Jules Engel Sold at Auction Prices

Plastic Art, Painter, b. 1915 - d. 2003

    • Jules Engel (Hungarian, 1909-2003) Untitled, Oil on canvas, Signed Jules Engel on the back, 24" x 24", Framed-35" x 35"
      Nov. 23, 2024

      Jules Engel (Hungarian, 1909-2003) Untitled, Oil on canvas, Signed Jules Engel on the back, 24" x 24", Framed-35" x 35"

      Auction Gallery of the Palm Beaches
    • Jules Engel, Garden Interior
      Nov. 20, 2024

      Jules Engel, Garden Interior

      Jules Engel Garden Interior 1959 gouache on paper 11.125 h x 14.5 w in (28 x 37 cm) Signed to lower right 'Engel'. Provenance: Paul Kantor Gallery, Beverly Hills | Private Collection This work will ship from Los Angeles, California.

      Los Angeles Modern Auctions
    • Jules Engel, Untitled
      Oct. 31, 2024

      Jules Engel, Untitled

      Jules Engel Untitled c. 1970 acrylic on canvas 29.875 h x 24 w in (76 x 61 cm) Signed to verso 'Jules Engel' with artist's stamp. This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.

      Wright
    • Jules Engel, Untitled
      Oct. 31, 2024

      Jules Engel, Untitled

      Jules Engel Untitled acrylic on canvas 60 h x 50 w x 2 d in (152 x 127 x 5 cm) Signed to verso 'Jules Engel'. This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.

      Wright
    • JULES ENGEL, THE ALPHABET (BEIGE), SCREENPRINT
      Oct. 10, 2024

      JULES ENGEL, THE ALPHABET (BEIGE), SCREENPRINT

      Artist: Jules Engel, Hungarian/American (1909 - 2003) Title: The Alphabet (beige) Year: 1970 Medium: Screenprint, signed and numbered in pencil, verso Edition: 25 Image Size: 15 x 15 inches Size: 21.5 x 21.5 in. (54.61 x 54.61 cm)

      RoGallery
    • Jules Engel (1909-2003) Oil on Paper, Abstract Ravine
      Sep. 29, 2024

      Jules Engel (1909-2003) Oil on Paper, Abstract Ravine

      Jules Engel (1909-2003) Oil on Paper, Abstract Ravine. Titled, "Ravine." Each corner has a few holes from thumbtacks. Title is written on back. Signed in lower right corner. Approx: 11.5 in H x 14.5 in W. Weight: 1 lb. Jules Engel (1909-2003) was active/lived in California / Hungary. Jules Engel is known for Animator, producer, film director, painting. Jules Engel is known for his bold geometric abstract paintings and animation work including dance sequences in the Disney film "Fantasia". In 1970 he founded the experimental animation program at Cal Arts. Engel exhibited at the LA County Museum of Art, the Whitney Museum, the Martha Jackson Gallery in New York and Tobey C Moss Gallery in Los Angeles. Source: Art in America, December 2003

      Hughes Auctions
    • JULES ENGEL, GOLDEN X, ACRYLIC ON PAPER
      May. 22, 2024

      JULES ENGEL, GOLDEN X, ACRYLIC ON PAPER

      Est: $1,650 - $2,250

      Artist: Jules Engel, Hungarian/American (1909 - 2003), Title: Golden X, Year: 1970, Medium: Acrylic on Paper, signed and dated verso, Image Size: 9.5 x 9.5 inches, Size: in. (cm), Frame Size: 19.5 x 19 in.

      RoGallery
    • Jules Engel, Untitled
      May. 09, 2024

      Jules Engel, Untitled

      Jules Engel Untitled gouache on paper board 10.5 h x 14.375 w in (27 x 37 cm) Twice signed to lower right 'Engel'. Inscribed to verso '8331'. Provenance: The Artist | Acquired from the previous, Collection of the artist Robert J. McIntosh | Thence by descent This work will ship from Los Angeles, California.

      Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
    • Jules Engel, Geometric Flower, Acrylic on Paper
      Feb. 07, 2024

      Jules Engel, Geometric Flower, Acrylic on Paper

      Est: $2,000 - $2,800

      Artist: Jules Engel, Hungarian/American (1909 - 2003) Title: Geometric Flower Year: circa 1970 Medium: Acrylic on Paper Size: 21 x 21 in. (53.34 x 53.34 cm)

      RoGallery
    • JULES ENGEL, STRIPED HEXAGON, ACRYLIC ON PAPER
      Jan. 31, 2024

      JULES ENGEL, STRIPED HEXAGON, ACRYLIC ON PAPER

      Est: $1,400 - $2,000

      Artist: Jules Engel, Hungarian/American (1909 - 2003) Title: Striped Hexagon Year: 1970 Medium: Acrylic on Paper Size: 12 in. x 18 in. (30.48 cm x 45.72 cm)

      RoGallery
    • JULES ENGEL, RAINBOW X, ACRYLIC ON PAPER
      Jan. 31, 2024

      JULES ENGEL, RAINBOW X, ACRYLIC ON PAPER

      Est: $1,800 - $2,500

      Artist: Jules Engel, Hungarian/American (1909 - 2003) Title: Rainbow X Year: 1969-1970 Medium: Acrylic on Paper, signed and dated verso Size: 11 in. x 11 in. (27.94 cm x 27.94 cm)

      RoGallery
    • Jules Engel (1909-2003) California
      Dec. 13, 2023

      Jules Engel (1909-2003) California

      Est: $100 - $300

      UNTITLED, 1949, oil painting on paper, signed and dated lower right, 14 x 20”, with linen-covered mat, overall 18 ½ x 25 ¼”.

      Clark's Fine Art & Auctioneers Inc.
    • JULES ENGEL (AMERICAN/HUNGARIAN, 1909–2003)
      Sep. 17, 2023

      JULES ENGEL (AMERICAN/HUNGARIAN, 1909–2003)

      Jules Engel (American/Hungarian, 1909–2003) oil on canvas in shadowbox type frame. Signed Engel 49 lower right. Excellent condition. Art measures 9.5" x 14", frame measures 15" x 19".

      Neely Auction
    • Jules Engel, Seascape
      Aug. 01, 2023

      Jules Engel, Seascape

      Jules Engel Seascape oil on canvas 12 h x 16 w in (30 x 41 cm) Twice signed to verso 'Engel'. Sold with five pieces of exhibition ephemera and a copy of David Anthony Kraft's Comic Interview #33 featuring the artist. Signed and dated to one postcard 'Jules Engel 86'. Provenance: Esther Robles Gallery, Los Angeles | Private Collection This work will ship from Los Angeles, California.

      Los Angeles Modern Auctions
    • Jules Engel, The Image; Untitled (three works )
      Aug. 01, 2023

      Jules Engel, The Image; Untitled (three works )

      Jules Engel The Image; Untitled (three works ) mixed media on paper, mixed media on card 13.5 h x 21.75 w in (34 x 55 cm) 10.25 h x 12.75 w in (26 x 32 cm) 10.625 h x 7 w in (27 x 18 cm) Signed to lower right of The Image 'Engel'. Signed and titled to back of frame 'The Image Jules Engel'. Signed to lower edge of second work 'Jules Engel'. Signed to lower left of third work 'Engel'. This work will ship from Los Angeles, California.

      Los Angeles Modern Auctions
    • Jules Engel, Sunburst, Acrylic on Paper
      Jul. 27, 2023

      Jules Engel, Sunburst, Acrylic on Paper

      Est: $1,400 - $2,000

      Artist: Jules Engel, Hungarian/American (1909 - 2003) Title: Sunburst Year: 1970 Medium: Acrylic on Paper Size: 18 x 12 in. (45.72 x 30.48 cm)

      RoGallery
    • JULES ENGEL, SUNBURST, ACRYLIC ON PAPER
      Jun. 21, 2023

      JULES ENGEL, SUNBURST, ACRYLIC ON PAPER

      Est: $1,600 - $2,000

      RoGallery
      Jun. 21, 2023

      RoGallery
      Jun. 21, 2023

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      RoGallery
    • JULES ENGEL, GEOMETRIC FLOWER, ACRYLIC ON PAPER
      Apr. 22, 2023

      JULES ENGEL, GEOMETRIC FLOWER, ACRYLIC ON PAPER

      Est: $2,000 - $2,500

      RoGallery
    • JULES ENGEL (AMERICAN, 1909-2003) GOUACHE & PASTEL ON BOARD, H 23", W 14.5", UNTITLED ABSTRACT
      Jul. 22, 2022

      JULES ENGEL (AMERICAN, 1909-2003) GOUACHE & PASTEL ON BOARD, H 23", W 14.5", UNTITLED ABSTRACT

      A gouache and pastel on paperboard by Jules Engel. Artist's signature to the lower right. Frame measures H 30" x L 21". From the collection of Mike and Wendy Martin, Washtenaw County, MI.

      DuMouchelles
    • Jules Engel, Untitled
      Jun. 23, 2022

      Jules Engel, Untitled

      Jules Engel Untitled oil on paper 27 h × 21 w in (69 × 53 cm) Signed to lower right 'Engel'. This work will ship from LAMA in Los Angeles, California.

      Los Angeles Modern Auctions
    • Jules Engel, (Hungarian/American, 1909-2003), Public Square, circa 1955, oil and pencil on canvas, 40 1/8" x 64 7/8"
      Dec. 02, 2021

      Jules Engel, (Hungarian/American, 1909-2003), Public Square, circa 1955, oil and pencil on canvas, 40 1/8" x 64 7/8"

      Jules Engel (Hungarian/American, 1909-2003) Public Square, circa 1955 oil and pencil on canvas signed verso 40 1/8" x 64 7/8" Provenance: Paul Kantor Gallery, Los Angeles, California (label verso) [dated 1955] Esther Robles Gallery, Los Angeles, California (label verso) [dated 1959]

      Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
    • JULES ENGEL (HUNGARIAN, 1909-2003) GOUACHE ON ARCHES WATERCOLOR PAPER, H 28", W 21", ABSTRACT COMPOSITION
      Sep. 10, 2021

      JULES ENGEL (HUNGARIAN, 1909-2003) GOUACHE ON ARCHES WATERCOLOR PAPER, H 28", W 21", ABSTRACT COMPOSITION

      A gouache on Arches watercolor paper by Jules Engel. Depicting an abstract composition of geometric forms. Artist's signature ("ENGEL") to the lower right. Marked "712" to the verso in pencil by an unknown hand. Not framed.

      DuMouchelles
      Jun. 11, 2021

      JULES ENGEL (HUNGARIAN, 1909-2003) GOUACHE ON ARCHES WATERCOLOR PAPER, H 28", W 21", ABSTRACT COMPOSITION A gouache on Arches watercolor paper by Jules Engel. Depicting an abstract composition of geometric forms. Artist's signature ("ENGEL") to the lower right. Marked "712" to the verso in pencil by an unknown hand. Not framed.

      DuMouchelles
    • JULES ENGEL (1909-2003): ABSTRACT COLLAGE
      Jun. 03, 2021

      JULES ENGEL (1909-2003): ABSTRACT COLLAGE

      signed lower right; Condition: some staining to mat; framed under Plexiglas; 25 1/2 x 20 1/4 inches sight; 33 x 28 1/2 inches framed

      Abell Auction
    • Jules Engel, Striped Hexagon, Acrylic on Paper
      May. 06, 2021

      Jules Engel, Striped Hexagon, Acrylic on Paper

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      RoGallery
    • Jules Engel, Golden X, Acrylic on Paper
      Mar. 06, 2021

      Jules Engel, Golden X, Acrylic on Paper

      Est: $1,800 - $2,200

      Artist: Jules Engel, Hungarian/American (1909 - 2003) Title: Golden X Year: 1970 Medium: Acrylic on Paper, signed and dated verso Image Size: 9.5 x 9.5 inches Size: in. (cm) Frame Size: 19.5 x 19 in.

