Walter Firle Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

Benefiting from painting lessons at a young age, Poland-born artist Walter Firle studied at the Munich Academy of Art from the age of 20. There he was tutored and influenced by a mix of German historicist, genre, and landscape painters. With travel exposing him to Italian beach and village scenes and the Netherlands Dutch Masters, painter Walter Firle began creating his own genre scenes, many with religious themes. Firle favored dark painted scenes with unique sources of light. One of artist Walter Firle's most famous works, The Fairy Tale, depicts children reading a book, illuminated by some unseen light source. After settling in Munich, Firle was embraced by the painting community and became a member of the Munich Artists' Society. He painted portraits of members of the Bavarian royal family. Walter Firle protraits for sale have held their value and appeal since his death in 1929. Appreciate the play of light on subjects by viewing unique portraits online for sale at Invaluable.

Read Full Artist Biography

      • Walter FIRLE (1859-1929) large room interior with two young ladies,
        Sep. 07, 2024

        Walter FIRLE (1859-1929) large room interior with two young ladies,

        Est: €600 -

        Oil/canvas, signed Walther Firle at the top right, room interior with a reading and a knitting lady, German portrait painter and genre painter born in Breslau in 1859 - Munich in 1929, H 104 cm x W 80 cm, frame 132.5 x 108 cm, frame damage

        Antikauktion Krefeld
      • FIRLE, WALTHER. Hausmusik. Öl auf Leinwand.
        Jun. 28, 2024

        FIRLE, WALTHER. Hausmusik. Öl auf Leinwand.

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        FIRLE, WALTHER 1859 Breslau - 1929 München Hausmusik Öl auf Leinwand. L. u. signiert. Doubliert. Restauriert. 109,5 x 83 cm. Rahmen.

        Scheublein Art & Auktionen
      • Walther Firle - Musizierende
        Apr. 20, 2024

        Walther Firle - Musizierende

        WALTHER FIRLE (1859 Breslau - 1929 München) Musizierende Öl auf Leinwand, 91 x 74 cm, unten links signiert. Minimale Verschmutzung im unteren Bildbereich, Kratzer (ca. 2 cm) in rechter oberer Bildecke. Leinwand doubliert. Walther Firle wurde 1859 in Breslau geboren. Ab 1879 studierte er an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in München. Zu seinen Lehrern gehörten Alois Gable, Gabriel von Hackl und Ludwig von Löfftz. 1890 wurde er in dort zum königlichen Professor berufen. Als Porträtmaler erschuf er Bildnisse vom Prinzregenten Luitpold von Bayern, Nikolaus Graf von Seebach, Ludwig III. von Bayern sowie vom Reichspräsidenten Paul von Hindenburg. Auch war Firle ein bekannter Genremaler. In seinen Gemälden zeigt er den Alltag der bürgerlichen und bäuerlichen Bevölkerungsschicht. Das Motiv der Musizierenden nahm dabei einen besonderen Stellenwert ein und ist in seinem Werk wiederkehrend. Die häusliche Szene in der vorliegenden Version zeigt zwei junge, musizierende Frauen vor einem Fenster. Die Darstellung von Musik in der Kunst ist oft ein Mittel, um Harmonie und innere Ruhe auszudrücken. Firles Arbeit ist bekannt dafür, Stimmungen und Beziehungen zwischen Menschen zu erfassen. Die Damen im Gemälde interagieren, indem sie gemeinsam musizieren. Die Bedeutung der Künste für das menschliche Erleben und Miteinander wird darin betont. Firles Bilder werden für ihre ruhige Ausstrahlung und ihre Fähigkeit, die Zuschauer emotional zu berühren, geschätzt. In diesem spezifischen Werk lädt er dazu ein, sich einen Moment des Innehaltens und der Wertschätzung für die feineren Dinge des Lebens, wie der Musik, zu nehmen.

