Thomas Ender Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Water colorist, b. 1793 - d. 1875

    • THOMAS ENDER: GASTEIN MIT DEM WASSERFALL
      Jun. 19, 2024

      THOMAS ENDER: GASTEIN MIT DEM WASSERFALL

      Est: €7,000 - €14,000

      Thomas Ender Gastein with waterfall c. 1830 watercolour on paper; framed 27 x 19 cm (cut-out) signed on the lower left: Tho. Ender Auction Hassfurther, Vienna, 22.5.1982, p. 14, no. 33, pl. 10; since 2002 private collection, Austria cf.: Walter Koschatzky, Thomas Ender. 1793-1875. Kammermaler Erzherzog Johanns, Graz 1982, p. 63, ill. 60: "Gastein mit dem Wasserfall", oil on canvas, 78,5 x 58 cm, 1830 (Graz, Neue Galerie, Joanneum, Inv.-no. I/1.231)

      Im Kinsky
    • FOREST LANDSCAPE WITH A RIVER AND SAWMILL BY THOMAS ENDER
      Jun. 08, 2024

      FOREST LANDSCAPE WITH A RIVER AND SAWMILL BY THOMAS ENDER

      Est: €1,200 -

      Watercolor on paper, signed bottom right "Th. Ender". Thomas Ender (1793 Vienna – 1875 Vienna). Austria, 1st half of the 19th century, size 25 x 16,5 cm. Matted, framed, glazed. Condition 2+

      Antikvity
    • Ender, Thomas: Das Eisacktal bei Bozen mit Blick auf Schloss Karneid
      May. 31, 2024

      Ender, Thomas: Das Eisacktal bei Bozen mit Blick auf Schloss Karneid

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      Das Eisacktal bei Bozen mit Blick auf Schloss Karneid und die Vajolettürme im Hintergrund. Aquarell, alt fest in ein Passepartout montiert. 32,3 x 49,4 cm (lichtes Maß). Rechts unten signiert und datiert "Tho: Ender 1852". Der Landschaftsmaler Thomas Ender wurde an der Wiener Akademie ausgebildet. 1810 prämiert, orientierte er sich in seiner Landschaftsauffassung an den großen Vorgängern Claude Lorrain und Jacob van Ruisdael, betrieb jedoch gleichzeitig ein intensives Naturstudium, das er auf zahlreichen Reisen durch die österreichischen und italienischen Alpen zielstrebig pflegte. Als Künstler war Ender eine umtriebige Persönlichkeit. Durch Erzherzog Johann und den Fürsten Metternich protegiert, beteiligte er sich im Frühjahr 1817 an einer österreichischen Expedition nach Brasilien. 1819 ging er mit Metternich nach Rom und verweilte vier Jahre in Italien. In der Folgezeit führten ihn weitere Reisen nach Frankreich, Südrussland und in den Orient. Enders Landschaftskunst ist von Wirklichkeitstreue, technischer Virtuosität und einer sensiblen Erfassung von Lichtwirkungen gekennzeichnet. Das vorliegende Aquarell zeigt das Eisacktal bei Bozen mit dem Blick nach Norden auf den Schlenker des Flusses mit dem malerisch über dem Fluss auf einer Anhöhe liegenden Schloss Karneid. Während im Vordergrund die Weinbauern von den Feldern kommend die Straße entlangziehen, sieht man in der Ferne die majästetischen Spitzen der Vajolettürme in den Himmel ragen. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • J. SANDS (19th) after ENDER (*1793), Trajan's table near Ogredina, Steel engraving
      May. 25, 2024

      J. SANDS (19th) after ENDER (*1793), Trajan's table near Ogredina, Steel engraving

      Est: €45 - €75

      John Sands (19th century) after Thomas Ender (1793 Vienna - 1875 ibid.): Trajan's Table near Ogredina Steep coast, 19th century, Steel engraving Technique: Steel engraving on Paper Inscription: Inscribed below with the title "TRAJANS-TAFEL. | BEI OGREDINA". To the left with "Gez. v. Th. Ender." and to the right with "Gest. v. J. Sands." on the right. Date: 19th century Description: View of the river landscape of the Danube with the rock bearing the inscription of the Trajan tablet. In the foreground, sailboats float in the river. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Germany, Size: Paper: 14,4 cm x 22,8 cm (5,7 x 9 in), Depiction: 9,9 cm x 15,3 cm (3,9 x 6 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • T. ENDER (1793-1875), Italian parkland, around 1820, Watercolor
      Apr. 27, 2024

