Valér Ferenczy Sold at Auction Prices

    • Painting, Valer Ferenczy
      Nov. 21, 2024

      Painting, Valer Ferenczy

      Est: $1,200 - $1,600

      Valer Ferenczy (Hungarian, 1885-1954), Winter Village, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 15"h x 21"w, overall (with frame): 19.75"h x 26"w

      Clars Auctions
    • Painting, Valer Ferenczy
      Oct. 18, 2024

      Painting, Valer Ferenczy

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Clars Auctions
    • Painting, Valer Ferenczy
      Sep. 19, 2024

      Painting, Valer Ferenczy

      Clars Auctions
    • Ferenczy Valér (1885-1954): Street in Baia Mare with Arched Gate
      Dec. 16, 2023

      Ferenczy Valér (1885-1954): Street in Baia Mare with Arched Gate

      Est: €3,906 - €6,510

      Oil on canvas; Signed bottom left: Ferenczy Valér

      Virág Judit Gallery
    • Valér Ferenczy
      Dec. 04, 2022

      Valér Ferenczy

      Est: €1,600 - €3,200

      (1885 Krenbnitz/Körmöcbánya/Österreich-Ungarn - 1954 Budapest) Sitzendes weibliches Aktmodell im Atelier Spätimpressionistisches Werk des ungarischen, jüdischstämmigen Malers, der eine umfassende künstlerische Ausbildung erhielt. Ferenczy lernte in der Künstlerkolonie in Nagybánya, studierte 1903 an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste München und war 1904/05 Privatschüler bei Lovis Corinth in Berlin. 1905/06 ging er nach Paris an die Académie Julian und die Académie Colarossi, 1911/12 an die Hochschule der Bildenden Künste in Budapest. Später lebte er bis 1927 im nunmehr rumänischen Nagybánya und ging dann wieder nach Budapest. 1929 erhielt er auf der Weltausstellung in Barcelona eine Silbermedaille. Öl/Lwd.; R. o. sign.; Rest.; 77 cm x 65 cm. Rahmen. Beigefügt: Echtheitbestätigung von Tamás Kieselbach, Budapest. Oil on canvas. Signed. Restored. Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity from Tamás Kieselbach, Budapest.

    • Ferenczy Valér (1885 - 1954): House by the Lake
      Jun. 02, 2022

      Ferenczy Valér (1885 - 1954): House by the Lake

      Est: Ft240,000 - Ft300,000

      Ferenczy Valér (1885 - 1954): House by the Lake; oil on wood; 24 x 35 cm; Signed left below: Ferenczy Valér

      Bodo Gallery and Auction House
    • View of Buda Castle with the Tower of the Late National Defense Headquarters, c.1930
      Sep. 18, 2020

      View of Buda Castle with the Tower of the Late National Defense Headquarters, c.1930

      Est: Ft400,000 - Ft800,000

      View of Buda Castle with the Tower of the Late National Defense Headquarters, c.1930 Signed lower centre: Ferenczy Valér

      Kieselbach
    • Valér Ferenczy, Sonnenbeschienenes Haus, Ölgemälde um 1915/20, gerahmt
      Mar. 27, 2020

      Valér Ferenczy, Sonnenbeschienenes Haus, Ölgemälde um 1915/20, gerahmt

      Est: €600 - €700

      Valér Ferenczy, Sonnenbeschienenes Haus, Ölgemälde um 1915/20, gerahmt Valér Ferenczy, 1885 Körmöchanya - 1954 Budapest, ungarischer Maler, studierte 1903 an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste München, und 1904/05 war er Privatschüler bei Lovis Corinth in Berlin. 1905/06 hielt er sich in Paris an der Académie Julian und der Académie Colarossi auf. 1911/12 studierte er an der Hochschule der Bildenden Künste in Budapest, hier Blick auf ein Landhaus, dessen Fassade von der Sonne beschienen wird, Öl/ Lw., 60 x 65 cm, l.u. sign.

    • Sparkling Sunshine in Nagybánya
      Oct. 11, 2019

      Sparkling Sunshine in Nagybánya

      Est: Ft850,000 - Ft1,400,000

      Signed lower right: Ferenczy Valér

      Kieselbach
    • Ferenczy Valér (1885-1954): Danube-bank on the Pest side, 1945
      Dec. 17, 2017

      Ferenczy Valér (1885-1954): Danube-bank on the Pest side, 1945

      Est: €2,903 - €3,871

      Oil on paperboard Signed bottom left: Ferenczy Valér

      Virág Judit Gallery
    • Ferenczy Valér (1885-1954)
      Oct. 14, 2017

      Ferenczy Valér (1885-1954)

      Est: €4,918 - €8,196

      Basilica San Pietro di Castello Oil on canvas Signed bottom left: Ferenczy Valér

      Virág Judit Gallery
    • Painting, Valer Ferenczy
      Jan. 18, 2015

      Painting, Valer Ferenczy

      Valer Ferenczy (Hungarian, 1885-1954), Reclining Nude, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 27.5"h x 40.5"w, overall (with frame): 29.5"h x 42.25"w

      Clars Auctions
    • Ferenczy Valér (1885-1954) - View of Baia Mare, 1927
      Oct. 19, 2014

      Ferenczy Valér (1885-1954) - View of Baia Mare, 1927

      Est: Ft1,600,000 - Ft2,000,000

      Ferenczy Valér (1885-1954) View of Baia Mare, 1927 Oil on canvas 73x100 cm Signed lower right: Ferenczy Valér 1927 Starting Price 800,000 Ft

      Virág Judit Gallery
    • Valér Ferenczy (Hungarian, 1885-1954), Boy playing the flute
      Dec. 05, 2013

      Valér Ferenczy (Hungarian, 1885-1954), Boy playing the flute

      Oil on canvas, 60×50 cm. Signed lower left: Ferenczy

      Parisi Gallery
    • Valér Ferenczy (Hungarian, 1885 - 1954): Peaks of the Tatra
      May. 30, 2013

      Valér Ferenczy (Hungarian, 1885 - 1954): Peaks of the Tatra

      Oil on canvas, 76 x 104,5 cm. Signed.

      Inter-Art Budapest Auctions
    • Ferenczy Valér (1885-1954) - Street with an arched Gate
      Dec. 16, 2012

      Ferenczy Valér (1885-1954) - Street with an arched Gate

      Est: Ft600,000 - Ft800,000

      Ferenczy Valér (1885-1954) Street with an arched Gate Oil on canvas 74x74 cm Signed bottom left: Ferenczy Valér Starting Price 360,000 HUF

      Virág Judit Gallery
    • Ferenczy Valer (1885-1954) Piros esernyos no
      Oct. 19, 2008

      Ferenczy Valer (1885-1954) Piros esernyos no

      Est: - Ft380,000

      Virág Judit Gallery
    • Valér Ferenczy (Hungarian, 1885-1954) A view of Nagybánya from the Za Za river, Romania 30 1/2 x 35 1/2in
      Mar. 16, 2008

      Valér Ferenczy (Hungarian, 1885-1954) A view of Nagybánya from the Za Za river, Romania 30 1/2 x 35 1/2in

      A view of Nagybánya from the Za Za river, Romania signed and dated 'Ferenczy Valér 1927' (lower right) oil on canvas 30 1/2 x 35 1/2in

    • Ferenczy, Valer (1885 - 1954) River Zazar-Side in
      Dec. 14, 2007

      Ferenczy, Valer (1885 - 1954) River Zazar-Side in

      Ferenczy, Valer (1885 - 1954) River Zazar-Side in Nagybanya Starting price: 280.000 Ft

      Kieselbach