Firmin-Girard Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1838 - d. 1921

      • Firmin Girard Marie-François - AT WORK
        Oct. 13, 2024

        Firmin Girard Marie-François - AT WORK

        Est: zł25,000 - zł35,000

        Firmin Girard Marie-François - AT WORK, - 50,0 x 64,5cm - oil, canvas on cardboard

        Agra-Art
      • MARIE-FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD (FRENCH, 1838-1921). La place Pigalle. oil on
        Oct. 09, 2024

        MARIE-FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD (FRENCH, 1838-1921). La place Pigalle. oil on

        Est: $30,000 - $50,000

        MARIE-FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD (FRENCH, 1838-1921). La place Pigalle. oil on canvas 21 3⁄8 x 23 ¾ in. (54.3 x 60.3 cm.).

      • EARLY XXTH CENTURY FRENCH SCHOOL
        Sep. 30, 2024

        EARLY XXTH CENTURY FRENCH SCHOOL

        Est: €300 - €400

        View of the Alabaster Coast, 1910 oil on panel, signed and dated on the back framed H: 13.5 cm W: 35.5 cm

        Haynault
      • Firmin-Girard, Marie-Francois (1838 Poncin - Montlucon 1921)
        Sep. 21, 2024

        Firmin-Girard, Marie-Francois (1838 Poncin - Montlucon 1921)

        Est: €150 - €180

        Enten am Ufer. Öl/Lwd. (Altersspuren), li. u. sign. Ca. 32x 25 cm. R.

      • François-Marie Firmin-Girard, 1838 Poncin – 1921 Montluçon
        Jun. 27, 2024

        François-Marie Firmin-Girard, 1838 Poncin – 1921 Montluçon

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        LE REMORQUE (DER SCHLEPPER) Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 46 x 61 cm. Rechts unten signiert „Firmin-Girard“. Blick über eine weite herbstliche Waldlandschaft mit breitem Weg auf einen großen Fluss, auf dem ein dampfender Schlepper zu sehen ist. Im Vordergrund die große Wiese auf der bereits viele rot-braune Blätter liegen. In der Ferne die fast verschwimmende Waldlandschaft unter hohem weiß bis hellblauem Himmel. Malerei in frischer zarter Farbgebung, bei teils raschem Pinselduktus. (13506719) (18)

        Jun. 22, 2024

        Est: €300 - €360

      • FIRMIN-GIRARD, FRANÇOIS-MARIE (1838 PONCIN - 1921 MONTLUÇON). ZWEI INDUSTRIEGEMÄLDE.
        Jun. 15, 2024

        FIRMIN-GIRARD, FRANÇOIS-MARIE (1838 PONCIN - 1921 MONTLUÇON). ZWEI INDUSTRIEGEMÄLDE.

        FIRMIN-GIRARD, François-Marie(1838 Poncin - 1921 Montluçon) Zwei Industriegemälde Je Öl/Leinwand/Karton. Einmal rechts unten signiert. 60 x 80 cm und 65 x 81 cm. Gerahmt : 79 x 99 cm und 85 x 100 cm. Arbeiter am Feuer und in der Hitze der Schmiede sowie Glasbläser beim Bearbeiten des glühenden Glases . Je beschnittene Leinwand. Historien- und Genremaler in Paris, studierte ebd. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 15. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 15:14 Uhr (CET) FIRMIN-GIRARD, François-Marie(1838 Poncin - 1921 Montluçon) Two industrial paintings Each oil/canvas/cardboard. Signed once lower right. 60 x 80 cm and 65 x 81 cm. Framed : 79 x 99 cm and 85 x 100 cm. Workers at the fire and in the heat of the forge as well as glassblowers working on the glowing glass . Each trimmed canvas. History and genre painter in Paris, studied ibid. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Call time 15 | June 2024 | probably 15:14 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Fermin Girard (1838-1921) O/C Dancing Bear
        May. 22, 2024

        Fermin Girard (1838-1921) O/C Dancing Bear

        Large Antique Oil on Canvas "Dancing Bear". Signed Lower Left Fermin-Girard. Measures 30 Inches by 43-1/4 Inches. Frame Measures 38-1/2 Inches 51 Inches. Condition: Good Condition Estimate: $2000.00 - $3000.00 Domestic Shipping: Third Party

        Kodner Galleries
      • Firmin-Girard, Marie-François In der Schmiede. Um 1914. Öl auf Leinwand. 47,6 x 62,8 cm. Signiert. Im furnierten und ebonisiertem Biedermeierrahmen ge
        Apr. 27, 2024

        Firmin-Girard, Marie-François In der Schmiede. Um 1914. Öl auf Leinwand. 47,6 x 62,8 cm. Signiert. Im furnierten und ebonisiertem Biedermeierrahmen ge

