Giacomo Favretto Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1849 - d. 1887

          • Giacomo Favretto
            Oct. 23, 2024

            Giacomo Favretto

            Est: €50,000 - €70,000

            (Venice 1849–1887) Susanna and the Elders, signed G. Favretto, oil on canvas, 90 x 145 cm, framed Provenance: Galleria Pesaro, Milan; Private Collection, Italy. Compare: Renzo Trevisan, Giacomo Favretto 1849-1887, Venice 1999, p. 170 (Susanna e i due vecchi). A certificate issued by Enrico Somaré, 8 October 1944, available upon request. Giacomo Favretto was born in Venice in 1849 to a family of humble origins. Thanks to the help of some benefactors, he enrolled in the Accademia di Belli Arti in Venice in 1864, where he studied painting with Pompeo Molmenti, figurative art with Michelangelo Grigoletti, and landscape painting with Domenico Bresolin. He painted scenes of family and popular life. He distinguished himself by obtaining numerous awards, and exhibited tirelessly, including showing two paintings at the Universal Exhibition in Paris in 1878. The paintings of the 1880’s mark Favretto's artistic maturity and his participation in several important public exhibitions. The first version of the painting Susanna and the Elders was exhibited in Turin in 1884. A second version from 1885 was purchased at the 3rd Venice Biennale in 1899 by the Hungarian government for the Modern Gallery in Budapest. The title of the painting takes its cue from Favretto's very personal interpretation of the biblical episode of Susanna and the Elders.

          • Painting oil on canvas (as is) - Portrait of a lady - 86 monogrammed G.F. FAVRETTO Giacomo
            Oct. 20, 2024

            Painting oil on canvas (as is) - Portrait of a lady - 86 monogrammed G.F. FAVRETTO Giacomo

            Est: €400 - €600

            Tableau HST (ds l'état) -Portrait de dame- 86 monogrammé G.F. *FAVRETTO G.* (Giacomo) (Venise 1849. 1887) 45x35cm cadre de style doré (pt acc) Painting oil on canvas (as is) - Portrait of a lady - 86 monogrammed G.F. FAVRETTO Giacomo

            Monsantic.com
          • painting oil on canvas (sold as is) - portrait of a lady - 86 monogrammed G.F. FAVRETTO Giacomo
            Jun. 23, 2024

            painting oil on canvas (sold as is) - portrait of a lady - 86 monogrammed G.F. FAVRETTO Giacomo

            Est: €400 - €600

            Tableau HST (ds l'état) -Portrait de dame- 86 monogrammé G.F. *FAVRETTO G.* (Giacomo) (Venise 1849. 1887) 45x35cm cadre de style doré painting oil on canvas (sold as is) - portrait of a lady - 86 monogrammed G.F. FAVRETTO Giacomo

            Monsantic.com
          • Giacomo Favretto (Italian, 1849-1887), Woman in a garden, watercolor on paper, 15 1/4 x 11in (39 x 28cm)
            Jun. 12, 2024

            Giacomo Favretto (Italian, 1849-1887), Woman in a garden, watercolor on paper, 15 1/4 x 11in (39 x 28cm)

            Giacomo Favretto (Italian, 1849-1887) Woman in a garden watercolor on paper signed lower left Favretto

            Andrew Jones Auctions
          • Giacomo Favretto (1849 - 1887) Fantasticando, 1884-1887
            May. 15, 2024