      RoGallery
    • Jules Engel, The Alphabet (beige), Screenprint , verso
      Feb. 18, 2021

      Jules Engel, The Alphabet (beige), Screenprint , verso

      RoGallery
      Nov. 19, 2020

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      RoGallery
    • JULES ENGEL (AMERICAN. 1909-2003) GEOMETRIC COMPOSTION
      Sep. 12, 2020

      JULES ENGEL (AMERICAN. 1909-2003) GEOMETRIC COMPOSTION

      Untitled. Verso signed and dated '61 on canvas. Oil on Canvas. 24 x 20 inches. Painted Wood Frame. Overall measures 30 x 29.75 inches.

      Sep. 12, 2020

      Untitled. Verso signed and dated '64 on canvas. Oil on canvas. 20 x 20 inches. Painted Wood Frame. Overall measures 28 x 28 inches.

    • Jules Engel, Pair of Lithographs, 1969
      Mar. 29, 2020

      Jules Engel, Pair of Lithographs, 1969

      Jules Engel (1909 - 2003) (1) Untitled (Red Composition), 1969. Color lithograph, Bon � Tirer. Dimensions: 15 1/8 x 15 in. Sheet Dimensions: 21 1/8 x 21 1/4 in. Signed and dated lower right: JULES ENGEL - 69 . Editioned lower left: B.A.T. (bon � tirer) . Tamarind and printer''s chop marks at lower center . (2) Untitled (Blue Composition), 1969. Color lithograph, Bon � Tirer. Dimensions: 15 1/8 x 15 in. Sheet Dimensions: 21 x 21 1/8 in. Signed and dated lower right: JULES ENGEL - 69 . Editioned lower left: B.A.T. (bon � tirer) . Tamarind and printer''s chop marks at lower center Provenance: Private Collection, New Mexico

      Santa Fe Art Auction
      Oct. 24, 2019

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Artist: Jules Engel, American (1909 - 2003) Title: Golden X Year: 1970 Medium: Acrylic on Paper, signed and dated verso Image Size: 9.5 x 9.5 inches Size: in. (cm) Frame Size: 19.5 x 19 in.

      RoGallery
      Oct. 24, 2019

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Artist: Jules Engel, American (1909 - 2003) Title: Striped Hexagon Year: 1970 Medium: Acrylic on Paper Size: 12 in. x 18 in. (30.48 cm x 45.72 cm)

      RoGallery
    • Jules Engel, The Alphabet (Beige), Silkscreen
      Sep. 20, 2019

      Jules Engel, The Alphabet (Beige), Silkscreen

      Artist: Jules Engel, American (1909 - 2003) Title: The Alphabet (beige) Year: 1970 Medium: Silkscreen, signed and numbered in pencil, verso Edition: 25 Image Size: 15 x 15 inches Size: 21.5 x 21.5 in. (54.61 x 54.61 cm)

      RoGallery
    • Jules Engel, (1909-2003 American/Hungarian), Untitled (Abstract), Oil and acrylic on Strathmore paper under glass, Sheet: 22" H x 30" W
      Jun. 23, 2019

      Jules Engel, (1909-2003 American/Hungarian), Untitled (Abstract), Oil and acrylic on Strathmore paper under glass, Sheet: 22" H x 30" W

      Jules Engel (1909-2003 American/Hungarian) Untitled (Abstract) Oil and acrylic on Strathmore paper under glass Signed lower right: Engel Sheet: 22" H x 30" W