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

        Genre Firmin-Girard, Marie-François In der Schmiede. Um 1914. Öl auf Leinwand. 47,6 x 62,8 cm. Signiert. Im furnierten und ebonisiertem Biedermeierrahmen gerahmt. - Punktuell sehr vereinzeltes und zartes Craquelé. Unter UV keine Retuschen erkennbar. Insgesamt sehr gut. Die Farben satt aufgetragen, das Kolorit frisch und leuchtend. Aus dem Spätwerk des Künstlers stammend, zeigt unsere Szene zwei Arbeiter in einer Schmiede. Mit diesem Sujet bediente sich der französische Maler Marie-François Firmin-Girard einem bekannten und beliebten Motiv der Kunstgeschichte, welches bis auf das antike Bildthema von Mars in der Schmiede zurückgeht. Unser Gemälde zeigt den Arbeitsalltag, visualisiert die Hitze und veranschaulicht die kräftezehrende Arbeit. Stilistisch orientierte sich Firmin-Girard am akademischen Stil des Historismus mit Anklängen an Naturalismus und später Impressionismus. Bekannt wurde der Maler vor allem für seine Momentaufnahmen der Belle Epoque, die den Zeitgeist wiedergaben - er widmete sich sowohl der Bourgeoisie als auch dem Proletariat und zeigte seine Protagonisten vorzugsweise stilisiert in Historien- und Genrebildern. Mit seinem Werken hatte der Maler von Beginn an Erfolg bei Institutionen und Kritikern: Seine Gemälde wurden dreißig Jahre lang regelmäßig auf dem jährlichen Salon de Paris ausgestellt, 1861 erhielt er den Prix de Rome und mehrere, weitere Medaillen von der Académie des Beaux-Arts. Auch bei der Weltausstellung 1900 wurde er mit einer Medaille in Bronze ausgezeichnet. Oil on canvas. Signed. Framed in veneered and ebonised Biedermeier frame. - Very occasional and delicate craquelure. No visible retouching under UV light. All in all very good. The colours richly applied, fresh and luminous. - From the artist's late work, our scene shows two workers in a forge. Our painting depicts everyday working life, visualises the heat and illustrates the exhausting work. Stylistically Firmin-Girard orientated himself towards the academic style of Historicism with echoes of Naturalism and later Impressionism. The painter became known above all for his depictions of the Belle Epoque which reflected the spirit of the time - he devoted himself to both the bourgeoisie and the proletariat and preferably rendered his protagonists in a stylised manner in history and genre paintings. From the very beginning, the painter's works were successful to both institutions and critics. 1600