            Giacomo Favretto (1849 - 1887) Fantasticando, 1884-1887

            Giacomo Favretto (1849 - 1887) Fantasticando, 1884-1887 Olio su tavola 106,5 x 57,5 cm Firma: in alto a sinistra, “G. Favretto” Data: in alto a sinistra, “1887” Altre iscrizioni: in alto a sinistra, dedica “A quel simpatico / di F. Tabacchi / l’amico / G. Favretto 1887” ” Elementi distintivi: al retro della tavola, timbri raccolta Filippo Schettini, articolo di giornale di “Il Mattino. Corriere di Napoli” n. 306 dedicato al generale Francesco Tabacchi, inventario "N° 7" vergato a matita Provenienza: Generale Francesco Tabacchi, Modena; Cavalier Giuseppe Badini, Bologna; Fillippo Schettini, Napoli; Alfredo Schettini, Napoli; collezione privata, Napoli Bibliografia: “Catalogo della Collezione Giuseppe Badini. Arte moderna”, catalogo di vendita, Milano, 1928, n. 549, tav. XVIII; Guido Perocco, Renzo Trevisan, “Giacomo Favretto”, Torino, 1986, p. 192, n. 196; Renzo Trevisan, a cura di, “Giacomo Favretto 1849-1887. L’opera completa”, Scorzè-Venezia, 1999, p. 207; Enzo Savoia, Stefano Bosi, a cura di, “La donna nella pittura italiana dell’800. Dalla Scapigliatura alla Belle Époque”, catalogo della mostra, Milano, 2012, p. 20; Stefano Bosi, scheda in Enzo Savoia, Stefano Bosi, a cura di, “I Maestri del Colore. Arte a Venezia nell'800”, catalogo della mostra, Milano, 2017, pp. 68-69, 164 Esposizioni: “Collezione Giuseppe Badini. Arte Moderna”, Milano, Palazzo Nuova Permanente, 1928; “La donna nella pittura italiana dell’800. Dalla Scapigliatura alla Belle Époque”, Milano, Galleria Bottegantica, 2012; “I Maestri del Colore. Arte a Venezia nell'800”, Milano, Galleria Bottegantica, 2017 Stato di conservazione. Supporto: 90% Stato di conservazione. Superficie: 85% (moderate ridipinture in particolare lungo la fessurazione della tavola) «Non era soltanto un felice pittore, era altresì un artista – l’artista del colore e della luce, che sapeva gaiamente accordare insieme i colori più disparati e stridenti così da destare, insieme coll’ammirazione per le superate difficoltà di tavolozza, un vero godimento estetico. Ma non si può negar d’altra parte che l’arte non fosse per lui sopra tutto colore […] e la composizione stessa non subordinasse alla macchia, che diveniva la vita del quadro», così Pompeo Molmenti (“Venezia. Nuovi studi di storia e d’arte”, Firenze, 1897, pp. 398-399) ricorda Giacomo Favretto a dieci anni dalla prematura scomparsa. Compagno di corso all’Accademia di Venezia di Guglielmo Ciardi, Fausto Zonaro, Luigi Nono e Alessandro Milesi e assistente di Pompeo Molmenti, nella prima produzione risente dell’influenza della pittura macchiaiola e della lezione napoletana. Costituisce, tuttavia, un giro di boa l’Esposizione Universale di Parigi del 1878, che gli permette di accostarsi alla pittura di Ernest Meissonier e Mariano Fortuny. La tavolozza luminosa e la pennellata sciolta e vibrante, in un primo momento utilizzate in soggetti neosettecenteschi, virano ben presto verso le scene di vita contemporanea tra calle e campielli rese con vivace umorismo. Nel 1887, anno della definitiva consacrazione alla Esposizione nazionale artistica di Venezia, ma anche della precoce scomparsa, Favretto dedica al generale garibaldino Francesco Tabacchi l’opera “Fantasticando”. Soggetto del dipinto è Angelina, la sorella dell’artista più comunemente nota con il diminutivo di Zanze, già ritratta in un interno sullo sfondo di una pianta posta su una mensola nel dipinto “Zanze”, presentato all’Esposizione nazionale di Torino del 1884. Maestro del colore, Favretto realizza con una pittura veloce e sommaria la parte bassa del dipinto e si dedica con perizia e maestria al volto al fazzoletto giallo e alla pianta di geranio nel vaso in terracotta resi in punta di pennello. Al di sotto del fazzoletto sfuggono alcune ciocche ribelli, che incorniciano il volto assorto in una romantica fantasticheria. Coprotagonista del dipinto è il bel pezzo di natura morta che spicca sulle imperfezioni del muro imbiancato. Il rosso del fiore di geranio costituisce un contrappunto cromatico con lo scialle rossa, che racchiude e dà volume al volto. Teresa Sacchi Lodispoto

            Bonino
          • GIACOMO FAVRETTO. Painting "MALE NUDE"
            May. 14, 2024

            GIACOMO FAVRETTO. Painting "MALE NUDE"

            Est: €1,500 - €2,500

            GIACOMO FAVRETTO (Venezia 1849-1887). Oil painting on canvas titled "THE ATHLETE". Signed lower right . In a golden frame. Minor defects. With cartouche with confirmation of authenticity signed by Alessandro Milesi in 1939 on the back and ccertified with photo by Paolo Serafini, Rome, 21 June 2011. GIACOMO FAVRETTO (Venezia 1849-1887). Dipinto olio su tela intitolato "L'ATLETA". Firmato in basso a destra. In cornice dorata. Lievi difetti. Con cartiglio con conferma di autenticità firmato da Alessandro Milesi nel 1939 sul retro e certificato con foto di Paolo Serafini, Roma, 21 giugno 2011.

            Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
          • GIACOMO FAVRETTO
            May. 09, 2024

            GIACOMO FAVRETTO

            Est: €800 - €1,000

            CONVERSATION IN THE GARDEN

            Fidesarte Italia SRL
          • GIACOMO FAVRETTO PORTRAIT
            May. 09, 2024

            GIACOMO FAVRETTO PORTRAIT

            Est: €600 - €800

            Sign at the bottom to the left

            Fidesarte Italia SRL
          • Giacomo FAVRETTO (1849-1887), 'La Sortie de l'église' / 'Beim Verlassen der Kirche'
            Apr. 15, 2024

            Giacomo FAVRETTO (1849-1887), 'La Sortie de l'église' / 'Beim Verlassen der Kirche'

            Est: €12,000 - €24,000

            Technik: Öl auf Leinwand, gerahmt, Signatur: unten links handsigniert, rückseitig mit Informationen zum Künstler, Maße: 40 x 60 cm, Rahmen 64 x 84 cm, Zustand: gut, Kommentar: Favretto ist ein italienischer Künstler, der sich überwiegend der Genremalerei zuordnen lässt. Durch Einbezug der Moderne des Realismus entwickelte er seinen persönlichen Stil weiter, in welchem er dennoch überwiegend Szenen des alltäglichen Lebens einfing. Trotz seines kurzen Lebens schuf er einige der intimsten Portraits der Kunstgeschichte. Auch das hier angebotene Gemälde vermag es, das profane Bildthema in ganz privater Atmosphäre zu zeigen und fängt so den Reiz Favrettos Schaffens perfekt ein.

