Johann Joseph Endletsberger Sold at Auction Prices

Engraver

      • Endletsberger, Johann Joseph
        Sep. 07, 2024

        Endletsberger, Johann Joseph

        Endletsberger, Johann Joseph 1779 St. Pölten - 1856 Wien. Drei Biedermeier Kunstbillets, Postkarten. Reliefartige Collagen aus Papierprägedruck. Geprägtes, farbig und golden bemaltes Papier auf Krepp. Rahmen aus geprägtem Messingblech und jeweils mit gedrucktem Spruch auf Banderole. Zweimal mit Monogramm I. E. Unter Adler mit Kranz und einen Blumenkorb haltend "Es senket von Oben sich nieder der Aar Und bringet dieß Körbchen voll Blumen Dir dar." Kartengröße ca. 8,2 x 10 cm. Unter Bienenkorb mit Bienen und Blumen "Dem Bienenkorb an Honig reich, Sey Ihr Leben an Wonne gleich. I.E." Kartengröße ca. 6,5 x 5 cm. Unter Sichel und Weizen "So reichlich die goldene Frucht uns beglückt, So sey auch Ihr Leben mit Freuden geschmückt. I.E." Kartengröße ca. 8,4 x 9,3 cm. Jeweils mit Passepartout hinter Glas gerahmt. Rahmen je ca. 20 x 15 cm. Endletsberger, Johann Joseph 1779 St. Pölten - 1856 Vienna. Three Biedermeier art plates, postcards. Relief-like collages of embossed paper. Embossed, coloured and gold-painted paper on crepe. Frames made of embossed sheet brass and each with a printed motto on a banderole. Twice with monogram I. E. Under eagle with wreath and holding a basket of flowers "Es senket von Oben sich nieder der Aar Und bringet dieß Körbchen voll Blumen Dir dar." Card size c. 8.2 x 10 cm. Below beehive with bees and flowers "To the beehive rich in honey, Be your life equal in bliss. I.E." Card size approx. 6.5 x 5 cm. Under sickle and wheat "As richly as the golden fruit makes us happy, So be your life also adorned with joy. I.E." Card size approx. 8.4 x 9.3 cm. Each framed with passepartout behind glass. Frame approx. 20 x 15 cm each.

        Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
      • ENDLETZBERGER, JOSEPH. Kunstbillet. Wien, 1. Hälfte 19. Jh. |
        Jun. 28, 2024

        ENDLETZBERGER, JOSEPH. Kunstbillet. Wien, 1. Hälfte 19. Jh. |

        Est: €300 - €400

        ENDLETZBERGER, JOSEPH 1779 St. Pölten - 1856 Wien Kunstbillet Wien, 1. Hälfte 19. Jh. | Monogrammiert "E". Min. beschädigt. BA: 9,5 x 7 cm. Rahmen. Collage aus koloriertem Papierprägedruck und Goldpapier auf Seidengaze mit Perlmutt, Spiegelglas und Stoffblumen. Spruch: "Mein Verlangen zeigt verhüllt / Sich in dieses Spiegels Bild."

        Scheublein Art & Auktionen
      • J.ENDLETSBERGER(1779-1856), True friendship accompanies you, 19th c., Collage
        May. 01, 2021

        J.ENDLETSBERGER(1779-1856), True friendship accompanies you, 19th c., Collage

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Johann Joseph Endletsberger (1779 St. Pölten - 1856 Vienna), Begleitet wahre Freundschaft Dich (Accompanied by true friendship), relief sculptural collage, Biedermeier folio, greeting card Inscription: Monogrammed lower right: "I. E.". Description: Relief sculptural collage of colored paper embossed print on gauze, with embossed border. Keywords: Romanticism, Collage, Objective, Germany

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J.ENDLETSBERGER(1779-1856), What is mysteriously hidden here, 19th c., Collage
        May. 01, 2021

        J.ENDLETSBERGER(1779-1856), What is mysteriously hidden here, 19th c., Collage

        Est: €3,500 - €4,000

        Johann Joseph Endletsberger (1779 St. Pölten - 1856 Vienna), "Was hier geheimnissvoll verborgen", relief sculptural collage, Biedermeier folio, greeting card Inscription: Monogrammed lower right: "J.E.". Catalog raisonné: 4. Description: Relief sculptural collage of colored paper embossing with a printed letter, frame of embossed brass. Keywords: Greeting card, Love, Friendship, Nature, Oak, Dog, animals, artist, Romanticism, Collage, Objective, Germany