      T. ENDER (1793-1875), Italian parkland, around 1820, Watercolor

      Est: €2,550 - €3,400

      Thomas Ender (1793 Vienna - 1875 ibid.): Italian park landscape with umbrella pines Resting man and ox cart in front of a distant villa, c. 1820, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor over Pencil on Paper Stamp: Verso Collector's stamp, Kulturhistorisches Museum Magdeburg. Magdeburg Date: c. 1820 Description: Tidy parkland with Italian flair. In the foreground, a man rests on a fallen tree trunk while a team of oxen drives behind him. A villa rustica and numerous figures can be recognised between the trees in the distance. Provenance: Literature: Kanter, Karin; Köster, Gabriele: Zeichnungen und Aquarelle des späten 18. und 19. Jahrhunderts. Bestandskatalog der Graphischen Sammlung des Kulturhistorischen Museums Magdeburg; p. 122; cat. no. 169. Keywords: Italy, Country, Park, Nature, Outskirts, Figures, 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Italy,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Thomas Ender, 1793 Wien – 1875 ebenda
      Mar. 21, 2024

      Thomas Ender, 1793 Wien – 1875 ebenda

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      DAMPFSCHIFF AUF STÜRMISCHER SEE Öl auf Leinwand. 76 x 108 cm. Rechts unten signiert „Thom. Ender“. Ungerahmt. Auf stark bewegter See das große Dampfschiff gegen die hohen Wellen ankämpfend. Einige Besatzungsmitglieder versuchen die Segel einzuholen, während durch den Dampf und Rauch des hohen Schornsteins fast der gesamte Himmel schwarz-grau verdunkelt wird. Im Hintergrund links eine steile Felsenküste mit in Seenot geratenem Segler. Malerei in überwiegend türkis-grüner und grau-schwarzer Farbgebung. Vereinzelt rest., teils an Rändern berieben. Anmerkung: Ein vergleichbares kleineres Werk des Künstlers mit dem k.k. Dampfschiff Marianna wurde am 08. Juni 2020 im Dorotheum für 30.000,- Euro versteigert. (13810517) (18) Thomas Ender, 1793 Vienna – 1875 ibid. STEAMSHIP ON STORMY SEA Oil on canvas. 76 x 108 cm. Signed “Thom. Ender” lower right.

    • SIGNED ENDER, THOMAS (1793-1875), Bust portrait of a woman,
      Feb. 24, 2024

      SIGNED ENDER, THOMAS (1793-1875), Bust portrait of a woman,

      Est: €200 - €250

      SIGNED ENDER, THOMAS (1793-1875), Bust portrait of a woman, c. 1825/30, black chalk with white heightening/paper on cardboard. HxW: 26/19.5 cm (40/33.5 cm with frame). slight traces of age. The attribution is based on an enclosed expert opinion by the art historian and author Heinrich Decker

      Jan. 20, 2024

      Est: €2,550 - €3,400

      Thomas Ender (1793 Vienna - 1875 ibid.): Italian park landscape with umbrella pines Resting man and ox cart in front of a distant villa, c. 1820, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor over Pencil on Paper Stamp: Verso Collector's stamp, Kulturhistorisches Museum Magdeburg. Magdeburg Date: c. 1820 Description: Tidy parkland with Italian flair. In the foreground, a man rests on a fallen tree trunk while a team of oxen drives behind him. A villa rustica and numerous figures can be recognised between the trees in the distance. Provenance: Keywords: Italy, Country, Park, Nature, Outskirts, Figures, 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Italy,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • FOREST LANDSCAPE WITH A RIVER AND A SAWMILL, THOMAS ENDER
      Dec. 02, 2023

      FOREST LANDSCAPE WITH A RIVER AND A SAWMILL, THOMAS ENDER

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Antikvity
    • Thomas Ender (Umkreis) (1793 – Wien – 1875) – Ansicht eines Palmenhains (Brasilien)
      Nov. 15, 2023

