Axel Ender Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor

    • Axel Ender, Landscape with a Horse and People
      Jun. 08, 2023

      Axel Ender, Landscape with a Horse and People

      Est: kr50,000 - kr70,000

      Signed lower left: Axel Ender.

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
    • Axel Ender, Horse and Cart, folk life
      Nov. 29, 2022

      Axel Ender, Horse and Cart, folk life

      Est: kr50,000 - kr70,000

      Signed lower left: Axel Ender-

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
    • Axel Ender, Horse and Sledge on the Ice
      Nov. 29, 2022

      Axel Ender, Horse and Sledge on the Ice

      Est: kr300,000 - kr500,000

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
      Nov. 29, 2022

      Est: kr200,000 - kr300,000

      Signed lower right: Axel Ender.

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
    • Axel Ender, Hayload
      Nov. 29, 2022

      Axel Ender, Hayload

      Est: kr80,000 - kr100,000

      Signed lower right: Axel Ender-

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
    • Axel Ender, Mädchenportrait Karen Ender
      Aug. 27, 2022

      Axel Ender, Mädchenportrait Karen Ender

      Axel Ender, Mädchenportrait Karen Ender feinfühliges Brustportrait der etwa 5-jährigen Tochter des Künstlers Karen Ender (1890 bis 1978), mit langem blonden Haar, vor grauem Grund, Pastellzeichnung auf Leinwand in zurückhaltender Farbigkeit, rückseitig auf der Leinwand von der Tochter Ragnhild Ender norwegisch bezeichnet "Barnaportrætt av Karen Ender, malt av Axel Ender 1895. Ragnhild Ender [Kinderportrait von Karen Ender, gemalt von Axel Ender 1895. Ragnhild Ender]" und auf dem Keilrahmen signiert "Axel Ender" sowie altes Etikett "Ender, Jonas Reinft. 3, Oslo", Provenienz lt. Vorbesitzer: aus der Familie des Künstlers, original hinter Glas gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 53 x 32 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Axel Hjalmar Ender, norwegischer Maler und Bildhauer (1853 Asker bei Kristiania bis 1920 Kristiania [heute: Oslo]), studierte ab 1867 an der Königlichen Kunstgewerbeschule Kristiania, hier Schüler des Bildhauers Julius Olavus Middelthun, kurzzeitig Schüler der Malschule von Johan Fredrik Eckersberg, mit Stipendium des norwegischen Königs Karl IV. 1872–74 Studium an der Akademie Stockholm, 1875–80 Weiterbildung in München, 1878 und 1880 Aufenthalte in Paris, 1879 staatliches Reisestipendium, Ehrung mit dem Ritterkreuz des Sankt-Olav-Orden für seine 1891–1901 entstandene Tordenskiold-Statue in Oslo, beschickte 1872–89 Ausstellungen des Christiania Kunstforening, unterhielt ein Atelier in Kristiania-Hammersborg, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Norwegisches Künstlerlexikon, Bénézit und Wikipedia.

    • Axel Ender, "Großvater"
      Aug. 27, 2022

      Axel Ender, "Großvater"

