Charles van den (1859) Eycken Sold at Auction Prices

      • Van Den Eycken Charles (Jr.) - Two little dogs (1882)
        Oct. 19, 2024

        Van Den Eycken Charles (Jr.) - Two little dogs (1882)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Oil on canvas - Sig. 1882 and sig. on the reverse "15.3.82" with title

        De Vuyst
      • Charles Van den Eycken (Belgian, 1859-1923) Bon appetite - A Maltese at the dinner table
        Jul. 24, 2024

        Charles Van den Eycken (Belgian, 1859-1923) Bon appetite - A Maltese at the dinner table

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Charles Van den Eycken (Belgian, 1859-1923) Bon appetite - A Maltese at the dinner table signed and dated 'Ch Van den Eycken/1883' (lower left) oil on panel 24.3 x 17cm (9 9/16 x 6 11/16in).

      • CHARLES VAN DEN EYCKEN (1859-1923) "THE CAT AND THE SNAIL" OIL ON CANVAS
        Jun. 22, 2024

        CHARLES VAN DEN EYCKEN (1859-1923) "THE CAT AND THE SNAIL" OIL ON CANVAS

        Est: €2,500 - €4,000

        Charles VAN DEN EYCKEN (1859-1923) "The Cat and the Snail" Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1907 lower left. - Weight: 6.00 kg - Shipping unavailable - Region: Belgique - Sizes: H 490MM X L 540MM AVEC CADRE / H 210MM X L 265MM - At first glance: good condition

        Goldfield Auction
      • CHARLES VAN DEN EYCKEN, BELGIAN 1859-1923, KING CHARLES SPANIEL, Oil on canvas, 18 x 13 1/2 in. (45.7 x 34.3 cm.)
        Apr. 25, 2024

        CHARLES VAN DEN EYCKEN, BELGIAN 1859-1923, KING CHARLES SPANIEL, Oil on canvas, 18 x 13 1/2 in. (45.7 x 34.3 cm.)

        Est: $700 - $900

        CHARLES VAN DEN EYCKEN BELGIAN, 1859-1923 KING CHARLES SPANIEL Oil on canvas Upper left signed: Ch Van Den Eycken; verso label: M. Van Eycken / 77 rue du Moulin / Bruxelles

        Potomack Company
      • CHARLES VAN DEN EYCKEN II (Belgium, 1859-1923), Interior scene with kittens at play., Oil on board, 8.75" x 11.25". Unframed.
        Mar. 21, 2024

        CHARLES VAN DEN EYCKEN II (Belgium, 1859-1923), Interior scene with kittens at play., Oil on board, 8.75" x 11.25". Unframed.

        CHARLES VAN DEN EYCKEN II Belgium, 1859-1923 Interior scene with kittens at play. Signed lower right "Ch. Van den Eycken".

        Eldred's
      • CHARLES VAN DEN EYCKEN (1859-1923)
        Dec. 05, 2023

        CHARLES VAN DEN EYCKEN (1859-1923)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Circus dogs and monkeys. Oil on canvas. Signed 'Ch. Van den Eycken'. Description FR Chiens et singes de cirque. Huile sur toile. Signée 'Ch. Van den Eycken'. Beschrijving NL Circushonden en -aapjes. Olie op doek. Getekend 'Ch. Van den Eycken'.

      • Eycken, Charles van den (1859 Brüssel - 1923 ebenda, belgischer Maler, der bevorzugt Innenräume, Hunde und Katzen malte),
        Oct. 14, 2023

        Eycken, Charles van den (1859 Brüssel - 1923 ebenda, belgischer Maler, der bevorzugt Innenräume, Hunde und Katzen malte),

        Eycken, Charles van den (1859 Brüssel - 1923 ebenda, belgischer Maler, der bevorzugt Innenräume, Hunde und Katzen malte), "Hundeporträt", Öl auf Holz, signiert und datiert unten links Ch. VandenEycken 1898, 20 x 15 cm

      • Charles II van den Eycken (1859-1923), two dogs watching butterflies, oil on canvas on panel 30 x 40 cm. (11.8 x 15 3/4 in.), Frame: 50 x 60 cm. (19.6 x 23.6 in.)
        Oct. 04, 2023

        Charles II van den Eycken (1859-1923), two dogs watching butterflies, oil on canvas on panel 30 x 40 cm. (11.8 x 15 3/4 in.), Frame: 50 x 60 cm. (19.6 x 23.6 in.)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Charles II van den Eycken (1859-1923), two dogs watching butterflies, oil on canvas on panel Signed to the bottom left corner.