      Thomas Ender (Umkreis) (1793 – Wien – 1875) – Ansicht eines Palmenhains (Brasilien)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,400

      Aquarell und schwarze Feder auf Bütten, aufgezogen auf dünnes Velin. 1840. 29,6 x 40 cm. Verso datiert.Mit Werkstattspuren und eingezeichneten Hilfslinien. – Minimal gebräunt. Diagonal verlaufende Quetschfältchen. In guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Ender, Thomas
      Oct. 14, 2023

      Ender, Thomas

      Est: €360 - €540

      (1793 Wien 1875) zugeschr. Steile Berghänge, im Vordergrund ein vom unteren Bildrand angeschnittenes Haus. Ölstudie über Bleistift, auf dünnem braunem Malkarton. 12 x 26,2 cm. Verso nummeriert "No 6001". D

    • Ender, Thomas: Hochgebirgslandschaft mit Gletscher
      Jul. 29, 2023

      Ender, Thomas: Hochgebirgslandschaft mit Gletscher

      Ender, Thomas - High mountain landscape with glacier (Vienna 1793-1875 ibid.) Gouache. Signed lower left. ''Tho. Ender''. Visible size 12 x 17,5 cm; in passepartout and framed under glass. // Ender, Thomas Hochgebirgslandschaft mit Gletscher (Wien 1793-1875 ebd.) Gouache. Links unten sign. ''Tho. Ender''. Sichtmaß 12 x 17,5 cm; in Passepartout und unter Glas ger. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 10.

    • Thomas Ender (1793-1875), a view of a town in a Continental valley, watercolour, signed, 11" x 15.5", (28 x 39
      Jul. 19, 2023

      Thomas Ender (1793-1875), a view of a town in a Continental valley, watercolour, signed, 11" x 15.5", (28 x 39

      Est: £60 - £100

      Thomas Ender (1793-1875), a view of a town in a Continental valley, watercolour, signed, 11" x 15.5", (28 x 39cm), (unframed), A/F.

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • T. ENDER (1793-1875) attributed, Alpine landscape,
      Jul. 01, 2023

      T. ENDER (1793-1875) attributed, Alpine landscape,

      Est: €450 - €600

      Thomas Ender (1793 Vienna - 1875 ibid.) attributed: Alpine landscape with mountain stream and view to a glacier, , Watercolor Technique: Watercolor over Pencil on Paper, mounted on China paper Stamp: Verso Collector's stamp, Kulturhistorisches Museum Magdeburg. Magdeburg Inscription: Lower middle signed: "Th. Ender". Date: Description: Impressive mountain landscape with a view of a glacier. On the banks of the coniferous glacier stream, individual huts, perhaps a sawmill. Provenance: Literature: Kanter, Karin; Köster, Gabriele: Zeichnungen und Aquarelle des späten 18. und 19. Jahrhunderts. Bestandskatalog der Graphischen Sammlung des Kulturhistorischen Museums Magdeburg; p. 123; cat. no. 170. Keywords: Alps, Mountains, Glacier, Nature, Forestry, Switzerland, South Tyrol, 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Switzerland,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • T. ENDER (1793-1875), Italian park landscape, around 1820,
      Jul. 01, 2023

      T. ENDER (1793-1875), Italian park landscape, around 1820,

      Est: €1,650 - €2,200

      Thomas Ender (1793 Vienna - 1875 ibid.): Italian park landscape with umbrella pines Resting man and ox cart in front of distant villa, c. 1820, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor over Pencil on Paper Stamp: Verso Collector's stamp, Kulturhistorisches Museum Magdeburg. Magdeburg Date: c. 1820 Description: Tidy park landscape with Italian flair. In the foreground a man is resting on a fallen tree trunk while an ox team is driving behind him. A villa rustica and numerous figures can be seen between the trees in the distance. Provenance: Keywords: Italy, countryside, park, nature, outskirts, figures, 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Italy,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • THOMAS ENDER: BURGRUINE WEITENEGG ON THE DANUBE WITH VIEW TOWARDS STIFT MELK
      Jun. 20, 2023