      Axel Ender, "Großvater" abendlicher Blick ins dämmrige bäuerliche Interieur mit Großvater, seinem bereits schlummernden Enkelkind eine Geschichte vorlesend, sorgfältig ausgeführte, poesievolle, gering pastose Genremalerei in dunkeltoniger Farbigkeit, das Gemälde entstand mit einer Reihe ähnlich qualitätvoller Sujets während der Stockholmer Studienzeit des Künstlers, Öl auf Leinwand, rechts unten signiert und datiert "Axel Ender [18]73", rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen diverse Annotationen, hier signiert "Axel Ender" und norwegisch betitelt "Bedstefar [dt.: Großvater]", weiterhin Namenszug "... Karen Ender [Tochter des Künstlers]" und Adressetikett "Ender, Jonas Reinsgt 3 III, Oslo", Craquelure, minimal reinigungsbedürftig, Provenienz laut Vorbesitzerangabe: aus der Familie des Künstlers, sehr schön original in Gründerzeit-Goldstuckleiste gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 67 x 53,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Axel Hjalmar Ender, norwegischer Maler und Bildhauer (1853 Asker bei Kristiania bis 1920 Kristiania [heute: Oslo]), studierte ab 1867 an der Königlichen Kunstgewerbeschule Kristiania, hier Schüler des Bildhauers Julius Olavus Middelthun, kurzzeitig Schüler der Malschule von Johan Fredrik Eckersberg, mit Stipendium des norwegischen Königs Karl IV. 1872-74 Studium an der Akademie Stockholm, 1875-80 Weiterbildung in München, 1878 und 1880 Aufenthalte in Paris, 1879 staatliches Reisestipendium, Ehrung mit dem Ritterkreuz des Sankt-Olav-Orden für seine 1891-1901 entstandene Tordenskiold-Statue in Oslo, beschickte 1872-89 Ausstellungen des Christiania Kunstforening, unterhielt ein Atelier in Kristiania-Hammersborg, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Norwegisches Künstlerlexikon, Bénézit und Wikipedia.

    • Axel Ender, Veiviser
      Nov. 24, 2021

      Axel Ender, Veiviser

      Est: kr100,000 - kr150,000

      Signert nede t.h.: Axel Ender.

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
    • Axel Ender (1853-1920), Sleigh speeding on ice
      Nov. 25, 2020

      Axel Ender (1853-1920), Sleigh speeding on ice

      Est: kr30,000 -

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
    • Axel Ender (1853-1920), Pointing the Road
      Nov. 25, 2020

      Axel Ender (1853-1920), Pointing the Road

      Est: kr150,000 - kr200,000

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
    • TABLEAUX
      Jun. 17, 2020

      TABLEAUX

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Jeune fille à la luge dans un paysage d'hiver". Signé en bas à droite Axel Ender. Ecole norvégienne. Dim.:35x26,5cm.

    • TABLEAUX
      Jun. 17, 2020

      TABLEAUX

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Huile sur toile "Les deux soeurs". Signé en haut à droite Axel Ender. Ecole norvégienne. (Dans son encadrement en bois sculpté, stuqué et doré d'origine). Dim.:66x44cm.

    • Axel Hjalmar ENDER
      May. 28, 2020

      Axel Hjalmar ENDER

      Est: kr40,000 -

      Axel Hjalmar ENDER (1853-1920) Opl. "Gutt med seljefløyte", sign. (72x50cm)

      Christiania Auksjoner
    • Axel Hjalmar ENDER
      May. 28, 2020

      Axel Hjalmar ENDER

      Est: kr35,000 - kr40,000

      Axel Hjalmar ENDER (1853-1920) Opl. "Kvinne ved grind", sign. (70x52cm)

      Christiania Auksjoner
    • Axel Haljmar ENDER (Asker 1853-Kristiania 1920) Traîneau sur le lac de Mjosa en Norvège
      Oct. 17, 2016

      Axel Haljmar ENDER (Asker 1853-Kristiania 1920) Traîneau sur le lac de Mjosa en Norvège

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Axel Haljmar ENDER (Asker 1853-Kristiania 1920) Traîneau sur le lac de Mjosa en Norvège Sur sa toile d'origine Signée en bas à droite: Axel Ender 45 x 65cm - 17 3/4 X 25 9/16 IN. Sledge on the lake of Mjosa in Norway, original canvas, signed

    • Axel Ender-(Norwegian, 1853-1920)-At the cottage door
      Mar. 18, 2014

      Axel Ender-(Norwegian, 1853-1920)-At the cottage door

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      At the cottage door signed 'Axel Ender' (lower left) oil on canvas 77 x 53.7cm (30 5/16 x 21 1/8in).

    • Circle of Axel Ender (Norwegian, 1853-1920)
      Jan. 29, 2014

      Circle of Axel Ender (Norwegian, 1853-1920)

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      Circle of Axel Ender (Norwegian, 1853-1920) The lost ski oil on panel 15.5/8 in. (40 cm.), tondo

    • Axel Ender (Norwegian, 1853-1920)
      Sep. 10, 2013

      Axel Ender (Norwegian, 1853-1920)

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

      Motherly love signed 'Axel Ender' (lower right) oil on canvas 72.5 x 51.7cm (28 9/16 x 20 3/8in).

