Johann Jakob Falkeisen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, copperplate engraver, Etcher

    • J. FALKEISEN (*1804), Triumphal Arch of Lorraine in Florence, Aquatint
      Aug. 17, 2024

      J. FALKEISEN (*1804), Triumphal Arch of Lorraine in Florence, Aquatint

      Est: €150 - €200

      Johann Jakob Falkeisen (1804 - 1883 ibid.): Lorraine Triumphal Arch, Lothringer Triumphbogen in Florenz, 19th century, Aquatint Technique: Aquatint on Paper Stamp: Lower left Blank stamp, Unknown/not identified. Mark: "". Inscription: Lower right signed in the printing plate: "Gravé par Falkeisen". inscribed in the printing plate: "Le Daguerréotype | Exécuté d'apres links'original du Daguerréotype | Arc de Triomphe Hors de la Porte S. Gallo à Florence". Date: 19th century Description: View of the Triumphal Arch of Lorraine on the Piazza della Libertá, which was built to mark the appointment of Franz Stephan of Habsburg-Lorraine as Grand Duke of Tuscany. Keywords: Italy, Tuscany, Florence, Lorraine, Grand Duchy, Franz Stephan of Habsburg-Lorraine, 19th century, Romanticism, Architecture, Italy, Size: Paper: 22,0 cm x 26,8 cm (8,7 x 10,6 in), Depiction: 16,3 cm x 21,5 cm (6,4 x 8,5 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Jan. 20, 2024

      Est: €150 - €200

      Johann Jakob Falkeisen (1804 - 1883 ibid.): Lorraine Triumphal Arch, Lothringer Triumphbogen in Florenz, 19th century, Aquatint Technique: Aquatint on Paper Stamp: Lower left Blank stamp, Unknown/not identified. Mark: "". Inscription: Lower right signed in the printing plate: "Gravé par Falkeisen". inscribed in the printing plate: "Le Daguerréotype | Exécuté d'apres links'original du Daguerréotype | Arc de Triomphe Hors de la Porte S. Gallo à Florence". Date: 19th century Description: View of the Lorraine Triumphal Arch in the Piazza della Libertá, built on the occasion of the appointment of Francis Stephen of Habsburg-Lorraine as Grand Duke of Tuscany. Keywords: Italy, Tuscany, Florence, Lorraine, Grand Duchy, Franz Stephan von Habsburg-Lothringen, 19th century, Romanticism, Architecture, Italy,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Johann Jakob Falkeisen
      May. 13, 2023

      Johann Jakob Falkeisen

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      (1804 Basel - 1883 ebenda) Türkische Volkstrachten Folge von 12 Blättern, entstanden um 1850. Der Baseler Maler Falkeisen reiste 1843 über Athen und Konstantinopel nach Vorderasien, wo seine Familie eine Seidenfabrikation in Bursa betrieb. 1848 unternahm er mit den Zürcher Kaufleuten Hans Conrad und Robert von Muralt eine Orientreise. 1855 wurde sein Atelier in Bursa zerstört und er kehrte zurück in seine Heimat. Aquarelle/Papier. Verso ein Blatt auf einem Etikett von fremder Hand bez.; Blatt bis ca. 18,7 cm x 13 cm. Rahmen. Blatt 18 cm x 12,4 cm. Rahmen. 12 depictions of turkish traditional dresses. Watercolour on paper. Circa 1850.

    • FALKEISEN, JOHANN JAKOB
      Sep. 19, 2022

      FALKEISEN, JOHANN JAKOB

      Est: CHF600 - CHF900

      (1804 Basel 1883) Türkische Volkstrachten. Folge von 12 Aquarellen, um 1848. Je ca. 18,5x12,5 cm. Gerahmt.

    • J.FALKEISEN (*1804), Lorraine Arch of Triumph in Florence, Aquatint
      Jan. 29, 2022

      J.FALKEISEN (*1804), Lorraine Arch of Triumph in Florence, Aquatint

      Est: €135 - €225

      Johann Jakob Falkeisen (1804 Basel - 1883 ebd.): Triumphal Arch of Lorraine, Lothringer Triumphbogen in Florenz, 19th century, Aquatint Technique: Aquatint on Paper Stamp: Lower left Blank stamp, Unknown/not identified. Mark: "". Inscription: Lower right signed in the printing plate: "Gravé par Falkeisen". inscribed in the printing plate: "Le Daguerréotype | Exécuté d'apres links'original du Daguerréotype | Arc de Triomphe Hors de la Porte S. Gallo à Florence". Date: 19th century Description: View of the Lorraine Triumphal Arch in the Piazza della Libertá, built on the occasion of the appointment of Francis Stephen of Habsburg-Lorraine as Grand Duke of Tuscany. Keywords: Italy, Tuscany, Florence, Lorraine, Grand Duchy, 19th century, Romanticism, Architecture, Italy, Size: 22,0 cm x 26,8 cm (8,7 x 10,6 in), Depiction: 16,3 cm x 21,5 cm (6,4 x 8,5 in) Condition: Good condition. The corners of the sheet are minimally bumped. The upper right corner slightly creased. Traces of an old mounting on verso.

