James Ensor Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1860 - d. 1949

                • Attrib. James Ensor (Belgian, 1860-1949) Charcoal & Ink On Paper Painting
                  Nov. 26, 2024

                  Attrib. James Ensor (Belgian, 1860-1949) Charcoal & Ink On Paper Painting

                  Est: $200 - $2,000

                  DESCRIPTION: Gouache on paper painting attributed to James Ensor (Belgian, 1860-1949) depicting two figures. Pencil signed at lower left. CIRCA: Late 19th - early 20th century ORIGIN: Belgian DIMENSIONS: (Sight) H: 9.25" W: 7.25" (Frame) H: 14.75" W: 12.5" CONDITION: Great condition. Unless otherwise stated, all information provided is the opinion of our specialists. Should you have any specific questions regarding the condition of this lot, please use the ask question button or send us an email.

                  Akiba Galleries
                • James Ensor, 1860-1940, Un vase de chine (Le pot)
                  Nov. 25, 2024

                  James Ensor, 1860-1940, Un vase de chine (Le pot)

                  Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

                  Signed lower right, dated and inscribed: Ensor, 80, Ostende. Verso inscribed: un vase de chine, Croquis. (Frame).

                  Germann Auction House Ltd
                • James ENSOR (1860-1949), colour lithograph La Pëche miraculeuse from Scènes de la vie du Christ, signed in the plate, n° 257
                  Nov. 23, 2024

                  James ENSOR (1860-1949), colour lithograph La Pëche miraculeuse from Scènes de la vie du Christ, signed in the plate, n° 257

                  Est: €300 - €500

                  James ENSOR (1860-1949), colour lithograph La Pëche miraculeuse from Scènes de la vie du Christ, signed in the plate, n° 257 James ENSOR (1860-1949), kleurenlithografie La Pëche miraculeuse uit Scènes de la vie du Christ, getekend in de plaat, n° 257

                  Maison Jules Veilinghuis
                • James ENSOR (1860-1949), colour lithograph Le Christ marchant sur la mer from Scènes de la vie du Christ, signed in the plate, n° 257
                  Nov. 23, 2024

                  James ENSOR (1860-1949), colour lithograph Le Christ marchant sur la mer from Scènes de la vie du Christ, signed in the plate, n° 257

                  Est: €300 - €500

                  James ENSOR (1860-1949), colour lithograph Le Christ marchant sur la mer from Scènes de la vie du Christ, signed in the plate, n° 257 James ENSOR (1860-1949), kleurenlithografie Le Christ marchant sur la mer uit Scènes de la vie du Christ, getekend in de plaat, n° 257

                  Maison Jules Veilinghuis
                • James ENSOR (1860-1949), etching L'assassinat' 1888, signed in plate and pencil and dated
                  Nov. 23, 2024

                  James ENSOR (1860-1949), etching L'assassinat' 1888, signed in plate and pencil and dated

                  Est: €4,000 - €5,000

                  James ENSOR (1860-1949), etching L'assassinat' 1888, signed in plate and pencil and dated James ENSOR (1860-1949), ets L'assassinat' 1888, getekend in de plaat en in potlood en gedateerd

                  Maison Jules Veilinghuis
                • James Ensor (1860-1949) Houses at Mariakerke (Ostend), 1888
                  Nov. 20, 2024

                  James Ensor (1860-1949) Houses at Mariakerke (Ostend), 1888

                  Est: €400 - €600

                  James Ensor (1860-1949) Houses at Mariakerke (Ostend), 1888 Etching on Japanese paper Signed in the plate, countersigned and dated "1888" in pencil 7.1 x 10.2 cm (subject) 11.5 x 15.5 cm (view) - framed Taevernier 54

                • James Ensor (1860-1949) The Flemish Farm, 1888
                  Nov. 20, 2024

                  James Ensor (1860-1949) The Flemish Farm, 1888

                  Est: €400 - €600

                  James Ensor (1860-1949) The Flemish Farm, 1888 Etching on Japanese paper Signed in the plate 8.2 x 12.2 cm (subject) 11.5 x 15.5 cm (view) - framed Taevernier 42

                • JAMES SIDNEY ENSOR BELGIAN SEASCAPE OIL PAINTING
                  Nov. 16, 2024

                  JAMES SIDNEY ENSOR BELGIAN SEASCAPE OIL PAINTING

                  Est: $100 - $150

                  James Sidney Ensor, Belgian 1860 to 1949, an abstract oil on board painting depicting a seascape. Housed in a richly ornate gilt wood and gesso frame with a metal name plate below. James Ensor was an important influence on expressionism and surrealism, associated with the artistic group Les XX. From 1877 to 1880, he attended the Academie Royale des Beaux-Arts in Brussels, where one of his fellow students was Fernand Khnopff. He is known for his macabre and brightly colored depictions of masked skeletons, seascapes, and carnivals. One of a kind artwork. Abstract Expressionist Art For Interior Design.

