Govert von Emmerik Sold at Auction Prices

    • Govert van Emmerik, Ships on rough seas
      Jul. 04, 2024

      Govert van Emmerik, Ships on rough seas

      Est: €3,500 - €10,500

      Govert van Emmerik. 1808 - 1882. Ships on rough seas. Oil paint on panel. Dimensions: H 36 x W 45 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • Emmerik, Govert van (1808-1882) "Ships in stormy sea", oil/canvas probably doubled, lower right signed, magnificent frame (min. defects), 46x65cm (w.f. 77x97cm), min. craquelé
      Jun. 01, 2024

      Emmerik, Govert van (1808-1882) "Ships in stormy sea", oil/canvas probably doubled, lower right signed, magnificent frame (min. defects), 46x65cm (w.f. 77x97cm), min. craquelé

      Emmerik, Govert van (1808-1882) "Ships in stormy sea", oil/canvas probably doubled, lower right signed, magnificent frame (min. defects), 46x65cm (w.f. 77x97cm), min. craquelé Emmerik, Govert van (1808-1882) „Schiffe in stürmischer See“, Öl/Leinwand wohl doubliert, u.r. sign., Prunkrahmen (min. Defekte), 46x65cm (m.R. 77x97cm), min. Craquelé

      Kendzia
    • Govert van Emmerik (1808-1882)
      May. 29, 2024

      Govert van Emmerik (1808-1882)

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Govert van Emmerik (1808-1882), Pendants: 'Ships on a calm sea' and 'Ships on a rough sea', both signed 'G v Emmerik' and dated '1849' bottom left.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Govert Van Emmerik (1808 Dordrecht – Hamburg 1882) – Segelboote auf rauer See
      May. 08, 2024

      Govert Van Emmerik (1808 Dordrecht – Hamburg 1882) – Segelboote auf rauer See

      Est: €700 - €800

      Öl auf Holz. 1845. 17 x 22,4 cm. Monogrammiert und datiert unten links. Gerahmt. Firnis im Rahmenausschnitt leicht nachgedunkelt. Die Ränder rahmungsbedingt etwas berieben. Im Himmel links einige winzige graue Pünktchen. In guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber
      Nov. 15, 2023

      Est: €1,200 - €1,400

      Öl auf Holz. 1845. 17 x 22,4 cm. Monogrammiert und datiert unten links. Gerahmt.Firnis im Rahmenausschnitt leicht nachgedunkelt. Die Ränder rahmungsbedingt etwas berieben. Im Himmel links einige winzige graue Pünktchen. In guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber - Timed
      Sep. 25, 2023

      Est: €300 - €425

      Govert van Emmerik (1808-1882), Ships at sea, oil on canvas, dated 1851, 60 x 75 cm.

      Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties
    • Govert van Emmerik (1808 - 1882) Zeilschepen in zwaar weer
      Jun. 19, 2023

      Govert van Emmerik (1808 - 1882) Zeilschepen in zwaar weer

      Est: €200 - €300

      Olieverf op doek, l.o. gesigneerd, - bedoekt, niet ingelijst. B 57 x 73 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Govert van Emmerik (1808 - 1882) Zeilschip op woeste zee
      Jun. 19, 2023

      Govert van Emmerik (1808 - 1882) Zeilschip op woeste zee

      Est: €150 - €250

      Olieverf op paneel, niet gesigneerd, in fraaie Heijdenrijk lijst - verpoetst, verstevigde paneelbarsten. B/C 71.5 x 52 cm / 68 x 87.5 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Govert van Emmerik
      May. 13, 2023

      Govert van Emmerik

      Est: €700 - €1,400

      (1808 Dordrecht - 1882 Hamburg) Segelschiffe auf stürmischer See Unter dramatisch in Szene gesetztem Wolkenhimmel der Dreimaster auf tosender See, am Horizont ein weiterer Segler. In Sujet und besonders in der atmosphärischen Lichtführung charakteristisches Seestück des holländischen Marinemalers, der bei P. Hofmann und Schotel studierte und 1862 in Hamburg ansässig wurde. Öl/Lwd., doubliert auf Holztafel. L. u. sign.; Rest.; 72 cm x 95,5 cm. Rahmen. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bd. X, S. 504. Oil on canvas, laid down on wooden panel. Signed. Restored.