        Mar. 20, 2024

        Est: €250,000 - €350,000

        Marie-François Firmin GIRARD, dit FIRMIN-GIRARD Poncin, 1838 - Montluçon, 1921 "Paris au printemps", le quai aux fleurs, 1908 Huile sur toile Signée 'FIRMIN-GIRARD' en bas à droite Paris at Spring, oil on canvas, signed, by F. Girard h: 72,50 w: 103,50 cm Provenance : Resté dans la descendance de l'artiste ; Vendu par la famille de l'artiste à la galerie Richard Green, Londres, en 1986, une étiquette de cette galerie au verso ; Collection particulière Expositions : Salon de 1909, Paris, n° 423 : "Paris au printemps" 'Exhibition of Victorian & Romantic paintings', Londres, Richard Green, novembre 1995, n° 28 Bibliographie : Paul Girard, 'Firmin-Girard par son petit fils', Luchin, 1988, n° 110, repr. p. 38 Commentaire : Firmin-Girard se forma à la peinture dans les ateliers des réputés peintres académiques Charles Gleyre et Jean-Léon Gérome. Fort d'un talent précoce, il expose au Salon dès 1859 et remporte le second prix de Rome en 1861. A la suite de l'académisme transmis par ses maîtres, notre artiste propose jusqu'au début des années 1870 une peinture de bon ton, suivant l'évolution du goût du public, proposant des sujets historiques et paysages en passant par les scènes de genre et portraits. Son style est hybride : le plus souvent réaliste, mais aussi impressionniste une fois que ces nouveaux modernes furent enfin tolérés par les critiques. Firmin-Girard se veut en mondain de la peinture, toujours à la recherche des critiques élogieuses de la haute société française, il ne cherche pas le scandale et se plait à plaire, tout simplement. Si ces compositions de jeunesse ont valu à Firmin-Girard une première reconnaissance, c'est bien son tableau Le Quai aux Fleurs, présenté au Salon de 1876, qui l'a propulsé vers une renommée internationale (voir vente anonyme ; New York, Sotheby's, 9 mai 2014, adjugé 3.021.000 $). Lors de ce grand rendez-vous de la peinture contemporaine, cet imposant tableau est accroché à un endroit bien en vue, face à l'entrée du Grand Salon. L'artiste se souvient de " la foule qui stationnait continuellement devant mon tableau et qu'il n'était pas toujours facile de s'en approcher "1. Il fallut parfois faire appel à la police pour contrôler les foules qui se pressaient devant la toile. Le succès phénoménal de ce tableau poussa notre artiste à répéter cette composition toujours avec des variantes notables. La représentation du quai aux fleurs devient un de ses thèmes de prédilection, instigateur de ses plus grands chefs-d'œuvre. Comme le tableau cité, notre toile fait partie des plus merveilleux exemples du ravissant métier de Firmin-Girard. Cette vaste composition panoramique se tient naturellement le long du Quai de la Corse, lieu réputé et apprécié de tous comme le grand marché aux fleurs dans le Paris de la Belle Epoque. Nous reconnaissons bien les façades des bâtiments qui se prolongent le long de la Seine jusqu'à la Tour de l'Horloge et les tours de la Conciergerie. Le Pont au Change se détache à droite, laissant se profiler les toits de Paris avec le Carrousel du Louvre et le Pavillon de Flore que l'on devine au lointain. Outre ce parfait rendu topographique, notre artiste s'attache à offrir les moindres de détails de la vie courante du parisien de l'époque. Les façades du tribunal de commerce sont rendues sur la toile jusque dans les moindres détails avec les devantures des boutiques de l'époque BRATEAU et NOYAU DE POISSY aujourd'hui disparues, et chaque figure est traitée comme un véritable portrait. A noter que dans le groupe au premier plan, le peintre a fait figurer son fils Marc et sa belle-fille. Exposée au salon de 1909, notre toile suscita l'admiration de ses contemporains et les mots saillants du critique Camille Le Senne pour le journal 'Le Ménestrel' lui rendent un bel hommage : " Les Parisiens parisiennant ont toujours leur maître-émailleur, M. Firmin-Girard, dont le Paris printanier a des luisants métalliques ". 1. Extrait d'une lettre republiée dans le catalogue de vente de la collection de Theron Butler The Valuable Art Collection of the Late Theron Butler, New York, Mendelssohn Hall, 1910, n°74, p. 133 Nous remercions Monsieur Patrick Faucheur de nous avoir aimablement confirmé l'authenticité de ce tableau, ainsi que pour son aide à la rédaction de cette notice. Il sera inclus dans le catalogue raisonné de l'artiste, actuellement en préparation. Estimation 250 000 - 350 000 €

      • François-Marie FIRMIN-GIRARD (1838-1921) La forge Huile sur toile Sig
        Dec. 17, 2023

        François-Marie FIRMIN-GIRARD (1838-1921) La forge Huile sur toile Sig

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        François-Marie FIRMIN-GIRARD (1838-1921) La forge Huile sur toile Signé et daté « 1914 » en bas à droite 50 x 65 cm Avec cadre : 69 x 83 cm (signature repiquée)

      • François-Marie FIRMIN GIRARD (1838-1921)., Le canal Saint Martin à Paris animé par beau temps., Huile sur toile : 50 x 65 cm.
        Oct. 29, 2023

        François-Marie FIRMIN GIRARD (1838-1921)., Le canal Saint Martin à Paris animé par beau temps., Huile sur toile : 50 x 65 cm.

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        François-Marie FIRMIN GIRARD (1838-1921). Le canal Saint Martin à Paris animé par beau temps. Huile sur toile : 50 x 65 cm. François-Marie FIRMIN GERARD (1838-1921). The Saint Martin canal in Paris comes alive in good weather. Oil on canvas: 50 x 65 cm.

        MJV Soudant
      • François-Marie Firmin-Girard, 1838 Poncin, – 1921 Montluçon
        Sep. 28, 2023

        François-Marie Firmin-Girard, 1838 Poncin, – 1921 Montluçon

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        LE REMORQUE (DER SCHLEPPER) Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 46 x 61 cm. Rechts unten signiert „Firmin-Girard“. Blick über eine weite herbstliche Waldlandschaft mit breitem Weg auf einen großen Fluss, auf dem ein dampfender Schlepper zu sehen ist. Im Vordergrund die große Wiese auf der bereits viele rot-braune Blätter liegen. In der Ferne die fast verschwimmende Waldlandschaft unter hohem weiß bis hellblauem Himmel. Malerei in frischer zarter Farbgebung, bei teils raschem Pinselduktus. Der Maler trat bereits 1854 in die École des Beaux-Arts ein, studierte im Atelier von Charles Gleyre (1808-1874) und Jean-Léon Gérome (1824-1904). 1861 erhielt er den zweiten Prix des Rome, stellte in der Folge mehrmals im Pariser Salon aus und auf dem Salon französischer Künstler und erhielt zahlreiche Medaillen. Seine Werke kommen häufig dem Impressionismus nahe und haben immer ein schönes Licht. Mit einer Leichtigkeit malt er Genreszenen, Landschaften und Blumen, die ihn bekannt gemacht haben. Er war einer der beliebtesten Maler seiner Zeit in Paris und wurde unter anderem von Émile Zola (1840-1902) als einer der anerkanntesten Künstler gesehen. (13506719) (18)