                  Antique Arena Inc
                • James Ensor signed and 1895 dated hand colored etching - also plate signed
                  Nov. 16, 2024

                  James Ensor signed and 1895 dated hand colored etching - also plate signed

                  Est: €1,000 - €2,000

                  ENSOR JAMES (1860 - 1949) James Ensor signed and 1895 dated hand colored etching - also plate signed ENSOR JAMES (1860 - 1949) met de hand bijgekleurde ets getiteld "Le Christ aux mendiants" - 9,2 x 14,2 getekend en gedateerd 1895 en ook getekend in de plaat

                  DVC
                • CHAM (1819 – 1879) EN ENSOR JAMES (1860 - 1949) James Ensor signed ink drawing by CHAM with a satirical theme with two figures and a French text
                  Nov. 16, 2024

                  CHAM (1819 – 1879) EN ENSOR JAMES (1860 - 1949) James Ensor signed ink drawing by CHAM with a satirical theme with two figures and a French text

                  Est: €1,000 - €3,000

                  CHAM (1819 – 1879) EN ENSOR JAMES (1860 - 1949) James Ensor signed ink drawing by CHAM with a satirical theme with two figures and a French text the signature was certified by Frans Aerts dd 1993. Aerts was known as a gallery for works by James Ensor in Ostend and was called upon for expertise for the artist by Sotheby's CHAM (1819 – 1879) EN ENSOR JAMES (1860 - 1949) pentekening met een satirische voorstelling met twee personages en met tekst "Faut-il que vous soyez riche pour oser avoir une tête comme ça!" - 8,5 x 18 met een latere signatuur gezet door James Ensor, welke geattesteerd werd door Frans Aerts in 1993. Aerts stond bekend als handelaar van werken door Ensor in Oostende en deed voor Sotheby's expertises voor werken van Ensor

                  DVC
                • James Ensor signed etching (second état) titled "La Gourmandise" - dated 1904 ref : Taevernier 124
                  Nov. 16, 2024

                  James Ensor signed etching (second état) titled "La Gourmandise" - dated 1904 ref : Taevernier 124

                  Est: €1,000 - €2,000

                  ENSOR JAMES (1860 - 1949) James Ensor signed etching (second état) titled "La Gourmandise" - dated 1904 ref : Taevernier 124 ENSOR JAMES (OOSTENDE 1860 - 1949) ets (tweede staat) op 'Japon' getiteld : "La Gourmandise" - 9,5 x 14,5 getekend (in en buiten de plaat) en gedateerd 1904 ref : Taevernier 124

                  DVC
                • James Ensor (1860-1949)
                  Oct. 31, 2024

                  James Ensor (1860-1949)

                  Est: $1,500 - $2,000

                  JARDIN D'AMOUR (DELTEIL, CROQUEZ/TAVERNIER/ELESH 61) Etching, 1888, on simili-Japan paper, signed and dated, also countersigned verso, in pencil, the third state of three, with wide margins, framed. Plate 4 5/8 x 3 3/16 inches; 117 x 81 mm. Sheet 9 5/16 x 6 7/16 inches; 237 x 164 mm. Frame 12 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches; 318 x 268 mm.

                  DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
                • ENSOR JAMES (1860-1949)
                  Oct. 29, 2024

                  ENSOR JAMES (1860-1949)

                  Est: €8,000 - €10,000

                  'Table et palette' verso a figure

                  Campo & Campo
                • JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)
                  Oct. 22, 2024

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)

                  Est: €100 - €200

                  lot kunstboeken over JAMES ENSOR

                  DEWIT Auctions
                • JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)
                  Oct. 22, 2024

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)

                  Est: €400 - €600

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949) - "De kathedraal" - gravure - gesigneerd in de plaat - 19 x 14 cm

                  DEWIT Auctions
                • JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)
                  Oct. 22, 2024

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)

                  Est: €300 - €400

                  "Marche des Rotariens Ostendais" - Litho - Gesigneerd in de plaat - 33 x 26 cm

                  DEWIT Auctions
                • JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)
                  Oct. 22, 2024

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)

                  Est: €200 - €300

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949) - "Le Christ entre les larrons" - Litho uit "SCENES DE LA VIE DU CHRIST" - TAEVERNIER plaatnr. 139/XXIII - 22 x 28 cm

                  DEWIT Auctions
                • JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)
                  Oct. 22, 2024

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)