      THOMAS ENDER: BURGRUINE WEITENEGG ON THE DANUBE WITH VIEW TOWARDS STIFT MELK

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      Thomas Ender Burgruine Weitenegg on the Danube with view towards Stift Melk watercolour on paper; framed 9 x 15.8 cm signed in the lower center: Th Ender. pencil sketch on the reverse, titled and numbered: 17. private property, Austria cf. Walter Koschatzky, Thomas Ender. 1793-1875. Kammermaler Erzherzog Johanns, Graz 1982, p. 223

      Im Kinsky
    • THOMAS ENDER: VIEW OF LIECHTENSTEIN CASTLE AND RUIN NEAR MARIA ENZERSDORF
      Jun. 20, 2023

      THOMAS ENDER: VIEW OF LIECHTENSTEIN CASTLE AND RUIN NEAR MARIA ENZERSDORF

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      Thomas Ender View of Liechtenstein Castle and Ruin near Maria Enzersdorf watercolour on paper; framed 10.4 x 15.8 cm private property, Austria cf. Walter Koschatzky, Thomas Ender. 1793-1875. Kammermaler Erzherzog Johanns, Graz 1982, p. 206

      Im Kinsky
    • THOMAS ENDER: VIEW OF BERCHTESGADEN AND WATZMANN
      Jun. 20, 2023

      THOMAS ENDER: VIEW OF BERCHTESGADEN AND WATZMANN

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Thomas Ender View of Berchtesgaden and Watzmann 1834 watercolour on paper; framed 10.5 x 17 cm (cut-out) monogrammed and dated on the bottom right: TE 1834. numbered on the lower left: 21. auction Sotheby's Munich, 10 December 1992, lot 155; since then private collection, Vienna cf. Walter Koschatzky, Thomas Ender. 1793-1875. Kammermaler Erzherzog Johanns, Graz 1982, p. 191

      Im Kinsky
    • THOMAS ENDER: VIEW OF LAKE ACHENSEE
      Jun. 20, 2023

      THOMAS ENDER: VIEW OF LAKE ACHENSEE

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Thomas Ender View of Lake Achensee watercolour on paper; framed 28.5 x 45 cm (cut-out) estate stamp of Oscar Ender on the reverse collection Oscar Ender (grandson of the artist); private property, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • THOMAS ENDER: BARON HÜGEL'S GARDEN IN HIETZING
      Jun. 20, 2023

      THOMAS ENDER: BARON HÜGEL'S GARDEN IN HIETZING

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      Thomas Ender Baron Hügel's Garden in Hietzing watercolour on paper; framed 14.5 x 23.5 cm (cut-out) signed on the lower right: Thom. Ender. estate of Rudolf von Strasser, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • Thomas Ender/Conrad Gaefe
      May. 27, 2023

      Thomas Ender/Conrad Gaefe

      Est: €200 - €400

      Aussicht nächst dem Schlosse Tirol, um 1867;Aus: Album der deutschen Alpen Chromolithografie, 43,5 x 55,5 cm (mit Untersatzblatt), gerahmt Nach der Natur von Thomas Ender, Lith. von Conrad Graefe, Druck u. Verlag Reiffenstein & Rösch Wien

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
    • THOMAS ENDER
      Mar. 31, 2023

      THOMAS ENDER

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      THOMAS ENDER (1793 Vienna 1875) An alpine lake, probably Almsee. Oil on board. Signed lower left: T. Ender. 45 × 55 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland. --------------- THOMAS ENDER (1793 Wien 1875) Alpensee, wohl Almsee im Almtal. Öl auf Karton. Unten links signiert: T. Ender. 45 × 55 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. ---------------

      Mar. 22, 2023

      Est: £150 - £200

    • THOMAS ENDER: VIEW ON RAUHENSTEIN RUIN NEAR BADEN
      Dec. 06, 2022

      THOMAS ENDER: VIEW ON RAUHENSTEIN RUIN NEAR BADEN

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      Thomas Ender View on Rauhenstein ruin near Baden watercolour on paper 15 x 21.5 cm (cut-out) signed lower centre: Tho. Ender private property, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • THOMAS ENDER: ESPLANADE IN BAD ISCHL
      Dec. 06, 2022