      • François-Marie Firmin-Girard, 1838 Poncin, Frankreich – 1921 Montluçon
        Jun. 29, 2023

        François-Marie Firmin-Girard, 1838 Poncin, Frankreich – 1921 Montluçon

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      • Marie-Francois Firmin-Girard, Day at the Beach
        Jun. 24, 2023

        Marie-Francois Firmin-Girard, Day at the Beach

        Est: $6,500 - $8,500

        Marie-Francois Firmin-Girard (French, 1838-1921), a day at the beach, oil on canvas, signed Firmin-Girard L/R, 15" x 22", in hand-carved giltwood fluted cove frame, 25" x 32".

        Kaminski Auctions
      • FRANÇOIS-MARIE FIRMIN GIRARD (Ain, 1838- Allier, 1921). "Achilles before the funeral pyre of Patroclus", 1866. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated. With period frame. With restorations.
        Jun. 12, 2023

        FRANÇOIS-MARIE FIRMIN GIRARD (Ain, 1838- Allier, 1921). "Achilles before the funeral pyre of Patroclus", 1866. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated. With period frame. With restorations.

        Est: €7,000 - €8,000

        FRANÇOIS-MARIE FIRMIN GIRARD (Ain, 1838 - Allier, 1921). "Achilles before the funeral pyre of Patroclus", 1866. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated. With period frame. With restorations. Size: 40 x 32 cm; 69 x 60,5 cm (frame). François-Marie Firmin was a realist painter who worked on different themes, among them historical and religious scenes, portraits, landscapes, still lifes and flowers. He entered the École nationale supérieure des beaux-arts in 1854, as a pupil of Charles Gleyre and Jean-Léon Gérôme. He won the second Prix de Rome in 1861 and opened a studio in Paris. From 1859 he exhibited at the Paris Salon and then at the Salon des artistes français, winning several medals. This scene shows Achilles and the Myrmidons mourning the corpse of Patroclus. The sketchy nature of the work indicates that it is a study for a larger work.

        Setdart Auction House
        Apr. 26, 2023

        Large Antique Oil on Canvas "Dancing Bear". Signed Lower Left Fermin-Girard. Measures 30 Inches by 43-1/4 Inches. Frame Measures 38-1/2 Inches 51 Inches. Estimate: $1000.00 - $2000.00 Domestic Shipping: Third Party Condition: Good Condition

        Kodner Galleries
        Mar. 30, 2023

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        LE REMORQUE (DER SCHLEPPER) Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 46 x 61 cm. Rechts unten signiert „Firmin-Girard“. Blick über eine weite herbstliche Waldlandschaft mit breitem Weg auf einen großen Fluss, auf dem ein dampfender Schlepper zu sehen ist. Im Vordergrund die große Wiese auf der bereits viele rot-braune Blätter liegen. In der Ferne die fast verschwimmende Waldlandschaft unter hohem weiß bis hellblauem Himmel. Malerei in frischer zarter Farbgebung, bei teils raschem Pinselduktus.   Anmerkung: Der Maler trat bereits 1854 in die École des Beaux-Arts ein, studierte im Atelier von Charles Gleyre (1808-1874) und Jean-Léon Gérome (1824-1904). 1861 erhielt er den zweiten Prix des Rome, stellte in der Folge mehrmals im Pariser Salon aus und auf dem Salon französischer Künstler und erhielt zahlreiche Medaillen. Seine Werke kommen häufig dem Impressionismus nahe und haben immer ein schönes Licht. Mit einer Leichtigkeit malt er Genreszenen, Landschaften und Blumen, die ihn bekannt gemacht haben. Er war einer der beliebtesten Maler seiner Zeit in Paris und wurde unter anderem von Émile Zola (1840-1902) als einer der anerkanntesten Künstler gesehen. (13506719) (18)

      • François-Marie Firmin Girard, 1838 Poncin – 1921 Montluçon
        Mar. 30, 2023

