Peter Fendi Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Lithographer, Illustrator, b. 1796 - d. 1842

      • PETER FENDI: MUTTER MIT KINDERN, KAFFEE MAHLEND
        Jun. 19, 2024

        PETER FENDI: MUTTER MIT KINDERN, KAFFEE MAHLEND

        Est: €10,000 - €20,000

        Peter Fendi Mother with children, grinding coffee c. 1840 watercolour on paper; framed 20 x 24 cm Gallery/Auction house Hassfurther, Vienna, 20.10.1999; since then private property, Austria 1998 Vienna, Internationale Antiquitäten Messe 18.4.-26.4.1998 Walter Koschatzky, Peter Fendi (1796-1842). Künstler, Lehrer und Leitbild, Salzburg/Vienna 1995, p. 122, no. 100 (bw-ill.); Wiener Internat. Antiquitäten Messe 1998, Künstlerhaus, Katalog 98, p. 103 (ill.)

        Im Kinsky
      • Fendi Peter
        Jun. 01, 2024

        Fendi Peter

        Est: CHF400 - CHF500

        Brustbildnis eines nackten, lockigen Jünglings Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 01.06.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 18:21

      • P. FENDI (1796-1842), The ride to the hunt. Genre scene with riders, Etching
        Mar. 23, 2024

        P. FENDI (1796-1842), The ride to the hunt. Genre scene with riders, Etching

        Est: €300 - €400

        Peter Fendi (1796 Vienna - 1842 ibid.): "The ride to the hunt" Rural genre scene with riders setting off on a hunt, 19th century, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed in the printing plate: "P. Fendi sc". Lower middle inscribed in the printing plate: "Der Ritt zur Jagd.". Date: 19th century Description: The etching conveys a scene of rural idyll in which riders on horses are illustrated in the centre of the picture, flanked by rural architecture on the left and a hilly landscape on the right. Source: Michael Auer () Faust. Poligrafisch illustrirte Zeitschrift für Kunst, Wissenschaft, Industrie, und geselliges Leben, begleitet von Kunst-Beilagen aus mehr als 30 Druckfächern, um 1850 | Magazine, Genre, Landscape, Architecture Keywords: rural; idyll; rider; horses; architecture; landscape; man-nature-relationship, 19th century, Romanticism, Genre, Austria,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • P. FENDI (*1796) after BROUWER (*1605), Drinker. Scene in the pub, Etching
        Mar. 23, 2024

        P. FENDI (*1796) after BROUWER (*1605), Drinker. Scene in the pub, Etching

        Est: €120 - €200

        Peter Fendi (1796 Vienna - 1842 ibid.) after Adrian Brouwer (1605 Oudenaarde - 1638 Antwerp): Drinker. Tavern scene with farmer in front of beer glass, 19th century, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: At the lower part signed in the printing plate: "A. Brouwer | P. Fendi sc.". At the lower part inscribed in the printing plate: "L'original de la meme grandeur est dans la collection de Tableaux du Mr. le Baron d'Ivry à Vienne.". Date: 19th century Description: The depiction shows a person studying in depth, bent over a book, turned away from the viewer. The somewhat midday lighting supports the focussed impression, while the detailed linework lends a tactile quality to the clothing and headgear. The overall composition is characterised by understated elegance and a calm atmosphere, underlined by the homogeneous colour tone of the background, which offers the viewer space for contemplation. Keywords: Art print; Portrait; Study; Reading; Focussed; Immersed; Exposure to light; Linework; Clothing; Headgear; Elegance; Atmosphere; Contemplation; Homogeneous colour tone; Background; Tactile quality; Detail; Cultural-historical;, 19th century, Baroque, Genre, France,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Peter Fendi 1823-1842 Portrait of a Lady | Peter Fendi 1823-1842 Bildnis einer Dame
        Mar. 22, 2024

        Peter Fendi 1823-1842 Portrait of a Lady | Peter Fendi 1823-1842 Bildnis einer Dame