      Sep. 10, 2013

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

    • Axel Ender Norway 1853-1920 Sleigh ride. Signed
      May. 28, 2013

      Axel Ender Norway 1853-1920 Sleigh ride. Signed

      Est: kr350,000 - kr400,000

      Axel Ender Norway 1853-1920 Sleigh ride. Signed Axel Ender. Relined canvas 74 x 116.5 cm.

      Bukowskis
    • Axel Ender Norway 1853-1920 The visit. Signed Axel
      May. 28, 2013

      Axel Ender Norway 1853-1920 The visit. Signed Axel

      Est: kr80,000 - kr100,000

      Axel Ender Norway 1853-1920 The visit. Signed Axel Ender. Canvas 75 x 110 cm.

      Bukowskis
    • Axel Hjalmar Ender: The boy and the devil.
      Jun. 06, 2012

      Axel Hjalmar Ender: The boy and the devil.

      Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

      "Gutten og Fanden" or "Fanden i nøtten". "The boy and the Devil" or "The Devil in the nut". Signed and dated Axel Ender 15. Oil on canvas. 69 x 97 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • OOC Painting Awaiting Father by Axel H Ender Norway
      Aug. 27, 2011

      OOC Painting Awaiting Father by Axel H Ender Norway

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      OOC - Awaiting Father by Axel Hjalmar Ender (Norway, 1852-1920), signed lr, depicting a young mother with infant in alcove, bathed in milky northern light, her eyes downcast, in gilt ripple frame, SS: 25 1/2" x 17 1/2", OS: 31" x 23", needs cleaning, minor loss to frame.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
      Apr. 05, 2011

      Est: £700 - £900

      Axel Ender (Norwegian, 1853-1920) The sleigh ride signed 'Axel Ender -' (lower right) oil on canvas 11½ x 16¾ in. (29.2 x 42.5 cm.)

    • AXEL ENDER Norge 1853-1920 Kvinna med hatt
      Dec. 08, 2010

      AXEL ENDER Norge 1853-1920 Kvinna med hatt

      Est: kr15,000 - kr20,000

      AXEL ENDER Norge 1853-1920 Kvinna med hatt Signerad och daterad Axel Ender 1880. Olja på pannå, 32 x 26 cm. Signed and dated. Oil on panel.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Axel Ender: Young girl skating on a frozen lake, Norway.
      Sep. 27, 2010

      Axel Ender: Young girl skating on a frozen lake, Norway.

      Est: kr80,000 - kr100,000

      Young girl skating on a frozen lake, Norway. Signed Axel Ender. Oil on canvas. 46 x 33 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Axel Ender Norwegian (1853-1920) SLEIGH RIDERS oil
      Sep. 15, 2010

      Axel Ender Norwegian (1853-1920) SLEIGH RIDERS oil

      Axel Ender Norwegian (1853-1920) SLEIGH RIDERS oil on canvas signed 14 x 19 1/2 in. (35.5 x 49.5 cm.)

      Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
    • AXEL ENDER Norge 1853-1920 Vallflicka Signerad
      Nov. 27, 2008

      AXEL ENDER Norge 1853-1920 Vallflicka Signerad

      Est: kr2,600 - kr3,150

      AXEL ENDER Norge 1853-1920 Vallflicka Signerad Axel Ender. Olja på duk, 53 x 42 cm. Signed. Oil on canvas.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Axel Ender (Norwegian, 1853-1920) 'Farewell'
      Feb. 19, 2008

      Axel Ender (Norwegian, 1853-1920) 'Farewell'

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      'Farewell' signed 'Axel Ender' (lower left), oil on canvas 38 x 49.5cm (14 15/16 x 19 1/2in).

    • f - Axel Ender Norwegian 1853-1920 , bondejente (the farm girl)
      Jun. 27, 2007

      f - Axel Ender Norwegian 1853-1920 , bondejente (the farm girl)

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      signed Axel Ender l.r. oil on canvas