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
        Jun. 15, 2023

        Est: €500 - €600

        Family of cats, 1903. Charcoal. Signed with monogram and dated. Frame. Description FR Famille de chats, 1903. Fusain. Monogrammé et daté. Cadre. Beschrijving NL Poezenfamilie, 1903. Houtskool. Getekend met monogram en gedateerd. Kader.

        Jun. 13, 2023

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        ‘Chiens jouant’. Oil on panel (mahogany). Signed 'Ch. Van den Eycken'. Title and signature on verso. Contemporary gilded frame. Description FR ‘Chiens jouant’. Huile sur panneau (acajou). Signée 'Ch. Van den Eycken'. Titre et signature au revers. Cadre doré d'époque. Beschrijving NL ‘Chiens jouant’. Olie op paneel (mahonie). Getekend ‘Ch. Van den Eycken’. Titel en signatuur op verso. Eigentijdse vergulde kader.

      • Van Den Eycken Charles (Jr.) - Derrière la baraque (1882)
        May. 20, 2023

        Van Den Eycken Charles (Jr.) - Derrière la baraque (1882)

        Est: €3,400 - €4,400

        Oil on panel - Sig. 1882 and on the reverse "6.3.82" with title

        De Vuyst
      • CHARLES VAN DEN EYCKEN (BELGIAN 1859-1923) WINDSWEPT LANDSCAPE
        May. 18, 2023

        CHARLES VAN DEN EYCKEN (BELGIAN 1859-1923) WINDSWEPT LANDSCAPE

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        CHARLES VAN DEN EYCKEN (BELGIAN 1859-1923) WINDSWEPT LANDSCAPE Signed and dated 1887, oil on panel (38cm x 46cm (15in x 18in))

        Lyon & Turnbull
      • Charles van den Eycken II Belgian, 1859-1923 Dogs at Rest, 1881
        May. 10, 2023

        Charles van den Eycken II Belgian, 1859-1923 Dogs at Rest, 1881

        Charles van den Eycken II Belgian, 1859-1923 Dogs at Rest, 1881 Signed Ch. Van den Eycken and dated 1881 (ll); inscribed indistinctly with date 22.4...1 on the reverse Oil on panel 8 1/2 x 11 1/8 inches (21.6 x 28.3 cm) C

        DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • Charles van den Eycken
        May. 02, 2023

        Charles van den Eycken

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        (Antwerp 1859–1923 Brussels) The Playful Four, signed, dated, Ch. van den Eycken. 1907, oil on canvas, 92 x 66 cm, framed The Belgian artist Charles van den Eycken studied at the Académie des Beaux-Arts in Brussels under the famous animalier Joseph Édouard Stevens (1816–1892). He exhibited regularly throughout his life after making his debut in 1880 at the Brussels Salon. The present lot is exceptionally large and depicting a mother cat watching over her kittens wreaking havoc on a writing desk. It shows van den Eycken’s exceptional talent for depicting these delightful creatures. Their fur, whiskers, and movements are rendered with utmost detail and liveliness, rooted in the direct and constant observation of nature. It is a marvellous example of the artist’s exceptional technique and eye for depicting contrasting colours, textures, and fabrics.

      • VAN DEN EYCKEN II, Charles (1859-1923)
        Mar. 24, 2023

        VAN DEN EYCKEN II, Charles (1859-1923)

        Est: €1,800 - €2,600

        Rivalité (1892) Provenance: collection privée Courtrai Huile sur toile (66 x 54 cm), signée en datée en bas à gauche, cadre original doré

        Auctions Van de Wiele
      • Charles II VAN DEN EYCKEN (1859-1923), Chiens de cirque installés au repos dans un grand tambour., Encre de Chine datée en mai 1916 et dédicacée à mademoiselle Gabrielle Delot : " en souvenir d'un tableau "Pendant l'e...
        Mar. 19, 2023

        Charles II VAN DEN EYCKEN (1859-1923), Chiens de cirque installés au repos dans un grand tambour., Encre de Chine datée en mai 1916 et dédicacée à mademoiselle Gabrielle Delot : " en souvenir d'un tableau "Pendant l'e...