        Est: €1,400 - €1,800

        Portrait of a young lady with pinned up hair and earrings (1823), watercolor on paper, dimensions: 11 x 9 cm | Bildnis einer jungen Dame mit aufgestecktem Haar und Ohrgehänge (1823), Aquarell auf Papier, Maße: 11 x 9 cm

        Amadeus Auction
      • Fendi, Peter (Wien 1796-1842 ebda.),
        Dec. 01, 2023

        Fendi, Peter (Wien 1796-1842 ebda.),

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        Schutzengel. Aquarell über Bleistift auf Papier. Sign., beschriftet und dat. 1834. 18,3 x 23,3 cm. (155) - - Peter Fendi zählt neben Ferdinand Georg Waldmüller (1793-1865) und Josef Danhauser zu den wichtigsten Künstlern des Biedermeier in Wien. Trotz gesundheitlicher Probleme und dem frühen Tod seines Vaters konnte er sich dank seines schon früh entdeckten Zeichentalents zunächst einen Namen im Kopieren antiker Vasen für Anton Graf Lamberg-Sprinzenstein machen, ab 1818 war er Kabinettszeichner des Münz- und Antikenkabinetts. Der Direktor des Kabinetts empfahl ihn 1833 dann bei Hofe. Hier erwarb er die Gunst der Kaiserin Karolina Augusta und der Erzherzogin Sophie und avancierte bald zu einem der gefragtesten Porträtisten des Wiener Hochadels. Darüberhinaus erfreuten sich seine Kinderdarstellungen großer Beliebtheit. Unser feines Blatt aus diesem zentralen Bereich seines Oeuvres zeigt ein kleines Mädchen, das auf einer Planke über einem Bächlein sitzt und Steine in das Wasser wirft. Wie schnell könnte dem Kind dabei etwas zustoßen! Doch hinter ihm kniet ein Schutzengel, der sanft und liebevoll über die Kleine wacht. Es ist die ganze lyrische Zartheit des Biedermeier, die hier zum Ausdruck kommt. Ein Spruch, mit sehr feinem Stift zu Papier gebracht, untermauert den Gedanken und bezeugt die Gottesfürchtigkeit der Epoche: "Dieses Haus steht in Gottes Hand. Zum Hl. Schutzengel wird's genannt."

      • Fendi Peter (AUSTRIAN, 1796-1842) - Family
        Nov. 27, 2023

        Fendi Peter (AUSTRIAN, 1796-1842) - Family

        Family

        Einszwei Gallery
      • Peter Fendi, Vienna 1796 - 1842 Vienna, Baby by the chamber pot
        Nov. 14, 2023

        Peter Fendi, Vienna 1796 - 1842 Vienna, Baby by the chamber pot

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Peter Fendi Vienna 1796 - 1842 Vienna Baby by the chamber pot Watercolour on paper 10 x 9.5 cm, with frame 26.5 x 26 cm Signed & dated 1839 b.r.

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Peter Fendi, Vienna 1796 - 1842 Vienna, Child with dolls
        Nov. 14, 2023

        Peter Fendi, Vienna 1796 - 1842 Vienna, Child with dolls

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Peter Fendi Vienna 1796 - 1842 Vienna Child with dolls Watercolour on paper 12.5 x 10 cm, with frame 29 x 26.5 cm Signed & dated 1841 b.l.

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Peter Fendi, Vienna 1796 - 1842 Vienna, Mother with children
        Nov. 14, 2023

        Peter Fendi, Vienna 1796 - 1842 Vienna, Mother with children

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Peter Fendi Vienna 1796 - 1842 Vienna Mother with children Watercolour on paper 9.5 x 7 cm, with frame 25.5 x 23.5 cm Signed & dated 1837 b.l.

        Tiberius Auctions
      • CIRCLE OF PETER FENDI : A VISIT TO THE NUN
        Jun. 20, 2023

        CIRCLE OF PETER FENDI : A VISIT TO THE NUN

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Circle of Peter Fendi A visit to the nun 1834 watercolour on paper; framed 17.5 x 20.5 cm (cut-out) inscribed and dated on the lower left: Fendi. 1834 private property, Germany cf: Walter Koschatzky, Peter Fendi (1796-1842). Künstler, Lehrer and Leitbild, Salzburg/Vienna 1995, p. 261, no. 81, p. 99 (BW-ill.)

