Hermann Fenner-Behmer Sold at Auction Prices

    • HERMANN FENNER-BEHMER (GERMAN, 1866 - 1913)
      Jun. 09, 2024

      HERMANN FENNER-BEHMER (GERMAN, 1866 - 1913)

      "Nude Reading"; n.d.; Oil on Board; 7.25" x 10.5"; Signed Lower Left; Framed.

      James Cox Gallery
    • HERMANN FENNER-BEHMER, "SEEFELD", 1892.
      Feb. 23, 2024

      HERMANN FENNER-BEHMER, "SEEFELD", 1892.

      Fenner-Behmer, Hermann (German, 1866-1913). "Seefeld." A street scene of Seefeld, Austria. 1892. Oil on board. Signed, titled, and dated l.l. Sight: 9" x 6 1/4". Frame:12 1/2" x 10".

      Quinn's Auction Galleries
    • Hermann Fenner-Behmer, "Seefeld", 1892.
      Sep. 22, 2023

      Hermann Fenner-Behmer, "Seefeld", 1892.

      Est: $600 - $900

      Fenner-Behmer, Hermann (German, 1866-1913). "Seefeld." A street scene of Seefeld, Austria. 1892. Oil on board. Signed, titled, and dated l.l. Sight: 9" x 6 1/4". Frame:12 1/2" x 10"

      Quinn's Auction Galleries
    • Hermann Fenner-Behmer "Vertraute Klanger" Oil
      Jun. 05, 2022

      Hermann Fenner-Behmer "Vertraute Klanger" Oil

      Hermann Fenner-Behmer (German, 1866-1913) "Vertraute Klanger / Familiar Sounds" oil on wood board panel painting depicting a lady standing at a mantel wearing a black hat and dress with a lace collar, the woman looks at the viewer while on the telephone, signed to upper right, with a French framer's sticker to verso and housed in a gilt wooden frame. Image: 35.75" H x 22" W; frame: 45" H x 31" W x 1.5" D.

      Auctions at Showplace
    • Hermann Fenner-Behmer (1866 -
      Aug. 23, 2021

      Hermann Fenner-Behmer (1866 -

      Hermann Fenner-Behmer (1866 - 1913), Breast portrait of a young woman, watercolor charcoal drawing, heightened with white and golden yellow, 1903, signed and dated lower left ''H. Behmer 1903'', decoratively framed in original mount behind glass, 39 x 26 cm, framed 69,5 x 54,5 cm

    • Fenner-Behmer, Hermann
      Mar. 19, 2021

      Fenner-Behmer, Hermann

      Est: €80 - €120

      (1866 Berlin 1913). Junge Damen. 5 (4 farbige) Lithographien oder Farblichtdrucke. 4 in den Platten sign., bei Franz Hanfstaengl in München, tls. dat. 1914 und 1921. Größere Formate. Zwei Blätter mit Randläsuren, tls. leicht fleckig. - Thieme-B. XI, 388. - Fenner-Behmer studierte an der Königlichen Akademie der Künste in Berlin und bildete sich während eines Studienaufenthaltes in Paris bei Gustave Boulanger und Jules-Joseph Lefebvre weiter. Später spezialisierte er sich auf Bildnisse eleganter Damen und erotische Szenen. R

    • Fenner-Behmer, Hermann
      Feb. 20, 2021

      Fenner-Behmer, Hermann

      Est: €80 - €120

    • Fenner-Behmer, Hermann - (1866 Berlin 1913). Junge Damen. 5 (4 farbige)
      May. 13, 2020

      Fenner-Behmer, Hermann - (1866 Berlin 1913). Junge Damen. 5 (4 farbige)

      Est: €100 - €150

      Fenner-Behmer, Hermann (1866 Berlin 1913). Junge Damen. 5 (4 farbige) Lithographien oder Farblichtdrucke. 4 in den Platten sign., bei Franz Hanfstaengl in München, tls. dat. 1914 und 1921. Größere Formate. Zwei Blätter mit Randläsuren, tls. leicht fleckig. - Thieme-B. XI, 388. - Fenner-Behmer studierte an der Königlichen Akademie der Künste in Berlin und bildete sich während eines Studienaufenthaltes in Paris bei Gustave Boulanger und Jules-Joseph Lefebvre weiter. Später spezialisierte er sich auf Bildnisse eleganter Damen und erotische Szenen.

    • Fenner-Behmer, Hermann (1866 Berlin 1913)
      Mar. 21, 2020

      Fenner-Behmer, Hermann (1866 Berlin 1913)

      Est: €720 - €840

      "La Pélerine", so li. o. betitelt. Öl/Lwd. (Altersspuren, Craquelé, partiell retuschiert), re. o. sign. und dat. 1899. Ca. 65x 47 cm. Goldstuckrahmen (best.), 89x 71 cm.

    • * Hermann Fenner-Behmer, (German, 1866-1913), Nonchalance
      May. 23, 2019

      * Hermann Fenner-Behmer, (German, 1866-1913), Nonchalance

      Hermann Fenner-Behmer (German, 1866-1913) Nonchalance oil on board signed Cap. Fenner-Behmer (lower right); titled and signed (verso) 8 x 11 inches.

      Hindman
    • Hermann Fenner-Behmer(German 1866-1913)
      Aug. 16, 2016

      Hermann Fenner-Behmer(German 1866-1913)

      DESCRIPTION: A grey scale lithograph of Hermann Fenner-Behmer copyrighted by Franz Hanfstaengl titled: "Der BŸcherwurm" or "The Bookworm". Features a rendering of a beautful nude woman laying on a bed on her stomach while reading a book. Finished with still life accents of pastries and flowers on a table, in a dimly lit room. Marked:'H. Fenner Behmer" along with Franz Hanfstaengl copy right marks, dated:"1906" and the title of the painting. CIRCA: Early 20th Ct. ORIGIN:Germany DIMENSIONS:With Frame: H:15.5" L:16.5" Without Frame: H:9" L:10.5" CONDITION: Great condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email (info@akibaantiques.com) or SMS (305) 333-4134. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

      Akiba Galleries
    • Hermann Fenner-Behmer, 1866-1913
      May. 28, 2016

      Hermann Fenner-Behmer, 1866-1913

      Est: €1,200 - €2,500

      Hermann Fenner-Behmer, 1866-1913 Berlin, studied at the academy Berlin, trained in Paris with Gustave Boulanger and Jules-Joseph Lefebre, here: Evening on the River Seine withview of Notre Dame, oil / canvas, signed lowerright and dated 1898, about 55x66cm, frame . German Description: Hermann Fenner-Behmer, 1866-1913 Berlin, Studium an der Akademie Berlin, weitergebildet in Paris bei Gustave Boulanger und Jules -Joseph Lefebre, hier: Abendstimmung an der Seine mit Blick auf die Notre-Dame, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert und datiert 1898, ca. 55x66cm, Rahmen

    • Fenner-Behmer, Hermann, (1866 Berlin 1913).
      Sep. 23, 2010

      Fenner-Behmer, Hermann, (1866 Berlin 1913).

      Est: CHF150 - CHF200

      Fenner-Behmer, Hermann, (1866 Berlin 1913). Woman's Head, about 1920. Aquatint/Pastel, signed lower right: Fenner-Behmer. 33 x 31. FramedFenner-Behmer spezialisierte sich mit der Zeit auf elegante Damenbildnisse und erotische Szenen

      Zürichsee Auktionen