David Klöcker Ehrenstrahl Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1628 - d. 1698

    • Attributed to David Klöcker Ehrenstrahl (1629-1698) - Portrait of Queen Hedvig Eleonor of Holstein-Gottorp of Sweden, c.1661
      Oct. 09, 2024

      Attributed to David Klöcker Ehrenstrahl (1629-1698) - Portrait of Queen Hedvig Eleonor of Holstein-Gottorp of Sweden, c.1661

      Est: €10,000 - €14,000

      Oil on canvas 115 x 72 cm (unframed), 85 x 57 cm (framed). This portrait of Hedvig Eleonora was painted around 1661, when she became queen following the death of her husband, Charles X of Sweden. Hedvig Eleonor, born in 1636, assumed the regency until 1675 for her son, the future Charles XI. She also served as regent in 1697 and, more extensively, from 1700 to 1713, during the reign of her grandson Charles XII, while he was at war with Russia. In 1653 Ehrenstrahl entered the service of the dowager queen Maria Eleonora, who probably financed his study trip through Europe. After spending two years in Venice, he moved to Rome, where he came under the patronage of the Cardinal Landgrave of Hesse and acquired a thorough knowledge of 16th- and 17th-century Italian art. It is thought that he may have worked with Pietro da Cortona.

      Templum Fine Art Auctions
    • DAVID KLÖKER EHRENSTRAHL (Hambourg, 1628-Stockholm, 1698)
      Jun. 12, 2024

      DAVID KLÖKER EHRENSTRAHL (Hambourg, 1628-Stockholm, 1698)

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      DAVID KLÖKER EHRENSTRAHL (Hambourg, 1628-Stockholm, 1698) LE ROI DE SUÈDE CHARLES XII (1682-1718) ENFANT Toile d'origine Titré, signé et daté au revers "Carolus Princep Haereditarius Suedae / Aetatis 6 menses . / No . 5 . / Dd. Klöker Ehrenstrahl . Pinxit . / Ao 1682" ; Porte un numéro sur une étiquette ancienne au revers de la toile "Nor 60" Porte des inscriptions XXe sur une étiquette au revers du châssis "Charles XII King of Sweden 1682-1718 / by Ehrentrahl / from the castle of Salzdahlum near / Brunswick, wich was destroyed during colonie wars" The Swedish king Charles XII as a child, original canvas, signed, titled and dated on reverse. 75 x 82 CM - 29,5 x 32,3 IN.

    • J. GRIGNON (*1640) after KLÖCKER (*1628), Portrait of Palatinate-Zweibrücken-Kleeburg, around 1680,
      Dec. 30, 2023

      J. GRIGNON (*1640) after KLÖCKER (*1628), Portrait of Palatinate-Zweibrücken-Kleeburg, around 1680,

      Est: €300 - €400

      Jacques Grignon (1640 - 1698 ) after David Klöcker (1628 Hamburg - 1698 Stockholm): Portrait of Adolf Johann I of Pfalz-Zweibrücken-Kleeburg (1629 Stegeborg Castle - 1689 Stegeborg Castle), c. 1680, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: At the lower part signed in the printing plate: "D. Klööker pinxit. / Grignon sculp.". At the lower part inscribed in the printing plate: "Serenissimus Princeps ac DNS: DN: Adolphus Ioannes Comes Palatinus ad Rhenu Bavariae, Iuliaci, Cliuiae ac Montium Dux, Comes Veldentzij, Spanhemij Marcoe et Ra= *Vensburgi, Dominus Rauensteinij et Mörsi &e.". Date: c. 1680 Description: The portrait of Adolf John I (1629-1689) is full of special compositional features. The landscape in the background is characterised by battle scenes. In the foreground, the bust of the sitter is enthroned on an antique column base, surrounded by 17th century weapons. The heavy brocade drapery with the tassel is a reference to his high lineage. However, the sitter's head is not chiselled from marble as might be expected, but is enthroned on the column in flesh and blood surrounded by Roman military attributes. Person: Adolf Johann I. von Pfalz-Zweibrücken-Kleeburg (1629 Stegeborg Castle - 1689 Stegeborg Castle) Duke of Stegeboprg and Pfalz-Kleeburg; Swedish Imperial Marshal Keywords: 17th century, Baroque, Portraits, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • David Klöcker von Ehrenstrahl (zugeschr. oder Werkstatt), Porträt der Catharina Conradsdotter Falkenberg von Trystorp (1640 – 1716). 1660''s.
      Dec. 03, 2022

      David Klöcker von Ehrenstrahl (zugeschr. oder Werkstatt), Porträt der Catharina Conradsdotter Falkenberg von Trystorp (1640 – 1716). 1660''s.

