Jan (1759) Ekels Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1759 - d. 1793

    • Ekels, Jan Ekels II (1759 Amsterdam 1793)
      Sep. 23, 2023

      Ekels, Jan Ekels II (1759 Amsterdam 1793)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Holländisches Interieur mit bügelnder Frau. Öl/Holztafel (grüner Firnis mit Retuschen, min. Farbverlust), verso bez. "Jan Ekels junios geb. 1759 Amsterdam". 54x 43,5 cm. R.

    • Jan EKELS II (1759 - 1793) Portrait de femme
      Mar. 09, 2012

      Jan EKELS II (1759 - 1793) Portrait de femme

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Brissonneau
    • Jan Ekels the Younger (1759-1793) - Amsterdam
      Sep. 13, 2008

      Jan Ekels the Younger (1759-1793) - Amsterdam

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Jan Ekels the Younger (1759-1793) - Amsterdam canal scene with figures and carriage on a bridge over the canal, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left 1787, 55 x 76cm (Illus.)

      Lacy Scott & Knight
    • Jan Ekels II (Amsterdam 1759-1793)
      Jul. 05, 2006

      Jan Ekels II (Amsterdam 1759-1793)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      A woman seated in a kitchen peeling apples oil on canvas 23 x 18 1/4 in. (58.4 x 46.3 cm.)

      Jul. 06, 2005

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      A woman seated in a kitchen pealing apples oil on canvas 23 x 18 1/4 in. (58.4 x 46.3 cm.)

      May. 14, 2003

      Est: $2,340 - $3,510

      The Tribute Money indistinctly signed and dated 'I. EKELS F 1776.' (upper right) oil on panel 25.2 x 31.9 cm. PROVENANCE J.F. van Riessen, The Hague, 1960.