        Est: €200 - €300

        Charles II VAN DEN EYCKEN (1859-1923) Chiens de cirque installés au repos dans un grand tambour. Encre de Chine datée en mai 1916 et dédicacée à mademoiselle Gabrielle Delot : " en souvenir d'un tableau "Pendant l'entracte" réalisé en 1897 pour le musée de Schaerbeek et détruit par l'incendie de la maison communale". Dimensions : 15 x 20 cm

        MJV Soudant
      • Charles Van Den Eycken (1859-1923) "Startled Dog"
        Jan. 01, 2023

        Charles Van Den Eycken (1859-1923) "Startled Dog"

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Belgian artist. Large oil painting on canvas laid down on board of frame. A pitbull mounted in the original gilt frame. Signed lower left Van Den Eycken Beaux Arts. Well listed artist known for his animal paintings. Condition: needs a cleaning. Size with frame: 30" tall x 37" wide.

        Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
      • schilderijen; Charles van den Eycken (1859-1923) 'Notre vieux camarade', gesigneerd en gedateerd
        Dec. 13, 2022

        schilderijen; Charles van den Eycken (1859-1923) 'Notre vieux camarade', gesigneerd en gedateerd

        Est: €400 - €800

        schilderijen; Charles van den Eycken (1859-1923) 'Notre vieux camarade', gesigneerd en gedateerd 1896 l.o., olieverf op paneel, 36 x 27 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Eycken, Charles van den d.J.
        Nov. 17, 2022

        Eycken, Charles van den d.J.

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Eycken, Charles van den d.J. Brüssel 1859 - 1923 24 x 17 cm Voller Vorfreude. Hund am gedeckten Tisch. Öl/Holz, unten links signiert und datiert 1883, rückseitig altes Etikett des Rahmenherstellers Beaufays & Leroy, Brüssel. Badische Sammlung. Eycken, Charles van den d.J. Brüssel 1859 - 1923 24 x 17 cm Pleasant anticipation. A dog at a well-laid table. Oil/panel, signed and dated 1883 lower left, verso old label of the frame maker Beaufays & Leroy, Brussels. From a Baden collection.

      • Charles Van Den Eycken II oil
        Oct. 22, 2022

        Charles Van Den Eycken II oil

        Charles Van Den Eycken II (Belgian 1859-1923) Dog Pulling Cart- oil on panel, signed Ch. Van den Eyken lower right, framed. 11 x 8 1/2''

        Rachel Davis Fine Arts
        Oct. 22, 2022

        Charles Van Den Eycken II oil

        Charles Van Den Eycken II (Belgian 1859-1923) The Arrival- oil on panel, signed Ch. Van den Eyken lower center, framed. 11 x 8 1/2''

        Rachel Davis Fine Arts
      • Van Den Eycken Charles (Jr.) - Behind the barrack (1882)
        Oct. 22, 2022

        Van Den Eycken Charles (Jr.) - Behind the barrack (1882)

        Est: €3,400 - €4,400

        De Vuyst
        Oct. 11, 2022

        Est: €500 - €600

        Wary dog. Canvas on panel. Signed 'Ch Van den Eycken'. Gilt frame. Description FR Chien effrayé. Toile sur panneau. Signée 'Ch Van den Eycken'. Cadre doré. Beschrijving NL Argwanende hond. Doek op paneel. Getekend 'Ch Van den Eycken’. Vergulde kader.

      • Charles van den Eycken Dogs at Butcher Painting
        Sep. 28, 2022

        Charles van den Eycken Dogs at Butcher Painting

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Charles van den Eycken the Younger "Duchene" (Belgian, 1859 - 1923). Oil on canvas depicting two dogs at a butcher shop, 1883. The hanging meats just out of reach entice the two dogs with one raising its nose to the scent while the other perches on the steps. Signed and dated along the lower left. With a hand-carved Spanish-style frame.

        Revere Auctions
      • VAN DEN EYCKEN Charles (1859 - 1923) - Huile sur panneau "Portrait de chien au grelot". Signé au milieu à gauche Ch. Vanden Eycken. Ecole belge. Dim. : +/-27,5x21,5 cm.
        Sep. 07, 2022

        VAN DEN EYCKEN Charles (1859 - 1923) - Huile sur panneau "Portrait de chien au grelot". Signé au milieu à gauche Ch. Vanden Eycken. Ecole belge. Dim. : +/-27,5x21,5 cm.

        Est: €300 - €400

        Huile sur panneau "Portrait de chien au grelot". Signé au milieu à gauche Ch. Vanden Eycken. Ecole belge. Dim. : +/-27,5x21,5 cm.

