Lorenz Ekeman-Allesson Sold at Auction Prices

Lithographer, Painter

      • Lorenz Ekeman-Allesson (German, 1791-1828) after Rudolf Kuntz,
        Jun. 26, 2024

        Lorenz Ekeman-Allesson (German, 1791-1828) after Rudolf Kuntz,

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Lorenz Ekeman-Allesson (German, 1791-1828) after Rudolf Kuntz, Arab horses from the Royal Stud of King Wilhelm I of Württemberg: Mirza, Dongola, Schakra, Saridan, Hurschid, and Beko each animal named and its coat-colour described in the printed title beneath; each with the blindstamp EBNER below the image lithographs, hand-coloured in water and bodycolour mixed with gum arabic, unframed all with original wide uncut margins, 49 x 57cm, image size circa 34 x 42 cm (6) Rare individual and contemporaneously hand-coloured plates from a series of eighteen tinted chalk lithographs, published in separate sets of six in 1823[-4] for the Board of the Württemberg Stud. The Württemberg (Marbach) stud, founded circa 1480 (at Gomadingen near Stuttgart) by Eberhard V, is the oldest in Germany and in 1817, King Wilhelm I founded another close by at Esslingen, known as the Weil Stud, which was the first in Europe to have entirely Arab bloodstock for breeding purposes. From 1932 they merged and became known as the Marbach State Stud.

        Cheffins
      • Allesson-Ekeman, Lorenz
        May. 25, 2023

        Allesson-Ekeman, Lorenz

        Est: €160 - €240

        (1791 Schweden - Stuttgart 1828). Rauchender Landmann mit zwei Pferden auf dem Heimweg ins Dorf. Lithographie nach Albrecht Adam bei Carl Ebner. 1821. Ca. 34,5 x 43 cm. - Etw. stockfl. ╔Dabei:╗ Erinnerung an das Liederfest in Schwäbisch Hall. 16. Mai 1853. Kreidelithogr. von W. Haaf. 21,6 x 29,1 cm. - Etw. stockfl. - Das Münster zu Freiburg. Lithogr. von Dumonza nach Chapuy. 38,5 x 27 cm. - Stockfl. D

      • Ekeman-Allesson, Lorenz
        Feb. 18, 2023

        Ekeman-Allesson, Lorenz

        Est: €50 - €75

        (1791 Malmö - Stuttgart 1828). Hohlweg am Waldrand mit rauchendem Mann mit geschultertem Beil. Lithographie um 1826. 25,8 x 29,8, Blgr. 26,9 x 30,7 cm. Mit Nr. 7 u. Bez. "Nach d. Natur gez., lithogr. u. gedruckt v. L.Ekeman Allesson" i.d. Platte. - Geringf. fleckig. R

      • Ekeman-Allesson, Lorenz
        Dec. 17, 2022

        Ekeman-Allesson, Lorenz

        Est: €60 - €90

      • Allesson-Ekeman, Lorenz
        Dec. 17, 2022

        Allesson-Ekeman, Lorenz

        Est: €240 - €360

      • Ekeman-Allesson, Lorenz
        Jul. 09, 2022

        Ekeman-Allesson, Lorenz

        Est: €70 - €100

      • Allesson-Ekeman, Lorenz
        Jul. 09, 2022

        Allesson-Ekeman, Lorenz

        Est: €340 - €500

      • Lorenz Ekeman-Allesson (Schweden/Svezia 1791 -Stuttgart/Stoccarda 1828)
        Dec. 04, 2021

        Lorenz Ekeman-Allesson (Schweden/Svezia 1791 -Stuttgart/Stoccarda 1828)

        Est: €400 - €520

        Zeichnungs-Buch, um 1820;zum Selbst-Unterricht im Baum- und Land schaftszeichnen, München im Zellerischen Commisions-Magazin, um 1820 12 Lithografien, je ca. 44 x 30,5 cm Aus dem Nachlass von Johanna von Isser-Großrubatscher

        Bozner Kunstauktionen
      • Lorenz Ekeman-Allesson (German, 1791-1828) after Rudolf Kuntz (German, 1798-1848)
        Oct. 01, 2020

        Lorenz Ekeman-Allesson (German, 1791-1828) after Rudolf Kuntz (German, 1798-1848)

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Lorenz Ekeman-Allesson (German, 1791-1828) after Rudolf Kuntz (German, 1798-1848) Arab horses from the Royal Stud of King Wilhelm I of Württemberg: Mirza, Dongola, Schakra, Saridan, Hurschid, and Beko Each animal named and its coat-colour described in the printed title beneath; each with the blind stamp EBNER below the image Lithographs, hand-coloured in water and bodycolour mixed with gum arabic All with original wide uncut margins, 49 x 57 cm, image size circa 34 x 42 cm each (6) Footnote: From a series of eighteen - tinted chalk lithographs, published in separate sets of six in 1823 [- 4] for the Board of the Württemberg Stud - these individual and contemporaneously hand coloured plates, are very rare. The Württemberg (Marbach) stud, founded c. 1480 (at Gomadingen near Stuttgart) by Eberhard V is the oldest in Germany and in 1817 King Wilhelm I founded another close by at Esslingen, known as the Weil Stud, which was the first in Europe to have entirely Arab bloodstock for breeding purposes. From 1932 they merged and became known as the Marbach State Stud. Mirza was a 10-year-old Persian stallion from the Saridan-Karabach Family. He was 5ft 2 tall and was a fast runner. Hurschid was a 9-year-old grey stallion, 5ft 4 tall, from the Abu Arkub Family. He had a good character and his trot was easy and graceful. Schakra was an 11-year-old chestnut mare, 5ft tall, from the Koheyl Family from Mesopotamia. She was the ideal type of Arabian Horse and had great prodigy. Saridan was a 10-year-old bay mare, 5ft 2 tall, from Persia from the Family Saridan. She had enormous energy, her move was light and fine and she had an impetous temperament. Dongola was an 8-year-old black mare, 5ft 6 tall, from Nubia. She had a long small face with small forehead and curved nose, a big eye and fine neck. She was very fast and had a nervous temperament. Beko was an 8-year-old grey mare, 5ft 2 tall, from the Saridan Family. She was an exceptionally fast mare.

        Cheffins
      • Ekeman-Allesson, Lorenz
        Nov. 09, 2019

        Ekeman-Allesson, Lorenz

        Est: €200 - €400

        (Schweden 1791-1828 Stuttgart), Elf Landschaftsstudien (aus einer Folge von 12 nach der Natur lithographierten Blättern). Federlithographien auf Bütten. Im Druck sign., nicht bezeichnet und dat. (1821). Plattenmaß: ca. 25,4 x 29,2 cm. - Ein Blatt unter Passepartout. (115) - Winkler 180, 36, 1-5 und 7-12, jeweils im ersten Zustand (mit Numerierung, ohne Ortsangabe). Kräftig umrandete Blätter, davon 2 (9 und 10) im Hoch-, die übrigen im Querformat.

      • Ekeman-Allesson, Lorenz (1791 Malmö - Stuttgart 1828). 4 Bl. Inkunabel
        Jun. 25, 2016

        Ekeman-Allesson, Lorenz (1791 Malmö - Stuttgart 1828). 4 Bl. Inkunabel

        Est: - €180

        Ekeman-Allesson, Lorenz (1791 Malmö - Stuttgart 1828). 4 Bl. Inkunabeln der Lithogr. u. 2 Bl. anonyme Lithogr. Qu.4 bis Fol. - Bitte Liste anfordern. (145,147-151)

      • Ekeman-Allesson, Lorenz
        Feb. 20, 2016

        Ekeman-Allesson, Lorenz

        Est: - €240

      • Lorenz Ekeman-Allesson (1791-1828), in Schweden geboren, auf einem Rittergut bei Jena erzogen, künstlerische Ausbildung in Augsburg, München und Wien, seit 1821 Professor am neugegründeten Institut für Lithographie in Stuttgart, aus diesem Jahr
        Dec. 02, 2015

        Lorenz Ekeman-Allesson (1791-1828), in Schweden geboren, auf einem Rittergut bei Jena erzogen, künstlerische Ausbildung in Augsburg, München und Wien, seit 1821 Professor am neugegründeten Institut für Lithographie in Stuttgart, aus diesem Jahr

        Lorenz Ekeman-Allesson (1791-1828), in Schweden geboren, auf einem Rittergut bei Jena erzogen, künstlerische Ausbildung in Augsburg, München und Wien, seit 1821 Professor am neugegründeten Institut für Lithographie in Stuttgart, aus diesem Jahr stammen auch diese beiden, bei Carl Ebner in Stuttgart verlegten, aquarellierten Lithos mit Arbeitspferden in Neckarlandschaften, nur leicht fleckig, Blattmaße 40 x 48 cm

      • Ekeman-Allesson, Lorenz (1791 Schweden - Stuttgart
        May. 16, 2008

        Ekeman-Allesson, Lorenz (1791 Schweden - Stuttgart

        Est: - €90

        Ekeman-Allesson, Lorenz (1791 Schweden - Stuttgart 1828). Ulme. Kreidelithogr. ca. 1819. 31,5 x 22,5 cm. Mit dem Namenszug u. Nr. 17 unter der Darst. aus Dussler 3. Winkler 11, 17. Inkunabel der Lithographie. - Etw. - im w. Rd. stärker - stockfl., tls. randrissig u. etw. knittrig.