Gustaf Adolf Fahle Sold at Auction Prices

    • Gustaf Fahle (1906-1989) Swedish, a view of an artist's studio, oil on board, signed and dated 1961 and also i
      Oct. 05, 2022

      Gustaf Fahle (1906-1989) Swedish, a view of an artist's studio, oil on board, signed and dated 1961 and also i

      Est: £100 - £200

      Gustaf Fahle (1906-1989) Swedish, a view of an artist's studio, oil on board, signed and dated 1961 and also inscribed verso, 18" x 15" (46 x 38cm).

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Gustaf Adolf Fahle, Sommerlandschaft, signiertes Ölgemälde 1948, gerahmt
      Nov. 20, 2020

      Gustaf Adolf Fahle, Sommerlandschaft, signiertes Ölgemälde 1948, gerahmt

      Est: €250 - €350

      Gustaf Adolf Fahle, Sommerlandschaft, signiertes Ölgemälde 1948, gerahmt Gustaf Adolf Fahle, 1906 Norrköping, Schweden - 1989, 1929 - 1931 studierte er an der Malschule von Gottfrid Larsson und Edward Berggren in Stockholm, daraufhin folgte ein Aufenthalt im Maison Watteau in Paris, weiter Studienreisen nach Spanien, Deutschland, Holland und Belgien; anfänglich arbeitete er ausschließlich mit Aquarell, ab den 30er Jahren fing er mit der Ölmalerei an. Hier: Sommerliche Landschaft mit Personen, betit. "Från Harstena", Öl/Lw., 60 x 73 cm, re. u. sign., dat. (19)48, gerahmt