Miklós Erdély Sold at Auction Prices

Installation Artist, Painter, b. 1928 - d. 1986

      • Erdély, Miklós: Folklore
        Jun. 04, 2022

        Erdély, Miklós: Folklore

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Folklore -- Mischtechnik (Bitumen, Lackfarben, Pastell, Silberfarbe) auf glattem, beschichtetem Velin. 1984. -- 61 x 86 cm. -- Unten rechts mit Farbstift in Rot (schwer lesbar) signiert "M. Erdely" und datiert. -- -- Das Multitalent Erdély, ungarischer Architekt, Schriftsteller, Poet und Filmemacher, war ein wichtiger Katalysator der inoffiziellen ungarischen Kunstszene seit den 1960er Jahren und wurde als "Vater der neuen ungarischen Avantgarde" gefeiert. Aus seinen experimentellen Lehrstudios für avantgardistische künstlerische Prozesse und interdisziplinäres Denken entwickelte sich die Gruppe "Indigo", für (ungarisch) interdisziplinäres Denken. In seiner abstrakten Komposition kombiniert Erdely Bitumen, Lackfarben, zum Teil aufs Papier gesprüht, Silberfarbe und Kreiden, so dass eine schimmernde, fein abgestufte Tonalität entsteht. -- -- - Provenienz: Galleria Spicchi dell'Est, Rom (mit handschriftlich bezeichnetem Klebeetikett sowie weiterem Klebeetikett, dort typographisch bezeichnet, auf der Rahmenrückseite) -- -- - Ausstellung: Miklos Erdely. Opere dagli anni '50 al 1980, Spicchi dell'Est, Rom 1992, Ausst.-Kat. S. 59 -- Erdély Miklós Eletműkiállítás, Műcsarnok, Budapest 1998 -- -- - Literatur: -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Erdély Miklós (1928-1986): Carbon Paper Drawing, 1980
        Nov. 20, 2021

        Erdély Miklós (1928-1986): Carbon Paper Drawing, 1980

        Est: €1,429 - €2,000

        Not signed

        Virág Judit Gallery
      • Erdély Miklós (1928-1986): New Yin-Yang Sign, 1976
        Jun. 01, 2021

        Erdély Miklós (1928-1986): New Yin-Yang Sign, 1976

        Est: €5,555 - €8,333

        Ink on paper; Not signed

        Virág Judit Gallery
      • Erdély Miklós (1928-1986): Roll (Non-reproducable Exhibition Item), 1980
        Jun. 01, 2021

        Erdély Miklós (1928-1986): Roll (Non-reproducable Exhibition Item), 1980

        Est: €13,888 - €16,666

        Gelatin silver print, dokubrom paper; Not signed

        Virág Judit Gallery
      • Erdély Miklós (1928-1986): Excellent craftmanship (not finished), 1986
        Dec. 15, 2020

        Erdély Miklós (1928-1986): Excellent craftmanship (not finished), 1986

        Est: Ft2,000,000 - Ft2,500,000

        Erdély Miklós (1928-1986): Excellent craftmanship (not finished), 1986 ; color pencil on paper ; 38 x 55 cm ; Signed right above: "Kiváló iparos munka.. Ez a csönd .. Ritkaság"

        Bodo Gallery and Auction House
      • Erdély Miklós (1928-1986): Vanishing point, 1980
        Nov. 15, 2020

        Erdély Miklós (1928-1986): Vanishing point, 1980

        Est: €11,111 - €13,888

        Graphite, wax, string, bitumen, blades of grass, plastic application, paper

        Virág Judit Gallery
      • Erdély Miklós (1928-1986)_: Oath, 1966-1969
        Nov. 15, 2020

        Erdély Miklós (1928-1986)_: Oath, 1966-1969

        Est: €27,777 - €38,888

        Photo montage, gelatin silver print, vintage photo on paper

        Virág Judit Gallery
      • Erdély Miklós (1928-1986): Koll-montage III., 1980
        Dec. 15, 2019

        Erdély Miklós (1928-1986): Koll-montage III., 1980

        Est: €9,090 - €12,121

        Not signed

        Virág Judit Gallery
      • Miklós Erdély: Without title (Indigo drawing)
        Dec. 08, 2019

        Miklós Erdély: Without title (Indigo drawing)

        Miklós Erdély (1928-1986): Without title (Indigo drawing), around 1978; indigo, colored pencils, graphite on paper; 40x57 cm; without sign Exhibited: Exhibition of Miklós Erdély, Szent István Király Museum, Székesfehérvár, 1991, Erdély Miklós ouvre exhibition, Kunsthalle, Budapest, 1998

        Contempo Auctions
      • Miklós Erdély: Mőbius
        Dec. 08, 2019

        Miklós Erdély: Mőbius

        Miklós Erdély (1928-1986): Mőbius, 1981; ballpen on paper 163/300); 30x21 cm; signed lower right: 81. Erdély M.; A sheet from the folder "Textile Without Textile"

        Contempo Auctions
      • Erdély Miklós (1928-1986): √-1, Untitled?, 1985
        Nov. 17, 2019

        Erdély Miklós (1928-1986): √-1, Untitled?, 1985

        Est: €7,462 - €10,447

        Signed bottom right: '81 H2, Legacy no.: FS+163

        Virág Judit Gallery
      • Erdély Miklós (1928-1986): Attempted Fruit Picking with Elongated Fingers, 1980
        Nov. 17, 2019

        Erdély Miklós (1928-1986): Attempted Fruit Picking with Elongated Fingers, 1980

        Est: €5,970 - €8,955

        Not signed; Photo by: Erdély György

        Virág Judit Gallery
      • Erdély Miklós (1928-1986): Self-lightening (Interpretative subtitle: "The Light eats the Man), 1969
        Nov. 17, 2019

        Erdély Miklós (1928-1986): Self-lightening (Interpretative subtitle: "The Light eats the Man), 1969

        Est: €5,970 - €7,462

        Not signed

        Virág Judit Gallery
      • Miklós Erdély (1928-1986) - Self-illumination, 1969
        Oct. 03, 2019

        Miklós Erdély (1928-1986) - Self-illumination, 1969

        Est: £4,000 - £5,000

        unsigned

        Dobossy Auction
      • Mail-art, 1982
        Dec. 16, 2018

        Mail-art, 1982

        Est: €6,154 - €7,692

        Not signed

        Virág Judit Gallery
      • Erdély Miklós (1928-1986): Vulgar art, 1985
        May. 14, 2018

        Erdély Miklós (1928-1986): Vulgar art, 1985

        Est: €5,144 - €6,430

        Not signed

        Virág Judit Gallery
      • Miklós Erdély (1928-1986): Rolling theatre, 1985
        May. 06, 2018

        Miklós Erdély (1928-1986): Rolling theatre, 1985

        Miklós Erdély (1928-1986): Rolling theatre (1985); tempera, oil, chalk on paper; 60x84 cm; without sign, exhibited: Exibition of Miklós Erdély, Óbudai Gallery, 1986 Exhibition of Miklós Erdély, István Csók Gallery, Székesfehérvár, 1991

        Contempo Auctions