        François-Marie Firmin Girard, 1838 Poncin – 1921 Montluçon

        Est: €20,000 - €40,000

        DIE AUSFAHRT MIT DEM KAHN Öl auf Leinwand. 54,5 x 73 cm. Links unten signiert. Mit besonderem Dank an Herrn Patrick Faucheur, Urenkel des Malers, für seine freundlichen Hinweise mit Blick auf die Authentizität des vorliegenden Gemäldes. Ein Werkverzeichnis des Künstlers ist derzeit in Arbeit. Das Gemälde, in heller Lichtimpression gehalten, zeigt zwei Damen, die soeben mit einem Kahn vom Ufer abstechen wollen, im Vordergrund eine Wäscherin mit Körben. Die Dame in Rot betritt vorsichtig den Kahn, eine Augenblicksituation, wie sie gerne in der Malerei der Zeit thematisiert wurden, gleichsam wie in einem fotografischen Augenblick erfasst. Bei dem dargestellten Fluss handelt es sich mit großer Wahrscheinlichkeit um den Sornin in der Nähe von Charlieu (Haute-Loire), wo der Maler sich regelmäßig aufhielt. Anmerkung: Der Maler trat bereits 1854 in die École des Beaux-Arts ein, studierte im Atelier von Charles Gleyre (1808-1874) und Jean-Léon Gérome (1824-1904). 1861 erhielt er den zweiten Prix des Rome, stellte in der Folge mehrmals im Pariser Salon aus und auf dem Salon französischer Künstler und erhielt zahlreiche Medaillen. Seine Werke kommen häufig dem Impressionismus nahe und haben immer ein schönes Licht. Mit einer Leichtigkeit malt er Genreszenen, Landschaften und Blumen, die ihn bekannt gemacht haben. Er war einer der beliebtesten Maler seiner Zeit in Paris und wurde unter anderem von Émile Zola (1840-1902) als einer der anerkanntesten Künstler gesehen. Ausstellung: 1893 Salon Société Nationale des Beaux Arts, Paris. (1322003) (11) François-Marie Firmin Girard, 1838 Poncin – 1921 Montluçon BOAT TRIP Oil on canvas. 54.5 x 73 cm. Signed lower left. With special thanks to Mr. Patrick Faucheur, great grandson of the painter, for his kind references. A catalogue raisonné is expected to be published. Exhibition: 1893 Salon Société Nationale des Beaux Arts, Paris.

        Feb. 14, 2023

        Est: €4,500 - €5,000

        Setdart Auction House
      • FIRMIN GIRARD (1838-1921)
        Dec. 14, 2022

        FIRMIN GIRARD (1838-1921)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        FIRMIN GIRARD (1838-1921) Jeune femme revenant du puits Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 46 x 32 cm

        HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
      • Firmin Girard, 1838 Poncin – 1921 Montluçon
        Dec. 08, 2022

        Firmin Girard, 1838 Poncin – 1921 Montluçon

        Est: €25,000 - €35,000

        Die Ausfahrt mit dem Kahn Öl auf Leinwand. 54,5 x 73 cm. Links unten signiert. Mit besonderem Dank an Herrn Patrick Faucheur, Urenkel des Malers, für seine freundlichen Hinweise mit Blick auf die Authentizität des vorliegenden Gemäldes. Ein Werkverzeichnis des Künstlers ist derzeit in Arbeit. Das Gemälde, in heller Lichtimpression gehalten, zeigt zwei Damen, die soeben mit einem Kahn vom Ufer abstechen wollen, im Vordergrund eine Wäscherin mit Körben. Die Dame in Rot betritt vorsichtig den Kahn, eine Augenblicksituation, wie sie gerne in der Malerei der Zeit thematisiert wurden, gleichsam wie in einem fotografischen Augenblick erfasst. Bei dem dargestellten Fluss handelt es sich mit großer Wahrscheinlichkeit um den Sornin in der Nähe von Charlieu (Haute-Loire), wo der Maler sich regelmäßig aufhielt. Ausstellung: 1893 Salon Société Nationale des Beaux Arts, Paris. (1322003) (11) Firmin Girard, 1838 Poncin – 1921 Montluçon BOAT TRIP Oil on canvas. 54.5 x 73 cm. Signed lower left. With special thanks to Mr. Patrick Faucheur, great grandson of the painter, for his kind references. A catalogue raisonné is expected to be published. Exhibition: 1893 Salon Société Nationale des Beaux Arts, Paris.

      • GIRARD FIRMIN
        Nov. 29, 2022

        GIRARD FIRMIN

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        In the courtyard

        Campo & Campo
        Nov. 27, 2022

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        Kaminski Auctions
      • FRANÇOIS-MARIE FIRMIN GIRARD (Ain, 1838- Allier, 1921). "Achilles before the funeral pyre of Patroclus", 1866. Oil on canvas. Signed. With period frame. With restorations.
        Oct. 19, 2022

        FRANÇOIS-MARIE FIRMIN GIRARD (Ain, 1838- Allier, 1921). "Achilles before the funeral pyre of Patroclus", 1866. Oil on canvas. Signed. With period frame. With restorations.

        Est: €4,500 - €5,000

        FRANÇOIS-MARIE FIRMIN GIRARD (Ain, 1838 - Allier, 1921). "Achilles before the funeral pyre of Patroclus", 1866. Oil on canvas. Signed. With period frame. With restorations. Size: 40 x 32 cm; 69 x 60,5 cm (frame). François-Marie Firmin was a realist painter who worked on different themes, among them historical and religious scenes, portraits, landscapes, still lifes and flowers. He entered the École nationale supérieure des beaux-arts in 1854, as a pupil of Charles Gleyre and Jean-Léon Gérôme. He won the second Prix de Rome in 1861 and opened a studio in Paris. From 1859 he exhibited at the Paris Salon and then at the Salon des artistes français, winning several medals. This scene shows Achilles and the Myrmidons mourning the corpse of Patroclus. The sketchy nature of the work indicates that it is a study for a larger work.

        Setdart Auction House
        Oct. 08, 2022

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Kaminski Auctions
      • FIRMIN GIRARD (1838-1921)
        Jul. 02, 2022

        FIRMIN GIRARD (1838-1921)

        Est: €600 - €800

        Jun. 30, 2022

        Est: €30,000 - €35,000

        DIE AUSFAHRT MIT DEM KAHN Öl auf Leinwand. 54,5 x 73 cm. Links unten signiert. Mit besonderem Dank an Herrn Patrick Faucheur, Urenkel des Malers, für seine freundlichen Hinweise mit Blick auf die Authentizität des vorliegenden Gemäldes. Ein Werkverzeichnis des Künstlers ist derzeit in Arbeit. Das Gemälde, in heller Lichtimpression gehalten, zeigt zwei Damen, die soeben mit einem Kahn vom Ufer abstechen wollen, im Vordergrund eine Wäscherin mit Körben. Die Dame in Rot betritt vorsichtig den Kahn, eine Augenblicksituation, wie sie gerne in der Malerei der Zeit thematisiert wurden, gleichsam wie in einem fotografischen Augenblick erfasst. Bei dem dargestellten Fluss handelt es sich mit großer Wahrscheinlichkeit um den Sornin in der Nähe von Charlieu (Haute-Loire), wo der Maler sich regelmäßig aufhielt. (1322003) (11) Firmin Girard, 1838 Poncin – 1921 Montluçon BOAT TRIPOil on canvas. 54.5 x 73 cm. Signed lower left. With special thanks to Mr. Patrick Faucheur, great grandson of the painter, for his kind references. A catalogue raisonné is expected to be published.

      • FIRMIN-GIRARD, François-Marie (1838 Poncin - 1921 Montluçon). Zwei Industriegemälde.
        Oct. 30, 2021

        FIRMIN-GIRARD, François-Marie (1838 Poncin - 1921 Montluçon). Zwei Industriegemälde.

        FIRMIN-GIRARD, François-Marie(1838 Poncin - 1921 Montluçon) Zwei Industriegemälde Je Öl/Leinwand/Karton. Einmal rechts unten signiert. 60 x 80 cm und 65 x 81 cm. Gerahmt79 x 99 cm und 85 x 100 cm. Arbeiter am Feuer und in der Hitze der Schmiede sowie Glasbläser beim Bearbeiten des glühenden Glases Je leichte Altersspuren. Historien- und Genremaler in Paris, studierte ebd. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

      • MARIE-FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD (FRENCH, 1838-1921) - Le quai aux fleurs et l'hôtel de ville
        Oct. 15, 2021

        MARIE-FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD (FRENCH, 1838-1921) - Le quai aux fleurs et l'hôtel de ville

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        MARIE-FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD (FRENCH, 1838-1921) Le quai aux fleurs et l'hôtel de ville oil on canvas 16 x 22 7/8 in. (40.6 x 58.1 cm.)

      • MARIE-FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD (FRENCH, 1838-1921) - Le quai aux fleurs et la tour de l'horlage
        Oct. 15, 2021

        MARIE-FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD (FRENCH, 1838-1921) - Le quai aux fleurs et la tour de l'horlage

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        MARIE-FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD (FRENCH, 1838-1921) Le quai aux fleurs et la tour de l'horlage oil on canvas 16 x 22 ¼ in. (40.6 x 56.5 cm.)

      • Marie-François Firmin-Girard (1838 - 1921)
        Oct. 15, 2021

        Marie-François Firmin-Girard (1838 - 1921)

        Est: ₱10,000 - ₱13,000

        Marie-François Firmin-Girard (1838 - 1921) Japanese Toilet from the portfolio The International Gallery publisher: George Barrie & Son print 9 1/2” x 10 1/2” (24 cm x 27 cm)

        Leon Gallery
      • Attributed to Marie Francois Firmin Girard (1838-1921)
        Jul. 04, 2021

        Attributed to Marie Francois Firmin Girard (1838-1921)

        Figures and boats, oil on canvas, 60x80 cm, signed.