                  Est: €300 - €400

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949) - "Le Christ chassant le démon du corps d'un possédé" - Litho uit "SCENES DE LA VIE DU CHRIST" - Gesigneerd in de plaat - TAEVERNIER plaatnr. 139/XI - 22 x 28 cm

                  DEWIT Auctions
                • JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)
                  Oct. 22, 2024

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)

                  Est: €100 - €200

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949) - originele doodsprent in kader

                  DEWIT Auctions
                • JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)
                  Oct. 22, 2024

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)

                  Est: €300 - €400

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949) - "Musiciens" - litho uit "LA GAMME D'AMOUR" - gesigneerd in de plaat - TAEVERNIER plaatnr. 140/7 - 24 x 18 cm

                  DEWIT Auctions
                • JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)
                  Oct. 22, 2024

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)

                  Est: €300 - €400

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949) - "Grimacet, Craco-Cigaret,…" - litho uit "LA GAMME D'AMOUR" - gesigneerd in de plaat - TAEVERNIER plaatnr. 140/12 - 20 x 26 cm

                  DEWIT Auctions
                • JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)
                  Oct. 19, 2024

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)

                  Est: €300 - €400

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949) - "Murmuramis" - litho uit "LA GAMME D'AMOUR" - gesigneerd in de plaat - TAEVERNIER plaatnr 140/11 - 32,5 x 25 cm

                  DEWIT Auctions
                • JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)
                  Oct. 19, 2024

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)

                  Est: €800 - €1,000

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949) - "Sentier à Groenendael" - Ets - Getekend in de plaat - TAEVERNIER plaatnr. 48 - 13,2 x 9,3 cm

                  DEWIT Auctions
                • JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)
                  Oct. 19, 2024

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)

                  Est: €300 - €400

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949) - "Le Massacre des Innocents" - litho uit "SCENES DE LA VIE CHRIST" - TAEVERNIER plaatnr. 139/III - 18 x 23 cm

                  DEWIT Auctions
                • JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)
                  Oct. 19, 2024

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)

                  Est: €300 - €400

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949) - "Le Christ marchant sur la mer" - litho uit "SCENES DE LA VIE DU CHRIST" - TAEVERNIER plaatnr. 139/XIV - 16 x 20 cm

                  DEWIT Auctions
                • JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)
                  Oct. 19, 2024

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)

                  Est: €400 - €600

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949) - "Crétins regardant les étoiles" - litho - gesigneerd in de plaat - 20 x 27 cm

                  DEWIT Auctions
                • JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)
                  Oct. 19, 2024

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)

                  Est: €50 - €150

                  mooi lot kunstboeken over JAMES ENSOR

                  DEWIT Auctions
                • JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)
                  Oct. 19, 2024

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)

                  Est: €50 - €150

                  2 kunstboeken - "JAMES ENSOR - CATALOGUE - RAISONNE OF THE PAINTINGS" - door XAVIER TRICOT - volledig!

                  DEWIT Auctions
                • JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)
                  Oct. 19, 2024

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)

                  Est: €600 - €800

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949) - "Le diable au moulin" - Vernis mou - gesigneerd in de plaatnr 133 - 14,5 x 19 cm

                  DEWIT Auctions
                • JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)
                  Oct. 19, 2024

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)

                  Est: €2,000 - €4,000

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949) - "Le combat" - Ets - Handgekleurd (Postuum ?) - Gesigneerd - Achteraan tegengetekend - Periode 1896 - TAEVERNIER plaatnr 107 - 11,4 x 7,9 cm

                  DEWIT Auctions
                • JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)
                  Oct. 19, 2024

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)

                  Est: €2,000 - €4,000

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949) - "Le dernier de César" - Ets - Handgekleurd (postuum ?) - Gesigneerd - Periode 1888 - TAEVERNIER plaatnr 62 - 13,2 x 17,2 cm

                  DEWIT Auctions
                • JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)
                  Oct. 19, 2024

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)

                  Est: €400 - €600

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949) - "Vissers" - litho - gesigneerd in de plaat - 25 x 33 cm

                  DEWIT Auctions
                • JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)
                  Oct. 19, 2024

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)

                  Est: €400 - €600

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949) - "Salon des Cent" - poster naar een werk van JAMES ENSOR - 40 x 26 cm

                  DEWIT Auctions
                • JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)
                  Oct. 19, 2024

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)

                  Est: €600 - €800

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949) - vintage foto met handgeschreven dedicatie van James Ensor - gedateerd "10 JUILLET 1945" - "James Ensor in zijn salon" - foto Michaël Ostende - 9,5 x 16 cm

                  DEWIT Auctions
                • JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)
                  Oct. 19, 2024

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)