      THOMAS ENDER: ESPLANADE IN BAD ISCHL

      Est: €4,000 - €8,000

      Thomas Ender Esplanade in Bad Ischl watercolour on paper 14 x 20.5 cm private property, Austria cf.: Walter Koschatzky, Thomas Ender. 1793-1875. Kammermaler Erzherzog Johanns, Graz 1982, p. 177 "Ischel stromaufwaerts"

      Im Kinsky
    • THOMAS ENDER: "SCHLERN BEI BOZEN" SCILIAR NEAR BOLZANO
      Dec. 06, 2022

      THOMAS ENDER: "SCHLERN BEI BOZEN" SCILIAR NEAR BOLZANO

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Thomas Ender "Schlern bei Bozen" Sciliar near Bolzano watercolour on paper 26.3 x 35.7 cm sketch in pencil on the reverse as well as the number 19; stamp of Oscar Ender on the reverse / 1. Elisabethstrasse 13; inscribed on the cover plate on the reverse: Thomas Ender "Schlern bei Bozen" as well as stamp of Dr. Hans Ender, Buenos Aires from the estate of the artist; collection by Oscar Ender (1865-1917), Vienna (grandson of the artist); Dr. Hans Ender, Buenos Aires; private property, Austria cf.: Walter Koschatzky, Thomas Ender. 1793-1875. Kammermaler Erzherzog Johanns, Graz 1982, p. 217

      Im Kinsky
    • THOMAS ENDER: THE HELENENTAL
      Dec. 06, 2022

      THOMAS ENDER: THE HELENENTAL

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      Thomas Ender The Helenental watercolour on paper 14.5 x 20.5 cm inscribed on the passe-partout: Thom. Ender / L vallée de Ste Hélène. private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • THOMAS ENDER: NEUHAUS NEAR WEISSENBACH IN THE TRIESTING VALLEY
      Dec. 06, 2022

      THOMAS ENDER: NEUHAUS NEAR WEISSENBACH IN THE TRIESTING VALLEY

      Est: €4,000 - €8,000

      Thomas Ender Neuhaus near Weissenbach in the Triesting valley watercolour on paper 12.5 x 24.5 cm (cut-out) signed on the lower right: Th Ender numbered on the lower right: 94 private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
      Dec. 06, 2022

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Thomas Ender View of Berchtesgaden and Watzmann 1834 watercolour on paper 10.5 x 17 cm (cut-out) monogrammed and dated on the bottom right: TE 1834. numbered on the lower left: 21. auction Sotheby's Munich, 10 December 1992, lot 155; since then private collection, Vienna cf. Walter Koschatzky, Thomas Ender. 1793-1875. Kammermaler Erzherzog Johanns, Graz 1982, p. 191

      Im Kinsky
    • THOMAS ENDER: THE AMALFI COAST
      Dec. 06, 2022

      THOMAS ENDER: THE AMALFI COAST

      Est: €5,000 - €10,000

      Thomas Ender The Amalfi coast watercolour on paper 33.5 x 51.5 cm signed in the lower centre: Tho. Ender Auction House im Kinsky, Vienna, 12 October 2004, no. 11; private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • THOMAS ENDER: VIEW OF THE SOUTHERN SHORE AT LAKE GARDA
      Dec. 06, 2022

      THOMAS ENDER: VIEW OF THE SOUTHERN SHORE AT LAKE GARDA

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Thomas Ender View of the southern shore at Lake Garda watercolour on paper 31 x 47.5 cm Dorotheum Vienna, 29 April 1992, lot 596; since then private collection, Vienna cf. Walter Koschatzky, Thomas Ender. 1793-1875. Kammermaler Erzherzog Johanns, Graz 1982, p. 198

      Im Kinsky
    • THOMAS ENDER: VIEW OF ST. PETER'S IN ROME FROM THE MONTE MARIO REGION
      Dec. 06, 2022

      THOMAS ENDER: VIEW OF ST. PETER'S IN ROME FROM THE MONTE MARIO REGION

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Thomas Ender View of St. Peter's in Rome from the Monte Mario region c. 1820 watercolour on paper 15.5 x 22.2 cm private property, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • Ender, Thomas — Blick durch einen Torbogen auf eine Dorfstraße
      Jul. 29, 2022