        Kunstauktionshaus Leipzig
      • Firle, Walter
        Dec. 13, 2023

        Firle, Walter

        Est: €40 - €60

        (1859 Breslau - München 1929). Blumen in Tongefäß. Öl auf Karton. Ca. 28 x 35 (Passep.-Ausschnitt) cm. Unt. li. sign. u. gewidmet. Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). D

      • WALTHER FIRLE (1859 WROCŁAW - 1929 MUNICH), YOUNG GIRL WITH FLOWERS, AROUND 1900
        Dec. 06, 2023

        WALTHER FIRLE (1859 WROCŁAW - 1929 MUNICH), YOUNG GIRL WITH FLOWERS, AROUND 1900

        Est: €300 - €400

        Walther Firle (1859 Wrocław - 1929 Munich), Young girl with flowers, around 1900, Oil on board. 46.0 x 35.0 cm (board), 56.0 x 44.5 cm (frame). Signed lower right: Walther Firle (oil). Framed.,

        Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
      • Gemälde Walther Firle, Interieur mit Personen, Ra/ painting
        Dec. 06, 2023

        Gemälde Walther Firle, Interieur mit Personen, Ra/ painting

        Firle, Walther. 1859 Breslau - 1929 München, Kopie nach. Holländisches Interieur mit zwei Figuren, Öl auf Pappe, re. o. bez. ''Walther Firle'', ca. 44 x 35 cm, gerahmt. Ra. 61 x 52 cm. Dutch interior scene with couple, oil/ cardboard, inscribed ''Walter Firle'' upper right, frame. 61 x 52 cm incl. frame.

        Kunstauktionshaus Günther
      • Gemälde Walter Firle/ painting
        Dec. 06, 2023

        Gemälde Walter Firle/ painting

        Firle, Walther. 1859 Breslau - 1929 München. Madonna im Buchenlaub. Öl auf Leinwand, li. u. sign., 91,5 x 66,5 cm, architektonisch gestalteter Prunkrahmen. Rahmen-Außenmaß 140 x 104 cm. Lit.: Hrsg. Horst Ludwig, ''Münchner Maler im 19. Jahrhundert'', München, 1981, Bd. 1, ganzs. Abb. auf S. 343 (Fassung). Offensichtlich existieren mehrere Fassungen dieses Motivs. Eine in den Maßen abweichende, etwas kleinere Fassung desselben Motivs mit ähnlich aufwendigem Rahmen wurde im Kunstauktionshaus Karl & Faber 2015 angeboten. Eine weitere (dritte) Version dieser Komposition in Tondoform befindet sich im Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes in Santiago, Chile. Die mehrfache Ausführung spricht einerseits dafür, dass die Bilderfindung bei den Zeitgenossen großen Anklang fand und beim Künstler mehrfach nachbestellt wurde. Zum anderen kann man daran die große Bedeutung ablesen, die das Werk im Oeuvre des Künstlers einnahm. Madonna, oil/ canvas, signed ''Walther Firle'' lower left, elaborate frame.

        Kunstauktionshaus Günther
      • Firle, Walther
        Nov. 04, 2023

        Firle, Walther

        Firle, Walther 1859 Breslau - 1929 München Großmutters Geschichten sind die Besten. Signiert. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 78 x 60 cm.

      • Firle, Walter
        Jul. 13, 2023

        Firle, Walter

        Est: €60 - €80

      • Walther Firle, 1859 Breslau - 1929 Munich, studies at
        Jun. 24, 2023

        Walther Firle, 1859 Breslau - 1929 Munich, studies at

        Est: €1,200 - €2,500

        Walther Firle, 1859 Breslau - 1929 Munich, studies at the academy Munich, from 1890 royalprofessor, here: music lesson, four young ladies around the #'governess#' at the piano, skillful handling of the effect of light on the varied views of the figures, Bouquet of lilacs in front of the window, signed lower right and dated 1903, oil/canvas, isolated color damage, minor restorations, pomp frame, 141x116cm . German Description: Walther Firle, 1859 Breslau - 1929 München, Studium an der Akademie München, ab 1890 Königlicher Professor, hier: Musikstunde, vier junge Damen umringe die 'Gouvernante' am Klavier, gekonnter Umgang mit der Wirkung des Lichts auf den variierten Ansichten der Figuren, Fliederstrauß vor dem Fenster, rechts unten signiert und datiert 1903, Öl/Lwd, vereinzelte Farbschäden, l. rest., Prunkrahmen, 141x116cm