      • Charles van der Eycken (Belgian 1859 - 1923). Our old friend, 1896.
        May. 30, 2022

        Charles van der Eycken (Belgian 1859 - 1923). Our old friend, 1896.

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

        Charles van der Eycken (Belgian 1859 - 1923) Our old friend, 1896 oil on panel signed and dated 'Ch. Van den Eycken. 1896.' (lower left), dated again '28.12.96' (on the reverse) image size 36 x 26.5 cm., frame size 63.5 x 55 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Charles van den Eycken II (Belgian, 1859-1923), "Distraction"
        Mar. 26, 2022

        Charles van den Eycken II (Belgian, 1859-1923), "Distraction"

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Charles van den Eycken II (Belgian, 1859-1923) "Distraction" oil on canvas laid down on wood panel signed lower right. Framed. 17-3/4" x 13-1/2", framed 24" x 20" Provenance: Property from the collection of Dr. Arnold and Celia Lupin, New Orleans, Louisiana.

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
      • VAN DEN EYCKEN Charles (1859 - 1923) Huile sur toile "Chatte et ses chatons accompagnée d'un chien d
        Jan. 18, 2022

        VAN DEN EYCKEN Charles (1859 - 1923) Huile sur toile "Chatte et ses chatons accompagnée d'un chien d

        Est: €3,500 - €4,000

        VAN DEN EYCKEN Charles (1859 - 1923) Huile sur toile "Chatte et ses chatons accompagnée d'un chien dans un intérieur". Signé en bas à droite Ch. van den Eycken. Ecole belge. Dim.:75x109,5cm.

      • VAN DEN EYCKEN Charles (1859 - 1923) Huile sur toile "Chatte et ses chatons accompagnée d’un chien dans un intérieur"
        Oct. 12, 2021

        VAN DEN EYCKEN Charles (1859 - 1923) Huile sur toile "Chatte et ses chatons accompagnée d’un chien dans un intérieur"

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        VAN DEN EYCKEN Charles (1859 - 1923) Huile sur toile "Chatte et ses chatons accompagnée d’un chien dans un intérieur". Signé en bas à droite Ch. van den Eycken. Ecole belge. Dim.:75x109,5cm.

      • Charles Van den Eycken (Belgian, 1859-1923), Playing Havoc, 1894, oil on canvas, 32 1/2 x 46 1/2in (82.5 x 118cm)
        Oct. 10, 2021

        Charles Van den Eycken (Belgian, 1859-1923), Playing Havoc, 1894, oil on canvas, 32 1/2 x 46 1/2in (82.5 x 118cm)

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        Charles Van den Eycken (Belgian, 1859-1923) Playing Havoc, 1894 oil on canvas signed Ch van den Eycken and dated lower right

        Andrew Jones Auctions
        Oct. 06, 2021

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        The dog cart, 1882. Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'Ch. Van den Eycken./ 1882'. Gilt frame. Description FR Le chariot de chien, 1882. Panneau (acajou). Signé et daté 'Ch. Van den Eycken./ 1882'. Cadre doré. Provenance probable: ex. collection roi Leopold II, roi des Belges Beschrijving NL De hondenkar, 1882. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'Ch. Van den Eycken./ 1882'. Vergulde kader.

      • Charles Van den Eycken II (Brussels 1859 - 1923)
        Jun. 21, 2021

        Charles Van den Eycken II (Brussels 1859 - 1923)

        Est: €5,000 - €8,000

        In the Artist's Studio Signed lower right Oil on canvas, 55 x 66.8 cm Provenance: - Auction Van Ham Kunstauktionen, Cologne, 7 April 2001, lot 1392 - Property of a Dutch family Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information: info@aagauctioneers.com

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Van Den Eycken Charles (Jr.) - At the library (1919)
        May. 15, 2021

        Van Den Eycken Charles (Jr.) - At the library (1919)

        Est: €6,500 - €8,000

        Oil on canvas - Sig. 1919

        De Vuyst
      • Charles II Van den Eycken (1859-1923)
        Jan. 31, 2021

        Charles II Van den Eycken (1859-1923)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Charles II Van den Eycken (1859-1923) Oil on panel Derrière la baraque signed and dated 1886 Olieverf op paneel Derrière la baraque gesigneerd en gedateerd 1886