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • Favretto, Giacomo (Attrib.): Auf dem Heimweg vom Markt
            Mar. 23, 2024

            Favretto, Giacomo (Attrib.): Auf dem Heimweg vom Markt

            Est: €200 - €400

            Favretto, Giacomo - attributed to . On the way home from the market (Venice 1849-1887 ibid.) Woman loaded with baskets on the bank of a canal in Venice. Oil on wood. Attribution to the artist on verso. 18.5 x 15 cm. // Favretto, Giacomo (Attrib.) Auf dem Heimweg vom Markt (Venedig 1849-1887 ebd.) Mit Körben beladene Frau am Ufer eines Kanals in Venedig. Öl/Holz. Verso Zuschreibung an den Künstler. 18,5 x 15 cm.

          • FAVRETTO GIACOMO
            Mar. 05, 2024

            FAVRETTO GIACOMO

            Est: €2,000 - €2,300

            GIACOMO FAVRETTO (1849-1887) Lavandaie lungo il fiume olio su tavola cm.31x25 f.to al centro

            Aste Boetto SRL
            Feb. 29, 2024

            Bonino
          • GIACOMO FAVRETTO ( VENEZIA 1849 - VENEZIA 1887 ), Due donne
            Feb. 15, 2024

            GIACOMO FAVRETTO ( VENEZIA 1849 - VENEZIA 1887 ), Due donne

            Est: €1,200 - €2,400

            Olio su tavola, 25 x 18 cm

            Ansuini 1860 Auctions
            Jan. 13, 2024

            Est: €12,000 - €24,000

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • Giacomo Favretto (Venezia, 1849 - Venezia, 1887) Testa di infante china su carta cm 11x13
            Dec. 20, 2023

            Giacomo Favretto (Venezia, 1849 - Venezia, 1887) Testa di infante china su carta cm 11x13

            Est: €200 - €300

            Giacomo Favretto (Venezia, 1849 - Venezia, 1887) Testa di infante china su carta cm 11x13Firmato in basso a destra G. Favretto 13 luglio '84.

            Gliubich Casa d'Aste
          • Giacomo Favretto (a firma di) (Venezia, 1849 - Venezia, 1887) Donne lungo una via cittadina olio su tavoletta
            Dec. 19, 2023

            Giacomo Favretto (a firma di) (Venezia, 1849 - Venezia, 1887) Donne lungo una via cittadina olio su tavoletta

            Est: €600 - €900

            Giacomo Favretto (a firma di) (Venezia, 1849 - Venezia, 1887) Donne lungo una via cittadina olio su tavoletta Firmato "G. Favretto" in basso a sinistra.

            Gliubich Casa d'Aste
          • Giacomo Favretto [attribuito a], La Scuola Grande di San Marco.
            Nov. 29, 2023

            Giacomo Favretto [attribuito a], La Scuola Grande di San Marco.

            Est: €500 - €1,000

            Giacomo Favretto [attribuito a], La Scuola Grande di San Marco. Olio su tela. cm 65,5x83. Firmato all'angolo inferiore sinistro. Questa opera sembra preferisca far cadere l'attenzione al lavoro di decoro che adorna la facciata della Scuola, piuttosto che sulle figure che popolano la piazza della Scuola. (1)

            Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
          • GIACOMO FAVRETTO 1849-1887 Ritratto virile - GIACOMO FAVRETTO 1849-1887 Male portrait
            Nov. 23, 2023

            GIACOMO FAVRETTO 1849-1887 Ritratto virile - GIACOMO FAVRETTO 1849-1887 Male portrait

            Est: €150 - €250

            China e matita su carta. 19,50 x 13,50 cm - Ink and pencil on paper. 7.68 x 5.31 in.

            Aste Bolaffi
          • Giacomo Favretto (Venezia 1849-1887) - Study for the "Fame" by Giambattista Tiepolo
            Oct. 20, 2023

            Giacomo Favretto (Venezia 1849-1887) - Study for the "Fame" by Giambattista Tiepolo

            Est: €300 - €500

            pencil and white lead on squared paper 23 x 33 cm signed lower right: G. FAVRETTO

          • FAVRETTO GIACOMO (1849 - 1887) - Attributed to. Water carrier in Venice
            Oct. 18, 2023

            FAVRETTO GIACOMO (1849 - 1887) - Attributed to. Water carrier in Venice

            Est: €1,200 - €2,200

            FAVRETTO GIACOMO (1849 - 1887). Attributed to. Water carrier in Venice. Signed lower left.. 17,50 x 34,50 cm.

