        James D. Julia
      • Knud Edsberg : Landscape with grazing horses and
        Mar. 23, 2011

        Knud Edsberg : Landscape with grazing horses and

        Est: - kr3,000

        Knud Edsberg : Landscape with grazing horses and cows. Signed Edsberg. Oil on canvas. 30 x 40 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Knud Edsberg : Landscape with grazing horse and
        Mar. 02, 2011

        Knud Edsberg : Landscape with grazing horse and

        Est: - kr1,000

        Knud Edsberg : Landscape with grazing horse and cow in the field. Signed Edsberg. Oil on canvas. 25 x 31 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Knud Edsberg: A couple of Swans, a copy after
        Feb. 09, 2011

        Knud Edsberg: A couple of Swans, a copy after

        Est: - €405

        Knud Edsberg: A couple of Swans, a copy after Bruno Liljefors. Signed Edsberg. Oil on canvas. 60 x 78 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Knud Edsberg: Landscape with a mill. Signed and
        Oct. 06, 2010

        Knud Edsberg: Landscape with a mill. Signed and

        Est: - €270

        Knud Edsberg: Landscape with a mill. Signed and dated Edsberg 65. Oil on canvas. 65 x 89 cm.:

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Knud Edsberg: Landscape with horses and a cow in
        Aug. 11, 2010

        Knud Edsberg: Landscape with horses and a cow in

        Est: - €200

        Knud Edsberg: Landscape with horses and a cow in the field. Signed Edsberg, 62. Oil on canvas. 70 x 100 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        May. 19, 2010

        Est: - €535

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers