Jacob El Hanani Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1947 -

        • Jacob El Hanani (b. 1947): Optic Surface, from The Basket Series
          Nov. 21, 2024

          Jacob El Hanani (b. 1947): Optic Surface, from The Basket Series

          Ink on paper, 2000, signed 'Jacob El Hanani', titled, and dated on the reverse. 12 3/4 x 11 1/4 in. (sheet), 15 3/4 x 15 3/4 in. (frame).

          STAIR
        • Jacob EL HANANI (*1947), 'Ohne Titel' / 'Without title', 1971
          Oct. 10, 2024

          Jacob EL HANANI (*1947), 'Ohne Titel' / 'Without title', 1971

          Est: €240 - €480

          Technik: Radierung auf Bütten, Signatur: unten rechts handsigniert 'JACOB ELHANANI', Auflage: unten links 'A.P.', Maße: 32,5 x 48,5 cm, Zustand: gut, randständig leicht gebräunt, verso leicht verschmutzt

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Jacob EL HANANI (*1947), 'König und Königin' / 'King and Queen', 20. Jh.
          Oct. 10, 2024

          Jacob EL HANANI (*1947), 'König und Königin' / 'King and Queen', 20. Jh.

          Est: €240 - €480

          Technik: Tuschezeichung auf Bütten, Signatur: unten links handschriftlich signiert 'ELHANANI '70', Maße: 65 x 50 cm, Zustand: gut, leicht verschmutzt

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Jacob El Hanani (American - Israeli, b. 1947)
          Oct. 01, 2024

          Jacob El Hanani (American - Israeli, b. 1947)

          Warming, 1971, Ink on paper, 35 x 49 cm, Signed and dated

          Yair Art Gallery
          Sep. 07, 2024

          Yair Art Gallery
          Sep. 07, 2024

          Est: €160 - €480

          El Hanani, Jacob (*1947 in Casablanca/Marokko) - Surreale Komposition mit Tiergestalten, Pastell auf Velin, verso signiert, Provenienz: Galerie Horace Richter, Tel Aviv, ca.49,5 x 69,3 cm, Blatt liegt lose, leicht knitterig, Rückseite teils leicht angeschmutzt

          Auktionshaus Blank
          Sep. 07, 2024

          Est: €160 - €480

          El Hanani, Jacob (*1947 in Casablanca/Marokko) - Figurenkomposition, Pastell auf Papier, verso signiert, Provenienz: Galerie Horace Richter, Tel Aviv, ca.49 x 69 cm, Blatt liegt lose, oberer Rand uneben, rechts oben mit Flecken, leichte Knitterecken und-Ränder, Rückseite teils gedunkelt / fleckig

          Auktionshaus Blank
        • Jacob EL HANANI (*1947), 'Abstrahiertes Porträt' / An abstract portrait, New York, 1970
          Jul. 13, 2024

          Jacob EL HANANI (*1947), 'Abstrahiertes Porträt' / An abstract portrait, New York, 1970

          Est: €300 - €600

          Technik: sehr feine Tintenzeichnung auf Bütten, Signatur: unten rechts signiert 'Iaakov', daneben auf hebräisch bezeichnet und datiert '5.1.1970', Maße: 46 x 35,5 cm, Zustand: vergilbt, etwas fleckig, Randläsuren

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Jul. 08, 2024

          Est: €240 - €480

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Jul. 08, 2024

          Est: €240 - €480

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Jacob El Hanani *1947
          Jun. 19, 2024

          Jacob El Hanani *1947

          Est: CHF20,000 - CHF30,000

          Jacob El Hanani *1947 No. 4, 1974 Öl und Tusche auf Leinwand rückseitig signiert, datiert und bezeichnet JACOB EL HANANI 1974 No. 4 137 × 137 cm 137 x 137 cm *For this lot VAT of 8,1% will also be charged on the hammer price.

          Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
          Jun. 08, 2024

          Est: €200 - €600

          Auktionshaus Blank
          Jun. 08, 2024

          Est: €200 - €600

          Auktionshaus Blank
        • Jacob El Hanani "Circle Line & Square" Ink, 1998
          May. 05, 2024

          Jacob El Hanani "Circle Line & Square" Ink, 1998

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Jacob El Hanani (Moroccan/Israeli, b.1947), "Circle Line and Square", Ink on Paper, 1998, label to verso, cerused wood frame. Image: 18.5" H x 18.5" W; frame: 21.25" H x 21.25" W. Provenance: From an 80 Central Park West Collection. Keywords: Drawings, Works on Paper, Micrography, Repeating, Patterns, Judaica, Judaism, Microscopic, Infinite

