José Fernández Alvarado Sold at Auction Prices

      • José Fernández Alvarado. Palacio Episcopal Málaga
        Nov. 22, 2023

        José Fernández Alvarado. Palacio Episcopal Málaga

        Óleo sobre lienzo. Firmado, localizado y fechado (Málaga,86) en el ángulo inferior derecho.

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • José Fernández Alvarado. ¡Epilogue!
        Nov. 22, 2023

        José Fernández Alvarado. ¡Epilogue!

        Óleo sobre lienzo. Firmado, dedicado (A mi sobrino Nicolás) y fechado (1932) en el ángulo inferior derecho.

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • JOSÉ FERNANDEZ ALVARADO (1875-1935). "MEMORY OF MÁLAGA", 1899.
        Apr. 20, 2023

        JOSÉ FERNANDEZ ALVARADO (1875-1935). "MEMORY OF MÁLAGA", 1899.

        Est: €150 - €300

        Gouache on silk. Signed and dated. 40 x 42 cm; 45.5 x 46.5 cm (frame).

        Subarna Subastas
        Feb. 23, 2023

        Est: €225 - €350

        Subarna Subastas
      • JOSÉ FERNANDEZ ALVARADO (Málaga, 1871 - Huelva, 1935). "Marina". Oil on canvas. Signed and dedicated in the lower right corner.
        Oct. 06, 2022

        JOSÉ FERNANDEZ ALVARADO (Málaga, 1871 - Huelva, 1935). "Marina". Oil on canvas. Signed and dedicated in the lower right corner.

        Est: €2,000 - €2,900

        JOSÉ FERNANDEZ ALVARADO (Málaga, 1871 - Huelva, 1935). "Marina". Oil on canvas. Signed and dedicated in the lower right corner. Measurements: 37 x 52 cm; 62,5 x 77,5 cm (frame). The navy and the fishing ports of Andalusia were the themes most treated by José Fernández Alvarado, which he resolved with an emotive and iridescent palette like the one that here makes the waves shimmer. He was a disciple of Antonio Muñoz Degraín and José Moreno Carbonero. Although he was above all appreciated for his excellent seascapes, his great success led him to occupy posts such as director of the Secondary School, the Academy and the Provincial Museum of Fine Arts in Huelva (which he himself founded as a teaching resource), as well as winning the Second Medal at the National Exhibition of Fine Arts in 1895. He combined his teaching work with painting and the aforementioned posts, and his work is currently held both in private collections, especially in Spain, and in prominent institutions (Prado Museum in Madrid, Museum of Huelva, etc.).

        Setdart Auction House
      • JOSÉ FERNANDEZ ALVARADO - Pair of fruit and flower still lifes
        Jun. 02, 2020

        JOSÉ FERNANDEZ ALVARADO - Pair of fruit and flower still lifes

        JOSÉ FERNANDEZ ALVARADO Malaga 1871 - Huelva 1935 Pair of fruit and flower still lifes Oil on canvas (two) Signed Size 72 x 44 cm each.

        Subastas Segre
      • Jose Fernandez Alvarado (1871-1935) Port San André Oil on canvas; signed and titled lower left 14 9/16 x 25 3/16 in.
        Oct. 03, 2019

        Jose Fernandez Alvarado (1871-1935) Port San André Oil on canvas; signed and titled lower left 14 9/16 x 25 3/16 in.

        Est: €500 - €800

        Jose Fernandez Alvarado (1871-1935) Port San André Oil on canvas; signed and titled lower left 14 9/16 x 25 3/16 in. €500-800 JOSE FERNANDEZ ALVARADO (1871-1935) PUERTO SAN ANDRE Huile sur toile Signée et titrée en bas à gauche 37 x 64 CM.

