Franz de Paula Ferg Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, b. 1689 - d. 1740

    • Franz de Paula Ferg - Pastel drawing - Handsigned
      Nov. 16, 2024

      Franz de Paula Ferg - Pastel drawing - Handsigned

      Est: €500 - €700

      Hand signed. With original frame.

      Art Atelier
    • Franz de Paula Ferg (Zugeschrieben) – Pendants: Südliche Landschaften mit Staffage (A pair: Southern landscapes with staffage)
      Nov. 15, 2024

      Franz de Paula Ferg (Zugeschrieben) – Pendants: Südliche Landschaften mit Staffage (A pair: Southern landscapes with staffage)

      Est: €4,500 - €5,500

      Oil on panel. 21.9 x 30.5 cm and 22 x 30.7 cm. Numbered "20" and "21" on fragmentary labels on the reverse and attributed to the artist on a further pair of labels. Each in a carved frame of the period.

      Karl & Faber
    • FRANZ DE PAULA FERG (VIENNE, 1689 - LONDRES,1740)
      Oct. 19, 2024

      FRANZ DE PAULA FERG (VIENNE, 1689 - LONDRES,1740)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      FRANZ DE PAULA FERG (VIENNE, 1689 - LONDRES,1740) Scène de kermesse flamande devant une auberge dans un paysage Panneau de hêtre, une planche, non parqueté 17,5 x 23 cm

      HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
    • FRANZ DE PAULA FERG (AUSTRIAN 1689-1740), TRAVELLERS ON A COUNTRY PATH
      Oct. 09, 2024

      FRANZ DE PAULA FERG (AUSTRIAN 1689-1740), TRAVELLERS ON A COUNTRY PATH

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      FRANZ DE PAULA FERG (AUSTRIAN 1689-1740)TRAVELLERS ON A COUNTRY PATH, A RIVER LANDSCAPE BEYONDOil on copperSigned (lower right) 32 x 41cm (12½ x 16 in.)Provenance: Sale, Bonhams, London, 8 July 2015, lot 80

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      Sep. 28, 2024

      Est: €500 - €700

      Art Atelier
    • FRANZ DE PAULA FERG, 1689 WIEN – 1740 LONDON
      Sep. 26, 2024

      FRANZ DE PAULA FERG, 1689 WIEN – 1740 LONDON

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      LANDSCHAFT MIT RUINE UND SEGNENDEM JESUS Öl auf Kupferplatte. 37 x 31 cm. Links unten Restsignatur „P.F...“. In Originalrahmen der Zeit. Vor einer antiken Architekturruine mit einem leuchtend roten Umhang der sitzende Jesus, vor ihm zwei Frauen mit ihren Kindern, die er segnet. Die rechtsseitig dargestellten Jünger stellen sich diesem Begehren der Frauen in den Weg, worauf Jesus die Jünger mit den Worten tadelt: „Lasset die Kinder zu mir kommen und wehret ihnen nicht..“. (1410561) (18)

    • Franz de Paula Ferg - Pastel drawing - Handsigned - Original price € 375
      Aug. 10, 2024

      Franz de Paula Ferg - Pastel drawing - Handsigned - Original price € 375

      Est: €500 - €700

      Art Atelier
    • Franz de Paula Ferg, Vienna 1689 - 1740 London, circle of, Capriccio
      Jul. 02, 2024

      Franz de Paula Ferg, Vienna 1689 - 1740 London, circle of, Capriccio

      Est: €400 - €800

      Franz de Paula Ferg Vienna 1689 - 1740 London, circle of Capriccio Oil on wood 16.5 x 21 cm

      Tiberius Auctions
      Jun. 01, 2024

      Est: €500 - €700

      Art Atelier
    • Ferg, Franz de Paula: Felsige Landschaft mit zwei Männern im Gespräch
      May. 29, 2024