          Auctions at Showplace
        • JACOB EL HANANI (MORROCAN B. 1947), BASKET 1999
          Apr. 24, 2024

          JACOB EL HANANI (MORROCAN B. 1947), BASKET 1999

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          JACOB EL HANANI (MORROCAN B. 1947)BASKET 1999Ink on paperTitled and dated 1999 (verso) Image: 32.5 x 32.5cm (12¾ x 12¾ in.)Provenance:Nicole Klagsbrun, New York, where purchased by Count Manfredi della Gherardesca, 30 May 2000

          Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
        • JACOB EL HANANI (MORROCAN B. 1947), PARALLEL
          Apr. 24, 2024

          JACOB EL HANANI (MORROCAN B. 1947), PARALLEL

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          JACOB EL HANANI (MORROCAN B. 1947)PARALLELInk on paperImage: 30 x 38cm (11¾ x 14¾ in.)Provenance: Nicole Klagsbrun, New York, where purchased by Count Manfredi della Gherardesca, 30 May 2000

          Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
        • JACOB EL HANANI (MORROCAN B. 1947). UNTITLED, 1997
          Apr. 24, 2024

          JACOB EL HANANI (MORROCAN B. 1947). UNTITLED, 1997

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          JACOB EL HANANI (MORROCAN B. 1947)UNTITLED, 1997Ink on paperImage: 20.5 x 21cm (8 x 8¼ in.)Provenance:Nicole Klagsbrun, New York, where purchased by Count Manfredi della Gherardesca, 30 May 2000

          Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
        • JACOB EL HANANI (MORROCAN B. 1947 )SHEM (FROM THE SIGNATURE SERIES), 1997
          Apr. 24, 2024

          JACOB EL HANANI (MORROCAN B. 1947 )SHEM (FROM THE SIGNATURE SERIES), 1997

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          JACOB EL HANANI (MORROCAN B. 1947)SHEM (FROM THE SIGNATURE SERIES), 1997Ink on paperImage: 30.5 x 30.5cm (12 x 12 in.)Provenance:Nicole Klagsbrun, New York, where purchased by Count Manfredi della Gherardesca, 30 May 2000

          Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
        • JACOB EL HANANI (MORROCAN B. 1947), GRID (FROM THE SIGNATURE SERIES)
          Apr. 24, 2024

          JACOB EL HANANI (MORROCAN B. 1947), GRID (FROM THE SIGNATURE SERIES)

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          JACOB EL HANANI (MORROCAN B. 1947)GRID (FROM THE SIGNATURE SERIES)Ink on paperImage: 12.5 x 12.5cm (4¾ x 4¾ in.)Executed in 1999.Provenance: Nicole Klagsbrun, New York, where purchased by Count Manfredi della Gherardesca, 2 February 2000 Exhibited:New York, Esso Gallery, New York, Scripta Manent, June 1999

          Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
          Apr. 20, 2024

          Est: €240 - €480

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Apr. 15, 2024

          Est: €240 - €480

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Jacob EL HANANI (*1947), 'Straßenansicht' / 'Street view'
          Apr. 15, 2024

          Jacob EL HANANI (*1947), 'Straßenansicht' / 'Street view'

          Est: €240 - €480

          Technik: Tintenzeichnung auf Aquarellpapier, Signatur: unten links handsigniert, Maße: 34 x 48 cm, Zustand: gut, leicht fleckig

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Jacob El HANANI: Untitled - Mixed Media
          Apr. 06, 2024

          Jacob El HANANI: Untitled - Mixed Media

          Est: $15,000 - $20,000

          Jacob El Hanani (Israeli, b. 1947) untitled work in oil and ink on canvas, dated, titled and signed verso, circa 1987-1988, unframed. Examples of his works are in the collections of the Metropolitan Museum of Art, Museum of Modern Art (New York), Centre Georges Pompidou, National Gallery of Art (Washington), the British Museum, and others. [50" x 50"]. Light soiling and a few light smudges throughout, pronounced at edges. Vertical abrasion bottom center. White paint drip at extreme top right edge. Few small paint drips at bottom right quadrant.