      • Fernández Alvarado. Drawing album
        Jun. 25, 2019

        Fernández Alvarado. Drawing album

        FERNANDEZ ALVARADO, JOSE (1875 - 1935). "Álbum de dibujos". Contiene 26 dibujos a carboncillo, más 1 en óleo y en la última h. (después de algunas h. en blanco) un desnudo abocetado. Una h. cortada. La mayoría están firmados y fechados entre los años 1876 y 1878, es decir, entre los 11 y los 13 años del pintor. Adjunta una fotografía original del pintor posando en un estudio con un fondo de un barco. Existen obras de este pintor en el Museo del Prado y en la colección Carmen Thyssen-Bornemisza, entre otras. José Fernández Alvarado nació en 1865 en Málaga y murió en 1935 en Huelva. Discípulo de Antonio Muñoz Degrain y de José Moreno Carbonero, fue un pintor de marinas que llegó a ser director del Museo de Huelva. 26.5 x 16.3 cm.

        Duran Arte y Subastas
        Jan. 24, 2019

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Jose Fernandez Alvarado (1871-1935) Port San André Oil on canvas; signed and titled lower left 14 9/16 x 25 3/16 in. €800-1,200 JOSE FERNANDEZ ALVARADO (1871-1935) PORT SAN ANDRE Huile sur toile Signée et titrée en bas à gauche 37 X 64 CM

      • JOSE FERNANDEZ ALVARADO (Malaga, 1871-Huelva, 1935) Muchacha con vestido rosa. Oil on canvas
        Oct. 18, 2017

        JOSE FERNANDEZ ALVARADO (Malaga, 1871-Huelva, 1935) Muchacha con vestido rosa. Oil on canvas

        JOSE FERNANDEZ ALVARADO (Málaga, 1871-Huelva, 1935) Muchacha con vestido rosa Óleo sobre lienzo de 45 x 32 cm. Firmado y dedicado.

        Sala Retiro Subastas
      • José Fernández Alvarado. Pandereta de carnaval
        Jul. 20, 2017

        José Fernández Alvarado. Pandereta de carnaval

        FERNANDEZ ALVARADO, JOSE (1875 - 1935). "Pandereta de Carnaval". Óleo sobre piel de pandereta. Firmado en el ángulo inferior izquierdo. .Obra pintada en 1901 cuando el artista tenía 30 años de edad. Marco de madera tallada dorada. 31 cm. diámetro

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • FERNANDEZ ALVARADO OIL ON CANVAS
        Apr. 09, 2017

        FERNANDEZ ALVARADO OIL ON CANVAS

        FERNANDEZ ALVARADO, OIL ON CANVAS, H 23", W 17 1/2", BOY PLAYING MANDOLIN:Signed lower right and dated 1916. Framed.

        DuMouchelles
        Dec. 22, 2016

        FERNANDEZ ALVARADO, JOSE (1875 - 1935). "Pandereta de carnaval". Óleo sobre piel de pandereta. 31 cm. diámetro Firmado en el ángulo inferior izquierdo. .Obra pintada en 1901 cuando el artista tenía 30 años de edad. Marco de madera tallada dorada.

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • JOSÉ FERNÁNDEZ ALVARADO (Málaga,1871-Huelva,1935) - Marina [JOSÉ FERNÁNDEZ ALVARADO (Málaga,1871-Huelva,1935) - Marina]
        Feb. 24, 2016

        JOSÉ FERNÁNDEZ ALVARADO (Málaga,1871-Huelva,1935) - Marina [JOSÉ FERNÁNDEZ ALVARADO (Málaga,1871-Huelva,1935) - Marina]

        Óleo sobre lienzo de 60 x 90 cm. Firmado.

        Sala Retiro Subastas
      • José Fernandez Alvarado (Spanish, 1871-1935)
        Nov. 21, 2011

        José Fernandez Alvarado (Spanish, 1871-1935)

        Est: £20,000 - £30,000

        José Fernandez Alvarado (Spanish, 1871-1935) Mercadillo en una plaza de Granada: a Market in Granada signed 'José Fernandez' (lower right) oil on canvas 19 x 22¾ in. (48 x 57.9 cm.)