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • JULES ENGEL (HUN-USA/ 1909-2003) Composition (carré noir)
      Apr. 05, 2019

      JULES ENGEL (HUN-USA/ 1909-2003) Composition (carré noir)

      Est: €400 - €600

      JULES ENGEL (HUN-USA/ 1909-2003) Composition (carré noir) signé 'ENGEL' (en haut à gauche) gouache sur papier 30.2 x 23.3 cm. 400 - 600€ Signed upper left; gouache on paper; 11.7/8 x 9.3/16 in. PROVENANCE Michel Seuphor, Paris (don de l'artiste). Collection privée, France (don du précédent).

    • Jules Engel, Sunburst, Acrylic Painting
      Mar. 28, 2019

      Jules Engel, Sunburst, Acrylic Painting

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      Artist: Jules Engel, American (1909 - 2003) Title: Sunburst Year: 1970 Medium: Acrylic on Paper Size: 18 x 12 in. (45.72 x 30.48 cm)

      RoGallery
    • Jules Engel, Golden X, Acrylic Painting
      Jan. 31, 2019

      Jules Engel, Golden X, Acrylic Painting

      Est: $1,800 - $2,200

      RoGallery
    • Jules Engel, Rainbow X, Acrylic Painting
      May. 12, 2018

      Jules Engel, Rainbow X, Acrylic Painting

      Est: $1,800 - $2,200

      Artist: Jules Engel, American (1909 - 2003) Title: Rainbow X Year: 1969-1970 Medium: Acrylic on Paper, signed and dated verso Size: 11 in. x 11 in. (27.94 cm x 27.94 cm)

      RoGallery
    • Jules Engel, Striped Hexagon, Acrylic Painting
      Dec. 13, 2017

      Jules Engel, Striped Hexagon, Acrylic Painting

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      RoGallery
    • Jules Engel, untitled 5, Painting
      Nov. 19, 2015

      Jules Engel, untitled 5, Painting

      Est: $1,500 - $1,800

      Artist: Jules Engel, American (1909 - 2003) Title: untitled 5 Year: 1970 Medium: Acrylic on Paper Size: 12 in. x 18 in. (30.48 cm x 45.72 cm)

      RoGallery
      Aug. 25, 2015

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      RoGallery
      Sep. 25, 2014

      Artist: Jules Engel, American (1909 - 2003) | Title: The Alphabet (beige) | Year: 1970 | Medium: Silkscreen, signed and numbered in pencil, verso | Edition: 25 | Image Size: 15 x 15 inches | Size: 21.5 x 21.5 in. (54.61 x 54.61 cm)

      RoGallery
    • Jules Engel, Cube 7, Op-Art Serigraph
      Sep. 25, 2014

      Jules Engel, Cube 7, Op-Art Serigraph

      Artist: Jules Engel, American (1909 - 2003) | Title: untitled 7 | Year: 1970 | Medium: Serigraph, signed and numbered in pencil | Edition: 30 | Size: 24 in. x 20 in. (60.96 cm x 50.8 cm)

      RoGallery
    • JULES ENGEL (America, 1909-2003), 'Blue, yellow,
      Jul. 13, 2014

      JULES ENGEL (America, 1909-2003), 'Blue, yellow,

      Est: £500 - £800

      JULES ENGEL (America, 1909-2003), 'Blue, yellow, red grid', circa 1970, acrylic on canvas, signed verso.

      Lots Road Auctions
    • Jules Engel, Twisted Cube in Green and Red, Silkscreen
      Jun. 12, 2014

      Jules Engel, Twisted Cube in Green and Red, Silkscreen

      Est: $700 - $900

      Artist: Jules Engel, American (1909 - 2003) || Title: Untitled - Twisted Cube in Green and Red || Year: circa 1970 || Medium: Silkscreen || Edition: 20 || Size: 21 x 21 in. (53.34 x 53.34 cm)

      RoGallery