Maso Finiguerra Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1426 - d. 1464

    • ATTRIBUTED TO MASO FINIGUERRA (FLORENCE, 1426-1464) HERCULES AND ANTAEUS br
      Jan. 30, 2024

      ATTRIBUTED TO MASO FINIGUERRA (FLORENCE, 1426-1464) HERCULES AND ANTAEUS br

      Est: $600,000 - $1,000,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO MASO FINIGUERRA (FLORENCE, 1426-1464) HERCULES AND ANTAEUS brass 10 in. (25.5 cm.) high 14 in. (33.5 cm.) high, overall

    • Finiguerra, M. (1426-1464) (after). (Adoration of the Magi).
      Nov. 25, 2022

      Finiguerra, M. (1426-1464) (after). (Adoration of the Magi).

      Est: €50 - €70

      Finiguerra, M. (1426-1464) (after). (Adoration of the Magi). Lithograph by G. GIRARDET, 10,8x10 cm., 1825. - Vague brown stains near upper edge. = Cf. Duchesne 32. From J. DUCHESNE, Essai sur les Nielles, gravures des orfèvres Florentins du XVe Siècle (Paris, 1825).

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Maso Finiguerra (Florence 1426-1464) A man carrying a large bunch of grapes
      Dec. 08, 2020

      Maso Finiguerra (Florence 1426-1464) A man carrying a large bunch of grapes

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Maso Finiguerra (Florence 1426-1464) A man carrying a large bunch of grapes: the Return from Canaan (recto);... traces of black chalk, pen and brown ink, brown wash 7 1/8 x 4 ¾ in. (18.1 x 12.1 cm)

    • Maso Finiguerra (Florence 1426-1464) Head of a man with curly hair looking
      Dec. 08, 2020

      Maso Finiguerra (Florence 1426-1464) Head of a man with curly hair looking

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Maso Finiguerra (Florence 1426-1464) Head of a man with curly hair looking right traces of black chalk, pen and brown ink, light brown wash, shaped along the right edge, made up at lower edge 2 ¾ x 2 ¼ in. (7.1 x 5.3 cm)

    • Maso Finiguerra (Florence 1426-1464) A boy wearing a hat, in profile to the
      Dec. 08, 2020

      Maso Finiguerra (Florence 1426-1464) A boy wearing a hat, in profile to the

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Maso Finiguerra (Florence 1426-1464) A boy wearing a hat, in profile to the left black chalk, pen and brown ink, brown wash, irregularly cut at left 2 5/8 x 2 1/8 in. (6.8 x 5.4 cm)

      Dec. 03, 2014

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Maso Finiguerra (1426-1464) Portrait d'enfant en buste, de profil droit, d'après Pollaiolo Plume et encre brune, lavis brun 6 × 5 cm (Bande de papier ajoutée sur le bord droit, dessin doublé) Anciennes étiquettes au verso Ce dessin fait partie d'un groupe de feuilles d'études probablement coupées et extraites d'un même carnet appartenant à Maso Finiguerra. Elles furent identifiées par Dagenhart et Schmitt comme Finiguerra Gruppe (1968, p. 607), et sont actuellement dispersées dans plusieurs musées et collections particulières (Galerie des Offices, Pierpont Morgan Library, Witt Collection, Fondation Bodmer). (voir Inventario Disegni di figura.1 Cabinetto disegni e stampe degli Uffizi, ed. Leo Olschki, Firenze, n°57F, repr. p.28, n°60F, repr. p.29, n°62F, repr. p.30) Maso Finiguerra est issu d'une famille d'orfèvre florentin, et fut un des premiers à développer la gravure en Italie. Il collabora avec son maitre, Ghiberti, sur les portes du baptisphère de Florence. A partir de 1457 Finiguerra s'associe avec Bartolommeo di Sali et Pollaiulo. Vasari dans ses Vite lui donnait la paternité de l'invention de la gravure. Provenance : Ancienne collection Pelli-Fabbroni, Florence; Ancienne collection Leo Planiscig (acheté en 1946) ; Chez Colnaghi, Londres en 1949, n°19 Bibliographie : P. & D. Colnaghi, Exhibition of Old Master Drawings, Londres, 28 avril – 31 mai, n° 19, pl. 1 (École du Pollaiolo, c. 1460) ; B. Degenhart, A. Schmitt, Corpus der Italienischen Zeichnungen 1300-1450. Teil I, Süd und Mittelitalien, Berlin 1968, vol. 2, p. 615 et fig. 864 L. Melli, Maso Finiguerra : i disegni, Pisa 1995, n° 142, p.98, fig. 158, p.198

    • Finiguerra, Maso: Sitzender männlicher Akt
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Finiguerra, Maso: Sitzender männlicher Akt

      Est: €9,000 - €12,000

      Studie eines sitzenden, männlichen Aktes. Feder in Braun, leicht hellbraun laviert, auf Bütten. 18,8 x 11,6 cm. Verso alt in Feder bez. (unleserlich) "... Num. LXXXI. pag. 13." sowie von anderer Hand bez. "Pietro Perulino". Dr. Lorenza Melli, Florenz, Verfasserin des Werkverzeichnises der Zeichnungen Finiguerras, bestätigt die Autorschaft von Maso Finiguerra auf der Basis einer digitalen Abbildung (email vom 13. März 2014). Maso Finiguerra lernte wohl bei seinem Vater, dem Goldschmied Francesco Finiguerra, gemeinsam mit Antonio Filipepi, dem Bruder Sandro Botticellis. Später arbeitete Maso unter der Leitung Lorenzo Ghibertis, der ihn in seiner frühen Schaffensphase deutlich beeinflusste, an der Ausarbeitung der Paradiestür des Florentiner Baptisteriums. 1452 war Finiguerra so berühmt, dass die "Arte dei Mercanti" ihn mit prestigeträchtigen Aufträgen betraute und er einer der erfolgreichsten Goldschmiede seiner Zeit war. Seit 1457 führte er gemeinsam mit Piero di Bartolomeo Sali und später mit Antonio del Pallaiuolo eine Werkstatt. Finiguerra beherrschte eine besonders virtuose Niello-Technik, weshalb Vasari die Erfindung des Tiefdrucks auf den florentinischen Meister zurückführte. Neben den Nielli haben sich einige Federzeichnungen Finiguerras erhalten, eine vergleichbare Gruppe an Zeichnungen befindet sich etwa im sog. „Album Bonnat" im Département des Arts graphiques im Musée du Louvre. Die stilistisch und technisch identischen Studien - auch hier wendet Finiguerra jene typische, zarte Lavierung an - erfassen männliche Figuren in verschiedenen Positionen, nackt oder in zeitgenössischem Gewand (vgl. auch Lorenza Melli: Maso Finiguerra : i disegni, Florenz 1995, Kat. Nr. 119 ff.).

      Mar. 28, 2014

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Suiveur de Maso FINIGUERRA (1426-1464) Saint Sébastien et saint Roch Lavis brun 17 × 11 cm sur plusieurs feuilles assemblées Annoté au verso Giotto di Bondone (Taches) Provenance : vente Christie's, Paris, 18 mars 2004, lot 212

    • Attribué à Maso Finiguerra (1426-1464)
      Mar. 18, 2004

      Attribué à Maso Finiguerra (1426-1464)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Saint Sébastien et Saint Roch avec inscription 'Giotto di Lsandore' sur le montage plume et encre brune, lavis brun sur deux feuilles assemblées 171 x 110 mm.