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • 2 Hunde im Atelier, Charles van den Eycken (1859 Brüssel -1923 ebenda)
        Nov. 14, 2020

        2 Hunde im Atelier, Charles van den Eycken (1859 Brüssel -1923 ebenda)

        Charles van den Eycken (1859 Brussels - 1923 ibid.) Two dogs in a studio, oil on canvas, 55.5 cm x 44 cm, signed, dated 1887, relined German Text 2 Hunde im Atelier, Charles van den Eycken (1859 Brüssel -1923 ebenda) 2 Hunde im Atelier, Öl auf Leinwand,, 55,5 cm x 44 cm, signiert, 1887 datiert, doubliert , Charles van den Eycken (1859 Brussels -1923 ibid.) Two dogs in a studio, oil on canvas, 55.5 cm x 44 cm, signed, dated 1887, relined, Charles van den Eycken (1859 Bruxelles -1923 ibid)2 chiens dans l'atelier, huile sur toile, 55,5 cm x 44 cm, signée, datée 1887, regarnie, French Text Charles van den Eycken (1859 Bruxelles - 1923 ibid)2 chiens dans l'atelier, huile sur toile, 55,5 cm x 44 cm, signée, datée 1887, regarnie

        Wettmann
      • Charles van den Eycken d. J., 1859 Brüssel – 1923 ebenda
        Sep. 25, 2020

        Charles van den Eycken d. J., 1859 Brüssel – 1923 ebenda

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        DIE ZERRISSENE LEINWAND Öl auf Holz. 33 x 25,2 cm. Links unten signiert „Ch. Van den Eycken“. In vergoldetem Rahmen. In einem Maleratelier sitzt eine ältere Katze auf einer rot gedeckten Tischplatte in Rückenansicht, auf der auch eine Malpalette liegt. Sie blickt auf die Rückseite eines unterhalb einer Staffelei stehenden Gemäldes, aus dessen zerrissener Leinwand gerade eines ihrer schwarz-weißen Kätzchen unschuldig hervorschaut. Zwei weitere hängen am oberen Rand des Bildes und sehen herab. Links am Rand stehend eine blaue Mappe, die weitere Arbeiten des Malers enthält. Humorige liebevolle Darstellung. (1240117) (18)

      • Charles van den Eycken d.J., 1859 Brüssel – 1923 ebenda
        Jul. 02, 2020

        Charles van den Eycken d.J., 1859 Brüssel – 1923 ebenda

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        DER MILCHTOPF Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 45 x 56 cm. Links unten signiert und datiert „C. van den Eycken 1896“. Rückwärtiges Rahmeretikett. In barockisierendem vergoldetem Rahmen mit weißer Innenleiste. Auf einer durch ein blau-weißes Tuch mit Mäanderband bedeckten Tischplatte sitzen vier junge Katzen, von denen eine es geschafft hat, sich Zugang zu einem blauen Henkelgefäß mit Milch zu verschaffen. Das Thema der neugierigen Katzen und kecken Hunde prägte das Schaffen das belgischen Künstlers. Versatzstücke wie die Decke mit dem Mäanderband begegnen uns regelmäßig in seinen Gemälden. Rest. (12301017) (13)

        Jun. 22, 2020

        Est: €150 - €200

        Schnauzer. Panel. Signed 'Ch. Van den Eycken'. Description FR Tête de Schnauzer. Panneau. Signé 'Ch. Van den Eycken'. Beschrijving NL Kop van een Schnauzer. Paneel. Getekend 'Ch. Van den Eycken'.

      • Charles van den Eycken (1859-1923) 'Loyale vrienden', gesigneerd en gedatee
        Feb. 18, 2020

        Charles van den Eycken (1859-1923) 'Loyale vrienden', gesigneerd en gedatee

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Charles van den Eycken (1859-1923) 'Loyale vrienden', gesigneerd en gedateerd 1880 l.b., paneel. Provenance: gekocht bij Libertas Gallery, Brugge. Afm. 28 x 22 cm.