      Mar. 20, 2023

      Est: €250 - €350

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      Mar. 20, 2023

      Est: €400 - €600

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      Mar. 13, 2023

      Est: €1,700 - €2,400

      Govert van Emmerik, Dordrecht 1808-1882 Hamburg, Ships at sea, oil on canvas, 58 x 73 cm.

      Dec. 12, 2022

      Est: €300 - €500

      Govert van Emmerik (1808 - 1882) Zeilschip op woeste zee Olieverf op paneel, niet gesigneerd, in fraaie Heijdenrijk lijst - verpoetst, verstevigde paneelbarsten. B/C 71.5 x 52 cm / 68 x 87.5 cm 71.5 x 52 cm / 68 x 87.5 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      Dec. 12, 2022

      Est: €600 - €900

      Govert van Emmerik (1808 - 1882) Zeilschepen in zwaar weer Olieverf op doek, l.o. gesigneerd, - bedoekt, niet ingelijst. B 57 x 73 cm 57 x 73 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      Dec. 12, 2022

      Est: €2,600 - €3,600

    • Emmerik, Govert van (1808-1882) „Schiffe in stürmischer See“, Öl/Leinwand wohl doubliert, u.r. sign., Prunkrahmen (min. Defekte), 46x65cm (m.R. 77x97cm), min. Craquelé
      Nov. 19, 2022

      Emmerik, Govert van (1808-1882) „Schiffe in stürmischer See“, Öl/Leinwand wohl doubliert, u.r. sign., Prunkrahmen (min. Defekte), 46x65cm (m.R. 77x97cm), min. Craquelé

      Emmerik, Govert van (1808-1882) „Schiffe in stürmischer See“, Öl/Leinwand wohl doubliert, u.r. sign., Prunkrahmen (min. Defekte), 46x65cm (m.R. 77x97cm), min. Craquelé Emmerik, Govert van (1808-1882) "Ships in stormy sea", oil/canvas probably doubled, lower right signed, magnificent frame (min. defects), 46x65cm (w.f. 77x97cm), min. craquelé

      Kendzia
    • Tableaux Huile sur panneau "Bateaux en mer durant la tempête". Monogrammé en bas à gauche G.E.V p
      Oct. 12, 2022

      Tableaux Huile sur panneau "Bateaux en mer durant la tempête". Monogrammé en bas à gauche G.E.V p

      Est: €300 - €450

      Tableaux Huile sur panneau "Bateaux en mer durant la tempête". Monogrammé en bas à gauche G.E.V pour Govert Van Emmerik (?). Ecole allemande. Provenance: Provenance: anciennes collections Nève de Mévergnies et van Ypersele de Strihou. Dim.:+/-17,8x24cm. VAN EMMERIK Govert (1808 - 1882). (?).

    • Emmerik, Govert van
      May. 21, 2022

      Emmerik, Govert van

      Emmerik, Govert van 1808 Dordrecht - 1882 Hamburg Schiffe im Hafen. Signiert. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 58 x 69 cm.

    • Govert VAN EMMERIK (1808-1882) "Boats in the storm" 1881 Sizes: Cadre H=580mm L=860mm Toile H=4
      Oct. 31, 2021

      Govert VAN EMMERIK (1808-1882) "Boats in the storm" 1881 Sizes: Cadre H=580mm L=860mm Toile H=4

      Est: €700 - €1,300

      Govert VAN EMMERIK (1808-1882) "Boats in the storm" 1881 Sizes: Cadre H=580mm L=860mm Toile H=410mm L=710mm Weight (K): 3,7kg Condition: at first glance - good condition - no restoration - no repair Author / artist: Govert VAN EMMERIK (1808-1882)

      Goldfield Auction
    • GOVERT VAN EMMERIK (1808-1882)
      Oct. 07, 2021

      GOVERT VAN EMMERIK (1808-1882)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Shipwreck off a rocky coast. Sailing boats in turbulent waters. Canvas. A pair. Both signed 'G Van Emmerik' and and illegibly dated. Gilt frames (damages). Description FR Naufrage près d'une côte rocheuse. Voiliers par temps orageux. Toile. Une paire. Signée 'G Van Emmerik' et datée de manière illisible. Cadres dorés (abîmés). Beschrijving NL Schipbreuk bij rotskust. Zeilboten bij woelig water. Doek. Een paar. Beide getekend 'G Van Emmerik' en onleesbaar gedateerd. Vergulde kaders (beschadigingen).