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Marie François Firmin-Girard (French, 1838-1921) A well between two properties 30 1/4 x 40 3/4in (76.9 x 103.5cm)
        Apr. 27, 2021

        Marie François Firmin-Girard (French, 1838-1921) A well between two properties 30 1/4 x 40 3/4in (76.9 x 103.5cm)

        Est: $50,000 - $70,000

        Marie François Firmin-Girard (French, 1838-1921) A well between two properties signed 'FIRMIN-GIRARD.' (lower right) oil on canvas 30 1/4 x 40 3/4in (76.9 x 103.5cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • François-Marie FIRMIN-GIRARD (Poncin 1838 - Montluçon 1921) Portrait de
        Mar. 18, 2021

        François-Marie FIRMIN-GIRARD (Poncin 1838 - Montluçon 1921) Portrait de

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        François-Marie FIRMIN-GIRARD (Poncin 1838 - Montluçon 1921) Portrait de Marie Suzanne Marguerite de Dampierre baronne de Rochetaillée Toile 145 x 97 cm Signé et daté en bas à droite FIRMIN-GIRARD 1875 Provenance : "Collection des descendants du Maréchal de Perignon, Château Du Mesnil, Montech;" "Vente anonyme, Montech, 23 avril 2016, n°138, Portrait de Marie Suzanne Marguerite de Dampierre, baronne de Rochetaillée (1844-1893) ;" Acquis à cette vente par l’actuel propriétaire Exposition : "Salon de 1875, Paris, Palais des Champs-Élysées n°925, Portrait de Mme la baronne V de R " Bibliographie : "Le Salon de 1875 VI Les portraits, le XIXème siècle, n°1269, 27 mai 1875, p 1 " "Marie Suzanne Marguerite de Dampierre, baronne de Rochetaillée (1844- 1893), ici représentée à l’âge de trente et un ans, est la fille du comte Guillaume Guy Armand de Dampierre (1816-1901), maire de Vignaud, et de Félicité de Charpin-Feugerolles (1818-1878) En 1871 elle épouse Vital Jean Bernou, baron de Rochetaillé Ce dernier commande le portrait à Firmin-Girard en 1875 après leur rencontre dans la région de la Loire L’artiste y passait beaucoup de temps, sa femme étant originaire de Charlieu, une petite ville de la région Le baron a offert ce portrait à son beau-père, le comte Guillaume Guy Armand de Dampierre, comme en témoigne une lettre de remerciements du comte à son beau-fils en 1875 " Photographie de Marie Suzanne Marguerite de Dampierre

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      • ÉLÉGANTE À L'OMBRELLE
        Nov. 20, 2020

        ÉLÉGANTE À L'OMBRELLE

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        MARIE-FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD 1838 - 1921 ÉLÉGANTE À L'OMBRELLE signed, dated and inscribed lower left: a l'ami Outin / Firmin Girard / 1872 oil on panel panel: 9½ by 7⅛ in.; 24 by 18 cm framed: 15½ by 13½ in.; 39.5 by 34.5 cm We would like to thank Patrick Faucheur, great-grandson of Marie François Firmin-Girard, for kindly confirming the authenticity of this lot which will be included in his forthcoming Firmin-Girard catalogue raisonné.  www.firmingirard.com

      • PROMENADE D’AUTOMNE
        Nov. 20, 2020

        PROMENADE D’AUTOMNE

        Est: $30,000 - $40,000

        MARIE-FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD 1838 - 1921 PROMENADE D’AUTOMNE signed lower right: FIRMIN-GIRARD. oil on canvas canvas: 29 by 40¾ in.; 73.7 by 103.5 cm framed: 38¼ by 50 in.; 97 by 127 cm We would like to thank Patrick Faucheur, great-grandson of Marie François Firmin-Girard, for kindly confirming the authenticity of this lot which will be included in his forthcoming Firmin-Girard catalogue raisonné.  www.firmingirard.com

      • Firmin-Girard, François-Marie - Temps des moissons
        Oct. 13, 2020

        Firmin-Girard, François-Marie - Temps des moissons

        Est: $4,000 - $5,000

        Firmin-Girard, François-Marie (1838-1921) Temps des moissons Description: Oil on canvas, signed on lower left Firmin-Girard Dimension (PO): 21 1/2" x 28 3/4" Dimension (CM): 54.61 x 73.02 cm Condition report: Chiped and missing paint

        Champagne Auctions
      • François-Marie Firmin, dit Firmin-Girard (1838-1921) - Le Quai aux fleurs à Paris
        Sep. 16, 2020

        François-Marie Firmin, dit Firmin-Girard (1838-1921) - Le Quai aux fleurs à Paris

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        François-Marie Firmin, dit Firmin-Girard (1838-1921) Le Quai aux fleurs à Paris huile sur toile 39 x 55 cm. (15 x 21 5/8 in.)