                  Est: €1,000 - €1,200

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949) - "Sous-bois à Groenendael" - drogenaald - rechtsboven gesigneerd in de plaat - periode 1888 - TAEVERNIER plaatnr 63 - 11,3 x 7,5 cm

                  DEWIT Auctions
                • JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)
                  Oct. 19, 2024

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)

                  Est: €3,000 - €3,500

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949) - "Les bains à Ostende" - ets - gesigneerd in de plaat - periode 1899 - TAEVERNIER plaatnr 115 - 21,3 x 26,8 cm

                  DEWIT Auctions
                • JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)
                  Oct. 19, 2024

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)

                  Est: €3,000 - €4,000

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949) - "Grande vue de Mariakerke" - ets - gesigneerd, getiteld en gedateerd 1888 in potlood - met dedicatie - TAEVERNIER plaatnr. 13 - 21 x 25,9 cm

                  DEWIT Auctions
                • JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)
                  Oct. 19, 2024

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)

                  Est: €3,000 - €4,000

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949) - "La Cathédrale" - ets - première planche - gesigneerd en gedateerd 1886 in potlood - TAEVERNIER plaatnr. 7 - met certificaat RONNY VAN DE VELDE - 23,6 x 17,7 cm

                  DEWIT Auctions
                • JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)
                  Oct. 19, 2024

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949)

                  Est: €4,000 - €6,000

                  JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949) - "La multiplication des poissons" - ets - gesigneerd in potlood - gedateerd 1891 - TAEVERNIER plaatnr. 85 - 17,4 x 23,2 cm

                  DEWIT Auctions
                • Ensor James - Lot of 49 black-and-white photographs
                  Oct. 19, 2024

                  Ensor James - Lot of 49 black-and-white photographs

                  Est: €1,000 - €1,500

                  Photographs with James Ensor as subject - Sig. and on the reverse stamp "Photo Antony d'Ypres" (49x) - Unframed

                  De Vuyst
                • Ensor James - Poster for the Ostend Carnival (1931)
                  Oct. 19, 2024

                  Ensor James - Poster for the Ostend Carnival (1931)

                  Est: €2,000 - €3,000

                  Colour lithograph - Sig. with dedication "Pour Monsieur Verbeke ces masques et pêcheurs parfumés de couleurs de mer / James Ensor" in pen and sig. 1931 in pirnt - Ex. nr. 318 - With seal

                  De Vuyst
                • Ensor James - Nature morte au tanagra et aux chinoiseries (1924)
                  Oct. 19, 2024

                  Ensor James - Nature morte au tanagra et aux chinoiseries (1924)

                  Est: €80,000 - €120,000

                  Oil on canvas - Sig. "à Melle M. Franck / James Ensor 1924"

                  De Vuyst
                • Ensor James - Village fair at the windmill (1889)
                  Oct. 19, 2024

                  Ensor James - Village fair at the windmill (1889)

                  Est: €2,800 - €3,600

                  Etching - On laid Arches - Sig. 1889 in pencil and sig. in print - Sig. on the reverse with title - Unframed

                  De Vuyst
                • Ensor James - Fridolin and Gragapança of Yperdamme (1895)
                  Oct. 19, 2024

                  Ensor James - Fridolin and Gragapança of Yperdamme (1895)

                  Est: €2,400 - €3,600

                  Etching - On Simili Japon - Sig. 1895 with title "Fridolin et Gragapança d'Yperdamme ou James Ensor et Eugène Demolder" in pencil and sig. '95 in print - Sig. on the reverse with title

                  De Vuyst
                • Ensor James - The old... rascals (1895)
                  Oct. 19, 2024

                  Ensor James - The old... rascals (1895)

                  Est: €2,400 - €3,400

                  Etching - On Simili Japon - Sig. 1895 with title in pencil and sig. '95 in print - Sig. in pencil on the reverse - Unique state

                  De Vuyst
                • Ensor James - Battle of the Golden Spurs (1895)
                  Oct. 19, 2024

                  Ensor James - Battle of the Golden Spurs (1895)

                  Est: €3,000 - €5,000

                  Etching - On Simili Japon - Sig. 1895 with title in pencil and sig. in print - Unique state

                  De Vuyst
                • Ensor James - Wizards in a squall (1888)
                  Oct. 19, 2024

                  Ensor James - Wizards in a squall (1888)

                  Est: €3,400 - €4,400

                  Etching - On Simili Japon - Sig. in plate '88 - 2nd state of 2

                  De Vuyst
                • Ensor James - The multiplication of the fishes (1891)
                  Oct. 19, 2024

                  Ensor James - The multiplication of the fishes (1891)

                  Est: €1,500 - €2,000

                  Etching - Sig. 1891 in print - Unique state

                  De Vuyst