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J.ENDLETSBERGER(1779-1856), Fragrant flowers, lovely blossoms, 19th c., Collage
        May. 01, 2021

        J.ENDLETSBERGER(1779-1856), Fragrant flowers, lovely blossoms, 19th c., Collage

        Est: €3,500 - €4,500

        Johann Joseph Endletsberger (1779 St. Pölten - 1856 Vienna), "Duftende Blumen liebliche Blüthen", relief sculptural collage, Biedermeier billet, greeting card Inscription: Monogrammed lower right: "J.E.". Catalog raisonné: 3. Description: Relief sculptural collage of colored paper embossed print, silk gauze, embossed brass sheet and mother of pearl on gauze, frame of embossed and painted brass. Keywords: Greeting card, Love, Flowers, Botany, Bouquet, Vase, Romanticism, Collage, Objective, Germany

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J.ENDLETSBERGER(1779-1856), A little golden ship entwined with wreaths, 19th c., Collage
        May. 01, 2021

        J.ENDLETSBERGER(1779-1856), A little golden ship entwined with wreaths, 19th c., Collage

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Johann Joseph Endletsberger (1779 St. Pölten - 1856 Vienna), "Ein goldenes Schifchen mit Kränzen umwunden", relief sculptural collage, Biedermeier billet, greeting card Inscription: Monogrammed lower right: "J.E.". Catalog raisonné: 7. Description: Relief sculptural collage of colored paper embossed print and embossed brass sheet on gauze, frame of embossed brass. Keywords: greeting card, friendship, happiness, seafaring, ship, shore, Biedermeier, Collage, Objective, Austria

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J.ENDLETSBERGER(1779-1856), How the flowers wind around the sheaf here, 19th c., Collage
        May. 01, 2021

        J.ENDLETSBERGER(1779-1856), How the flowers wind around the sheaf here, 19th c., Collage

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Johann Joseph Endletsberger (1779 St. Pölten - 1856 Vienna), "Wie sich die Blumen um die Garbe hier winden", relief sculptural collage, Biedermeier billet, greeting card Inscription: Monogrammed lower right: "J.E.". Catalog raisonné: 5. Description: Relief sculptural collage of colored paper embossed print and embossed brass sheet on gauze, frame of embossed brass. Keywords: greeting card, love, friendship, sheaf, wreath, botany, sickle, rake, Romanticism, Collage, Objective, Germany

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J.ENDLETSBERGER(1779-1856), All my wishes sweetest picture, 19th c., Collage
        May. 01, 2021

        J.ENDLETSBERGER(1779-1856), All my wishes sweetest picture, 19th c., Collage

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Johann Joseph Endletsberger (1779 St. Pölten - 1856 Vienna), All meiner Wünsche lieblichstes Bild, Relief sculptural collage, Biedermeier folio, greeting card with convex mirror Inscription: Lower right monogrammed: "I. E." and inscribed: "All meiner wünsche lieblichstes Bild, Entstrahlet dem spiegelverkehrt, von Blumen umhüllt.". Description: Relief plastic collage of colored paper embossed print with convex mirror on gauze, frame of embossed brass. Keywords: Romanticism, Collage, Objective, Germany

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J.ENDLETSBERGER(1779-1856), This picture rich in fruits, 19th c., Collage
        May. 01, 2021

        J.ENDLETSBERGER(1779-1856), This picture rich in fruits, 19th c., Collage

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Johann Joseph Endletsberger (1779 St. Pölten - 1856 Vienna), Diesem Bild an Früchten reich, relief sculptural collage, Biedermeier folio, greeting card Inscription: Lower right monogrammed: "I. E." and inscribed: "Dies Bild an Früchten reich Sei unsere Freundschaft gleich.". Description: Relief sculptural collage of colored paper embossed print. Keywords: Romanticism, Collage, Objective, Germany

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J.ENDLETSBERGER(1779-1856), To the temple of happiness, 19th c., Collage
        May. 01, 2021

        J.ENDLETSBERGER(1779-1856), To the temple of happiness, 19th c., Collage

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Johann Joseph Endletsberger (1779 St. Pölten - 1856 Vienna), "To the Temple of Happiness", c.1825, relief sculptural collage, Biedermeier billet, greeting card Description: Relief sculptural collage of mother-of-pearl and gold and colored paper embossed print, frame of embossed brass. inscribed: "Zum Tempel des Glückes auf blummiger Bahn, Wandle die Liebe und Freundschaft hinan", monogrammed: "I. E.". Catalog raisonné: 6. Keywords: greeting card, love, friendship, happiness, temple, architecture, antiquity, people, allegory, Romanticism, Collage, Objective, Germany