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      David Klöcker von Ehrenstrahl 1629 Hamburg – 1698 Stockholm Öl auf Leinwand. Unsigniert. Verso auf der Leinwand Mi. altbezeichnet "Fru Chatarina Falkenberg / [...] med / Lennart Pedson Ribbing". In einem vergoldeten Stuckrahmen des späten 19. Jh. gerahmt. Vgl. das in Kleidung, Schmuck und Frisur nahezu identische Gemälde des Künstlers: Mädchenporträt der Freiherrin Ingeborg Axelsdotter Banér, 1660er Jahre, Öl auf Leinwand, 75 x 66 cm, Sammlung Schloss Skokloster, Inv.-Nr. 11436. Die Dargestellte, Catharina Conradsdotter Falkenberg von Trystorp, wurde im Jahre 1640 als Tochter der gleichnamigen Adelsfamilie auf Schloss Kalmar in Südschweden geboren. Ihr Vater war zu dieser Zeit Gouverneur der Grafschaften Kalmar und Öland. Catharina heiratete später Baron Lennart Ribbing von Zernava (1638 – 1687), welcher auch in der Bezeichnung auf der Rückseite des Gemäldes namentlich erwähnt wird. Die Hochzeit fand am 10. August 1669 in Stockholm statt und es ist denkbar, dass das hier gezeigte Bildnis im Vorfeld dieses Ereignisses bei David Klöcker von Ehrenstrahl in Auftrag gegeben wurde. Der Künstler erreichte zu dieser Zeit gerade den Höhepunkt seiner Karriere. 1661 war er zum Hofmaler von König Karl XI. ernannt worden, ab 1663 betrieb er eine florierende Werkstatt in der Stockholmer Altstadt, die zeitweise etwa ein Dutzend Mitarbeiter zählte. In seinem Atelier entstanden zahlreiche Porträts des schwedischen Adels, einige dienten zur Ausschmückung der königlichen Residenz. Wenige Jahre vor seinem Tod wurde Klöcker von Ehrenstahl selbst in den Adelsstand erhoben. Wir danken Frau Ann-Cathrin Rothlind, Statens Historiska Museer, Stockholm, für freundliche Hinweise. David Klöcker von Ehrenstrahl 1629 Hamburg – 1698 Stockholm Bedeutender schwedischer Hofmaler, der entscheidenden Einfluss auf die Herausbildung der dortigen Barockmalerei ausübte. Studium in den Niederlanden, um 1652 Übersiedlung nach Schweden. Förderung durch Königin Hedwig Eleonora, die Ehefrau von König Karl X. Gustav. Studienaufenthalt in Italien, anschließend Besuche am französischen und englischen Hof. 1661 Rückkehr nach Stockholm, wo er zum Hofporträtmaler ernannt wurde und zahlreiche Aufträge erhielt. 1676 Erhebung in den Adelsstand. Neben Porträts der Aristokratie und des Königshauses schuf Ehrenstrahl auch repräsentative Prunk- und Tierdarstellungen. Eine seiner bekanntesten Arbeiten befindet sich heute in Schloss Drottningholm, er gilt mitunter als "Vater der schwedischen Malerei".

      Jun. 19, 2021

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      David KLOKER ERENSTRHAL (1629-1698) Portrait de dame tenant un coquillage Toile Hauteur: 76 cm Largeur: 62 cm Provenance: Collection Hellström, Exposition: Les artistes Suédois en France au XVIIIè, chateau de Versailles 1945, n°18, La Suède et Paris, Avril-juin 1947, Musée Carnavalet, N° 119. Restaurations anciennes

      Dec. 19, 2020

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

    • Swedish painter from the 17th century, allegedly by David Klocker Enrestrahl (1629-1698). Carlo
      Nov. 11, 2019

      Swedish painter from the 17th century, allegedly by David Klocker Enrestrahl (1629-1698). Carlo

      Paintings - Swedish painter from the 17th century, allegedly by David Klocker Enrestrahl (1629-1698). Carlo Gustaf X. Oil paint on canvas

      ArtLaRosa
      Oct. 26, 2019

      ArtLaRosa
    • Swedish painter from the 17th century, allegedly by David Klocker Enrestrahl (1629-1698). Carlo Gustaf X. Oil paint on canvas
      Jul. 13, 2019

      Swedish painter from the 17th century, allegedly by David Klocker Enrestrahl (1629-1698). Carlo Gustaf X. Oil paint on canvas

      ArtLaRosa
    • David Klöcker Ehrenstrahl, "Elsa Elisabeth Brahe" (1632-1689)
      Jun. 07, 2018

      David Klöcker Ehrenstrahl, "Elsa Elisabeth Brahe" (1632-1689)

      Est: kr100,000 - kr150,000

      Canvas 117 x 91 cm. Period gilded frame.