    • Govert van Emmerik (1808-1882) - Schepen op woelige zee, olieverf op (ve
      Sep. 24, 2021

      Govert van Emmerik (1808-1882) - Schepen op woelige zee, olieverf op (ve

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Govert van Emmerik (1808-1882) Schepen op woelige zee, olieverf op (verdoekt) doek, l.o. gesigneerd en gedateerd 1849 (A-). 57.5 x 72.5 / 68 x 84 cm. Starting Bid: € 800

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • GOVERT VAN EMMERIK (The Netherlands, 1808-1882), "Boten op woliige zee" (Boats on a stormy sea)., Oil on canvas, 22.5" x 29.5". Framed 32.75" x 38.5".
      Aug. 19, 2021

      GOVERT VAN EMMERIK (The Netherlands, 1808-1882), "Boten op woliige zee" (Boats on a stormy sea)., Oil on canvas, 22.5" x 29.5". Framed 32.75" x 38.5".

      GOVERT VAN EMMERIK The Netherlands, 1808-1882 "Boten op woliige zee" (Boats on a stormy sea). Signed lower left "G van Emmerik". Titled in Dutch on gallery label verso. Artist's wax seal verso.

      Eldred's
    • VAN EMMERIK GOVERT
      Jun. 01, 2021

      VAN EMMERIK GOVERT

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Marine

      Campo & Campo
    • Govert Van Emmerik, oil on canvas
      May. 21, 2021

      Govert Van Emmerik, oil on canvas

      Govert Van Emmerik (Dutch, 1808-1882), "Woeste zee", oil on canvas, faintly signed "G van Emmerik" lower left, old gallery label and wax seal verso, 22"h x 28.25"w (sight), 29"h x 35.25"w (frame)

      Millea Bros Ltd
      May. 21, 2021

      Govert Van Emmerik (Dutch, 1808-1882), "Woeste zee", oil on canvas, signed "G van Emmerik" lower left, old gallery label and wax seal verso, 22"h x 28.25"w (sight), 29"h x 35.25"w (frame)

      Millea Bros Ltd
    • EMMERIK, GOVERT VAN: Segelschiffe auf stürmischer See.
      May. 08, 2021

      EMMERIK, GOVERT VAN: Segelschiffe auf stürmischer See.

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      EMMERIK, GOVERT VAN (Dordrecht 1808 - 1882 Hamburg) : Segelschiffe auf stürmischer See; Öl auf Leinwand; 72x96 cm; sig. u.l.

    • EMMERIK, GOVERT VAN: Schiffe auf rauer See. Gegenstücke.
      May. 07, 2021

      EMMERIK, GOVERT VAN: Schiffe auf rauer See. Gegenstücke.

      Est: CHF600 - CHF1,000

      EMMERIK, GOVERT VAN (Dordrecht 1808 - 1882 Hamburg) : Schiffe auf rauer See. Gegenstücke; Je Öl auf Holz; je 25x31,5 cm; eines sig. u. dat. 1838 u.r.

    • Govert van Emmerik (1808 - 1882), Boats at the Sea at Sunset
      Nov. 05, 2020

      Govert van Emmerik (1808 - 1882), Boats at the Sea at Sunset

      Est: zł6,000 - zł8,000

      oil/canvas, 53 x 44 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Emmerik, Govert von. 1808 Dord
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Emmerik, Govert von. 1808 Dord

      Emmerik, Govert von. 1808 Dordrecht - 1882 Hamburg. Wohl. Fischerboote auf rauer See. Öl/Holz, u. re. sign. G. van Emmerig(?), 21,8 x 27,2 cm, ger. 37,2 x 42,2 cm.- Provenienz: Norddeutsche Privatsammlung

      Bolland-Marotz
      Aug. 13, 2020

      GOVERT VAN EMMERIK The Netherlands, 1808-1882 "Boten op woliige zee" (Boats on a stormy sea). Signed lower left "G van Emmerik". Titled in Dutch on gallery label verso. Artist's wax seal verso. Provenance: Kunsthandel Roelofs, Amsterdam. Christie's, New York, Maritime Sale, February 26, 2002, Lot #104. Private Collection, Cape Cod, Massachusetts. Oil on canvas, 22.5" x 29.5". Framed 32.75" x 38.5".