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J.ENDLETSBERGER(1779-1856), Beautiful and shining be your happiness, 19th c., Collage
        May. 01, 2021

        J.ENDLETSBERGER(1779-1856), Beautiful and shining be your happiness, 19th c., Collage

        Est: €6,400 - €9,600

        Johann Joseph Endletsberger (1779 St. Pölten - 1856 Vienna), "Schön und glänzend sey Ihr Glück", relief sculptural collage, Biedermeier folio, greeting card Inscription: Monogrammed lower right: "I.E.", inscribed below: "Schön und glänzend sey Ihr Glück. Zart und rein des Lebens Freude, Nur an schönen Blüthen weide, Unumwölket sich Ihr Blick.". Catalog raisonné: 1. Description: Relief sculptural collage of colored paper embossed print on gauze, frame of embossed brass. Keywords: Greeting card, love, friendship, animals, peacock, swan, pheasant, nature, flowers, botany, Romanticism, Collage, Objective, Germany

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J.ENDLETSBERGER(1779-1856), A domestic happiness be granted to you, 19th c., Collage
        May. 01, 2021

        J.ENDLETSBERGER(1779-1856), A domestic happiness be granted to you, 19th c., Collage

        Est: €3,000 - €4,500

        Johann Joseph Endletsberger (1779 St. Pölten - 1856 Vienna), Ein häuslich Glück sey Dir beschieden, Relief sculptural collage, Biedermeier etching, greeting card Inscription: Monogrammed lower right: "I. E.". Description: Relief sculptural collage of colored paper embossed print on gauze, with embossed border. Keywords: Romanticism, Collage, Objective, Germany

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Kunstbillet - Wiener Billet
        Jan. 29, 2021

        Kunstbillet - Wiener Billet

        Est: €200 - €400

        in der Art von Johann Joseph Endletsberger. Kolor. Federzeichnung auf Stoff mit goldgepr. Bordüre. Wohl Wien, um 1850. Ca. 7,5 x 5,8 cm. - Unter Glas gerahmt (nicht geöffnet). - Zwei junge Damen, einander innig zugewandt, spazierend in einer Baumlandschaft. - Die Unterschrift, ein Segens- und Glückwunsch zum Namenstag, birgt wohl den Schlüssel zur Deutung der zweiten weiblichen Figur, gekennzeichnet durch ihr weites Gewand mit wehendem Umhang und einen Stirnreif als Allegorie der Vorsicht. Am Ende heißt es nämlich: "Gesundheit, Freude auf allen Wegen, / Sey von der Vorsicht stets beschert." - Auf der Rückseite zeugt eine handschriftliche Zueignung mit Spruch von An(n)a Korona Hupfer, datiert 1858, wohl davon, daß solche Kärtchen noch lange nach ihrer Blütezeit im Biedermeier verschenkt wurden.

      • Kunstbillet - Wiener Billet
        Jul. 23, 2020

        Kunstbillet - Wiener Billet

        Est: €150 - €300

        in der Art von Johann Joseph Endletsberger. Kolor. Federzeichnung auf Stoff mit goldgepr. Bordüre. Wohl Wien, um 1850. Ca. 7,5 x 5,8 cm. - Unter Glas gerahmt (nicht geöffnet). (119)

      • Johann Joseph Endletsberger (1779 St. Pölten- 1856
        Apr. 29, 2013

        Johann Joseph Endletsberger (1779 St. Pölten- 1856

        Est: €700 - €800

        Johann Joseph Endletsberger (1779 St. Pölten- 1856 Vienna), a Biedermeier greeting card, Swan on lake, relief-style collage made of embossed paper and frame of embossed sheet brass on crepe paper, verse, monogram J. E, 7 x 9 cm, wear, Vienna around 1820, (Ki) Specialist: Annette Kinsky

      • Johann Josef Endletsberger (1779 - 1856), a
        Apr. 29, 2013

        Johann Josef Endletsberger (1779 - 1856), a

        Est: €700 - €800

        Johann Josef Endletsberger (1779 - 1856), a Biedermeier greeting card, rural scene, relief-style collage of embossed paper and frame of embossed sheet brass on crepe paper, 8 x 6.5 cm, very well preserved condition, monogram I. E., verse, Vienna around 1820-30,(Ki) Specialist: Annette Kinsky