          • AFTER GIACOMO FAVRETTO (ITALIAN 1849-1887)
            Oct. 11, 2023

            AFTER GIACOMO FAVRETTO (ITALIAN 1849-1887)

            Est: £300 - £500

            AFTER GIACOMO FAVRETTO (ITALIAN 1849-1887) PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN IN PROFILE bears signature G. Favretto lower right oil on canvas 51.5 x 38.4cm; 20 1/4 x 15 1/4in 71 x 58.5cm; 28 x 20 1/4in (framed) Property of a Gentleman *offered for sale without reserve

            Olympia Auctions
          • GIACOMO FAVRETO (1849-1887)
            Oct. 06, 2023

            GIACOMO FAVRETO (1849-1887)

            Est: €600 - €800

            GIACOMO FAVRETO (1849-1887) Femme à l’éventail Aquarelle Signée en bas à droite 40 x 24,5 cm

            HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
          • FAVRETTO GIACOMO
            Jun. 20, 2023

            FAVRETTO GIACOMO

            Est: €130,000 - €144,000

            GIACOMO FAVRETTO (1849-1887) La Zanze (1884) olio cm.90x200 f.to in b. a s. Inviato all'esposizione di Torino del 1884 il dipinto rappresenta una mamma che aggiusta la gabbietta di uccellini al suo bambino ed è ricollegabile all'opera 'mamma che cuce'. La composizione si sviluppa dal basso dove si trovano le figure verso l'alto attraverso la linea dei geranei rampicanti: espediente che mette in mostra l'importanza dei fiori nella composizione. La Zanze tipica figura femminile che compare in numerosi dipinti di Favretto altri non era che la sorella Angela. ESPOSIZIONI: esposizione generale italiana in Torino 1884 BIBLIOGRAFIA: catalogo Torino 1884 pag.31 n.806; A.Centelli Torino l'esposizione italiana del 1884 1884 p.46; L.Chirtani 1884; U.Fleres 1884 pag.82; Zanze. Quadro di Giacomo Favretto in Torino e l'esposizione italiana del 1884 Torino-Milano n.44 pag.351 illustrazione 348 (disegno di A.Riera); De Kiriaki 1887 pag.291; D.Fadiga 1887 pag.62; G.A.Munaro l'esposizione artistica nazionale illustrata n.9 Venezia 1887 pag.66; illustrazione popolare artistica dell'esposizione n.8 Venezia 1887; G.C.Sicco 1887 tav.II; P.G.Molteni G.Mantica 1895 pag.20 e 22; U.Fleres 1899 pag.106; P.Oreffice 1899 pag.13; L.Pelandi Bergamo 1912 pag.9; A.V. Roma 1937; Renzo Trevisan 'Giacomo Favretto l'opera completa del maestro' Umberto Allemandi editore Torino 1986 pag.179 dato come ubicazione ignota

            Aste Boetto SRL
          • GIACOMO FAVRETTO (VENEZIA 1849 - 1887)
            May. 23, 2023

            GIACOMO FAVRETTO (VENEZIA 1849 - 1887)

            Est: €100 - €150

            Giacomo Favretto (Venezia 1849 - 1887) Toni fabbro Inchiostro su carta 138 x 90 mm Firmato in basso a destra. Giacomo Favretto (Venice 1849 - 1887) Toni fabbro Ink on paper 138 x 90 mm Signed lower right.

            Lucas Aste
          • FAVRETTO GIACOMO (1849 - 1887) Attributed to. The reading
            Apr. 13, 2023

            FAVRETTO GIACOMO (1849 - 1887) Attributed to. The reading

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            FAVRETTO GIACOMO (1849 - 1887). Attributed to. The reading. Signed lower right. Defects.. Cm 13,00 x 22,00.

          • Giacomo Favretto 1849–1887 nach
            Mar. 29, 2023

            Giacomo Favretto 1849–1887 nach

            Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

            Giacomo Favretto 1849–1887 nach Il siorgio Öl auf Leinwand rückseitig bezeichnet Stanilas Bottini/Milano. Via de fiori Chiari No 11 59 x 90 cm

            Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
          • FAVRETTO GIACOMO (1849 - 1887) Attributed to. Study of soldiers and figures around the table
            Mar. 09, 2023

            FAVRETTO GIACOMO (1849 - 1887) Attributed to. Study of soldiers and figures around the table

            Est: €100 - €200

            FAVRETTO GIACOMO (1849 - 1887). Attributed to. Study of soldiers and figures around the table. Signed and dated 78 right in the centre and lower right.. Cm 17,30 x 23,90.

          • Embroiderers
            Feb. 01, 2023

            Embroiderers

            Est: €700 - €1,800

            In this typical interior by Giacomo Favretto, happy essay of the acute descriptiveness of the Venetian painter, we notice how the truth emerges urgently from his brush of the lived view and the acquisition of real data, in a slightly sweetened and comforting perspective. The subject may recall the famous painting now kept in the Galleria Civica in Turin, 'In sartoria (Embroideries)', probably executed for the 1878 Universal Exposition in Paris: although it cannot be considered a preparatory drawing, as it differs from the composition of the painting , are certainly present at affinity thanks to which we could ascribe the design to the production of the same years. We point out that in 2014 an ink and pen drawing similar to the one presented here appeared on the market, but slightly different in size and execution technique (Boetto, 10/06/2014, lot no. 517). Within frame. Origin :Finarte, lot 110, 1989.

            DAMS Casa d'Aste
          • Giacomo Favretto GONDOLIERE olio su tavola, cm 49x19 firma s
            Dec. 15, 2022

            Giacomo Favretto GONDOLIERE olio su tavola, cm 49x19 firma s

            Est: €7,000 - €8,000

            Giacomo Favretto GONDOLIERE olio su tavola, cm 49x19 firma sul retro: indistintamente iscritto

            Itineris
          • GIACOMO FAVRETO (1849-1887)
            Dec. 14, 2022

            GIACOMO FAVRETO (1849-1887)

            Est: €600 - €800

          • Giacomo Favretto, 1849 Venedig – 1887 Venedig
            Dec. 08, 2022

            Giacomo Favretto, 1849 Venedig – 1887 Venedig

            Est: €3,000 - €6,000

            Brustbildnis eines eleganten Herren Öl auf Leinwand. 65,5 x 55 cm. Links mittig signiert „G. Favretto“, verso auf Leinwand erneut Signatur. Im hochovalen Passepartout, hinter Glas in vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. Vor dunkelbraunem Hintergrund das Bildnis eines Mannes leicht nach rechts in schwarzem Sakko mit passender Weste und dazugehöriger Krawatte auf einem weißen Hemd mit Stehkragen und goldenem Knopf. Er trägt auf Brusthöhe seines Anzugs eine goldene Kette mit Medaillon, auf dem ein Kopf im Profil nach links zu sehen ist. Der Dargestellte hat eine hohe Stirn, einen buschigen Oberlippenbart und mit seinen hellblauen, von kleinen Falten umgebenen Augen schaut er aufmerksam seitlich aus dem Bild heraus. Vereinzelt Retuschen, kleine Rahmenschäden. (13200124) (18)

          • Attrib. Giacomo Favretto (1849-1887), Portrait of a Girl
            Nov. 28, 2022

            Attrib. Giacomo Favretto (1849-1887), Portrait of a Girl

            Est: $1,500 - $2,000

            Attrib. Giacomo Favretto (1849-1887), Portrait of a Girl Oil on canvas laid down on canvas 25 x 16 cm Traces of a signature (lower left). Condition: For a detailed condition report, please contact us at info@hammersite.com

            Hammersite
          • Giacomo Favretto
            Nov. 08, 2022

            Giacomo Favretto

            Est: €22,000 - €32,000

            (Venice 1849–1887) Portrait of a boy, oil on canvas, 79 x 53 cm, framed (frame damaged) Provenance: Private Collection, Austria. Catalogued and Illustrated in: Galleria Lurati, Catalogo della Vendita All’Asta, Milano, 1930, p. 11, no. 20, plate XII; Galleria Lurati, Catalogo della Vendita All’Asta, Milan, 1931, p. 17, no. 140, plate XXXIII; A. M. Comanducci, Dizionario Illustrato dei Pittori e Incisori Italiani Moderni (1800–1900), Milan, 1945, vol. I, p. 254 ff; Renzo Trevisan, Giacomo Favretto (1849–1887), Venice 1999, ill. p. 81.

          • FAVRETTO, GIACOMO (1849 VENEDIG - 1887 EBD.). DIE GEMÜSEVERKÄUFERIN .
            Oct. 29, 2022

            FAVRETTO, GIACOMO (1849 VENEDIG - 1887 EBD.). DIE GEMÜSEVERKÄUFERIN .

            FAVRETTO, Giacomo(1849 Venedig - 1887 ebd.) Die Gemüseverkäuferin Öl/Holz. Links unten signiert. 30 x 18 cm. Gerahmt : 56 x 45 cm. Junge Frau hinter einem Berg von Kohl, Rüben und anderem Gemüse. Altersspuren. Italienischer Genremaler, studierte in Venedig und hatte ein erfolgreiches Debüt auf der Ausstellung der Brera-Akademie in Mailand. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. FAVRETTO, Giacomo(1849 Venice - 1887 ibid.) The Vegetable Vendor Oil/Wood. Signed lower left. 30 x 18 cm. Framed : 56 x 45 cm. Young woman behind a mountain of cabbage, turnips and other vegetables. Traces of age. Italian genre painter, studied in Venice and had a successful debut at the Brera Academy exhibition in Milan. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

          • GIACOMO FAVRETTO Senza titolo
            Sep. 29, 2022

            GIACOMO FAVRETTO Senza titolo

            Est: €600 - €800

            GIACOMO FAVRETTO 1849-1887 Senza titolo Acquerello su carta cm. 29x20 Firma al fronte PROVENIENZA Collezione privata, Milano

            Area Casa D'Aste
          • Giacomo Favretto, 1849 Venedig – 1887 ebenda
            Sep. 22, 2022

            Giacomo Favretto, 1849 Venedig – 1887 ebenda

            Est: €5,000 - €7,000

            Brustbildnis eines eleganten Herren Öl auf Leinwand. 65,5 x 55 cm. Links mittig signiert „G. Favretto“, verso auf Leinwand erneut Signatur Im hochovalen Passepartout, hinter Glas in vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. Vor dunkelbraunem Hintergrund das Bildnis eines Mannes leicht nach rechts in schwarzem Sakko mit passender Weste und dazugehöriger Krawatte auf einem weißen Hemd mit Stehkragen und goldenem Knopf. Er trägt auf Brusthöhe seines Anzugs eine goldene Kette mit Medaillon, auf dem ein Kopf im Profil nach links zu sehen ist. Der Dargestellte hat eine hohe Stirn, einen buschigen Oberlippenbart und mit seinen hellblauen, von kleinen Falten umgebenen Augen schaut er aufmerksam seitlich aus dem Bild heraus. Vereinzelt Retuschen, kleine Rahmenschäden. (13200124) (18)

            Jul. 06, 2022

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            Itineris
          • FAVRETTO GIACOMO
            Jun. 21, 2022

            FAVRETTO GIACOMO

            Est: €300 - €350

            GIACOMO FAVRETTO (1849-1887) Chiacchiere tra comari china su carta cm.13 5x26 f.to in b. a ds.