      • Walter Firle (German,1859-1929) oil painting antique
        Feb. 12, 2023

        Walter Firle (German,1859-1929) oil painting antique

        Est: $2,100 - $2,600

        ARTIST: Walther Firle (Germany, 1859 - 1929) NAME: Woman Sewing at Window MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Missing a few flakes of paint. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 33 x 25 inches / 83 x 63 cm FRAME SIZE: 40 x 33 inches / 101 x 83 cm SIGNATURE: lower right CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 121118 US Shipping $149 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Walter Firle was a portrait and genre painter.He was born in Breslau (now Wroclaw) and died in Munich, where much of his work remains in public collections. Perhaps his most notable work is the portrait of King Ludwig III that was used for several postal stamp designs in the state of Bavaria.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Jan. 28, 2023

        Est: €1,800 - €2,500

        Walther Firle, 1859 Breslau - 1929 Munich, studies at the academy Munich, from 1890 royalprofessor, here: music lesson, four young ladies around the #'governess#' at the piano, skillful handling of the effect of light on the varied views of the figures, Bouquet of lilacs in front of the window, signed lower right and dated 1903, oil/canvas, isolated color damage, minor restorations, pomp frame, 141x116cm . German Description: Walther Firle, 1859 Breslau - 1929 München, Studium an der Akademie München, ab 1890 Königlicher Professor, hier: Musikstunde, vier junge Damen um die 'Gouvernante' am Klavier, gekonnter Umgang mit der Wirkung des Lichts auf den variierten Ansichten der Figuren, Fliederstrauss vor dem Fenster, rechts unten signiert und datiert 1903, Öl/Lwd, vereinzelte Farbschäden, l. rest., Prunkrahmen, 141x116cm

      • Firle, Walter
        Dec. 17, 2022

        Firle, Walter

        Est: €80 - €120

      • Firle, Walther — Astern in einer Glasvase
        Nov. 25, 2022

        Firle, Walther — Astern in einer Glasvase

        Firle, Walther — Asters in a glass vase (Breslau 1859-1929 Munich) Oil/cardboard. Signed in full lower right. 90 x 70 cm. // Firle, Walther — Astern in einer Glasvase — (Breslau 1859-1929 München) Öl/Karton. Rechts unten voll sign. 90 x 70 cm.

        Nov. 13, 2022

        Est: $2,100 - $2,700

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Firle, Walther: Der Todesengel - Die Beweinung Christi
        Oct. 11, 2022

