Ewald Egg Sold at Auction Prices

    • EWALD EGG (1884-1955), HAMBURG PA
      Nov. 15, 2024

      EWALD EGG (1884-1955), HAMBURG PA

      Ewald Egg (1884-1955), Hamburg painter, baumbestandene Dorfstraße, 1924, oil on canvas, signed and dated ''Egg 24'' lower right, 68 x 80 cm, framed 80 x 92 cm

    • EWALD EGG (1884-1955), GERMAN LANDSCAP
      Sep. 03, 2024

      EWALD EGG (1884-1955), GERMAN LANDSCAP

      Ewald Egg (1884-1955), German landscape painter, studied at the Hamburg School of Arts and Crafts and at the Dresden Academy under C. Bantzer, among others, and regularly stayed at the Willingshausen painters' colony. Landscape near Ording (St. Peter Ording), oil on cardboard, signed lower right, inscribed verso, 36 x 47 cm, framed 44 x 56 cm

      Sep. 03, 2024

      Ewald Egg (1884-1955), German landscape painter, studied at the Hamburg School of Arts and Crafts and at the Dresden Academy under C. Bantzer, among others, and was a regular visitor to the Willingshausen painters' colony. Landscape, oil on hardboard, signed lower left, 58 x 48 cm, framed 67 x 60 cm

      Sep. 03, 2024

      Ewald Egg (1884-1955), German landscape painter, studied at the Hamburg School of Arts and Crafts and at the Dresden Academy under C. Bantzer, among others, and regularly stayed at the Willingshausen painters' colony. Landscape with staffage figure, oil on canvas, signed lower left, 58 x 53 cm, framed 65 x 60 cm

    • EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. BAUMBESTANDENE DORFSTRASSE. 1924. OIL/CANVAS, SIGNED A. DATED
      Apr. 01, 2023

      EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. BAUMBESTANDENE DORFSTRASSE. 1924. OIL/CANVAS, SIGNED A. DATED

      Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. Baumbestandene Dorfstraße. 1924. oil/canvas, signed a. dated Egg 24 lower right, 68 x 80 cm, framed 80 x 92 cm. Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. Baumbestandene Dorfstraße. 1924. Öl/Lwd., u. re. sign. u. dat. Egg 24, 68 x 80 cm, ger. 80 x 92 cm.

    • EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. FOREST INTERIOR. OIL/CANVAS, UNSIGNED, 70 X 80 CM, FRAMED 86
      Apr. 01, 2023

      EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. FOREST INTERIOR. OIL/CANVAS, UNSIGNED, 70 X 80 CM, FRAMED 86

      Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. Forest interior. Oil/canvas, unsigned, 70 x 80 cm, framed 86 x 96 cm. Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. Waldinneres. Öl/Lwd., unsign., 70 x 80 cm, ger. 86 x 96 cm.

    • EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. FOREST PATH. 1921. OIL/CANVAS, BOTTOM RIGHT SIGNED A.
      Apr. 01, 2023

      EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. FOREST PATH. 1921. OIL/CANVAS, BOTTOM RIGHT SIGNED A.

      Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. Forest path. 1921. oil/canvas, bottom right signed a. dated Egg 21, 82 x 72 cm, framed 92 x 82 cm. Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. Waldweg. 1921. Öl/Lwd., u. re. sign. u. dat. Egg 21, 82 x 72 cm, ger. 92 x 82 cm.

    • EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. THE PASSAT IN TRAVEMÜNDE. OIL/PAINTING CARDBOARD, SIGNED EGG
      Apr. 01, 2023

      EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. THE PASSAT IN TRAVEMÜNDE. OIL/PAINTING CARDBOARD, SIGNED EGG

      Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. The Passat in Travemünde. Oil/painting cardboard, signed Egg lower left, verso inscribed a. numbered 62, 24 x 30 cm, unframed Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. Die ''Passat'' in Travemünde. Öl/Malkarton, u. li. sign. Egg, verso bez. u. Nummernvermerk 62, 24 x 30 cm, ungerahmt

    • EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. COUNTRY HOUSE IN TRAVEMÜNDE. 1952. OIL/PAINTING CARDBOARD,
      Apr. 01, 2023

      EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. COUNTRY HOUSE IN TRAVEMÜNDE. 1952. OIL/PAINTING CARDBOARD,

      Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. Country house in Travemünde. 1952. oil/painting cardboard, signed a. dated Egg 52 on the lower right, on the reverse place-name a. number 141, 24 x 30 cm, unframed Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. Landhaus in Travemünde. 1952. Öl/Malkarton, u. re. sign. u. dat. Egg 52, verso ortsbez. u. Nummernvermerk 141, 24 x 30 cm, ungerahmt

    • EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. STILL LIFE WITH APPLES. OIL/CANVAS, BOTTOM RIGHT SIGNED A.
      Apr. 01, 2023

      EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. STILL LIFE WITH APPLES. OIL/CANVAS, BOTTOM RIGHT SIGNED A.

      Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. Still life with apples. Oil/canvas, bottom right signed a. dated Egg 1920, 45 x 46 cm, few white paint splashes, minimally rubbed, framed in gilt stucco frame of the time 54 x 55 cm Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. Stilleben mit Äpfeln. Öl/Lwd., u. re. sign. u. dat. Egg 1920, 45 x 46 cm, wenige weiße Farbspritzer, min. ber., in vergoldetem Stuckrahmen der Zeit ger. 54 x 55 cm

    • EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. 2 PAINTINGS: DORFSTRASSE/ ROSE STILL LIFE. OIL/PAINTING
      Apr. 01, 2023

      EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. 2 PAINTINGS: DORFSTRASSE/ ROSE STILL LIFE. OIL/PAINTING

      Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. 2 paintings: Dorfstrasse/ Rose Still Life. Oil/painting cardboard, once signed Egg lower right, once inscribed and numbered 105 on verso, each 24 x 30 cm, each unframed. Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. 2 Gemälde: Dorfstrasse/ Rosenstillleben. Öl/Malkarton, einmal u. re. sign. Egg, einmal verso bez. u. Nummernvermerk 105, jew. 24 x 30 cm, jew. ungerahmt

    • EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. FISHING HARBOR IN TRAVEMÜNDE. 1950. OIL/PAINTING CARDBOARD
      Apr. 01, 2023

      EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. FISHING HARBOR IN TRAVEMÜNDE. 1950. OIL/PAINTING CARDBOARD

      Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. Fishing harbor in Travemünde. 1950. oil/painting cardboard with inclusion of the painting ground, signed lower right a. dated Egg 50, verso locally inscribed a. numbered 143, 24 x 29.8 cm, framed 34.5 x 41 cm.- After his studies at the Hamburg School of Arts and Crafts and the Dresden Art Academy with Carl Bantzer, he stayed for the first time in 1906 in the painters' colony Willingshausen and painted there regularly from 1938. Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. Fischereihafen in Travemünde. 1950. Öl/Malkarton unter Einbeziehung des Malgrundes, u. re. sign. u. dat. Egg 50, verso ortsbez. u. Nummernvermerk 143, 24 x 29,8 cm, ger. 34,5 x 41 cm.- Nach seinen Studien an der Kunstgewerbeschule Hamburg und der Kunstakademie Dresden bei Carl Bantzer hielt er sich erstmals 1906 in der Malerkolonie Willingshausen auf und malte dort ab 1938 regelmäßig.

    • EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. TRAVEMÜNDE FRONT ROW. OIL/PAINTING CARDBOARD, SIGNED EGG
      Apr. 01, 2023

      EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. TRAVEMÜNDE FRONT ROW. OIL/PAINTING CARDBOARD, SIGNED EGG

      Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. Travemünde front row. Oil/painting cardboard, signed Egg lower right, on the reverse place-named and numbered 146, 30 x 39,5 cm, unframed Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. Travemünde Vorderreihe. Öl/Malkarton, u. re. sign. Egg, verso ortsbez. u. Nummernvermerk 146, 30 x 39,5 cm, ungerahmt

    • EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. STREET IN TRAVEMÜNDE. 1950. OIL/PAINTING CARDBOARD, SIGNED
      Apr. 01, 2023

      EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. STREET IN TRAVEMÜNDE. 1950. OIL/PAINTING CARDBOARD, SIGNED

      Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. Street in Travemünde. 1950. oil/painting cardboard, signed a. dated Egg 50 on the lower left, on the reverse place-name a. number mark 172, 30 x 24 cm, unframed Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. Straße in Travemünde. 1950. Öl/Malkarton, u. li. sign. u. dat. Egg 50, verso ortsbez. u. Nummernvermerk 172, 30 x 24 cm, ungerahmt

    • EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. 2 PAINTINGS: SUMMER LANDSCAPE/ COW PASTURE. OIL/PAINTING
      Apr. 01, 2023

      EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. 2 PAINTINGS: SUMMER LANDSCAPE/ COW PASTURE. OIL/PAINTING

      Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. 2 paintings: Summer landscape/ cow pasture. Oil/painting cardboard, each signed Egg, once dated 52, verso inscribed and numbered 104 and 108, respectively, each 24 x 30 cm, each unframed Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. 2 Gemälde: Sommerlandschaft/ Kuhweide. Öl/Malkarton, jew. sign. Egg, einmal dat. 52, verso bez. u. Nummernvermerke 104 bzw. 108, jew. 24 x 30 cm, jew. ungerahmt

    • EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. 3 PAINTINGS: BUCHENWALD AUF DEM KALVARIENBERG TRAVEMÜNDE/
      Apr. 01, 2023

      EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. 3 PAINTINGS: BUCHENWALD AUF DEM KALVARIENBERG TRAVEMÜNDE/

      Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. 3 paintings: Buchenwald auf dem Kalvarienberg Travemünde/ Weg am Wald/ Winterabend, oil/painting cardboard, each signed Egg lower right, once dated 50, each inscribed on verso, each 24 x 30 cm, each unframed Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. 3 Gemälde: Buchenwald auf dem Kalvarienberg Travemünde/ Weg am Wald/ Winterabend, Öl/Malkarton, jew. u. re. sign. Egg, einmal dat. 50, jew. verso bez., jew. 24 x 30 cm, jew. ungerahmt

    • EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. HOUSES AT THE NORDERREIHE (TRAVEMÜNDE). OIL/PAINTING
      Apr. 01, 2023

      EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. HOUSES AT THE NORDERREIHE (TRAVEMÜNDE). OIL/PAINTING

      Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. Houses at the Norderreihe (Travemünde). Oil/painting cardboard, signed Egg lower right, place inscribed on verso, 24 x 30 cm, unframed Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. Häuser an der Norderreihe (Travemünde). Öl/Malkarton, u. re. sign. Egg, verso ortsbez., 24 x 30 cm, ungerahmt

    • EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. THE TRAVE. 1939. OIL/PAINTING CARDBOARD WITH INCLUSION OF
      Apr. 01, 2023

      EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. THE TRAVE. 1939. OIL/PAINTING CARDBOARD WITH INCLUSION OF

      Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. The Trave. 1939. oil/painting cardboard with inclusion of the painting ground, bottom right signed and dated Egg 39, verso place-named and numbered 34, 24 x 30 cm, framed 30,5 x 36,5cm Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. Die Trave. 1939. Öl/Malkarton unter Einbeziehung des Malgrundes, u. re. sign. u. dat. Egg 39, verso ortsbez. u. Nummernvermerk 34, 24 x 30 cm, ger. 30,5 x 36,5cm

    • EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. TRAVEMÜNDER WYK. 1952. OIL/PAINTING CARDBOARD, SIGNED AND
      Apr. 01, 2023

      EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. TRAVEMÜNDER WYK. 1952. OIL/PAINTING CARDBOARD, SIGNED AND

      Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. Travemünder Wyk. 1952. oil/painting cardboard, signed and dated Egg 52 on the lower left, on the reverse place-named and numbered 53, 24 x 30 cm, framed 30,5 x 36,5 cm Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. Travemünder Wyk. 1952. Öl/Malkarton, u. li. sign. u. dat. Egg 52, verso ortsbez. u. Nummernvermerk 53, 24 x 30 cm, ger. 30,5 x 36,5 cm

    • EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. VIEW OF PRIMWALL. 1946. OIL/PAINTING CARDBOARD, SIGNED &
      Apr. 01, 2023

      EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. VIEW OF PRIMWALL. 1946. OIL/PAINTING CARDBOARD, SIGNED &

      Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. View of Primwall. 1946. oil/painting cardboard, signed & dated Egg 46 lower right, inscribed & numbered 120 on verso, 24 x 30 cm, framed 28,5 x 34,5 cm Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. Blick auf Primwall. 1946. Öl/Malkarton, u. re. sign. u. dat. Egg 46, verso ortsbez. u. Nummernvermerk 120, 24 x 30 cm, ger. 28,5 x 34,5 cm

    • EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. BOAT ON THE BEACH. OIL/PAINTING CARDBOARD WITH INCLUSION
      Apr. 01, 2023

      EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. BOAT ON THE BEACH. OIL/PAINTING CARDBOARD WITH INCLUSION

      Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. Boat on the beach. Oil/painting cardboard with inclusion of the painting ground, signed Egg lower left, verso inscribed and numbered 120, 24 x 30 cm, framed 30 x 36 cm Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. Boot am Strand. Öl/Malkarton unter Einbeziehung des Malgrundes, u. li. sign. Egg, verso bez. u. Nummernvermerk 120, 24 x 30 cm, ger. 30 x 36 cm

    • EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. SUMMER. 1930. OIL/PAINTING CARDBOARD, SIGNED & DATED EGG
      Apr. 01, 2023

      EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. SUMMER. 1930. OIL/PAINTING CARDBOARD, SIGNED & DATED EGG

      Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. Summer. 1930. oil/painting cardboard, signed & dated Egg 30 lower right, inscribed & numbered 50 on verso, 40 x 32,5 cm, framed 50,5 x 42,5 cm Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. Sommer. 1930. Öl/Malkarton, u. re. sign. u. dat. Egg 30, verso bez. u. Nummernvermerk 50, 40 x 32,5 cm, ger. 50,5 x 42,5 cm

    • EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. PORTRAIT OF A MAN. OIL/CANVAS, UNSIGNED, 39 X 31 CM,
      Apr. 01, 2023

      EGG, EWALD. 1884 BERLIN - 1955 HAMBURG. PORTRAIT OF A MAN. OIL/CANVAS, UNSIGNED, 39 X 31 CM,

      Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. Portrait of a man. Oil/canvas, unsigned, 39 x 31 cm, framed 46 x 38 cm Egg, Ewald. 1884 Berlin - 1955 Hamburg. Bildnis eines Mannes. Öl/Lwd., unsign., 39 x 31 cm, ger. 46 x 38 cm

    • Egg, Ewald. Berlin 1884 - Hamburg 1955 Autumnal Park
      Nov. 27, 2010

      Egg, Ewald. Berlin 1884 - Hamburg 1955 Autumnal Park

      Est: - €350

      Egg, Ewald. Berlin 1884 - Hamburg 1955 Autumnal Park Oil/masonite, 24 x 30 cm, sign. lo. ri. Egg. - Mus.: Altona. - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn.