Axel Erdmann Sold at Auction Prices

    • AXEL ERDMANN (1873-1954), SWEDISH IMPR
      Sep. 03, 2024

      AXEL ERDMANN (1873-1954), SWEDISH IMPR

      Axel Erdmann (1873-1954), Swedish Impressionist painter, Market bustle at the city harbor, oil on canvas, signed and dated ''ax Erdmann 1919'' lower right, minimally rubbed, 40 x 59 cm

    • Axel Erdmann
      Sep. 04, 2022

      Axel Erdmann

      Est: €2,600 - €5,200

      (1873 Stockholm - 1954 Järvso/Gävleborg) Landschaftsstudie mit Ruderboot am Steg Impressionistische, ausschnitthafte Darstellung mit sich bewegt spiegelnden Wellen auf dem Wasser. Frühes Werk des schwedischen Malers, der bei Richard Bergh, Per Hasselberg, Anders Zorn und Carl Larsson studierte, später auch in Kopenhagen. Mit Werken ist Axel Erdmann u. a. im Nationalmuseum, im Göteborger Kunstmuseum und im Museum in Östersund vertreten. Öl/Papier, auf Hartfaser kaschiert. R. u. sowie verso sign. u. dat. 1898. 23 cm x 30 cm. Rahmen. Oil on paper, laid down on masonite. Signed and dated 1898.

    • Axel Erdmann (Swedish, 1873-1954) A view of a busy street, probably Stockholm
      Mar. 09, 2022

      Axel Erdmann (Swedish, 1873-1954) A view of a busy street, probably Stockholm

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Axel Erdmann (Swedish, 1873-1954) A view of a busy street, probably Stockholm signed and dated 'ax Erdmann 1906' (lower right) oil on canvas 40 x 50.1cm (15 3/4 x 19 3/4in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Axel Erdmann, Sweden (1873-1954)
      May. 01, 2021

      Axel Erdmann, Sweden (1873-1954)

      Axel Erdmann, Sweden (1873-1954), Oil on canvas of a Swedish city market scene signed lower left, "Ax Erdmann 1916", 16" x 20" with what appears to be the original gold molded frame, good condition.

      The Cobbs
    • AXEL ERDMAN 1873-1954 Aftonstämning över
      May. 25, 2011

      AXEL ERDMAN 1873-1954 Aftonstämning över

      Est: kr12,000 - kr15,000

      AXEL ERDMAN 1873-1954 Aftonstämning över Skeppsholmsbron - Stockholm Signerad och daterad Ax. Erdmann 1912. Olja på duk, 55,5 x 78 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • [ Books ]
      Nov. 12, 2010

      [ Books ]

      Est: £70 - £100

      *Polo. A fine silver metal polo medallion, early 20th c., with a design on the face of a rearing horse, young man and winged angel, signed Axel Erdmann (Swedish, 1873-1954), the obverse engraved 'Ostende Polo', with crossed polo mallets within a wreath of laurels, rim stamped Argent, 2 in (5cm) diam. (1) PLEASE NOTE: This lot is subject to VAT

      Dominic Winter Auctions