        Firle, Walther: Der Todesengel - Die Beweinung Christi

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        Todesengel als Tröster -- Firle, Walther. Der Todesengel - Die Beweinung Christi. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links in Versalien signiert: "Walter Firle". 44,5 x 57,5 cm. Gerahmt in einfacher breiter, schwarzgefasster Holzleiste. München 1928. -- Stilistisch zwischen der Motivik aus Todessehnsucht des Jugendstils und Einflüssen der gedeckten Farbigkeit eines William Blake und seinen phantastischen Bilderwelten verhaftet, nimmt der bekannte Münchner Maler Walther Firle (1859-1929) hier ein Thema der christlichen Ikonographie auf: Drei weibliche Gestalten umringen einen auf dem Rücken liegenden Leichnam, einen jungen Mann, den sie jeweils auf eine andere Weise beweinen: Während die Frau links in ihren Kopf stiller Trauer senkt - sie ist als Repoussoir-Silhouette im Vordergrund dargestellt -, so beugt sich von rechts eine weitere weibliche Person als Pleurant dicht über den Leichnam, den sie ebenso zärtlich wir schmerzvoll umfasst. Es ist die seit Jahrhunderten in der Kunst ähnlich dargestellte Figur der Maria Magdalena im Kreise der anderen beiden Marien, der Mutter Jesu und des Kleophas Schwester. -- -- Die Muttergottes wäre dann als die Frau im Hintergrund zu denken, eine Figur, die hier allerdings um eine ikonographische Konnotation erweitert wurde: Ihr Gesicht ist schmerzverzagt, sie hält sich ihre linke Hand mit einem ausgestreckten Finger an den Mund, so dass sie ebenso fragend wie rätselhaft erscheint. Links und rechts wird sie von mächtigen Engelsflügeln hinterfangen, die die intime Szene wie in einem Gehäuse eingrenzt, in dem nur der Betrachter zum heimlichen Voyeur geworden ist: -- -- Maria als Todessengel, der Todesengel als Verkünder aber gleichzeitig auch als Tröster wird hier ebenso geistreich wie eindrucksvoll thematisiert, womit das Gemälde zu den Meisterwerden des in Breslau geborenen begabten Malers Walther Firle gehört. Er hatte an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in München u. a. bei Alois Gabl, Gabriel von Hackl und Ludwig von Löfftz studiert und war dann zu Reisen in die Niederlanden und nach Italien aufgebrochen: "Mit dem Verkauf eines Bildes (Gambrinus) an ein Breslauer Wirtshaus 1883 Finanzierung einer ersten Italien- und Hollandreise. Der Einfluß der Freilichtmalerei von Jozef Israëls zeigte sich direkt nach der Rückkehr nach München 1884 ... Wie Fritz von Uhde transponierte Firle religiöse Motive in seine Zeit; daneben Landschaften und Genre-Szenen sowie Porträts in Öl, deren helle Farbigkeit bei differenziertem Kolorismus für die damalige Münchner Malerei fortschrittlich war" (AKL XL, 258). -- -- Unter anderem reüssierte Firle in München als Porträtmaler der Fürsten und Könige. Bekannt ist auch die unter König Ludwig III. bei Firle in Auftrag gegebene bayerische Briefmarkenserie, mit den Effigien der Wittelsbacher, denen allen die Porträts Firles zugrunde liegen. -- -- Zur Provenienz: Das vorliegende Gemälde wurde mit dem Titel "Beweinung Christi (Öl)" in Saal-Nr. 37 vom "MKG-Künstler" Firle im legendären Glaspalast während der Münchener Kunstausstellung 1928, verantaltet von der Münchener Künstler-Genossenschaft und dem erein Bildender Künstler Münchens 'Secession' e. V. vom 1. Juni bis 30 September 1928 ausgestellt. Danach in Münchner Privatbesitz. Vgl. den beiliegenden "Amtlichen Katalog" der Münchner Kunstausstellung 1928 (München, Knorr & Hirth, 1928, leicht lädiert), S. 19. Nummer 435. – Wohlerhalten, kaum Gebrauchsspuren.

      • Walther Firle
        Aug. 27, 2022

        Walther Firle

        (Breslau 1859 - 1929 München, deutscher Portrait- u. Genremaler, Std. a.d. AK f. Bildende Künste München) Reichspräsident von Hindenburg (1927) Lithografie, 23,5 x 16,5 cm, gerahmt, i.d. Platte signiert Walther Firle sowie bezeichnet

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
        Aug. 21, 2022

        Est: $2,100 - $2,700

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Walther Firle
        Jul. 09, 2022

        Walther Firle

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Firle, Walter
        Jul. 09, 2022

        Firle, Walter

        Est: €140 - €200

      • FIRLE, WALTER. Strickendes junges Mädchen. Fächerblatt: Öl auf Holz.
        Jul. 01, 2022

        FIRLE, WALTER. Strickendes junges Mädchen. Fächerblatt: Öl auf Holz.

        Est: €200 - €300

        FIRLE, WALTER 1859 Breslau - 1929 München Strickendes junges Mädchen Fächerblatt: Öl auf Holz.. R. u. signiert.. Min. beschädigt.. Ca. 25 x 8,5 cm (konisch).. Rahmen (auf roten Samt montiert)..

        Scheublein Art & Auktionen
      • FIRLE, WALTHER (1859 BRESLAU - 1929 MUNICH). STILL LIFE.
        Jun. 25, 2022

        FIRLE, WALTHER (1859 BRESLAU - 1929 MUNICH). STILL LIFE.

        FIRLE, Walther(1859 Breslau - 1929 Munich) Still life Oil/painted cardboard. Signed lower left. 71 x 52 cm. Framed76 x 58 cm. The different colored flowers in a ceramic vase against a dark background Traces of age. Portrait and genre painter, studied at the Academy in Munich under A. Gabl, L.v. Löfftz and G. Hackl. Traveled to Italy and Holland. Literature : Thieme/Becker.

