Gabriel Ehinger Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, copperplate engraver

    • Ehinger - Flötenspieler
      Jun. 03, 2023

      Ehinger - Flötenspieler

      Est: €80 - €100

      Ehinger, Gabriel (Augsburg 1652 - 1736). Flötenspieler. Radierung nach J.H. Schönfeld. Um 1700. 14 x 18,5 cm. Ehinger war Schüler von Johann Heinrich Schönfeld (1609-84), der als bedeutendster deutscher Barockmaler der zweiten Hälfte des 17. Jahrhunderts gilt.- Rechts ein an einer Mauer lehnender Flötenspieler mit großem Hut, hinter ihm ein knieendes, Tamburin spielendes Mädchen, in der Bildmitte zwei Ziegen.- In der Platte bezeichnet 'N. 9'.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Gabriel Ehinger, German (1652-1736) Six (6) 17-18th Century Hand Colored Engravings
      Jun. 07, 2017

      Gabriel Ehinger, German (1652-1736) Six (6) 17-18th Century Hand Colored Engravings

      Gabriel Ehinger, German (1652-1736) Six (6) 17-18th Century Hand Colored Engravings. Each depicting a landscape scene within a cartouche of cherubs, Fruit and flora. One signed within plate. Toning, overall good condition. Measure 8" H, 6" W; frames measure 21-1/4" H, 19" W. Shipping $245.00 (estimate $600-$800)

      Kodner Galleries