Anton Ender Sold at Auction Prices

    • ENDER, ANTON (1898 - 1984)
      Mar. 13, 2020

      ENDER, ANTON (1898 - 1984)

      Est: CHF500 - CHF700

      Guitar. Oil on hardboard. Signed: A. Ender. 44.5 x 53.5 cm with frame. Including a signed paperback from 1968: Anton Ender - A Liechtenstein painter. Provenance: Liechtenstein private collection. Anton Ender, initially trained decorative painter, was born in the Allgäu and moved to Feldkirch and then to Switzerland later on. After attending evening classes at the Art School Bern and graduating from Peter Kalman's private painting school in Munich, he worked as freelance artist and was among others co-founder and president of the Swiss Association of Visual Artists (SVBK) in Bern. From 1959 he lived in Liechtenstein and founded his own art school in Vaduz. Ender especially gained fame in the field of landscape, still life and portraiture drawing, for which he mainly used genre scenes and religious representations as motives. He combined the late Impressionism with Expressionism and thus created his own style of art, whiGitarre. Öl auf Hartfaserplatte. Signiert: A. Ender. 44.5 x 53.5 cm mit Rahmen. Inklusive handsigniertem Taschenbuch von 1968: Anton Ender - Ein liechtensteinischer Maler. Provenienz: Privatbesitz Fürstentum Liechtenstein. Jakob Ender, gelernter Dekorationsmaler, wurde im Allgäu geboren und siedelte später zunächst nach Feldkirch und anschliessend in die Schweiz um. Nach Besuch von Abendkursen an der Kunstgewerbeschule Bern und Abschluss eines Studiums an Peter Kalmans privater Malschule in München arbeitete er als freier Künstler und war unter anderem Mitbegründer und Präsident der Schweizerischen Vereinigung Bildender Künstler (SVBK) in Bern. Ab 1959 lebte er in Liechtenstein und gründete dort seine eigene Kunstschule in Vaduz. Bekanntheit erlangte Ender allen voran auf dem Gebiet der Landschafts-, Stillleben- und Portraitmalerei, wobei motivgebend vor allem Genredarstellungen und religiöse Abbildungen waren. Er verb RefSch5320 RefPai5320

      Timeless Watches & Jewellery AG
    • Ender, Anton (1898 -1984)
      Dec. 15, 2018

      Ender, Anton (1898 -1984)

      Est: CHF400 - CHF800

      Painting pair nude studies, 2 x charcoal on paper, 49 x 34 cm, each signed lower left: A.Ender Provenance: - Liechtenstein private collection Gemäldepaar Aktstudien, 2 x Kohle auf Papier, 49 x 34 cm, jeweils unten links signiert: A.Ender Provenienz: Privatbesitz Fürstentum Liechtenstein