      • Walther Firle
        May. 28, 2022

        Walther Firle

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Walther Firle, Two Girls Reading a Book
        May. 21, 2022

        Walther Firle, Two Girls Reading a Book

        Est: €3,500 - €4,500

        Signed lower left: Walther Firle

      • Walter Firle (1859-1929) Theekransje, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op doek, 100 x 75 cm
        Apr. 26, 2022

        Walter Firle (1859-1929) Theekransje, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op doek, 100 x 75 cm

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Walter (Walther) Firle, Woman Working at Window
        Mar. 02, 2022

        Walter (Walther) Firle, Woman Working at Window

        (German, 1859-1929) oil on canvas, signed l.r.c. Overall: 40-1/2"h x 32-1/2"w Sight: 32-1/4"h x 24-1/2"w

        Nye & Company
      • Walther Firle, Die Musikstunde der Schwestern, großformatiges Ölgemälde, Goldrahmen
        Feb. 18, 2022

        Walther Firle, Die Musikstunde der Schwestern, großformatiges Ölgemälde, Goldrahmen

        Est: €600 - €750

        Walther Firle, Die Musikstunde der Schwestern, großformatiges Ölgemälde, Goldrahmen Walter Firle, 1859 Breslau - 1929 München,1879-82 Akademie der Bildenden Künste in München bei den Lehrern Alois Gabl, Gabriel von Hackl und Ludwig von Löfftz, deutscher Porträtmaler und Genremaler, Mitglied der Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft, 1890 Berufung zum königlichen Professor; hier: Interieur mit zwei jungen Frauen in Tracht (im Haus des Künstlers in Seeshaupt am Starnberger See), die Stehende vom Blatt singend, begleitet von der am Klavier sitzenden, Öl/Lw, einige, teils nur punktuelle Farbverluste, restaurierungswürdig, 80 x 107,5 cm, sign., im Goldrahmen

      • Firle, Walter
        Dec. 18, 2021

        Firle, Walter

        Est: €200 - €300

      • FIRLE, WALTHER. Frau putzt Gemüse. Öl auf Karton
        Dec. 03, 2021

        FIRLE, WALTHER. Frau putzt Gemüse. Öl auf Karton

        Est: €300 - €400

        Frau putzt Gemüse FIRLE, WALTHER (1859 Breslau - 1929 München) Öl auf Karton. R. u. geritzte Signatur. Restauriert, Craquelé. 34 x 26 cm. Rahmen.

        Scheublein Art & Auktionen
      • Walther Firle (1859 Breslau - 1929 Munich) - King Ludwig III of Bavaria
        Sep. 23, 2021

        Walther Firle (1859 Breslau - 1929 Munich) - King Ludwig III of Bavaria

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        Signed lower left. Inscribed on the base. Oil on canvas. 85 x 68.5 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Batten frame.

      • Märchenerzählerin (Kinder am blauen Kamin)
        Jul. 02, 2021

        Märchenerzählerin (Kinder am blauen Kamin)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,400

        Märchenerzählerin (Kinder am blauen Kamin) FIRLE, WALTER (1859 Breslau - 1929 München) Öl auf Lwd. L. u. signiert. Rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen bez. Min. beschädigt. 86 x 113 cm. Rahmen.

        Scheublein Art & Auktionen
      • Walter Firle (German, 1859-1929)
        Jun. 13, 2020

        Walter Firle (German, 1859-1929)

        Walter Firle (German, 1859-1929) "The Song" oil on canvas signed "Walther Firle" (lower left) 37 in. high x 28 in. wide (sight) 44 3/4 in. high x 35 3/4 in. wide (frame)

        Fontaine's Auction Gallery
      • Walther Firle framed print on canvas
        Jan. 31, 2020