        Im Kinsky
      • PETER FENDI: MOTHER AND CHILD AT THE WELL
        Jun. 20, 2023

        PETER FENDI: MOTHER AND CHILD AT THE WELL

        Est: €2,500 - €5,000

        Peter Fendi Mother and child at the well 1839 watercolour on paper; framed 11.5 x 15.5 cm (cut-out) inscribed and dated on the lower left: Fendi 1839 estate of Rudolf von Strasser, Vienna

        Im Kinsky
      • PETER FENDI: CHILD WITH DOLL
        Dec. 06, 2022

        PETER FENDI: CHILD WITH DOLL

        Est: €700 - €1,400

        Peter Fendi Child with doll 1831 watercolour on paper; unframed 9.5 x 7 cm (cut-out) signed and dated on the lower left: Fendi / 1831 private property, Germany

        Im Kinsky
      • Portfolio of (40) erotic color lithographs
        Dec. 03, 2022

        Portfolio of (40) erotic color lithographs

        After PETER FENDI (Austrian, 1796-1842), ''Vierzig Erotische Aquarelle in Faksimilereproduktion'', portfolio of (40) erotic color lithographs after the original watercolors, numbered 114 (of 600 copies), Leipzig: 1910, plates mounted on loose sheets of blindstamped heavy wove paper, complete, with original wrapper. Waterstains, foxing, toning, stains, and some creases to paper mounts; spine separating, losses and wear to front and back boards. Together with ''Peter Fendi'', 1970, The Hogarth Guild: Los Angeles.

        South Bay Auctions Inc
      • Peter Fendi, attr., Mutterglück
        Nov. 26, 2022

        Peter Fendi, attr., Mutterglück

        Peter Fendi, attr., Mutterglück bäuerliche Stube mit junger Mutter, die freudestrahlend ihren in der Wiege liegenden Neugeborenen die Hände entgegenstreckt, minimal pastose Genremalerei, Öl auf Papier, um 1830, rückseitig in Blei "Fendi" und Nummer "N6/23", rechte obere Ecke fehlt, geringe Retuschen, Maße ca. 15,8 x 18 cm. Künstlerinfo: österr. Genre- und Portraitmaler, Aquarellist, Lithograph und Kupferstecher (1796 Wien bis 1842 Wien), 1810-13 Besuch der k. k. Zeichenakademie und hier Schüler von Johann Baptist Lampi, ab 1818 Kabinettzeichner des Münz- und Antikenkabinetts, zusammen mit Anton Steinbüchel Studienreisen nach Salzburg und Venedig, 1833 erlangte er durch Empfehlung die Gunst von Kaiserin Karolina Augusta, hier wurde er Zeichenlehrer am Hof, ab 1836 Mitglied der Akademie der bildenden Künste in Wien, er avancierte Ende der 1830er Jahre zum gefragtesten Portraitisten des Wiener Hochadels, der Künstler erhielt 1909 ein Ehrengrab auf dem Wiener Zentralfriedhof. Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Wikipedia.

      • Peter Fendi – Vorhalle einer Kirche mit Kruzifix, Priester und Messknaben (Vestibule of a church with a Crucifix, priest and altar boy)
        Nov. 18, 2022

        Peter Fendi – Vorhalle einer Kirche mit Kruzifix, Priester und Messknaben (Vestibule of a church with a Crucifix, priest and altar boy)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Watercolour over pencil on wove. 10.4 x 11.5 cm. Signed lower right.

        Karl & Faber
      • Peter Fendi – Katholischer Priester mit Abendmahlsgefäßen (Catholic priest with communion vessels)
        Nov. 18, 2022

        Peter Fendi – Katholischer Priester mit Abendmahlsgefäßen (Catholic priest with communion vessels)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Watercolour over pencil on wove. 15.4 x 10.8 cm. Signed lower right.

