Ferdinand Finne Sold at Auction Prices

    • Ferdinand Finne, "Holmesund"
      Jan. 30, 2024

      Ferdinand Finne, "Holmesund"

      Ferdinand Finne (Norwegian, 1910-1999), 1962, oil on masonite depicting the seaside village in Norway, signed l.l., 10 1/2" x 13 3/4" board, 14" x 17 1/4" framed.

      Old Kinderhook Auction Company
    • Ferdinand Finne, "Blekestrand"
      Jan. 30, 2024

      Ferdinand Finne, "Blekestrand"

      Ferdinand Finne (Norwegian, 1910-1999), 1964, oil on canvas depicting a bench on the shore of a mountainside lake, signed l.l., titled and dated verso, 11" x 14" canvas, 14 1/4" x 17 1/4" framed.

    • Ferdinand Finne (1910-1999) Woodcut Female Nude
      Jun. 12, 2022

      Ferdinand Finne (1910-1999) Woodcut Female Nude

      Est: $150 - $300

      Standing female nude viewed from behind. Pencil numbered 15/ 20, titled in French, signed, and dated '57 below image. Appears in very good condition; not examined out of oak frame. Mat opening 24.25" x 15.25". Frame 32.5" x 20". Finne was a Norwegian author, painter, graphic artist, theater decorator, and costume designer. He is represented in the National Gallery of Norway with several art works.

      District Auction
    • Finne - Porträt
      May. 29, 2021

      Finne - Porträt

      Est: €160 - €200

      Finne, Ferdinand (Kristiana 1910 - 1999 Oslo). Porträt eines Herrn (nach Adolph Menzel). Bleistift- u. Pastellzeichnung von 1963. Unten links mit (Monogramm-?)Stempel. 40,5 x 20 cm. Gerahmt. Der norwegische Maler, Grafiker und Theaterdekorateur Ferdinand Oscar Finne war Kostümdirektor am Nationaltheater in Oslo, später studierte er bei Oskar Kokoschka in London, bei Ferdinand Léger in Paris und an der Kunstakademie in Oslo.- Porträt eines Herrn von hinten, die Hände im Rücken gefaltet, bekleidet mit einem Gehrock.- Kostümstudie nach Adolph von Menzel, vom kundigen Vorbesitzer zugeschrieben.- Obere linke Außenecke mit Teilen eines Prägestempels.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Ferdinand Finne, Acquaforte acquatinta, 1989
      Jul. 30, 2016

      Ferdinand Finne, Acquaforte acquatinta, 1989

      Est: €200 - €300

      Acquaforte acquatinta; Dimensioni foglio 80,5 x 60 cm; Dimensioni immagine 57 x 45,5 cm; Firmata in basso a destra a matita dall'Artista; P.A.; Certificato di autenticità. Etching aquatint; Paper sizes 80,5 x 60 cm; Image sizes 57 x 45,5 cm; Signed lower right in pencil by the Artist; P.A.; COA provided.

      EmporiumArt
      Jul. 30, 2016

      Est: €200 - €600

      Acquaforte acquatinta; Dimensioni foglio 80,5 x 60 cm; Dimensioni immagine 57 x 52 cm; Firmata in basso a destra a matita dall'Artista; P.d.A.; Certificato di autenticità. Etching aquatint; Paper sizes 80,5 x 60 cm; Image sizes 57 x 52 cm; Signed lower right in pencil by the Artist; P.d.A.; COA provided.

      EmporiumArt
    • Ferdinand Finne, Acquaforte acquatinta
      Jul. 30, 2016

      Ferdinand Finne, Acquaforte acquatinta

      Est: €200 - €600

      Acquaforte acquatinta; Dimensioni foglio 50 x 69,5 cm; Dimensioni immagine 43 x 50 cm; Firmata in basso a destra a matita dall'Artista; P.A.; Certificato di autenticità. Etching aquatint; Paper sizes 50 x 69,5 cm; Image sizes 43 x 50 cm; Signed lower right in pencil by the Artist; P.A.; COA provided.

      EmporiumArt
    • Ferdinand Finne, Norwegian 1910-1999- 'Winter over
      Dec. 13, 2011

      Ferdinand Finne, Norwegian 1910-1999- 'Winter over

      Est: £300 - £400

      Ferdinand Finne, Norwegian 1910-1999- 'Winter over Fjorde'; oil on panel, signed, titled & dated (verso) Jan. 58-Okt. 1963, 16.5x21.6cm Provenance: From the Estate of the late Hans Schwarz, Austrian 1922-2003

      Roseberys