      Ferg, Franz de Paula: Felsige Landschaft mit zwei Männern im Gespräch

      Est: €300 - €350

      [*] Felsige Landschaft mit zwei Männern im Gespräch. Radierung. 12,9 x 15 cm. Nicht bei Nagler, Le Blanc 8, Heller-Andresen 2. Prachtvoller Druck, mit Spuren eines Rändchens um die Einfassungslinie. Vornehmlich verso leicht fleckig sowie leichter Wasserrand, montierungsbedingt verso dünne Stellen sowie winzige Montierungsrückstände, sonst sehr gutes Exemplar. Selten. Aus der Sammlung des British Museum, London, mit deren Dublettenstempel (Lugt 302 und 305). Beigegeben von Martin Molitor das Titelblatt zu den "Paysages" von 1795 (zwei Exemplare, mit und ohne Schhrift). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Attributed to Franz de Paula Ferg (Vienna, 1689-1740)
      May. 22, 2024

      Attributed to Franz de Paula Ferg (Vienna, 1689-1740)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Attributed to Franz de Paula Ferg (Vienna, 1689-1740) Landscape with Bridge and Waterfall, oil on panel, unsigned, early label on reverse inscribed in ink "Landscape with Bridge Waterfall 'Ferg' Mr James (?)", 19th century ornate gilded frame with plaque "The Waterfall 1689-Paul Ferg-1710", 11 3/8 x 15 3/8in. (28.9 x 39cm.). *Label for St Helier Galleries Ltd, Jersey.

      Martel Maides
      Apr. 13, 2024

      Est: €500 - €700

      Art Atelier
    • FRANZ DE PAULA FERG (1689-1740), ATTRIBUTED TO A pair of landscapes
      Mar. 25, 2024

      FRANZ DE PAULA FERG (1689-1740), ATTRIBUTED TO A pair of landscapes

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      oil on panel 38 x 63 cm (à vue), each

      Hermitage Fine Art
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Est: €500 - €700

      Art Atelier
      Jan. 12, 2024

      Est: €500 - €700

      Art Atelier
    • Franz de Paula Ferg - Pastel drawing - Handsigned- Original price €375
      Dec. 16, 2023

      Franz de Paula Ferg - Pastel drawing - Handsigned- Original price €375

      Est: €500 - €700

      Art Atelier
    • ATTRIBUTED TO F. DE PAULA FERG : HUNTING PARTY AND RIVER CROSSING (COUNTERPARTS)
      Nov. 28, 2023

      ATTRIBUTED TO F. DE PAULA FERG : HUNTING PARTY AND RIVER CROSSING (COUNTERPARTS)

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      Attributed to F. de Paula Ferg Hunting party and river crossing (counterparts) oil on panel; framed 24.5 x 33 cm each private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Franz de Paula Ferg, attributed to, River Landscape with Buildings
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Franz de Paula Ferg, attributed to, River Landscape with Buildings

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      Certificate With a letter from Walther Bernt (Munich, 25.10.1963) to Mischell art dealers attributing the work to Franz de Paula Ferg.

      Nov. 04, 2023

      Est: €500 - €700

      Art Atelier
    • C. GEYSER (*1742) after FERG (*1689), The well on the path, around 1800, Copper engraving
      Sep. 30, 2023

      C. GEYSER (*1742) after FERG (*1689), The well on the path, around 1800, Copper engraving

      Est: €135 - €225

      Christian Gottlieb Geyser (1742 Görlitz - 1803 Leipzig) after Franz de Paula Ferg (1689 Vienna - 1740 London): The well on the path, c. 1800, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: At the lower part signed in the printing plate: "Ferg pinxit / Chr. Gottl. Geyser sculps Lips". At the lower part inscribed in the printing plate: "Der Brunnen am Wege. Dem Herrn Johann Thomas Richter zugeeignet. Das Original von gleicher Größe ist aus dem Cabinette des Hrn. Gottfr Wincklers. durch deßen gehorsamsten Diener Christian Gottlieb Geyser". Date: c. 1800 Description: Interesting print of the classicism. Keywords: Italy, Arcadia, Travel, Fountain, Rest, 19th century, Classicism, Landscape, Italy,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Franz de PAULA FERG Vienne, 1689 - Londres, 1740 La course de l'âne Paire d'huiles sur cuivres
      Sep. 26, 2023

      Franz de PAULA FERG Vienne, 1689 - Londres, 1740 La course de l'âne Paire d'huiles sur cuivres

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Franz de PAULA FERG Vienne, 1689 - Londres, 1740 La course de l'âne Paire d'huiles sur cuivres L'un signé en bas à gauche h: 20,50 w: 27 cm Estimation 2 500 - 3 000 €

    • Franz de PAULA FERG Vienne, 1689 - Londres, 1740 Pêcheurs près d'un pont dans un paysage classique Huile sur panneau de chêne, une p..
      Sep. 26, 2023

      Franz de PAULA FERG Vienne, 1689 - Londres, 1740 Pêcheurs près d'un pont dans un paysage classique Huile sur panneau de chêne, une p..