      Eldred's
    • Govert van Emmerik (1808-1882) - doek, 49 x 60, Platbodem en tweemaster op zee, gesigneerd en ond
      Jun. 09, 2020

      Govert van Emmerik (1808-1882) - doek, 49 x 60, Platbodem en tweemaster op zee, gesigneerd en ond

      Est: €400 - €600

      Govert van Emmerik (1808-1882) doek, 49 x 60, Platbodem en tweemaster op zee, gesigneerd en onduidelijk gedateerd l.o.

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • GOVERT VAN EMMERIK (1808 Dordrecht/Niederlande - 1882 Hamburg)
      Mar. 28, 2020

      GOVERT VAN EMMERIK (1808 Dordrecht/Niederlande - 1882 Hamburg)

      Öl auf Leinwand, ¨3-Mast Bark, Küstensegler und Dampfschiff auf stürmischer See vor Felsenküste¨, unten links signiert ¨Van Emmerik¨, verso alter Papieraufkleber mit Inventarnummer ¨93¨, ca. 53x79cm, gerahmt (69x92,5cm), craqueliert, Schmutzaufrieb

    • GOVERT VAN EMMERIK (1808 DORDRECHT/NIEDERLANDE - 1882 HAMBURG)
      Feb. 22, 2020

      GOVERT VAN EMMERIK (1808 DORDRECHT/NIEDERLANDE - 1882 HAMBURG)

      Öl auf Leinwand (doubliert), ¨Segler und Dampfschiffe auf ruhiger See, im Vordergrund ein treibendes Fass¨, unten rechts signiert ¨G. van Emmerik¨, ca. 72x96cm, gerahmt (ca. 90x115cm), craqueliert, kleinere Retuschen

      Feb. 22, 2020

      Öl auf Leinwand (doubliert), ¨Küste mit Ruderern, Großseglern und Küstenbooten bei Abendrot¨, unten links signiert ¨G. van Emmerik¨, ca. 43,5x53,5cm, gerahmt (ca. 62x72cm), stärker craqueliert, an den Rändern Farbabrieb, retuschiert

      Feb. 22, 2020

      Dec. 15, 2019

      Est: €500 - €700

      Govert van Emmerik, Dordrecht 1808-1882 Hamburg (Germany), Seascape with various ships and rowing boat to the coast, oil on panel, 25.5 x 19 cm.

    • Govert van EMMERIK( 1808 - 1882)
      Nov. 29, 2019

      Govert van EMMERIK( 1808 - 1882)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,400

      Govert van EMMERIK (Dutch, born Dordrecht 1808 – died Hamburg 1882) “Ships near the Coast in Stormy Weather’ Signed and dated Signed lower left: ‘G. van Emmerik 1857“ Oil on canvas, 58 x 73.5 cm Artist information: Govert van Emmerik was known for his ocean and riverscapes with ships. He was a student of the Dutch sea and ocean painter P.J. Schotel. His works can be found in the museum of Dordrecht and at the Dutch Maritime Museum in Amsterdam Lit.: Dutch Art Lexicon P. Scheen, 1969, vol.1, page 313.

      Duveen Auctions B.V.
    • Govert van EMMERIK ( 1808 - 1882)
      Aug. 31, 2019

      Govert van EMMERIK ( 1808 - 1882)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Govert van EMMERIK (Dutch, born Dordrecht 1808 - died Hamburg 1882) “Ships near the Coast in Stormy Weather’ Signed and dated Signed lower left: ‘G. van Emmerik 1857“ Oil on canvas, Artist information: Govert van Emmerik was known for his ocean and riverscapes with ships. He was a student of the Dutch sea and ocean painter P.J. Schotel. His works can be found in the museum of Dordrecht and at the Dutch Maritime Museum in Amsterdam Lit.: Dutch Art Lexicon P. Scheen, 1969, vol.1, page 313.