        Walther Firle framed print on canvas

        Est: £30 - £50

        Walther Firle The Fairy Tale framed print on canvas, size 65cm x 50cm

        Cadmore Auctions
        Jan. 25, 2020

        Est: £30 - £50

        Cadmore Auctions
      • FIRLE, WALTHER
        Mar. 29, 2017

        FIRLE, WALTHER

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        FIRLE, WALTHER 1859 Wroclaw - 1929 Munich A Girl reading Signed lower left. Oil on cardboard. 46,5 x 35 cm. Frame GERMAN FIRLE, WALTHER 1859 Breslau - 1929 München Lesendes Mädchen L. u. signiert. Öl auf Malpappe. 46,5 x 35 cm. Rahmen

      • Domestic Music
        Nov. 26, 2016

        Domestic Music

        Walther Firle Breslau 1859 - München 1929 Domestic Music Oil/canvas, 110 x 85 cm, lo. le. sign. Walther Firle.

      • Walther Firle (1859-1929)
        Aug. 31, 2016

        Walther Firle (1859-1929)

        Est: €500 - €700

        Portret van Walther von Pannwitz rechtsonder get. linksboven familiewapen Von Pannwitz. olieverf op doek 131x81 cm. Walter Sigismund Emil Adolf von Pannwitz (1856 Oost-Pruisen - 1920 Buenos Aires Argentinië ) was een Duitse advocaat burgemeester kunstverzamelaar en mecenas. In de jaren 1905-1920 bouwde hij een belangrijke verzameling schilderijen en kunstnijverheid op; hij werd daarbij geadviseerd door H. Bode en M. Friedländer. (bron: RKD).

      • FIRLE, WALTHER
        May. 13, 2016

        FIRLE, WALTHER

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        FIRLE, WALTHER 1859 Wroclaw - 1929 Munich Singing Girl. Oil on canvas. 51 x 42cm. Signed lower right: Walther Firle. Framed.

      • Walter Firle,1859-1929
        Feb. 27, 2016

        Walter Firle,1859-1929

        Est: €200 - €1,000

        Walter Firle, Breslau 1859 - 1929 Munich, Portrait of a young woman with white blouse, oil / cardboard, stronger at the edges and corners damaged, otherwise crazed, small colorimperfections and small holes, signed, 55 x 55cm . German Description: Walter Firle, Breslau 1859 - 1929 München, Porträt einer jungen Frau mit weißer Bluse, Öl/Malkarton, an den Rändern und Ecken stärker beschädigt sonst Krakeluren, kl. Farbfehlstellen und kl. Löcher, signiert, 55 x 55 cm

      • WALTER FIRLE | The Fairy Tale (Das Märchen)
        Jan. 30, 2016

        WALTER FIRLE | The Fairy Tale (Das Märchen)

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        oil on canvas

      • Musikprobe im Haus des Künstlers in Seeshaupt am Starnberger See.
        Nov. 13, 2015

        Musikprobe im Haus des Künstlers in Seeshaupt am Starnberger See.

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        Öl auf Leinwand. 116 : 91 cm. Signiert unten links. Gerahmt.

        Karl & Faber
      • Walter Firle, Breslau 1859 - 1929 Munich, Portrait of a
        Jul. 25, 2015

        Walter Firle, Breslau 1859 - 1929 Munich, Portrait of a

        Est: €600 - €2,000

        Walter Firle, Breslau 1859 - 1929 Munich, Portrait of a young woman with white blouse, oil / cardboard, stronger at the edges and corners damaged, otherwise crazed, small colorimperfections and small holes, signed, 55 x 55cm

      • Walter Firle (1859-1929), Morning Prayer, Oil Painting, c. 1884
        Mar. 24, 2015