      Ender, Thomas — Blick durch einen Torbogen auf eine Dorfstraße

      Ender, Thomas —View through an archway onto a village street (Vienna 1793-1875 ibid.) Oil on canvas, relined. Verso on the canvas handwritten note of the restorer: ''Ich bestätige, dass auf der Rückseite des Originals 'Thomas Ender Studie' gestanden hat'' (I confirm that on the back of the original has said 'Thomas Ender study'). 26 x 33 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 10. // Ender, Thomas Blick durch einen Torbogen auf eine Dorfstraße (Wien 1793-1875 ebd.) Öl/Lwd., doubl. Verso auf der Leinwand handschriftlicher Vermerk der Restauratorin: ''Ich bestätige, dass auf der Rückseite des Originals 'Thomas Ender Studie' gestanden hat''. 26 x 33 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 10.

    • Ender, Thomas
      Jul. 08, 2022

      Ender, Thomas

      Est: €60 - €90

      (1793 Wien 1875). Muckendorf. Radierung. Plgr. ca. 20 x 23,8 cm, Blgr. ca. 22,5 x 30,5 cm. I.d.Platte betitelt. Unter Passep. mont. - Leichte Gebrauchssp. R

    • Ender, Thomas (Wien 1793-1875)
      Jun. 30, 2022

      Ender, Thomas (Wien 1793-1875)

      Est: €450 - €540

      Ansicht der Burgruine Weitenegg, in der Ferne Stift Melk Sign. Aquarell auf Papier. 9x15,5 cm. Rücks. Bleistiftskizze und bez. Weideneck u. Nr. 17. (minimal fleckig). R. (59824)

    • ENDER, THOMAS
      Jun. 24, 2022

      ENDER, THOMAS

      Est: CHF600 - CHF1,000

      (1793 Wien 1875), zugeschrieben Ischl, stromaufwärts. Aquarell. 14,2x20,7 cm. Gerahmt. - An den vier Ecken alt auf Sammlungsunterlage montiert.

    • ENDER, THOMAS
      Jun. 24, 2022

      ENDER, THOMAS

      Est: CHF600 - CHF1,000

      (1793 Wien 1875), zugeschrieben Das Helenental bei Baden, mit dem Schloss Weilburg. Aquarell. 14,3x20,9 cm. Gerahmt. - An den vier Ecken alt auf Sammlungsunterlage montiert. Die linke, untere Ecke durchrissen und rep., die drei anderen Ecken ebenfalls mit Einrissen.

    • ENDER, THOMAS
      Jun. 24, 2022

      ENDER, THOMAS

      Est: CHF600 - CHF1,000

      (1793 Wien 1875), zugeschrieben Blick von einer Anhöhe in ein Flusstal. Im Vordergrund eine Kapelle. Aquarell. 13,8x20,4 cm. Gerahmt. - An den vier Ecken alt auf Sammlungsunterlage montiert.

    • Ender, Thomas: Ländliches Casino bei Rom mit Blick auf die Sabiner Berge
      Jun. 03, 2022

      Ender, Thomas: Ländliches Casino bei Rom mit Blick auf die Sabiner Berge

      Est: €100 - €200

      Ländliches Casino bei Rom mit Blick auf die Sabiner Berge. -- Bleistift auf Velin. 11,1 x 16,9 cm. Verso in Bleistift alt bezeichnet "T. Ender / Aus einem Skizzenbuche / während seines ital. ersten Aufenthaltes / 1819-23" und nummeriert "No. 84". -- -- -- -- - Provenienz: Unbekannter Sammlerstempel verso "H L (?)", (nicht in Lugt). -- Nachlass Tilman Falk, Neusäss. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Ender, Thomas: Aussicht von Hohenems nach
      Jun. 03, 2022

      Ender, Thomas: Aussicht von Hohenems nach

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      Aussicht von Hohenems in Vorarlberg auf das Rheintal. -- Aquarell, alt aufgezogen. 36,5 x 54,2 cm. Am Unterrand wohl eigenh. betitelt "Gegend hinter bey (durchgestrichen) Hohenems", verso auf der Pappe mit dem Ausschnitt eines alten Auktionskataloges. -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • The Zemmfall near Prodelana in the Ziller Valley
      Jun. 01, 2022