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      • Charles Van de Eycken II O/B, Two Dogs Pulling Cart
        Jan. 25, 2020

        Charles Van de Eycken II O/B, Two Dogs Pulling Cart

        Est: $1,000 - $1,200

        Charles Van Den Eycken II (Belgium, 1859-1923) oil on panel painting depicting two large dogs pulling a wooden cart in a barn setting. Signed and dated "Ch. van den Eycken 1878" lower right. Housed in a molded gilt wood frame. Sight - 8 1/2" H x 10 3/8" W. Framed - 18 1/8" H x 20 3/8" W. Third quarter 19th century. Provenance: The estate of Dr. Sara Parks Pendleton, Owensboro, KY. Biography: Charles van den Eycken, sometimes known as Duchene, was a well-known Belgian painter specializing in pictures of interiors, dogs and cats.  Van den Eycken was born in Antwerp, the son and grandson of painters. He was a pupil of Joseph Stevens. From 1881 he exhibited regularly in the Salons of Brussels, Liege, Ghent and Antwerp, as well as in the Netherlands, Germany and Spain. He painted several pictures for Queen Marie-Henriette of Belgium. (source: P & V Berko, Dictionary of Belgian Painters Born Between 1750 & 1875, Published by Editions Laconti, Brussels, 1981).

        Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
      • VAN DEN EYCKEN Charles (1859 Antwerpen -1923 Brüssel) ''Hund in der Speise
        Dec. 07, 2019

        VAN DEN EYCKEN Charles (1859 Antwerpen -1923 Brüssel) ''Hund in der Speise

        VAN DEN EYCKEN Charles (1859 Antwerpen -1923 Brüssel) ''Hund in der Speisekammer'' Jagdhund spürt einen erlegten Fasan auf, der inmitten von Gemüse und anderem Vorrat liegt, Ölgemälde auf Leinwand, rechts unten schlecht lesbar signiert, 52x66cm, R, zu Reinigen, leichte Craquelées

        Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
      • Dog
        Oct. 21, 2019

        Dog

        Est: €150 - €200

        Dog Oil on panel, signed, dated, and dedicated "Charles Van den Eycken 1885, à l'œuvre de la crèche'. The "Artigues" conservator's document is included. In a painted giltwood frame. Signature over the varnish. 27 x 20 cm

        Haynault
      • Cat
        Oct. 21, 2019

        Cat

        Est: €150 - €200

        Cat Oil on panel, signed and dated "Charles Van den Eycken 1906" at lower right. Christie's sale tag on the back of the panel. The "Artigues" conservator's document is included. In a painted giltwood frame. 36.4 x 30.5 cm

        Haynault
      • Charles Van den Eycken (Belgian, 1859-1923) Budding artists
        Sep. 26, 2019

        Charles Van den Eycken (Belgian, 1859-1923) Budding artists

        Est: £20,000 - £30,000

        Charles Van den Eycken (Belgian, 1859-1923) Budding artists signed and dated 'Ch. Van den Eycken. 1907' (lower right)oil on canvas68.6 x 95.6cm (27 x 37 5/8in). Provenance: Willow Gallery, London.Private collection, France (acquired from the above 31 December 2003).

      • Charles II van den EYCKEN dit DUCHENE (Bruxelles 1859-1923)
        Jun. 26, 2019

        Charles II van den EYCKEN dit DUCHENE (Bruxelles 1859-1923)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Charles II van den EYCKEN dit DUCHENE (Bruxelles 1859-1923) Chat se cachant d’un carlin et d’un autre chien Toile Restaurations anciennes Dans son cadre d’origine Cat hiding from a pug and another dog, canvas, in its original frame 34,5 x 46,5 CM • 13 5/8 X 18 1/4 IN. €2,000-3,000

      • Cat
        Jun. 24, 2019

        Cat

        Est: €400 - €600

        Cat Oil on panel signed and dated "Charles Van den Eycken 1906" at lower right. Christie's sales tag on the back of the panel. "Artiges" conservator document included. 36.4 x 30.5 cm In a painted giltwood frame.

        Haynault
      • Dog
        Jun. 24, 2019

        Dog

        Est: €400 - €600

        Dog Oil on panel signed, dated, and dedicated to "Charles Van den Eycken 1885, à l'œuvre de la crèche". "Artiges" conservator document included. 27 x 20 cm In a painted giltwood frame.

        Haynault
      • Charles Van den Eycken II (1859-1923)
        May. 22, 2019

        Charles Van den Eycken II (1859-1923)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        A playful kitten messing around on the desk oil on panel, 36,5x27,5 cm signed 'Ch. Van Den Eycken' (upper left); signed, dated and authenticated 'Je, soussigné, Charles Van den Eycken/certifie ce tableau ci-contre/peint par moi et original/Reproduction interdite/Bruxelles le 30 Août 1913/Ch. Van den Eycken.' (on the reverse)