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Franz de PAULA FERG Vienne, 1689 - Londres, 1740 Pêcheurs près d'un pont dans un paysage classique Huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche Annoté 'SB (?)' au verso (Restaurations) h: 30,50 w: 25 cm Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

      Sep. 23, 2023

      Est: €500 - €700

      Art Atelier
      Aug. 05, 2023

      Est: €500 - €700

      Art Atelier
      Jun. 28, 2023

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      oil on panel cm huile sur panneau cm

      Hermitage Fine Art
      Jun. 17, 2023

      Est: €500 - €700

      Art Atelier
      May. 25, 2023

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Martel Maides
    • Franz de Paula Ferg, Landscape with Deer Hunt
      May. 20, 2023

      Franz de Paula Ferg, Landscape with Deer Hunt

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Signed lower right: F. Ferg

    • Franz de Paula Ferg, Resting Figures by a Well
      May. 20, 2023

      Franz de Paula Ferg, Resting Figures by a Well

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Signed lower centre: F. Ferg fecit

    • Franz de Paula Ferg, Market Scene
      May. 20, 2023

      Franz de Paula Ferg, Market Scene

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      A similar composition by this artist with a busy market scene, painted on copper and dated 1720-1725, can be found in the Sheffield Museums (inv. no. VIS.1879). The painting there also features comparable groupings of figures and use of space.

    • Ferg, Franz de Paula Gemälde 1155 und 1156
      May. 13, 2023

      Ferg, Franz de Paula Gemälde 1155 und 1156

      Ferg, Franz de Paula 1689 Wien - 1740 London Markttreiben mit Theatergruppe. Signiert. Öl/Kupfer, 33,5 x 42 cm. Ferg, Franz de Paula 1689 Wien - 1740 London Das Dorffest. Signiert. Öl/Kupfer, 33,5 x 42 cm. Beide Aufrufe werden zuerst einzeln " unter Vorbehalt " versteigert und in diesem Aufruf als Paar. Das höhere Ergebnis entscheidet. Both calls are first auctioned individually " under reserve " and in this call as a pair. The higher result decides.

    • Ferg, Franz de Paula
      May. 13, 2023

      Ferg, Franz de Paula

      Ferg, Franz de Paula 1689 Wien - 1740 London Das Dorffest. Signiert. Öl/Kupfer, 33,5 x 42 cm. Die Positionen 1155 und 1156 werden zuerst einzelnd " unter Vorbehalt " versteigert, danach als Paar. Das höhere Ergebnis entscheidet. The items 1155 and 1156 will be auctioned first individually "under reserve", then as a pair. The higher result decides.

    • Ferg, Franz de Paula
      May. 13, 2023

      Ferg, Franz de Paula

      Ferg, Franz de Paula 1689 Wien - 1740 London Markttreiben mit Theatergruppe. Signiert. Öl/Kupfer, 33,5 x 42 cm. Die Positionen 1155 und 1156 werden zuerst einzelnd " unter Vorbehalt " versteigert, danach als Paar. Das höhere Ergebnis entscheidet. The items 1155 and 1156 will be auctioned first individually "under reserve", then as a pair. The higher result decides.

      Mar. 25, 2023

      Est: €300 - €500

      Art Atelier
    • Paula Ferg, Franz de
      Feb. 18, 2023

      Paula Ferg, Franz de

      Est: €40 - €60

      (1689 Wien - London 1740) nach. Bauerntanz vor der Schenke. Radierung bei Calcographia J.Wagner, Venedig um 1730. 24,1 x 30,2, Blgr. 26,8 x 31,6 cm. Mit den Namensz., "No. 18-2" u. ital. Titel "Tra i campestri piacer Turbaa innocente..." i.d. Platte. Mont. - Leichte Alters- u. Gebrauchssp. R

    • Franz de Paula Ferg - Pastel drawing - Handsigned - Original price € 475
      Jan. 28, 2023

      Franz de Paula Ferg - Pastel drawing - Handsigned - Original price € 475

      Est: €300 - €400

      Art Atelier
    • Franz de Paula Ferg - Pastel drawing.
      Jan. 07, 2023

      Franz de Paula Ferg - Pastel drawing.