          Roland Auctions NY
          Feb. 20, 2024

          Est: $15,000 - $20,000

          Roland Auctions NY
        • JACOB EL HANANI, CARICATURE, PEN ON NAPKIN
          Jan. 31, 2024

          JACOB EL HANANI, CARICATURE, PEN ON NAPKIN

          Est: $650 - $950

          Artist: Jacob El Hanani, Moroccan/Israeli (1947 - ) Title: Caricature Year: 1982 Medium: Pen on Napkin Image Size: 3 x 4 inches Size: 3 x 4 in. (7.62 x 10.16 cm) Frame Size: 4 x 5 inches

          RoGallery
        • JACOB EL HANANI (b. 1947) Basket Crosshatched ink on paper 11 3⁄8 x 11 3⁄8
          Dec. 14, 2023

          JACOB EL HANANI (b. 1947) Basket Crosshatched ink on paper 11 3⁄8 x 11 3⁄8

          JACOB EL HANANI (b. 1947) Basket Crosshatched ink on paper 11 3⁄8 x 11 3⁄8 in. (28.9 x 28.9 cm.)

        • JACOB EL HANANI (b. 1947) Untitled ink on paper 16 ½ x 16 ½ in. (41.9 x 41
          Dec. 14, 2023

          JACOB EL HANANI (b. 1947) Untitled ink on paper 16 ½ x 16 ½ in. (41.9 x 41

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          JACOB EL HANANI (b. 1947) Untitled ink on paper 16 ½ x 16 ½ in. (41.9 x 41.9 cm.)

        • Jacob El Hanani (Israeli, b. 1947) Lithograph
          Dec. 06, 2023

          Jacob El Hanani (Israeli, b. 1947) Lithograph

          Jacob El Hanani (Israeli, b. 1947) Lithograph. Numbered - 11/35. Signed lower right and dated 1988. Measures approx. - 11" high x 11" wide, total with frame - 18" wide x 18" high. Have a similar item to sell? Contact us at info@marketauctionsinc.com Please review all photos closely. The non-appearance of a condition report does not mean that the lot is in perfect condition, does not show wear due to age and use, or is free from damage. Market Auctions Inc. strongly suggests that you request a condition report before placing a bid. You may request one from us via this auction platform. Please note that any condition reports are given as strictly as a courtesy to interested parties and should not be considered a statement of fact. Market Auctions Inc. bears no responsibility for any error or omission. All sales are final and sold as is. Measurements are approximated. Please note shipping is not included. All collectibles, silver, antiques, and paintings please contact our third party shipper listed below: Juniors Auction Services 561-510-0345 / juniorsauctionservices@gmail.com UPS Store (561) 631-8997 / store6989@theupsstore.com DM Postal (561) 469-6137 / dmpostal5001@gmail.com For furniture and very large items, please contact an appropriate freight / transport company for shipment. SALES TAX NOTICE PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that Market Auction, Inc., only collects and remits sales tax on items purchased by Florida residents. ALL OUT OF STATE purchasers are required to pay sales tax to their respective States. Purchasers holding valid resale certificates must provide proof of same prior to purchase. Market Auctions, Inc. takes no responsibility for purchaser failure to remit sales tax to the proper non-Florida taxing authority and for any fines or penalties that may result.

          Market Auctions
          Oct. 21, 2023

          Est: $25,000 - $35,000

          Jacob El Hanani (Israeli, b. 1947) untitled work in oil and ink on canvas, dated, titled and signed verso, circa 1987-1988, unframed. Examples of his works are in the collections of the Metropolitan Museum of Art, Museum of Modern Art (New York) Centre Georges Pompidou, National Gallery of Art (Washington), the British Museum, and others. [50" x 50"]. Light soiling and a few light smudges throughout, pronounced at edges. Vertical abrasion bottom center. White paint drip at extreme top right edge. Few small paint drips at bottom right quadrant.

          Roland Auctions NY
          Oct. 02, 2023

          Est: €300 - €600

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Oct. 02, 2023

          Est: €300 - €600

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Jul. 08, 2023

          Est: €300 - €600

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Jul. 03, 2023

          Est: €400 - €800

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Jacob El Hanani *1947
          Jun. 21, 2023

          Jacob El Hanani *1947

          Est: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

          Jacob El Hanani *1947 Ohne Titel, 1975 Öl und Tinte auf Leinwand rückseitig signiert, bezeichnet und datiert JACOB EL HANANI NEW YORK CITY 1975. 137 x 137 cm

        • Jacob El Hanani *1947
          Jun. 21, 2023

          Jacob El Hanani *1947

          Est: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

          Jacob El Hanani *1947 No. 5, 1974 Öl und Tinte auf Leinwand rückseitig signiert, datiert und bezeichnet JACOB EL HANANI 1974 No. 5 96,5 x 96,5 cm

        • Jacob El Hanani (Moroccan/Israeli, b. 1947)
          Apr. 21, 2023

          Jacob El Hanani (Moroccan/Israeli, b. 1947)

          Jacob El Hanani (Moroccan/Israeli, b. 1947), "Old Jaffo", 1970, oil and ink on canvas, signed and dated lower right, signed, titled, dated and inscribed en verso, sight 35 3/4 in. x 33 3/4 in., framed, overall 36 3/8 in. x 34 1/4 in. x 1 1/2 in.

