Ernest Finkernagel Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • ERNEST FINKERNAGEL (GERMAN/N.Y., ACTIVE 1837-1851)
      Mar. 29, 2020

      ERNEST FINKERNAGEL (GERMAN/N.Y., ACTIVE 1837-1851)

      Oil on board. Italianate landscape with peasant revelry. Signed lower right. With faint inscription and possibly date. Label verso with artist's name and New York 1856. Dimensions: (Frame) H 28.75" x W 32.75", (Board) H 22.5" x W 26.5" Condition: Slight bowing to board. Painting cleaned. With uneven varnish. Spots of restoration.

      Westport Auction
      Feb. 26, 2019

      Est: $600 - $900

      Ernest Finkernagel (American/German, Mid-19th Century) "Figures in an Italian Landscape", 1855 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right. Framed. 28" x 41-3/4", framed 31-1/4" x 44-3/4"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
      Jan. 27, 2019

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • ERNEST FINKERNAGEL (GERMAN, - ACTIVE 1837-1851) -
      Nov. 16, 2018

      ERNEST FINKERNAGEL (GERMAN, - ACTIVE 1837-1851) -

      ERNEST FINKERNAGEL (GERMAN, - ACTIVE 1837-1851) - "WINDY SEA" - Stormy harbor scene - Canvas indistinctly stamped verso - Oil on canvas - Gilt frame - 28 1-2 x 42 in. (sight) - CONDITION: - Craquelure, conserved-label verso - -- Dimensions: ---

      Uniques & Antiques
      Nov. 16, 2018

      ERNEST FINKERNAGEL (GERMAN, - ACTIVE 1837-1851) - "WINDY PASSAGE" - Harbor scene with sailboat - Signed lower left - Canvas indistinctly stamped verso - "...London..." - Oil on Canvas - Carved gilt frame - 28 x 33 1-4 (sight) - CONDITION: - Craquelure, conserved-label verso - -- Dimensions: ---

      Uniques & Antiques
    • Ernest Finkernagel, (American/German, Mid-19th Century), "Figures in an Italian Landscape"
      Aug. 26, 2018

      Ernest Finkernagel, (American/German, Mid-19th Century), "Figures in an Italian Landscape"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Ernest Finkernagel (mid 19th century), Landscape
      Jan. 01, 2015

      Ernest Finkernagel (mid 19th century), Landscape

      Ernest Finkernagel (New York / Germany mid 19th century), View of Yonkers, oil on canvas. Painting 30" x 40".

      Copake Auction Inc.
    • Ernst Finkernagel German, 19th Century A Festival in an Italian Valley, 1856
      Oct. 29, 2013

      Ernst Finkernagel German, 19th Century A Festival in an Italian Valley, 1856

      Ernst Finkernagel German, 19th Century A Festival in an Italian Valley, 1856 Signed Ernst Finkernagel, inscribed New York and dated 1856 (lr) Oil on panel 22 1/2 x 26 1/2 inches (57 x 67.4 cm)

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Ernest Finkernagel German, 19th Century
      Oct. 21, 2009

      Ernest Finkernagel German, 19th Century

      Est: $5,000 - $8,000

      Ernest Finkernagel German, 19th Century Mountainous Landscape with a Knight and His Squire Approaching a Castle Signed E. Finkernagel and dated 1884? (lr) Oil on canvas 40 1/4 x 50 1/4 inches (102.2 x 127.6 cm) Provenance: The Coleridge Family, Ridgewood, NJ Private collection, Bernardsville, NJ, acquired from the above in 1972