      Bukowskis
    • David Klöcker Ehrenstrahl (Circle of), Coronation of the Virgin
      Jun. 07, 2018

      David Klöcker Ehrenstrahl (Circle of), Coronation of the Virgin

      Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

      Canvas 109 x 123.5 cm.

      Bukowskis
    • Ehrenstrahl, David Klöcker von: Prinzessin Hedwig Sophia von Schweden
      Nov. 25, 2016

      Ehrenstrahl, David Klöcker von: Prinzessin Hedwig Sophia von Schweden

      Est: €1,600 - €1,800

      Prinzessin Hedwig Sophia von Schweden im Alter von drei Jahren in einer Parklandschaft.Öl auf Leinwand. 51,5 x 68,5 cm. Verso betitelt und signiert "Hedewig Sophia Hareditana R: Sueda aetatis suae 3./Anno 1684/D. Klöker Ehrenstrahl fecit". - Provenienz: Clas Hultberg, Stockholm (lt. Angabe des Vorbesitzers). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Klöcker von Ehrenstrahl, Allegory of Music
      Jul. 09, 2014

      Klöcker von Ehrenstrahl, Allegory of Music

      Est: €20,000 - €25,000

      THE FATHER OF MODERN SWEDISH PAINTING DAVID KLÖCKER VON EHRENSTRAHL (attributed) (Hamburg, 1629-Stockholm, 1698) Allegory of Music Oil on canvas, 41,7 x 29,3 inches (106 x 74,5 cm), carved and gilt frame. Bearing on the reverse an inscription in sepia with artist's full name. The soft and sensual treatment of the skin is certainly derived from Pietro da Cortona. The milky and velvety texture is obtained through a wise combination of light and shades. In particular, he seems to have learnt from Pietro's allegories and mastery of compositional devices, movement, color, and use of light.The latter can be observed at work with great skill in the chest, face and the right arm where the bodily presence seems dissolved and the edges of the figure gently blend into the dark background. At the same time, however, the oeuvre reveals the influence of French academic classicism. Such a reference not only explains the choice of the subject, but also Ehrenstrahl's ability to infuse a sense of transcendent grace in order to reduce the blatant impact with the woman's physical presence. This is especially evident when observing the figure's face, and it is likely that Ehrenstrahl read Le Brun's posthumously published treatise Méthode pour apprendre à dessiner les passions (1698) in which the author, following Nicolas Poussin's theories, purported to codify the visual ex- pression of the emotions in painting. David Klöcker von Ehrenstrahl, considered the father and the initiator of Swedish modern painting, was born in Hamburg and educated in Holland (his master was Jurian Jacobsz from Amsterdam, an artist specializing in depicting animals). He moved to Sweden in 1652 invited by the Count (and Field-Marshal) Carl Gustav Wrangel. Fortunate to have made such an important connection, he was soon introduced to the Swedish Royal Court. In particular, the Queen Dowager Hedvid Eleanora personally contributed to his artistic development, sending him first to Rome and Venice, then to London and Paris. Being in contact with the most up-to- date pictorial trends at that time, Ehrenstrahl rapidly improved his technique and discovered the typical Baroque style adopted by the great European courts. Soon after his return to Sweden (1661), the young King Charles XI proclaimed Ehrenstrahl as his personal painter and portraitist and he was so enthusiastic of the artist's work that awarded him the title of gentleman and aristocrat (the 'Von', in fact, refers to his new social status). The journeys to Italy and France allowed Ehrenstrahl to examine the work of two of the most important European artists in the 17th century: Pietro da Cortona (1596-1669) and the Parisian Charles Le Brun (1619-1690).This painting owes several peculiar characteristics to both of them and therefore critics tend to date it after 1661, immediately after Ehrenstrahl's return to Sweden.