        Walter Firle (1859-1929), Morning Prayer, Oil Painting, c. 1884

        Est: €14,400 - €18,000

        Oil on canvas Netherlands, circa 1884 Walter Firle (1859-1929) - German portrait and genre painter Signed lower left 'WALTHER FIRLE' Dimensions: 112 x 162 cm Frame: 130.5 x 180.5 cm Good condition A key work by the eminent Munich painter Walter Firle; the counterpart is held in the Alte Nationalgalerie in Berlin (inventory no. AI 380) Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU. The present painting is a work by the German painter Walter Firle. It was created in 1884 after a stay in Holland. In The Hague the artist saw a group of orphan girls whose pious songs enchanted him and inspired him to draw. Back in Munich, Firle then created his first large-scale paintings from his sketches and studies. This work depicts the young girls, dressed in black with white aprons and bonnets, singing from sheet music, accompanied on the piano. On the right an elderly matron is sitting in a chair and listening devoutly to the chanting. The serene scene is bathed in a soft morning light shining through the large windows. The counterpart to the painting offered here is held in the Alte Nationalgalerie in Berlin (inventory no. AI 380). The work, titled 'Morgenandacht in einem holländischen Waisenhause' (Morning Prayer in a Dutch Orphanage), which took Firle a whole year to complete, shows a variation of the same subject. It was honored with a gold medal at the Berlin Art Exhibition of 1886 and subsequently acquired by the National Gallery. Literature: Westermanns Monatshefte, 1. Teil, Sept. - Nov. 1922; Bd. 133; Otto Hach. Condition: The canvas is slightly wavy at the top and a little thinned in places. There are diverse small areas of retouching to the background, the clothes and scattered retouchings to the faces, where some color losses have been touched-up. The edges are a little rubbed due to rubbing of the frame. The frame shows minor signs of wear. The framed work measures 130.5 x 180.5 cm, the stretcher frame measures 112 x 162 cm. Walter Firle (1859-1929) Walter Firle received lessons in painting from an early age. In 1879 he attended the Munich Academy of Art, where he was a student of Alois Gabl, Ludwig von Löfftz and Gabriel von Hackl. During a stay in Italy the artist created numerous landscapes as well as beach and town views. During a trip to the Netherlands Firle had the opportunity to study the Dutch old masters. Back in Germany, he settled in Munich, where he created his first major and most important paintings. He painted mainly genre scenes, paintings with religious themes and portraits, including of well-known personalities and members of the Bavarian royal family. Firle was a member of the Munich Artists' Association and in 1890 he was appointed professor. His works were exhibited at the Glaspalast in Munich, in Berlin, Dresden, Dusseldorf, at the Künstlerhaus in Vienna and in Venice. (tfa) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Walter Firle (1859-1929), Painting, Morning Prayer, c. 1884
        Jan. 26, 2015

        Walter Firle (1859-1929), Painting, Morning Prayer, c. 1884

        Est: €14,400 - €18,000

        Oil on canvas Netherlands, circa 1884 Walter Firle (1859-1929) - German portrait and genre painter Signed lower left 'WALTHER FIRLE' Dimensions: 112 x 162 cm Good condition A key work by the eminent Munich painter Walter Firle; the counterpart is held in the Alte Nationalgalerie in Berlin (inventory no. AI 380) Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU. The present painting is a work by the German painter Walter Firle. It was created in 1884 after a stay in Holland. In The Hague the artist saw a group of orphan girls whose pious songs enchanted him and inspired him to draw. Back in Munich, Firle then created his first large-scale paintings from his sketches and studies. This work depicts the young girls, dressed in black with white aprons and bonnets, singing from sheet music, accompanied on the piano. On the right an elderly matron is sitting in a chair and listening devoutly to the chanting. The serene scene is bathed in a soft morning light shining through the large windows. The counterpart to the painting offered here is held in the Alte Nationalgalerie in Berlin (inventory no. AI 380). The work, titled 'Morgenandacht in einem holländischen Waisenhause' (Morning Prayer in a Dutch Orphanage), which took Firle a whole year to complete, shows a variation of the same subject. It was honored with a gold medal at the Berlin Art Exhibition of 1886 and subsequently acquired by the National Gallery. Literature: Westermanns Monatshefte, 1. Teil, Sept. - Nov. 1922; Bd. 133; Otto Hach. The painting is signed lower left 'WALTHER FIRLE'. The canvas is slightly wavy at the top and a little thinned in places. There are diverse small areas of retouching to the background, the clothes and scattered retouchings to the faces, where some color losses have been touched-up. The edges are a little rubbed due to rubbing of the frame. The frame shows minor signs of wear. The framed work measures 130.5 x 180.5 cm, the stretcher frame measures 112 x 162 cm. Walter Firle (1859-1929) Walter Firle received lessons in painting from an early age. In 1879 he attended the Munich Academy of Art, where he was a student of Alois Gabl, Ludwig von Löfftz and Gabriel von Hackl. During a stay in Italy the artist created numerous landscapes as well as beach and town views. During a trip to the Netherlands Firle had the opportunity to study the Dutch old masters. Back in Germany, he settled in Munich, where he created his first major and most important paintings. He painted mainly genre scenes, paintings with religious themes and portraits, including of well-known personalities and members of the Bavarian royal family. Firle was a member of the Munich Artists' Association and in 1890 he was appointed professor. His works were exhibited at the Glaspalast in Munich, in Berlin, Dresden, Dusseldorf, at the Künstlerhaus in Vienna and in Venice. (tfa) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Framed 'The Fairy Tale' by Walter Firle Print
        Dec. 05, 2014