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • UNTERSEEN
      Sep. 29, 2020

      UNTERSEEN

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

      "In Unterseen". Zeichnung von Johann Jakob Falkeisen, 1830. Bleistift und Feder in Braun, laviert, und spärlich weiss gehöht. Im Bild unten mittig bezeichnet und datiert: "Interlaken, Canton de Berne, 1830". 19,5x27 cm. Gerahmt.

    • [COMO] - FALKEISEN, Johann Jakob (1804-1883) CHERBUIN, Luigi (1810-1875) - Raccolta di vedute del Lago di Como all'acquatinta perlopiù da [Recueil des vues principales du Lac de Como exécutées d'après le daguerréotype]. Milano: Artaria, ca...
      Sep. 22, 2020

      [COMO] - FALKEISEN, Johann Jakob (1804-1883) CHERBUIN, Luigi (1810-1875) - Raccolta di vedute del Lago di Como all'acquatinta perlopiù da [Recueil des vues principales du Lac de Como exécutées d'après le daguerréotype]. Milano: Artaria, ca...

      Est: €500 - €800

      [COMO] - FALKEISEN, Johann Jakob (1804-1883) CHERBUIN, Luigi (1810-1875) - Raccolta di vedute del Lago di Como all'acquatinta perlopiù da [Recueil des vues principales du Lac de Como exécutées d'après le daguerréotype]. Milano: Artaria, ca. 1850. 3 handcoloured (some light rubbing and marginal spotting) IT [COMO] - FALKEISEN, Johann Jakob (1804-1883) CHERBUIN, Luigi (1810-1875) - Raccolta di vedute del Lago di Como all'acquatinta perlopiù da [Recueil des vues principales du Lac de Como exécutées d'après le daguerréotype]. Milano: Artaria, ca. 1850. 3 colorate a mano all'epoca (lievi difetti, alcune tavole fiorite).

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • UNTERSEEN
      Sep. 14, 2020

      UNTERSEEN

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

    • JOHANN JAKOB FALKEISEN
      Sep. 27, 2019

      JOHANN JAKOB FALKEISEN

      Est: CHF500 - CHF700

      JOHANN JAKOB FALKEISEN (1804 Basel 1883) Esky Kap Ligiah near Brussa with figures and animals. Pencil, pen in grey and watercolour. The outer line in black pen. Signed lower right: J.J. Falkeisen. 24.5 x 33.5 cm. Framed. --------------- JOHANN JAKOB FALKEISEN (1804 Basel 1883) Bad von Esky Kap Ligiah bei Brussa mit Orientalen und Tierstaffage. Bleistift, Feder in Grau, Aquarell. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Unten rechts signiert: J.J. Falkeisen. 24,5 x 33,5 cm. Gerahmt.

    • TURKEY - BURSA. - Johann Jakob Falkeisen (1804
      Mar. 26, 2010

      TURKEY - BURSA. - Johann Jakob Falkeisen (1804

      Est: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

      TURKEY - BURSA. -Johann Jakob Falkeisen (1804 Basel 1883). Lot of 6 sheets, of which 5 are views and one map, circa/after 1843. 1. 'Jardin de la maison d'habitation et reservoir d'eau de la Cave Grotte'; 2. 'Lieu ou l'ou fait la vin de la Cave Grotte'; 3. 'Bereau et magasins d' Falkeisen .. le Mahmoud Pacha Chan à Brousse'; 4. 'Anti Local et Distillation de l'eau d vie de la Cave Grotte'; 5. 'Interieur superieur de la Cave Grotte'; 6. 'Plan de la Cave Grotte'. Pen and watercolour, some heightened in albumen. Outer lines in black pen. Each 17.3 x 22.8 cm. ( No. 6 Plan: 21.3 x 25.8 cm). Verso original titles in French. Fine and fresh condition. Very rare. TÜRKEI - BURSA. - Johann Jakob Falkeisen (1804 Basel 1883). Lot von 6 Bll., davon 5 Veduten und ein Lageplan, um/nach 1843. 1. Villa mit Garten bei der Felsengrotte, 'Jardin de la maison d'habitation et reservoir d'eau de la Cave Grotte'; 2. Weinkeltern bei der Felsengrotte, 'Lieu ou l'ou fait la vin de la Cave Grotte'; 3. Lager und Verwaltung der Seidenspinnerei Falkeisen in Brussa, 'Bereau et magasins d' Falkeisen .. le Mahmoud Pacha Chan à Brousse'; 4. Schnapsbrennerei bei der Felsgrotte, 'Anti Local et Distillation de l'eau d vie de la Cave Grotte'; 5. Das Lagern der Fässer in der Felsgrotte, 'Interieur superieur de la Cave Grotte'; 6. Plan der Felsengrotte, 'Plan de la Cave Grotte'. Feder und Aquarell, teils mit Eiweiss gehöht. Die Einfassungslinien mit schwarzer Feder. Jeweils 17,3 x 22,8 cm. ( Nr. 6 Plan: 21,3 x 25,8 cm). Verso mit der Feder in französischer Sprache alt betitelt. - In schöner und frischer Erhaltung. - Von grosser Seltenheit. Der Basler Maler Johann Jakob Falkeisen reiste 1843 über Athen und Konstantinopel nach Vorderasien, wo die Familie Falkeisen eine Seidenmanufaktur in Brussa (heute Bursa) betrieb. Die Zerstörung seines dortigen Ateliers durch Brand und ein weiteres Mal durch ein Erdbeben, liessen ihn 1855 nach Basel zurückkehren.