      Bibliopathos
    • David Klöcker von Ehrenstrahl
      Jun. 26, 2014

      David Klöcker von Ehrenstrahl

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      David Klöcker von Ehrenstrahl

    • David Klöcker Ehrenstrahl, Ulrika Eleonora DAVID
      Dec. 05, 2012

      David Klöcker Ehrenstrahl, Ulrika Eleonora DAVID

      Est: kr200,000 - kr250,000

      David Klöcker Ehrenstrahl, Ulrika Eleonora DAVID KLÖCKER EHRENSTRAHL 1628-1698 Drottning Ulrika Eleonora d. ä. Olja på duk, 145 x 112 cm. Märkt med inventarienummer 1710 samt etikettmärkt "Königl. Garde-Meubles-Verwaltung. Cap ...

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • David Klöcker von Ehrenstrahl 1629-1698. Efter.
      Mar. 27, 2012

      David Klöcker von Ehrenstrahl 1629-1698. Efter.

      Est: kr5,000 - kr6,000

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • DAVID KLÖCKER EHRENSTRAHL hans efterföljare,
      May. 25, 2011

      DAVID KLÖCKER EHRENSTRAHL hans efterföljare,

      Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

      DAVID KLÖCKER EHRENSTRAHL hans efterföljare, 1800-tal Allegorisk framställning av Kristus som besegrar det onda i form av lejonet och ormen Olja på duk, 79 x 99 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • DAVID KLÖCKER EHRENSTRAHL hans art, 1700-tal
      Jun. 03, 2010

      DAVID KLÖCKER EHRENSTRAHL hans art, 1700-tal

      Est: kr15,000 - kr20,000

      DAVID KLÖCKER EHRENSTRAHL hans art, 1700-tal Jaktbytet tjädertupp och tjäderhöna Olja på duk, 70 x 82 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • DAVID KLÖCKER EHRENSTRAHL 1629-1698 Porträtt av
      Jun. 03, 2010

      DAVID KLÖCKER EHRENSTRAHL 1629-1698 Porträtt av

      Est: kr80,000 - kr100,000

      DAVID KLÖCKER EHRENSTRAHL 1629-1698 Porträtt av drottning Ulrika Eleonora d.ä. (1656-1693) iklädd guldfärgad klänning och hermelinbrämad mörkblå mantel och hållande en grankvist i handel sittande knästycke med utsikt mot en klassicerande parkmiljö Olja på duk, 145 x 112 cm. Märkt med inventarienummer 1710 samt påskrift på baksidan av ...

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • DAVID KLÖCKER EHRENSTRAHL 1629-1698, tillskriven
      Jun. 03, 2010

      DAVID KLÖCKER EHRENSTRAHL 1629-1698, tillskriven

      Est: kr60,000 - kr80,000

      DAVID KLÖCKER EHRENSTRAHL 1629-1698, tillskriven Porträtt föreställande friherre Johan Sparre till Rossvik och Roma, iklädd harnesk och dräkt med guldbroderad ornamentik samt kyller, i handen hållande kommandotecken i form av stridshammare knästycke i klassicerande landskap med monument Olja på duk, 146,5 x 122,5 cm. Svärtad och brons...

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Studio of David Klocker von Ehrenstrahl (Hamburg 1629-1698 Stockholm) A black and white brindled horse standing in profile
      Dec. 09, 2009

      Studio of David Klocker von Ehrenstrahl (Hamburg 1629-1698 Stockholm) A black and white brindled horse standing in profile

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      A black and white brindled horse standing in profile oil on canvas 122 x 147cm (48 1/16 x 57 7/8in).

      May. 28, 2009

      Est: kr25,000 - kr30,000

      DAVID KLÖCKER EHRENSTRAHL 1629-1698 Porträtt av Anna Margareta Holmer, född Rehnskiöld (1658-1703) iklädd gul klänning med röd drapering midjebild Olja på duk, oval 88 x 69 cm. Samtida förgylld och skulpterad ram i barock Registrerad i Svenska Porträttarkivet, SPA 1922:1690 PROVENIENS: Vrangsjö säteri, Jönköpings län

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • KLÖCKER von EHRENSTRAHL, DAVID, 1629-1698 Tre
      Apr. 25, 2009

      KLÖCKER von EHRENSTRAHL, DAVID, 1629-1698 Tre

      Est: - kr10,000

      KLÖCKER von EHRENSTRAHL, DAVID, 1629-1698 Tre demoner attackerar man. Signerad och daterad à tergo D Klöcker Fecit 1671. Duk, 35x30.

