Adrianus Johannes Ehnle Sold at Auction Prices

Adrianus Johannes Ehnle (1819-1863), a Dutch painter of historical and genre subjects, was born at the Hague in 1819, and studied under C. Kruseman. He died in 1863. Among his works are Cornelis de Witt at Dordrecht and The Reception of a Child at the Orphan House at Haarlem.

Read Full Artist Biography

    • Adrianus Johannes Ehnle (1819-1863)
      Sep. 03, 2024

      Adrianus Johannes Ehnle (1819-1863)

      Est: €300 - €400

      Meisje met fruit in haar schortje, gesigneerd 'A.J. Ehnle' (linksonder), olieverf op paneel, 26,5x21 cm (met lijst: 40x34,5 cm),

      May. 29, 2024

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Portrait of a gentleman; Portrait of a lady,, both oil on canvas (a pair), 77x63 cm, both signed with initials and dated 'AJE/1853' (lower left/lower right), Adrianus Johannes Ehnle (1819-1863)

    • Adrianus Johannes Ehnle
      Jan. 23, 2014

      Adrianus Johannes Ehnle

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      signed A J Ehnle lower left,oil on canvas,88 by 71cm., 34½ by 28in.

    • Artwork by - Adrianus Johannes Ehnle
      Mar. 13, 2013

      Artwork by - Adrianus Johannes Ehnle

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

    • Ehnle, Johannes Adrianus (1819 - 1863) Family,
      Dec. 14, 2007

      Ehnle, Johannes Adrianus (1819 - 1863) Family,

      Ehnle, Johannes Adrianus (1819 - 1863) Family, 1850 Starting price: 1.400.000 Ft

      Kieselbach