            Aste Boetto SRL
          • Giacomo Favretto 1849–1887, nach
            Apr. 08, 2022

            Giacomo Favretto 1849–1887, nach

            Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

            Giacomo Favretto 1849–1887, nach Il siorgio Öl auf Leinwand rückseitig bezeichnet Stanilas Bottini/Milano. Via de fiori Chiari No 11 59 x 90 cm

          • Favretto, Kopie nach Gemälde ''Nach dem Bade'', Öl auf Leinwand, re. u. sign., Rahmen stark beschädigt/ copy after Favretto
            Mar. 26, 2022

            Favretto, Kopie nach Gemälde ''Nach dem Bade'', Öl auf Leinwand, re. u. sign., Rahmen stark beschädigt/ copy after Favretto

            Favretto, Giacomo. 1849-1887, Kopie nach Dopo il bagno (Nach dem Bade). Öl auf Leinwand, re. u. unleserlich in rot bezeichnet und monogr., Firnis nachgedunkelt. 40 x 74,5 cm. Gerahmt. Das Originalgemälde von 1884 befindet sich im Bestand der Galleria Nazionale d'Arte Moderna in Rom. Copy after Giacomo Favretto: dopo il bagno (after the bathing), oil/ canvas, enscribed and monogram lower right, 40 x 74,5 cm, frame.

            Kunstauktionshaus Günther
          • FAVRETTO GIACOMO
            Mar. 03, 2022

            FAVRETTO GIACOMO

            Est: €300 - €350

            Aste Boetto SRL
          • FAVRETTO GIACOMO (1849 - 1887) Head study.
            Dec. 15, 2021

            FAVRETTO GIACOMO (1849 - 1887) Head study.

            Est: €500 - €800

            FAVRETTO GIACOMO (1849 - 1887). Head study.. Signature lower right. Artwork archived in the General Archive of the painter Giacomo Favretto, as per photographic documentation attached to the work showing the relative inventory number.. Cm 9,00 x 11,00.

          • FAVRETTO GIACOMO (1849 - 1887) Male nude.
            Dec. 15, 2021

            FAVRETTO GIACOMO (1849 - 1887) Male nude.

            Est: €400 - €600

            FAVRETTO GIACOMO (1849 - 1887). Male nude.. Signature lower left. At the back authenticity certificate Napoleone Zecchini, Milan, 1969. Bibliography: G.L. Marini, Il valore dei dipinti dell'ottocento, XII edizione, Allemandi editore, 1994/95, p. 217.. Cm 14,00 x 30,00.

          • Giacomo Favretto ...
            Dec. 14, 2021

            Giacomo Favretto ...

            Est: €1,200 - €1,500

            (Venezia 1849 - 1887) "Studio di testa femminile" olio su tela applicata a cartone (cm 20x15) Siglato in alto a destra Al retro: iscrizione In cornice Provenienza Milano, Eredità Bernasconi Bibliografia M. Bianchi - G. Ginex - S. Rebora, La raccolta Bernasconi: dipinti del secondo Ottocento italiano, 1998, p. 133

            Il Ponte Auction House
          • Giacomo Favretto ...
            Dec. 14, 2021

            Giacomo Favretto ...

            Est: €1,200 - €1,500

            (Venezia 1849 - 1887) "La popolana" tecnica mista su carta (cm 42x37,5) Firmato in basso a destra In cornice

            Il Ponte Auction House
          • Giacomo Favretto ...
            Dec. 14, 2021

            Giacomo Favretto ...

            Est: €600 - €700

            (Venezia 1849 - 1887) "Figura neo settecentesca" acquerello su carta (cm 28x23) Firmato in basso a destra Al retro: dedica autografa "regalo al pittore Emilio Paggiaro da G. Favretto" In cornice

            Il Ponte Auction House
          • Giacomo Favretto
            Dec. 04, 2021

            Giacomo Favretto

            (1849 Venedig - 1887 ebenda) Junge Gemüseverkäuferin an ihrem Stand Feinmalerisch ausgeführte Darstellung mit großem Realismus und meisterhafter Wiedergabe der Stofflichkeit. Wohl um 1878 entstandenes, dem frühen Oeuvre zuzuordnendes Kabinettbild des bedeutenden italienischen Malers, der durch seine subtil beobachteten Alltagsszenen aus Venedig zugleich einer der höchst populären Künstler wurde. Statt mythologischen und historischen Themen widmete er sich mit Vorliebe heiteren Szenen aus dem 18. Jh. und insbesondere zeitgemäßen Motiven mit einfachen Menschen bei ihren gewöhnlichen Tätigkeiten, bei der Arbeit und beim Spielen. Favretto reüssierte hiermit auch in gehobenen Gesellschaftskreisen bis hin zu Königin Margharete von Italien. Favretto studierte 1864-1878 an der Akademie in Venedig und debütierte 1873 erfolgreich auf der Ausstellung der Brera-Akademie in Mailand. 1878 nahm er an der Weltausstellung in Paris teil, wodurch seine glänzende Künstlerlaufbahn auch auf internationaler Ebene begann. 1880 stellte Favretto erneut in der Brera-Akademie und in Turin aus und gewann den renommierten Prinz-Umberto-Preis. Noch kurz vor seinem frühen Tod an Typhus manifestierte er 1887 seinen Ruf als herausragender Künstler auf der Nationalen Kunstaustellung in Venedig. Öl/Holztafel. L. u. sign.; 30 cm x 18 cm. Wohl Original-Rahmen. Oil on panel. Signed.