      Crafoord Auktioner
    • David Klöcker von Ehrenstrahl 1629-1698. Hans
      Dec. 02, 2008

      David Klöcker von Ehrenstrahl 1629-1698. Hans

      Est: kr15,000 - kr20,000

      David Klöcker von Ehrenstrahl 1629-1698. Hans krets. Eutherpe - Flöjtspelets musa. Olja på duk, 108 x 77. Uppfodrad. Smärre retuscher.

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
      Nov. 27, 2008

      Est: kr3,150 - kr4,200

      DAVID KLÖCKER EHRENSTRAHL 1629-1698 Porträtt av Karl XII som barn klädd i blå mantel midjebild mot röd draperifond Olja på duk, målad oval, 74 x 58 cm. Samtida förgylld ram PROVENIENS: Kabinettkammarherren greve Axel T. G. Oxenstierna (1823-1875) Bukowski Auktioner, Stockholm, april 1876 Christian Hammers samling, Stockholm

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
      Nov. 27, 2008

      Est: kr1,575 - kr1,900

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
      Jun. 03, 2008

      Est: kr35,000 - kr40,000

      David Klöcker von Ehrenstrahl 1629-1698. Efter. "Vanus labor". Olja på duk, 119 x 104. Renoverad.

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • DAVID KLÖCKER EHRENSTRAHL efter, 1700-tal En stor
      May. 29, 2008

      DAVID KLÖCKER EHRENSTRAHL efter, 1700-tal En stor

      Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

      DAVID KLÖCKER EHRENSTRAHL efter, 1700-tal En stor älg Gouache/pastell på papper, 26,5 x 35 cm. Äldre ram i rokoko Älgen sköts i närvaro av kung Karl XI i Morstaskogen vid Össeby-Garn i Roslagen den 18 november 1689 och vägde enligt påskrift 61 lispund vilket är närmare 520 kilo. Originalmålningen av David Klöcker Ehrenstrahl finns...

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • David Klöcker von Ehrenstrahl 1629-1698.
      Dec. 04, 2007

      David Klöcker von Ehrenstrahl 1629-1698.

      Est: kr60,000 - kr80,000

      David Klöcker von Ehrenstrahl 1629-1698. Tillskriven. Porträtt av ung dam med hund - midjebild. Olja på duk, 143 x 109. Renoverad. Attributed to. A pair. Oil on canvas, 85 x 67 cm

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • DAVID KLOCKER EHRENSTRAHL 1629-1698 Portratt av
      Nov. 29, 2007

      DAVID KLOCKER EHRENSTRAHL 1629-1698 Portratt av

      Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

      DAVID KLOCKER EHRENSTRAHL 1629-1698 Portratt av Karl XII som barn kldd i bla mantel - midjebild mot rd draperifond Olja pa duk, 74 x 58 cm, malad i oval. Samtida frgylld ram PROVENIENS: Kabinettkammarherren greve Axel T. G. Oxenstierna (1823-1875) Bukowski Auktioner, Stockholm, april 1876 Christian Hammers samling, Stockholm...

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Ehrenstrahl, D. Klöcker van, (1628-1698), hans
      Jun. 11, 2007

      Ehrenstrahl, D. Klöcker van, (1628-1698), hans

      Ehrenstrahl, D. Klöcker van, (1628-1698), hans krets. Teckning, blyerts och kol på vattenmärkt papper. Bär otydlig monogramsignatur (DC eller BC?), daterad -87. Ca 167x206. Enstaka småfläckar. Ramad. Tre barn stående vid ett draperat bord med en öppnad ask med juveler, en jordglob brevid.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • DAVID KL™CKNER VON EHRENSTRAHL (Hamburg 1629-1698 Stockholm)
      Jun. 07, 2002

      DAVID KL™CKNER VON EHRENSTRAHL (Hamburg 1629-1698 Stockholm)

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Perseus and Andromeda oil on canvas 69 x 551/4 in. (175.2 x 140.3 cm) NOTES In a private communication to the present owner (1 August 2001), Dr. Allan Ellenius confirms the attribution of this work to van Ehrenstrahl on the basis of a photograph and notes its affinities with allegorical works by the artist from the 1670s. The son of a Hamburg tailor, David Kl”ckner studied under the animal painter Juriaen Jacobsz. in Amsterdam and later worked under Pietro da Cortona in Rome. In 1651, he became the resident painter to the Swedish General Carl Gustaf Wrangel, through whom he came into contact with the Swedish Court. He was ennobled in 1674 under the name Ehrenstrahl and remained in the Swedish royal service until his death.