          Neal Auction Company
          Apr. 01, 2023

          Est: €400 - €800

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Jacob El Hanani, Zohar
          Mar. 29, 2023

          Jacob El Hanani, Zohar

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          Jacob El Hanani Zohar 1982 pen and ink on paper image: 14.125 h x 13.5 w in (36 x 34 cm) sheet: 18.625 h x 18.125 w in (47 x 46 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'El Hanani 82'. Signed, titled and dated to verso 'Jacob El Hanani 1982 Zohar'. Sold with a certificate of authenticity from the artist. This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

          Rago Arts and Auction Center
        • Jacob El Hanani, Amon
          Mar. 29, 2023

          Jacob El Hanani, Amon

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          Jacob El Hanani Amon 1978 ink on paper image: 11.25 h x 11.25 w in (29 x 29 cm) sheet: 18.5 h x 18.5 w in (47 x 47 cm) Signed, titled and dated to verso 'Jacob El Hanani 1978 Amon'. Sold with a certificate of authenticity from the artist. This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

          Rago Arts and Auction Center
          Dec. 28, 2022

          Yair Art Gallery
        • Jacob El Hanani (American/Israeli, b. 1947) Letter Fall, 2005
          Dec. 14, 2022

          Jacob El Hanani (American/Israeli, b. 1947) Letter Fall, 2005

          Jacob El Hanani (American/Israeli, b. 1947) Letter Fall, 2005 ink on paper signed Jacob El Hanani, titled and dated (verso) 6 1/4 x 9 inches Provenance: Nicole Klagsbrun, New York

          Hindman
        • JACOB EL HANANI (B. 1947) Hebrew Alphabet NOF ink on paper 18 x 24 in. (45
          Dec. 14, 2022

          JACOB EL HANANI (B. 1947) Hebrew Alphabet NOF ink on paper 18 x 24 in. (45

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          JACOB EL HANANI (B. 1947) Hebrew Alphabet NOF ink on paper 18 x 24 in. (45.7 x 60.9 cm.)

          Dec. 08, 2022

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          Jacob El Hanani (Moroccan/Israeli, b. 1947), "Old Jaffo", 1970, oil and ink on canvas, signed and dated lower right, signed, titled, dated and inscribed en verso, sight 35 3/4 in. x 33 3/4 in., framed.

          Neal Auction Company
          Nov. 26, 2022

          Yair Art Gallery
        • JACOB EL HANANI ACRYLIC ON CANVAS 1968 ISRAELI ART
          Nov. 17, 2022

          JACOB EL HANANI ACRYLIC ON CANVAS 1968 ISRAELI ART

          Est: $15,000 - $20,000

          JACOB EL HANANI b. 1947 1947 Casablanca (Israeli) Title: Untitled, 1968 Technique: Signed and Dated Acrylic on Canvas Size: 73 x 93 cm. / 28.7 x 36.6 in. Additional Information: This acrylic is hand signed by the artist in Hebrew “El Hanani” at the lower left. It is also dated “68” next to the signature. The work is additionally hand signed in Hebrew Jacov El-Hanani in black ink, verso. Provenance: Private collection, Israel Condition: Good condition. Areas of craquelure in the right and centre of the canvas.

          Gilden's Art Gallery
        • JACOB EL HANANI PEN AND INK ON CANVAS ISRAELI ART
          Nov. 17, 2022

          JACOB EL HANANI PEN AND INK ON CANVAS ISRAELI ART

          Est: $15,000 - $20,000

          JACOB EL HANANI b. 1947 1947 Casablanca (Israeli) Title: Surrealist Landscape Technique: Signed Pen and Ink on Canvas Size: 80 x 59 cm. / 31.5 x 23.2 in. Additional Information: This pen and ink is hand signed by the artist in Hebrew “Jacov El-Hanani” and English “El Hanani” at the lower right. Provenance: Private collection, Israel Condition: Good condition. Areas of rubbing in the centre left of the canvas.

          Gilden's Art Gallery
          Aug. 18, 2022

          Crouching nude woman, 1972, Ink on paper, 50 x 45 cm, Signed and dated

          Yair Art Gallery
          Aug. 18, 2022

          Yair Art Gallery