      Duveen Auctions B.V.
    • Govert van Emmerik (1808 - 1882) - Nautical Scene 39.5 x 49cm
      Aug. 29, 2019

      Govert van Emmerik (1808 - 1882) - Nautical Scene 39.5 x 49cm

      Govert van Emmerik (1808 - 1882) Nautical Scene oil on canvas 39.5 x 49cm signed lower right

      Lawsons
      May. 07, 2019

      Est: €1,000 - €1,250

      GOVERT VAN EMMERIK (1808-1882) Schipbreuk bij rotsachtige kust. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'G.V.Emmerik 1848'. Herdoekt. 61 x 81 French Translation GOVERT VAN EMMERIK (1808-1882) Naufrage près d'une côte rocheuse. Toile. Signée et datée 'G.V.Emmerik 1848'. Rentoilée. 61 x 81 English Translation GOVERT VAN EMMERIK (1808-1882) Shipwreck at rocky coast. Canvas (lined). Signed and dated 'G.V. Emmerik 1848'. 61 x 81

    • GOVERT VAN EMMERIK (1808-1882) Schipbreuk bij rotsachtige kust. Doek (herdoekt). Getekend
      Dec. 11, 2018

      GOVERT VAN EMMERIK (1808-1882) Schipbreuk bij rotsachtige kust. Doek (herdoekt). Getekend

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      GOVERT VAN EMMERIK (1808-1882) Schipbreuk bij rotsachtige kust. Doek (herdoekt). Getekend en gedateerd 'G.V.Emmerik 1848'. 61 x 81 GOVERT VAN EMMERIK (1808-1882) Naufrage près d'une côte rocheuse. Toile (rentoilée). Signée et datée 'G.V.Emmerik 1848'. 61 x 81 ENGLISH GOVERT VAN EMMERIK (1808-1882) Shipwreck at rocky coast. Canvas (lined). Signed and dated 'G.V. Emmerik 1848'. 61 x 81

    • *GOVERT VAN EMMERIK (1808-1882) Marine met zeilboten voor de kust. Doek. Getekend 'G Van Emmerik'. Kader beschadigd. 57 x 73
      Jun. 19, 2018

      *GOVERT VAN EMMERIK (1808-1882) Marine met zeilboten voor de kust. Doek. Getekend 'G Van Emmerik'. Kader beschadigd. 57 x 73

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      *GOVERT VAN EMMERIK (1808-1882) Yachts at rough sea. Canvas. Signed 'G Van Emmerik'. Frame damaged. 57 x 73

    • Govert van Emmerik (19802-1882)
      Apr. 12, 2017

      Govert van Emmerik (19802-1882)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Schepen op kalm water voor de kust rechtsonder in initialen get. en onduidelijk gedateerd 18.. olieverf op paneel, 18,5x24 cm

    • Companion Pieces: Ships in Storm
      Apr. 23, 2016

      Companion Pieces: Ships in Storm

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Govert van Emmerik Dordrecht 1808 - Hamburg 1882 Companion Pieces: Ships in Storm, Oil/canvas, 47,5 x 65,5 cm, both paintings lo. le. sign. G. van Emmerik, min. rest., Dutch marine painter. E. was pupil of P.J. Schotel a. P. Hofman in Dordrecht. In 1861 he moved to Hamburg. Since 1847 he exhibited in Den Haag a. Amsterdam, since 1862 also in Hamburg.

      Apr. 13, 2016

      Est: €500 - €700

      Tweemaster onder Nederlandse vlag op woelige zee rechtsonder resten signatuur en datering olieverf op doek, 57x72 cm

    • Govert van Emmerik (1808-1882) The SS Gironde on the mediterranean sea. Bui
      Nov. 10, 2015

      Govert van Emmerik (1808-1882) The SS Gironde on the mediterranean sea. Bui

      Est: €3,500 - €5,500

      Govert van Emmerik (1808-1882) The SS Gironde on the mediterranean sea. Built in 1852 and wrecked in 1902 off the coast of Holland. Signed lower left. Doek 78 x 104 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • GOVERT VAN EMMERIK, Dutch, 1808-1882, "Boten op woliige zee" (Boats on a stormy sea)., Oil on canvas, 22.5" x 29.5". Framed.
      Nov. 07, 2015

      GOVERT VAN EMMERIK, Dutch, 1808-1882, "Boten op woliige zee" (Boats on a stormy sea)., Oil on canvas, 22.5" x 29.5". Framed.

      GOVERT VAN EMMERIK Dutch, 1808-1882 "Boten op woliige zee" (Boats on a stormy sea). Signed lower left "G van Emmerik". Titled in Dutch on gallery label verso. Artist's wax seal verso. Provenance: Kunsthandel Roelofs, Amsterdam. Christie's New York Maritime Sale, February 26, 2002, Lot #104. Private Collection, Cape Cod, Massachusetts. Oil on canvas, 22.5" x 29.5". Framed.

      Eldred's
      Jul. 30, 2015

      Eldred's