      • HEUWAGEN AM STADTRAND
        Sep. 12, 2020

        HEUWAGEN AM STADTRAND

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        MARIE-FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD 1838 Poncin (Ain) - 1921 Montluçon (Allier) - 1921 Montluçon (Allier) Hay cart by the city Oil on canvas. 23.5 x 35 cm (F. 38.5 x 49 cm). Signed lower left 'Firmin-Girard'. Min. rest. Frame. Öl auf Leinwand. 23,5 x 35 cm (R. 38,5 x 49 cm). Signiert unten links 'Firmin-Girard'. Provenance: private collection Baden-Wuerttemberg. MARIE-FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD 1838 Poncin (Ain) - 1921 Montluçon (Allier) Heuwagen am Stadtrand Öl auf Leinwand. 23,5 x 35 cm (R. 38,5 x 49 cm). Signiert unten links 'Firmin-Girard'. Min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Baden-Württemberg.

        Jun. 16, 2020

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        François-Marie Firmin GIRARD, dit FIRMIN-GIRARD Poncin, 1838 - Montluçon, 1921 Femmes au lavoir sur les bords du Sornin à Charlieu (Loire) Huile sur toile Signée et datée 'FIRMIN-GIRARD. 1917' en bas à droite Washerwomen in Charlieu, oil on canvas, signed and dated, by F. M. F. Girard called Firmin-Girard h: 36,50 w: 54,50 cm Provenance : Confié par la famille de l'artiste à la galerie Nackers de Bruxelles dans les années 1950 Commentaire : Nous remercions Monsieur Patrick Faucheur de nous avoir aimablement confirmé l'authenticité de ce tableau ainsi que pour son aide à la rédaction de cette notice. Ce tableau sera inclus dans le catalogue raisonné de l'artiste actuellement en préparation. Estimation 6 000 - 8 000 €

      • Marie Francois Firmin-Girard (1838-1921)
        Jun. 12, 2020

        Marie Francois Firmin-Girard (1838-1921)

        Figures and boats, Oil on canvas, 60x80 cm, signed.

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Marie-François Firmin-Girard, 1838 Poncin, Frankreich – 1921 Montluçon, Frankreich
        Apr. 02, 2020

        Marie-François Firmin-Girard, 1838 Poncin, Frankreich – 1921 Montluçon, Frankreich

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        LE REMORQUEUR (DER SCHLEPPER) Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 46 x 61 cm. Rechts unten signiert „Firmin-Girard“. Blick über eine weite herbstliche Waldlandschaft mit breitem Weg auf einen großen Fluss, auf dem ein dampfender Schlepper zu sehen ist. Im Vordergrund die große Wiese auf der bereits viele rot-braune Blätter liegen. In der Ferne die fast verschwimmende Waldlandschaft unter hohem weiß bis hellblauem Himmel. Malerei in frischer zarter Farbgebung, bei teils raschem Pinselduktus. (†) (1221062) (18)

      • MARIE-FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD | Beach walkers at sunset
        Nov. 19, 2019

        MARIE-FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD | Beach walkers at sunset

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Oil on panel

      • MARIE-FRANCOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD (1828-1921)
        Nov. 17, 2019

        MARIE-FRANCOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD (1828-1921)

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Le Remorqueur Signed (lower right) Oil on canvas 46 x 61 cm Provenance: Private Collection, Pennsylvania All lots marked with the symbol are under temporary importation and are subject to import tax (EU)

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • MARIE FRANCOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD (FRENCH 1838-1921)
        Nov. 02, 2019

        MARIE FRANCOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD (FRENCH 1838-1921)

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        MARIE FRANCOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD (FRENCH 1838-1921) Notre-Dame de Paris, oil on canvas 73.5 x 54 cm (28 7/8 x 21 1/4 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Sotheby's, New York, November 21, 2002, lot 266 We are grateful to Patrick Faucheur, great grand-son of the artist, for confirming the authenticity of this painting, and that it will be included in his forthcoming catalogue raisonne of the works of Firmin-Girard

        Shapiro Auctions LLC
      • Marie-Francois Firmin-Girard (1828-1921), Le Remorqueur
        Jul. 05, 2019

        Marie-Francois Firmin-Girard (1828-1921), Le Remorqueur

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Marie-Francois Firmin-Girard (1828-1921), Le Remorqueur Signed (lower right) Oil on canvas 46 x 61 cm , French painter notable for his religious scenes, war representations, portraits, landscapes and sill-lives. He studied art at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in 1854, where he attended Charles Gleyre and Jean Léon Gé- rôme’s workshops. With his very eclectic portfolio, Firmin-Girard won the second price of the Prix de Rome in 1861. Moreover, he showed a real talent for capturing the sun’s radiance and light, through a both impressionist and realist palette.

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • Marie-Francois Firmin-Girard French, 1838-1921 Mother and Daughter in the Garden
        Jun. 26, 2019

        Marie-Francois Firmin-Girard French, 1838-1921 Mother and Daughter in the Garden

        Marie-Francois Firmin-Girard French, 1838-1921 Mother and Daughter in the Garden Signed Firmin-Girard (lr) Watercolor on paper 13 3/4 x 19 3/8 inches C

        DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers