Carnig Ekserzian Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1855 - d. 1931

    • Carnig Eksergian (Turkish/American, 1855)
      Sep. 15, 2019

      Carnig Eksergian (Turkish/American, 1855)

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      Carnig Eksergian (Turkish/American, 1855-1931) , "Julia Ward Howe", oil on canvas, signed and inscribed "Copyrighted" lower right, 48 in. x 35 1/2 in., framed

      Neal Auction Company
    • CRANIG C. EKSERGIAN (TURKISH-AMERICAN, 1855-1931), MAN OF THE CLERGY, OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED AND DATED 1892 MID LEFT EDGE, 30 x 24 in — 76.2 x 61 cm
      Aug. 30, 2018

      CRANIG C. EKSERGIAN (TURKISH-AMERICAN, 1855-1931), MAN OF THE CLERGY, OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED AND DATED 1892 MID LEFT EDGE, 30 x 24 in — 76.2 x 61 cm

      Est: $400 - $500

      CRANIG C. EKSERGIAN (TURKISH-AMERICAN, 1855-1931)MAN OF THE CLERGYOIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED AND DATED 1892 MID LEFT EDGE30 x 24 in — 76.2 x 61 cmEstimate: $400—500

      Waddington's
    • Cranig C. Eksergian (1855-1931), MAN OF THE CLERGY, 1892, Oil on canvas; signed and dated 1892 mid left edge, 30 x 24 in — 76.2 x 61 cm
      Jun. 28, 2018

      Cranig C. Eksergian (1855-1931), MAN OF THE CLERGY, 1892, Oil on canvas; signed and dated 1892 mid left edge, 30 x 24 in — 76.2 x 61 cm

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      CRANIG C. EKSERGIAN (1855-1931), TURKISH/AMERICANMAN OF THE CLERGY, 1892Oil on canvas; signed and dated 1892 mid left edge30 x 24 in — 76.2 x 61 cmEstimate: $800—1,000

      Waddington's
    • EKSERGIAN CARNIG
      Jun. 02, 2017

      EKSERGIAN CARNIG

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      EKSERGIAN CARNIG (1855-1931) Portrait d’élégante à la rose Huile sur toile
Signée et datée « C. Eksergian 1890 » en bas à droite
63 x 48 cm. A lady with rose
Oil on canvas, signed an dated lower right
« C. Eksergian 1890 »

    • EKSERGIAN CARNIG (1855-1931)
      Jun. 02, 2017

      EKSERGIAN CARNIG (1855-1931)

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      EKSERGIAN CARNIG (1855-1931) Portrait d’homme de qualité Huile sur toile
63 x 48 cm. A portrait
Oil on canvas, signed lower right « C. Eksergian 1890 »

    • Carnig Eksergian (US/Armenian/Turkish, 1855-1931)
      Mar. 20, 2015

      Carnig Eksergian (US/Armenian/Turkish, 1855-1931)

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      Carnig Eksergian (American/Armenian/Turkish, 1855-1931) "Nymph by a Stream", oil on canvas, signed along right edge, 41" x 27". Presented in a period giltwood and gesso frame.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Carnig Eksergian (Turkish/American, 1855-1931), Standing Nude with a Blue Bird, Signed "C. Eksergian" c.r., with a partial paper label
      May. 17, 2013

      Carnig Eksergian (Turkish/American, 1855-1931), Standing Nude with a Blue Bird, Signed "C. Eksergian" c.r., with a partial paper label

      Carnig Eksergian (Turkish/American, 1855-1931) Standing Nude with a Blue Bird Signed "C. Eksergian" c.r., with a partial paper label inscribed "Mr. C. Eksergian" affixed to the tacking edge on the reverse. Oil on canvas, 41 x 27 in. (104.0 x 68.5 cm), framed. Condition: Retouch, craquelure, minor paint losses, surface accretions and grime.

      Skinner
      Sep. 07, 2012

      Skinner
    • Carnig Eksergian (Armenian/American, 1855-1931) Portrait of a Man (Joseph McKean Gibbens), c. 1882. Signed and dated "C. Eksergian 188.
      Jul. 18, 2012

      Carnig Eksergian (Armenian/American, 1855-1931) Portrait of a Man (Joseph McKean Gibbens), c. 1882. Signed and dated "C. Eksergian 188.

      Carnig Eksergian (Armenian/American, 1855-1931) Portrait of a Man (Joseph McKean Gibbens), c. 1882. Signed and dated "C. Eksergian 188..." l.r., identified on a presentation plaque. Oil on canvas, 29 x 23 in., framed. Condition: Lined, retouch, craquelure, surface grime. N.B. A photograph of the present work in Joseph McKean Gibbens's office at New England Mutual Life Insurance Co. accompanies the lot.

      Skinner
    • CARNIG EKSRGIAN GENRE PAINTING
      Sep. 25, 2011

      CARNIG EKSRGIAN GENRE PAINTING

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      EKSERGIAN, Carnig, (Turkish/American, 1855-1931): ''The Broken Berry Pitcher'', girl consoling young child, with other children looking on, Oil/Canvas, 12'' x 20'', signed lower right, encased in period gilded and pierce carved gesso frame, 21 1/2'' x 29 1/2''.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • Carnig Eksergian (Armenian/American, 1855-1931)
      Jan. 24, 2010

      Carnig Eksergian (Armenian/American, 1855-1931)

      Carnig Eksergian (Armenian/American, 1855-1931) "Portrait of a Young Girl with a Sheep", oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left "C. Eksergian 1906", 54" x 47". Presented in a period molded giltwood and gesso frame. Reference: Davenport's Art Reference. Museums: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York City; Museum of Fine Arts, Boston; Telfair Museum of Art, Savannah, Georgia.

      St Charles Gallery
      Mar. 06, 2009

      Carnig Eksergian (Armenian/American, 1855-1931) Portrait of Lydia Emmet Eliot Signed "C. Eksergian" on a canvas fragment and identified on a label affixed to the reverse. Oil on canvas mounted to cradled Masonite, 25 x 21 in. (63.5 x 53.3 cm), framed. Condition: Craquelure, retouch, varnish inconsistencies, surface grime. Provenance: The property of Samuel E. Codman, Charles G. Loring House, Prides Crossing, Massachusetts. N.B. According to the label on the reverse, the portrait depicting Samuel Codman's mother Lydia Emmet [née Eliot] Codman Shaw (1886-1966), was originally full-length and depicted her in a riding costume.

      Skinner