        Karl & Faber
        Aug. 27, 2022

      • Peter Fendi (1796 – 1842) - attributed to, Mother with Child in a Sling
        Jul. 23, 2022

        Peter Fendi (1796 – 1842) - attributed to, Mother with Child in a Sling

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Mother with Child in a Sling

        Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
        Jun. 11, 2022

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Mother with Child in a Sling

        Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
      • Mutter mit Kind, Österreichischer Genremaler des 19. Jahrhunderts
        Apr. 01, 2022

        Mutter mit Kind, Österreichischer Genremaler des 19. Jahrhunderts

        Mother with child — Austrian genre painter of the 19th century Peasant woman with headscarf offers a cloth pacifier to her infant in a sling on her back. Oil on wood. 37.5 x 25.5 cm. - Genre depiction in the manner of Peter Fendi (Vienna 1796-1842 ibid.). // Mutter mit Kind — Österreichischer Genremaler des 19. Jahrhunderts — Bäuerin mit Kopftuch bietet ihrem Kleinkind im Tragetuch auf dem Rücken einen Stoffschnuller an. Öl/Holz. 37,5 x 25,5 cm. - Genredarstellung in der Art des Peter Fendi (Wien 1796-1842 ebd.).

        Feb. 26, 2022

      • PETER FENDI (AUSTRIAN, 1796-1842)
        Jan. 26, 2022

        PETER FENDI (AUSTRIAN, 1796-1842)

        Est: £120 - £180

        PETER FENDI (AUSTRIAN, 1796-1842) PETER FENDI (AUSTRIAN, 1796-1842) Three is Fun Pencil & wash on paper, unsigned, also published as a lithograph in 1835, image c.21 x 19 cm, framed & glazed.

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Fendi, Peter
        Dec. 18, 2021

        Fendi, Peter

        Est: €400 - €600

        (1796 Wien 1842). Mutter mit Kind und Hund auf Balkon. Öl auf Holz. Unt. re. sign. u. dat. "Fendi (1)839)". 24,5 x 20 cm. Gerahmt. - Zwei Kleine Dellen, zwei Risse am unteren Rand. Leichter Kratzer. D

        Nov. 27, 2021

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Mother with Child in a Sling

        Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
      • Peter FENDI (1796-1842), attributed to
        Sep. 25, 2021

        Peter FENDI (1796-1842), attributed to

        Est: CHF600 - CHF1,200

        Portrait of Mister J. Bennet Oil on panel, verso with handwritten assignment as well as a label on the frame with the following text: Thieme-Becker, Volume XI, p. 384, bottom right, where the portrait of Mister J. Bennet is cited, which was then in the G. Eissler Collection, Vienna. Condition: overpainted in the lower area. 19,5 x 15,5 cm, frame: 31 x 27,5 cm

        Galerie Moenius
      • Fendi, P. (1796-1842). Peter Fendi und seine Mutter am Wege von Heumarkt in die Stadt.
        May. 21, 2021

        Fendi, P. (1796-1842). Peter Fendi und seine Mutter am Wege von Heumarkt in die Stadt.

        Est: €100 - €150

        Fendi, P. (1796-1842). Peter Fendi und seine Mutter am Wege von Heumarkt in die Stadt. Etching, 15,2x22,5 cm. (image), signed and "1824" in the plate, w. engr. caption/ title below. - Margins trimmed short. = Heller-Andresen 6. Bergler II, J. (1753-1829). (A child being fed by two birds). Etching, 14,1x11,8 cm., monogrammed and "1805" in the plate. Chodowiecki, W. (1765-1805). "Und Sie eilten Sich zu versammlen, denn die Glocke hatte schon Zweij geschlagen". Etching, 1787, 15,2x20,2 cm., signed in the plate, published by F. Morino et Comp, Berlin. = With the collector's/ publisher's blindstamp (Lugt 5534). AND 14 others, by J. VIEL, S. GESSNER, F.N. KÖNIG, D. CHODOWIECKI and J.E. NILSON.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Peter Fendi Circle, "Girl Portrait" | Peter Fendi (1796-1842) Umkreis, "Mädchenporträt"
        Mar. 26, 2021

