Joseph Firmenich Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • FIRMENICH, JOSEPH (1821-1891), "On the beach", 1842,
      Dec. 16, 2023

      FIRMENICH, JOSEPH (1821-1891), "On the beach", 1842,

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      FIRMENICH, JOSEPH (1821-1891), "On the beach", 1842, a group of people talking in the centre, in the left foreground a lighthouse with a Dutch flag, on the right dry boats. The view of the sea opens up behind it. A cityscape with various towers rises in the background. Signed and dated lower left: "J. Firmenich 1842". Oil on canvas, relined. HxW: approx. 83 x 122 cm (HxW of frame: approx. 97.5 x 136 cm). Traces of age and wear. Restored and retouched. Craquelure, small colour defects. Frame (slight damage).

    • FIRMENICH, JOSEPH: Ideallandschaft mit Insel in der Abendsonne.
      Nov. 10, 2023

      FIRMENICH, JOSEPH: Ideallandschaft mit Insel in der Abendsonne.

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      FIRMENICH, JOSEPH (Köln 1821 - 1891 Berlin) : Ideallandschaft mit Insel in der Abendsonne; Öl auf Leinwand; 95x126,5 cm; sig. u. dat. 1871 u.r.

    • FIRMENICH, JOSEPH (1821-1891) "Arabische Szene"
      Jun. 04, 2022

      FIRMENICH, JOSEPH (1821-1891) "Arabische Szene"

      FIRMENICH, JOSEPH (1821-1891) "Arabian Scene". Oil on wood, signed, hxw: 14/20 cm. Slight signs of age, frame, HxW: 26/31 cm.

    • Joseph Firmenich, 1821 Cologne - 1891 Berlin
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Joseph Firmenich, 1821 Cologne - 1891 Berlin

      Est: €1,200 - €2,500

      Joseph Firmenich, 1821 Cologne - 1891 Berlin, created especially impressive forest pictures and carefully watched botanical studies, here:Urwaldspracht, so titled, oil / canvas, signed, dated 1886, approx 40.5x53.5cm, in broad original pomp frame, this is at one corner damaged,#painting/picture/image/old/art/fine/century . German Description: Joseph Firmenich, 1821 Köln - 1891 Berlin, schuf vor allem eindrucksvolle Waldbilder und sorgfältig beobachtete botanische Studien, hier: Urwaldspracht, so betitelt, Öl/Lwd, signiert, datiert 1886, ca. 40.5x53.5cm, in breitem originalem Prunkrahmen gerahmt, dieser in einer Ecke stärker beschädigt

    • Firmenich, Joseph (1821 Köln-Berlin 1891), att.
      Sep. 15, 2012

      Firmenich, Joseph (1821 Köln-Berlin 1891), att.

      Est: €200 - €300

      Klosterruine an einem Flusslauf. Öl/Lwd. (stark verschmutzt), 43x 55 cm, Goldstuckrahmen, (min. best.), Ende 19. Jh.

    • Firmenich, Joseph (1821 Köln-Berlin 1891)
      Sep. 15, 2012

      Firmenich, Joseph (1821 Köln-Berlin 1891)

      Est: €500 - €750

      Alte deutsche Kaisereiche (Hangelsburger Forst)", so auf Metallschild betitelt. Öl/Lwd. (Altrest., min. Farbverlust), re. u. sign. und dat. 1882, 63x 81 cm, im originalen Goldstuckrahmen."

      Mar. 25, 2011

      Est: - €50

      Firmenich, Joseph (1821 Köln-Berlin 1891) Baumbestandenes Flussufer in der Abendröte. Öl/Holz (2 min. Farbabplatzer), re. u. sign. und dat. 1876, 12x 15,5 cm, R."

    • Firmenich, Josef: Blick auf den Golf von Neapel und den Vesuv
      Nov. 27, 2009

      Firmenich, Josef: Blick auf den Golf von Neapel und den Vesuv

      Est: €600 - €800

      Firmenich, Josef: Blick auf den Golf von Neapel und den Vesuv Der Golf von Neapel mit Blick auf den Vesuv. Öl auf Leinwand. 36,5 x 46,5 cm. Signiert. Um 1867. Firmenich, der sich nach einer ersten Ausbildung in Köln vor allem auf ausgedehnten Reisen autodidaktisch schulte, entwickelte als Landschafter eine besondere Neigung für das aufmerksame Studium der Botanik. Sorgsam erfaßt verleihen Sträucher und Bäume seinen Gemälden eine spezielle, liebevolle Lebendigkeit.