          • MASCHERATA IN FAMIGLIA
            Nov. 06, 2021

            MASCHERATA IN FAMIGLIA

            Est: €30,000 - €50,000

            Giacomo Favretto (1850 -1887) Mascherata in famiglia Olio su tela Firmato in basso a destra : GFAVRETTO H_65 cm L_100 cm Questa importante opera, sia per qualità artistica, che per dimensioni, completamente sconosciuta agli studi e alla bibliografia, e nota fino ad oggi solo attraverso una cartolina postale, costituisce una significativa aggiunta al catalogo delle opere giovanili di Giacomo Favretto. In the absence of documental data relating to the diptych, we propose to maintain the title Mascherata in famiglia, attributed to the work by Rodolfo Pallucchini and Giuseppe Fiocco, who first saw it and recognized it as an authentic work of Giacomo Favretto's youthful period. Pallucchini dated the work between 1873 and 1878, and Fiocco said in his interview that the children's clothes were in green, white and pink colours "but not without patriotic intentions", and that "the background, painted with the two rococo specimens, is the work of Pietro Longhi". Considerazioni, queste ultime, particolarmete interessanti per provare a circoscrivere la datum di esecuzione del dipinto, che a mio avviso deve collocarsi proprio tra le prime prove del pittore, tra la metà e la fine degli anni Sessanta dell'Ottocento. In fact, the use of the diptych in the Longhi style, well noted by Fiocco, is one of the first steps in Favretto's artistic career. Le fonti documentali, infatti, ricordano le serate trascorse dal giovanissimo Favretto in compagnia del conte Antonio de' Zanetti, che gli permetteva di copiare le acqueforti di Tiepolo e Rembrandt e i dipinti di Longhi e Guardi appartenenti alla sua pregevole collezione ; e ancora le fonti ricordano i bellissimi Longhi ammirati nello studio del pittore Francesco Vason, dove Favretto era entrato a soli 15 anni, dunque nel 1865 : " Presso a quel tempo teneva il Vason nel proprio studio dodici quadri originali di Pietro Longhi (scene famigliari) di proprietà del fu baronetto Rawdon Brown, i quali al Favretto piacevano molto, e sui quali egli avrebbe desiderato far qualche studio, se il proprietario non lo avesse assolutamente proibito" (Un testimone oculare, I primi passi di Giacomo Favretto, in "L'Esposizione Nazionale Artistica Illustrata", 10 luglio 1887, p. 122, articolo pubblicato in memoriam subito dopo la scomparsa del Favretto). And the patriotic note evidenced by Fiocco refers to 1866, the year in which Venice finally became part of Italy, freeing it from the Austrian government. E' dunque verosimile che il dipinto sia stato eseguito tra il 1866 e il 1870, quando l'artista era ancora in Accademia, o appena diplomato, e molto probabilmente, per una committenza privata diretta da parte di qualcuno dei mecenati, che lo aiutavano a sostenersi agli studi e ad avviare la sua carriera artistica: dunque Ambrogio Pellanda, Pacifico Ceresa, il conte Antonio de' Zanetti, i coniugi Geypes. The diptych, which with its large format, reveals the artist's desire to produce a significant work, with which to present himself in the best way to his client, is well constructed and well diptyched, especially in the simplification of the spatial scattering, constructed with a fifth of a fondoscena, on which adults sit, and a diagonal constructed by masked children. The figures, in this first phase, do not have the easy, sprightly quality typical of the artist's mature works, and maintain a severe rigour of definition. Alcune in particolare sono molto efficaci, come le due figure al centro, che sembrano proprio essere dei ritratti, anche se purtroppo non identificabili, mentre la figura femminile a sinistra riporta a figure simili dipinte alcuni anni dopo in composizioni di interno quali per esempio La Colazione, esposta alla Promotrice veneta di Belle Artiel 1874 (n.67, cat. p. 86). Paolo Serafini Ringraziamo il Professor Paolo Serafini per la preziosa collaborazione nella ricostruzione storica di questo magnifico dipinto e per la redazione della scheda. Giacomo Favretto (1850 -1887) Masquerade in the Family Oil on canvas Signed lower right: GFAVRETTO H_65 cm W_100 cm This important work, both for its artistic quality and its dimensions, totally unknown in studies and bibliography, and known until now only by a postcard, constitutes a significant addition to the catalogue of Giacomo Favretto's early works. In the absence of any documentary source relating to the painting, I propose to retain the title Masquerade in the Family, attributed to the work by Rodolfo Pallucchini and Giuseppe Fiocco, who were the first to see it and recognise it as an authentic work from Giacomo Favretto's early period. Pallucchini dated the work between 1873 and 1878, and Fiocco pointed out in his expert opinion that the children's clothes are in green, white and red "perhaps not without patriotic intentions", and that "the clear background with the