        Peter Fendi Circle, "Girl Portrait" | Peter Fendi (1796-1842) Umkreis, "Mädchenporträt"

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Peter Fendi-Umkreis, (1796 - 1842), was an Austrian portrait and genre painter, watercolorist, lithographer and engraver of the Biedermeier period, oil on canvas, dimensions: 48 x 30 cm | Mädchenportrait, Öl auf Leinwand, Peter Fendi-Umkreis, (1796 - 1842), war österreichischer Porträt- und Genremaler, Aquarellist, Lithograf und Kupferstecher der Biedermeierzeit, 48 x 30 cm

        Amadeus Auction
      • Peter Fendi (Austrian, 1796-1842)
        Dec. 09, 2020

        Peter Fendi (Austrian, 1796-1842)

        Est: £300 - £500

        Peter Fendi (Austrian, 1796-1842) Peter Fendi (Austrian, 1796-1842) A young girl pulling her younger sibling along in a wooden cart signed and dated 1831 l.r., wash and pencil 15.5 x 10.5cm

        Sworders
      • 19th century painting, Peter Fendi (1796 – 1842) - attributed to, Mother with Child in a Sling
        Oct. 31, 2020

        19th century painting, Peter Fendi (1796 – 1842) - attributed to, Mother with Child in a Sling

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
      • PETER FENDI (Vienna 1796-1842 Vienna) A Group of Four Boys.
        May. 21, 2020

        PETER FENDI (Vienna 1796-1842 Vienna) A Group of Four Boys.

        PETER FENDI (Vienna 1796-1842 Vienna) A Group of Four Boys. Pencil on cream wove paper. 150x240 mm; 6x9 1/2 inches. Ex-collection Julius Held (Lugt 4805, verso); and Johanna Aigner, ink stamp verso (not in Lugt).

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • FENDI, PETER
        Dec. 13, 2019

        FENDI, PETER

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

        (1796 Wien 1842) In der Kinderstube (ganz wie der Vater). Aquarell, signiert auf dem Schild der Zeichnungsmappe an der Wand und datiert 1835. 18,7x24,7 cm. Alt motiert und gerahmt.

      • Peter Fendi Circle, "Girl Portrait" | Peter Fendi-Umkreis, "Mädchenporträt"
        Sep. 26, 2019

        Peter Fendi Circle, "Girl Portrait" | Peter Fendi-Umkreis, "Mädchenporträt"

        Est: €3,000 - €3,500

        Peter Fendi-Umkreis, (1796 - 1842), was an Austrian portrait and genre painter, watercolorist, lithographer and engraver of the Biedermeier period, oil on canvas, dimensions: 48 x 30 cm | Peter Fendi-Umkreis, (1796 - 1842), war österreichischer Porträt- und Genremaler, Aquarellist, Lithograf und Kupferstecher der Biedermeierzeit, Öl auf Leinwand, Maße: 48 x 30 cm

        Amadeus Auction
      • Peter Fendi (1796 - 1842).
        Mar. 22, 2019

        Peter Fendi (1796 - 1842).

        Est: €1,800 - €3,600

        A peasant girl reclining. Watercolour on paper, 8,5 x 10 cm. Aquarel op papier Peter Fendi (1796 - 1842). Een zittend boerenmeisje. 8,5 x 10 cm.

        Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
      • Peter Fendi (1796-1842)
        Dec. 04, 2018

        Peter Fendi (1796-1842)

        Est: €1,800 - €3,500

        Peter Fendi (1796-1842), two watercolours showing a baby at the toilet, signed bottom right and dated 1834. And a child with her puppets, signed and dated 1841 bottom left. On paper, in passepartout, framed under glass.

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Peter Fendi (1796-1842)
        Dec. 04, 2018

        Peter Fendi (1796-1842)

        Est: €1,800 - €3,500

        Peter Fendi (1796-1842), two watercolours showing mother with two children , signed on the bottom �Fendi 1837� and two girls with a baby and boy in landscape. Signed and dated on the bottom �Fendi 1832�. Watercolour on paper, in passepartout, framed under glass.

