Adolf Karel Maximiliaan Engel Sold at Auction Prices

    • MAN SITTING NEAR A RIVER AND A BIG BIRCH.
      Dec. 14, 2023

      MAN SITTING NEAR A RIVER AND A BIG BIRCH.

      Est: €100 - €150

      Pen and brown ink, 12 x 14 cm, signed "A. Engel". - Engel (Kortrijk 1801-1833 Gent) was a Belgian landscape and animal painter, pupil of J.B. De Noter.

      Arenberg Auctions
    • Adolf Karel Maximiliaan Engel
      Dec. 03, 2023

      Adolf Karel Maximiliaan Engel

      Est: €360 - €720

      (1801 Kortrijk/Courtrai - 1833 Gent) Baumbestandene Landschaft mit alter Steinbrücke und Figuren im Morgenlicht Romantische Stimmungslandschaft Engels, der bei Pieter Frans (Pierre François) De Noter (1779 - 1842) und an der Genter Akademie lernte. Er malte vornehmlich in den pittoresken Regionen in Flandern, in der Wallonie und in den Ardennen. Engel stellte in Gent, Douai, Brüssel und Lille aus, eine "Landschaft mit Vieh" aus dem Jahr 1827 befindet sich im Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; 39 cm x 46 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

      May. 13, 2023

      Adolf Karel Maximiliaan Engel

      Est: €700 - €1,400

    • Engel, Adolf Karl M.
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Engel, Adolf Karl M.

      Engel, Adolf Karl M. 1801 Courtai - 1833 Courtai ßusslandschaft. Signiert. Datiert 1826. Öl/Holz, 38 x 50 cm.

    • Engel, Adolf Karl M. 1801 Courtai - 1833 Courtai
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Engel, Adolf Karl M. 1801 Courtai - 1833 Courtai

      Engel, Adolf Karl M. 1801 Courtai - 1833 Courtai Pastorale. Signiert. Öl/Holz, 34,5 x 46 cm.

    • ENGEL, Adolf Karel Maximilian [Man sitting near a river and a big birch]. [
      Oct. 12, 2018

      ENGEL, Adolf Karel Maximilian [Man sitting near a river and a big birch]. [

      Est: €150 - €200

      ENGEL, Adolf Karel Maximilian [Man sitting near a river and a big birch]. [19th c.] Drawing, in pen and dark brown ink, 12 x 14 cm, signed "A. Engel" in the middle at the bottom. Glass, passepartout and wooden frame. Engel (Kortrijk 1801-1833 Gent) is a Belgian landscape and animal painter, pupil of J.B. De Noter.

      Arenberg Auctions
    • Adolphe Charles Maximilien Engel, Landscape with a Shepherd and Cattle
      Sep. 24, 2014

      Adolphe Charles Maximilien Engel, Landscape with a Shepherd and Cattle

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Adolphe Charles Maximilien Engel, Landscape with a Shepherd and Cattle Signed lower left: Engel Oil on panel 34.5 x 46 cm

    • Adolf Karel Maximilian Engel (Belgian 1801-1833)
      Sep. 11, 2008

      Adolf Karel Maximilian Engel (Belgian 1801-1833)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Adolf Karel Maximilian Engel (Belgian 1801-1833) oil on wooden panel A hilly landscape with cattle and goat signed and dated 1830 11 x 15ins

      Gorringes
    • ADOLF KAREL MAXIMILIAAN ENGEL BELGIAN 1801-1833
      Jun. 28, 2004

      ADOLF KAREL MAXIMILIAAN ENGEL BELGIAN 1801-1833

      Est: €1,800 - €2,500

      signed and dated 1826 l.l. oil on panel

    • Adolf Karel Maximilian Engel (Belgian, 1801-1833)
      Jan. 30, 2001

      Adolf Karel Maximilian Engel (Belgian, 1801-1833)

      Est: $1,840 - $2,760

      A hilly landscape with a cowherd and his cattle signed lower right A Engel. oil on canvas 59 x 71 cm.