two mirrors Mascherata in famiglia Olio su tela Firmato in basso a destra : GFAVRETTO H_65 cm L_100 cm Questa importante opera, sia per qualità artistica, che per dimensioni, completamente sconosciuta agli studi e alla bibliografia, e nota fino ad oggi solo attraverso una cartolina postale, costituisce una significativa aggiunta al catalogo delle opere giovanili di Giacomo Favretto. In mancanza di fonti documentali relative al dipinto, propongo di mantenere il titolo Mascherata in famiglia, attribuito all'opera da Rodolfo Pallucchini e Giuseppe Fiocco, che per primi lo videro e riconobbero come opera autentica del periodo giovanile di Giacomo Favretto. Pallucchini datò l'opera tra il 1873 e il 1878, e Fiocco sottolineò nella sua perizia come i vestiti dei bambini si risolvano nelle cromie del verde, del bianco e del rosso “forse non senza intenzioni patriottiche”, e che “il fondo pulito con le due specchierine rococò, è degno di Pietro Longhi”. Considerazioni, queste ultime, particolarmete interessanti per provare a circoscrivere la data di esecuzione del dipinto, che a mio avviso deve collocarsi proprio tra le prime prove del pittore, tra la metà e la fine degli anni Sessanta dell'Ottocento. Infatti l'impostazione alla Longhi del dipinto, ben notata da Fiocco, ci riporta agli esordi della carriera artistica di Favretto. Le fonti documentali, infatti, ricordano le serate trascorse dal giovanissimo Favretto in compagnia del conte Antonio de' Zanetti, che gli permetteva di copiare le acqueforti di Tiepolo e Rembrandt e i dipinti di Longhi e Guardi appartenenti alla sua pregevole collezione ; e ancora le fonti ricordano i bellissimi Longhi ammirati nello studio del pittore Francesco Vason, dove Favretto era entrato a soli 15 anni, dunque nel 1865 : “ Presso a quel tempo teneva il Vason nel proprio studio dodici quadri originali di Pietro Longhi (scene famigliari) di proprietà del fu baronetto Rawdon Brown, i quali al Favretto piacevano molto, e sui quali egli avrebbe desiderato far qualche studio, se il proprietario non lo avesse assolutamente proibito” (Un testimone oculare, I primi passi di Giacomo Favretto, in “L'Esposizione Nazionale Artistica Illustrata”, 10 luglio 1887, p. 122, articolo pubblicato in memoriam subito dopo la scomparsa del Favretto). E ancora la notazione patriottica evidenziata dal Fiocco ci riporta al 1866, anno in cui Venezia entrò finalmente a far parte dell'Italia, liberandosi dal giogo austriaco. E' dunque verosimile che il dipinto sia stato eseguito tra il 1866 e il 1870, quando l'artista era ancora in Accademia, o appena diplomato, e molto probabilmente, per una committenza privata diretta da parte di qualcuno dei mecenati, che lo aiutavano a sostenersi agli studi e ad avviare la sua carriera artistica : dunque Ambrogio Pellanda, Pacifico Ceresa, il conte Antonio de' Zanetti, i coniugi Geypes. Il dipinto, che dal grande formato, rivela la volontà dell'artista di realizzare un'opera significativa, con la quale presentarsi nel migliore dei modi al suo committente, è ben costruito e ben dipinto, pur nella semplificazione della scatola spaziale, costruita con una quinta di fondoscena, sulla quale siedono gli adulti, e una diagonale costruita dai bambini mascherati. Le figure, in questa prima fase, non hanno quella pennellata facile e sprezzante tipica delle opere mature dell'artista, e mantengono un severo rigore di indagine disegnativa. Alcune in particolare sono molto efficaci, come le due figure al centro, che sembrano proprio essere dei ritratti, anche se purtroppo non identificabili, mentre la figura femminile a sinistra riporta a figure simili dipinte alcuni anni dopo in composizioni di interno quali per esempio La Colazione, esposta alla Promotrice veneta di Belle Arti nel 1874 (n.67, cat. p. 86). Paolo Serafini Ringraziamo il Professor Paolo Serafini per la preziosa collaborazione nella ricostruzione storica di questo magnifico dipinto e per la redazione della scheda. Giacomo Favretto (1850 -1887) Mascarade en famille Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite : GFAVRETTO H_65 cm L_100 cm Cette oeuvre importante, tant par sa qualité artistique que par ses dimensions, totalement inconnue des études et de la bibliographie, et connue jusqu'à présent uniquement par une carte postale, constitue un ajout significatif au catalogue des oeuvres de jeunesse de Giacomo Favretto. En l'absence de toute source documentaire relative au tableau, je propose de retenir le titre Mascarade en famille, attribué à l'oeuvre par Rodolfo Pallucchini et Giuseppe Fiocco, qui ont été les premiers à la voir et à la reconnaître comme une oeuvre authentique de la première période de Giacomo Favretto. Pallucchini a daté l'oeuvre entre 1873 et 1878, et Fiocco a souligné dans son avis d'expert que les vêtements des enfants sont en vert, blanc et rouge "peut-être pas sans intentions patriotiques", et que "le fond net avec les deux miroirs

            Pierre Bergé & Associés