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Fendi, Peter: Peter Fendi und seine Mutter am Wege vom Heumarkt in die Stadt
        Nov. 24, 2016

        Fendi, Peter: Peter Fendi und seine Mutter am Wege vom Heumarkt in die Stadt

        Est: €300 - €400

        Peter Fendi und seine Mutter am Wege vom Heumarkt in die Stadt. Radierung auf Velin. 17,6 x 24,3 cm. 1824. Heller-Andresen 6. Ausgezeichneter Druck vor dem Titel, mit Rand. Vereinzelte Stockflecken, etwas angestaubt sowie einige Gebrauchsspuren, unten im weißen Rand der Titel schwach mit Bleistift annotiert, sonst insgesamt gut. Beigegeben dasselbe Blatt in einem späteren Druckzustand, mit dem gestochenen Titel. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Peter Fendi (1796-1842), Attr., Woman Selling Krampus, c. 1840
        Nov. 30, 2015

        Peter Fendi (1796-1842), Attr., Woman Selling Krampus, c. 1840

        Est: €5,000 - €6,500

        Oil on canvas, relined Vienna, circa 1840 Attributed to Peter Fendi (1796-1842) - Austrian portrait and genre painter of the Biedermeier period Dimensions: 23.8 x 18.8 cm Good condition Genre scene with a market woman offering Nicholas and Krampus figures. In German-speaking Alpine folklore, Krampus is a monstrous figure, accompanied by Saint Nicholas, who punishes misbehaving Children during Christmas season Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 10,000 Euro Condition: The painting is in good age-appropriate condition. The canvas is relined. Occasionally small touch-ups visible under UV light. The varnish is lightly discolored, otherwise overall of good impression. The image dimensions are 23.8 x 18.8 cm. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Fendi, Peter: Peter Fendi und seine Mutter
        Nov. 26, 2015

        Fendi, Peter: Peter Fendi und seine Mutter

        Est: €300 - €400

        "Peter Fendi und seine Mutter am Wege vom Heumarkt in die Stadt". Radierung. 17,6 x 24,2 cm. 1824. Heller-Andresen 6. Prachtvoller Druck mit Rand. Vereinzelte kleine Stockfleckchen, sonst sehr schönes Exemplar. Selten.

      • Peter Fendi, Forty erotic watercolors
        Oct. 31, 2015

        Peter Fendi, Forty erotic watercolors

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        Peter Fendi, Forty erotic watercolors, facsimile of 1910, limit. Edition, numbered 3/600, throughout blotchy, tanned with edge damage, cover damaged, fullpage about 40x30 cm, additionally 36 watercolors and 9 etchings . German Description: Peter Fendi, Vierzig erotische Aquarelle, Faksimile von 1910, limit. Auflage, num 3/600, durchgehend fleckig, gebräunt mit Randschäden, Einband beschädigt, Blattgr. ca. 40x30 cm, dazu 36 Aquarelle und 9 Radierungen

      • Adriaen Brouwer (1605-1638)-after, Portrait of a d
        Jun. 23, 2015

        Adriaen Brouwer (1605-1638)-after, Portrait of a d

        Est: €40 - €80

        Adriaen Brouwer (1605-1638)-after, Portrait of a drinker, etching on paper after the original painting from Baron Haus in Vienna etched by Peter Fendi (1796-1842).

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Peter Fendi (1796–1842), Faustin Herr
        Jun. 20, 2015

        Peter Fendi (1796–1842), Faustin Herr

        Est: Kč500 - Kč1,000

        WIDOW. 1st half of 19th century. Die Wittwe. Das Original-Gemälde von gleicher Grösse befindet sich im Besitze des Herrn Doctors Eltz in Wien. Verlag u. Eigenthum von L. T. Neumann in Wien. Lithography on paper accodring to well-known Fendi’s painting ‘The Sad Message’ from 1838, 305x375 mm, marked in print lower left ‘P Fendi gem’, ‘F. Herr lith.’ on the right, ‘G. (?) Raub’ in the middle. Framed, glassed. Peter Fendi (1796–1842), Faustin Herr Peter Fendi (1796–1842), Faustin Herr VDOVA. 1. pol. 19. stol. Die Wittwe. Das Original-Gemälde von gleicher Grösse befindet sich im Besitze des Herrn Doctors Eltz in Wien. Verlag u. Eigenthum von L. T. Neumann in Wien. Litografie na papíře dle slavné Fendiho malby „Smutná zpráva“ z r. 1838, 305x375 mm, zn. v tisku vlevo dole „P Fendi gem“, vpravo „F. Herr lith.“, uprostřed „G. (?) Raub“. Rámováno, zaskleno.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Peter Fendi (1796–1842)
        Jun. 20, 2015

        Peter Fendi (1796–1842)

        Est: Kč3,500 - Kč7,000

        PETER FENDI AND HIS MOTHER ON A TRIP. Peter Fendi und seine Mutter am Wege vom Heumarkt in die Stadt. Coloured etching on paper, 177x241 mm, signed and dated in print lower left ‘P. Fendi f. 1824.’. Mounted, framed, glassed. Peter Fendi (1796–1842) Peter Fendi (1796–1842) PETER FENDI NA CESTĚ SE SVOU MATKOU. Peter Fendi und seine Mutter am Wege vom Heumarkt in die Stadt. Kolorovaný lept na papíře, 177x241 mm, sign. a dat. v tisku vlevo dole „P. Fendi f. 1824.“. Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno.

        Auction House Zezula
        May. 28, 2015

        Est: €300 - €400

        "Peter Fendi und seine Mutter am Wege vom Heumarkt in die Stadt". Radierung. 17,6 x 24,2 cm. 1824. Heller-Andresen 6. Prachtvoller Druck mit Rand. Vereinzelte Stockfleckchen vornehmlich im weißen Rand, sonst tadellos. Sehr selten.

      • FENDI, Peter (1796-1842). Vierzig Erotische Aquarelle in Faksimilereproduktion . [Leipzig, 1910]. 2° (341 x 179mm). Portrait of the author and 40 coloured mounted plates. (A few small marginal stains.) Modern quarter green morocco, spine gilt
        Jun. 18, 2013

        FENDI, Peter (1796-1842). Vierzig Erotische Aquarelle in Faksimilereproduktion . [Leipzig, 1910]. 2° (341 x 179mm). Portrait of the author and 40 coloured mounted plates. (A few small marginal stains.) Modern quarter green morocco, spine gilt

        FENDI, Peter (1796-1842). Vierzig Erotische Aquarelle in Faksimilereproduktion. [Leipzig, 1910]. 2° (341 x 179mm). Portrait of the author and 40 coloured mounted plates. (A few small marginal stains.) Modern quarter green morocco, spine gilt (extremities lightly rubbed). LIMITED EDITION no. 409 of 600 copies.

      • Peter Fendi (1796-1842) Circle of, A peasant woman
        Apr. 24, 2013

        Peter Fendi (1796-1842) Circle of, A peasant woman

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        Peter Fendi (1796-1842) Circle of, A peasant woman with her children near a hut at a lake, watercolor, over pencil, on paper, 22,2 x 26,8 cm, unmounted, unframed, (Sch) Specialist: Mag. Astrid-Christina Schierz

      • Peter Fendi (Austrian, 1796-1842) The Young Apprentice
        Mar. 20, 2013

        Peter Fendi (Austrian, 1796-1842) The Young Apprentice

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Peter Fendi (Austrian, 1796-1842) The Young Apprentice oil on canvas, signed 'P Fendi' lower right 17 1/2 x 14 1/4in. (44.5 x 36.25cm.)

        Martel Maides
      • Fendi, Peter
        Jun. 16, 2012

        Fendi, Peter

        Est: - €120

        Fendi, Peter (1796 Wien 1842). Reitende Soldaten mit Speeren. Radierung nach Du Vivie, um 1810. 9,4 x 7 cm. Blgr. 35,5 x 27 cm. Mit den Namensz. unter d. Darst. Unter Passep. mont. - Stärker stockfl.