        Framed 'The Fairy Tale' by Walter Firle Print

        Artwork (MIN 177)

        Pace & Hong Auctions, LLC
      • Portrait of Luitpold Price Regent of Bavaria, three-quarters length
        Dec. 04, 2014

        Portrait of Luitpold Price Regent of Bavaria, three-quarters length

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Walther Firle (German, 1859-1929) Portrait of Luitpold Price Regent of Bavaria, three-quarters length signed and dated 'WALTER/FIRLE/1907' (centre left) oil on canvas 48¾ x 41½ in. (124 x 105.4 cm.)

        Oct. 06, 2014

        Est: €11,200 - €14,000

        Oil on canvas Netherlands, circa 1884 Walter Firle (1859-1929) - German portrait and genre painter Signed lower left 'WALTHER FIRLE' Dimensions: 112 x 162 cm Good condition A key work by the eminent Munich painter Walter Firle; the counterpart is held in the Alte Nationalgalerie in Berlin (inventory no. AI 380) The present painting is a work by the German painter Walter Firle. It was created in 1884 after a stay in Holland. In The Hague the artist saw a group of orphan girls whose pious songs enchanted him and inspired him to draw. Back in Munich, Firle then created his first large-scale paintings from his sketches and studies. This work depicts the young girls, dressed in black with white aprons and bonnets, singing from sheet music, accompanied on the piano. On the right an elderly matron is sitting in a chair and listening devoutly to the chanting. The serene scene is bathed in a soft morning light shining through the large windows. The counterpart to the painting offered here is held in the Alte Nationalgalerie in Berlin (inventory no. AI 380). The work, titled 'Morgenandacht in einem holländischen Waisenhause' (Morning Prayer in a Dutch Orphanage), which took Firle a whole year to complete, shows a variation of the same subject. It was honored with a gold medal at the Berlin Art Exhibition of 1886 and subsequently acquired by the National Gallery. Literature: Westermanns Monatshefte, 1. Teil, Sept. - Nov. 1922; Bd. 133; Otto Hach. The painting is signed lower left 'WALTHER FIRLE'. The canvas is slightly wavy at the top and a little thinned in places. There are diverse small areas of retouching to the background, the clothes and scattered retouchings to the faces, where some color losses have been touched-up. The edges are a little rubbed due to rubbing of the frame. The frame shows minor signs of wear. The framed work measures 130.5 x 180.5 cm, the stretcher frame measures 112 x 162 cm. Walter Firle (1859-1929) Walter Firle received lessons in painting from an early age. In 1879 he attended the Munich Academy of Art, where he was a student of Alois Gabl, Ludwig von Löfftz and Gabriel von Hackl. During a stay in Italy the artist created numerous landscapes as well as beach and town views. During a trip to the Netherlands Firle had the opportunity to study the Dutch old masters. Back in Germany, he settled in Munich, where he created his first major and most important paintings. He painted mainly genre scenes, paintings with religious themes and portraits, including of well-known personalities and members of the Bavarian royal family. Firle was a member of the Munich Artists' Association and in 1890 he was appointed professor. His works were exhibited at the Glaspalast in Munich, in Berlin, Dresden, Dusseldorf, at the Künstlerhaus in Vienna and in Venice. (tfa) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        Sep. 02, 2014

        (MIN 177)

        Pace & Hong Auctions, LLC