      The Zemmfall near Prodelana in the Ziller Valley

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      The Zemmfall near Prodelana in the Ziller Valley Inscribed with pencil on the reverse, lower right: Zemmfall nächst Prodelana im Zillerthale

      Grisebach
    • View of Florence
      Jun. 01, 2022

      View of Florence

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      View of Florence Lower left inscribed: Florenz. Lower right: 2. On the reverse lower left the collector's mark Lugt 2182; there too inscribed by a collector in pen in violet: No. 283 Thom: Ender. Florenz. Studie

      Grisebach
    • Ender, Thomas
      May. 14, 2022

      Ender, Thomas

      Est: €70 - €100

    • ENDER, THOMAS: Blick auf den Walensee mit Walenstadt.
      May. 05, 2022

      ENDER, THOMAS: Blick auf den Walensee mit Walenstadt.

      Est: CHF600 - CHF1,200

      ENDER, THOMAS (1793 Wien 1875) : Blick auf den Walensee mit Walenstadt; Aquarell über Bleistift; 34x50 cm (BG), gerahmt; bez. "35 Wallenstadt See" u.l.

    • THOMAS ENDER
      Apr. 01, 2022

      THOMAS ENDER

      Est: CHF7,000 - CHF10,000

      THOMAS ENDER (1793 Vienna 1875) An alpine lake, probably Almsee. Oil on board. Signed lower left: T. Ender. 45 × 55 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. --------------- THOMAS ENDER (1793 Wien 1875) Der Alpensee, wohl Almsee im Almtal. Öl auf Karton. Unten links signiert: T. Ender. 45 × 55 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung.

    • Ender, Thomas: Blick durch einen Torbogen auf eine Dorfstraße
      Apr. 01, 2022

      Ender, Thomas: Blick durch einen Torbogen auf eine Dorfstraße

      Ender, Thomas — View through an archway onto a village street (Vienna 1793-1875 ibid.) Oil on canvas, relined. Verso on the canvas handwritten note of the restorer: ''Ich bestätige, dass auf der Rückseite des Originals 'Thomas Ender Studie' gestanden hat'' (I confirm that on the back of the original has said 'Thomas Ender study'). 26 x 33 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 10. // Ender, Thomas — Blick durch einen Torbogen auf eine Dorfstraße — (Wien 1793-1875 ebd.) Öl/Lwd., doubl. Verso auf der Leinwand handschriftlicher Vermerk der Restauratorin: "Ich bestätige, dass auf der Rückseite des Originals 'Thomas Ender Studie' gestanden hat". 26 x 33 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 10.

    • Thomas Ender 1793–1875
      Mar. 23, 2022

      Thomas Ender 1793–1875

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      Thomas Ender 1793–1875 Italienisches Bergdorf Öl auf Leinwand unten rechts signiert Tho. Ender. 40 x 56 cm

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
    • J.SANDS (19th) after ENDER (*1793), Trajan's Table near Ogredina, Steel engraving
      Mar. 20, 2022

      J.SANDS (19th) after ENDER (*1793), Trajan's Table near Ogredina, Steel engraving

      Est: €45 - €75

      John Sands (19th century) after Thomas Ender (1793 Vienna - 1875 ibid.): Trajan's Table near Ogredina, 19th century, Steel engraving Technique: Steel engraving on Paper Inscription: Inscribed below with the title "TRAJANS-TAFEL. | BEI OGREDINA". To the left with "Gez. v. Th. Ender." and to the right with "Gest. v. J. Sands." on the right. Date: 19th century Description: View of the river landscape of the Danube with the rock bearing the inscription of the Trajan tablet. In the foreground, sailboats float in the river. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Germany, Size: 14,4 cm x 22,8 cm (5,7 x 9 in), Depiction: 9,9 cm x 15,3 cm (3,9 x 6 in) Condition: Very good condition. The margins are slightly discoloured due to their age. The impression of the print is fresh.

      Fichter Kunsthandel