      Est: €200 - €300

      Art Atelier
      Dec. 04, 2022

      Est: €300 - €400

      Art Atelier
      Oct. 29, 2022

      Est: €300 - €400

      Art Atelier
    • J.BAUSE (1738-1814), Painter and etcher Franz de Paula Ferg, 1767, Copper engraving
      Oct. 22, 2022

      J.BAUSE (1738-1814), Painter and etcher Franz de Paula Ferg, 1767, Copper engraving

      Est: €75 - €125

      Johann Friedrich Bause (1738 Halle (Saale) - 1814 Weimar): Portrait of the Austrian painter and etcher Franz de Paula Ferg (1689 Vienna - 1740 London), in an oval three-quarter portrait as a bust piece, 1767, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Inscribed below with the sitter's name, signed and dated below left and right. The print comes from the Rosenthal Collection - Munich/Hilversum Date: 1767 Person: Franz de Paula Ferg (1689 Vienna - 1740 London) Keywords: 18th century, Baroque, Portraits, Austria,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Sep. 27, 2022

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Franz de PAULA FERG Vienne, 1689 - Londres, 1740 La course de l'âne Paire d'huiles sur cuivres L'un signé en bas à gauche h: 20,50 w: 27 cm

      Sep. 24, 2022

      Est: €300 - €400

      Art Atelier
    • FRANZ DE PAULA FERG
      Sep. 23, 2022

      FRANZ DE PAULA FERG

      Est: CHF9,000 - CHF12,000

      FRANZ DE PAULA FERG (Vienna 1689 – 1740 London) Falconer hunting. Oil on copper. 43.5 × 33 cm. Provenance: European collection. This and the previous lot may once have been intended as a pair. Our thanks to Prof. Jan De Maere who has confirmed the authenticity of the work having examined it in the original. --------------- FRANZ DE PAULA FERG (Wien 1689–1740 London) Falkner bei der Jagd. Öl auf Kupfer. 43,5 × 33 cm. Provenienz: Europäische Sammlung. Dieses sowie das vorherige Los dürften einst als Gegenstücke konzipiert worden sein. Prof. Jan De Maere bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit nach Prüfung des Originals, wofür wir ihm danken. ---------------

    • FRANZ DE PAULA FERG
      Sep. 23, 2022

      FRANZ DE PAULA FERG

      Est: CHF9,000 - CHF12,000

      FRANZ DE PAULA FERG (Vienna 1689 – 1740 London) Falconer before a tavern. Oil on copper. 43.5 × 32.8 cm. Provenance: European collection. Our thanks to Prof. Jan De Maere who has confirmed the authenticity of this work having examined it in the original. --------------- FRANZ DE PAULA FERG (Wien 1689–1740 London) Falkner vor einer Schenke. Öl auf Kupfer. 43,5 × 32,8 cm. Provenienz: Europäische Sammlung. Dieses sowie das folgende Los dürften einst als Gegenstücke konzipiert worden sein. Prof. Jan De Maere bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit nach Prüfung des Originals, wofür wir ihm danken. ---------------

      Aug. 27, 2022

      Est: €300 - €400

      Art Atelier
      Jul. 16, 2022

      Est: €300 - €400

      Art Atelier
    • Paula Ferg, Franz de
      Jul. 09, 2022

      Paula Ferg, Franz de

      Est: €50 - €75

    • Paula Ferg, Franz de
      Jul. 09, 2022

      Paula Ferg, Franz de

      Est: €180 - €270

      (1689 Wien - London 1740). Felsige Landschaft mit zwei Männern im Gespräch, einer davon auf Felsen ruhend. Radierung auf Bütten mit WZ-Fragm. 13,4 x 15,2 cm. Mit Rändchen um die Einfassung. Unter Passep. mont. - Heller-Andresen 2. Le Blanc 8. Sehr selten. R