Henri (1844) Fischer Sold at Auction Prices

Caricaturist, Painter, Illustrator

    • FISCHER, PAUL HENRI. 1835-1893; AND JOSEPH CHARLES CROSSE. 1827-1898. Recherches Zoologiques ... la Fauna de l'Amerique Centrale et du Mexique. Paris: 1878 [but 1870-1902].
      Oct. 21, 2020

      FISCHER, PAUL HENRI. 1835-1893; AND JOSEPH CHARLES CROSSE. 1827-1898. Recherches Zoologiques ... la Fauna de l'Amerique Centrale et du Mexique. Paris: 1878 [but 1870-1902].

      FISCHER, PAUL HENRI. 1835-1893; AND JOSEPH CHARLES CROSSE. 1827-1898. Recherches Zoologiques ... la Fauna de l'Amerique Centrale et du Mexique. Paris: 1878 [but 1870-1902]. 3 volumes. Folio (340 x 260 mm). Atlas volume with 72 engraved plates, many hand-colored. Contemporary quarter red morocco and marbled boards. Rubbed, foxing. COMPLETE FIRST EDITION. According to a typescript inserted in volume 1, research indicates that the title page was not issued until the publication of part 7 in 1878. The complete run of 17 parts were published between 1870 and 1902. Sabin 24424. For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • FISCHER-HINNEN, JAKOB HENRI
      Sep. 29, 2020

      FISCHER-HINNEN, JAKOB HENRI

      Est: CHF300 - CHF400

      (Zürich 1844–1898 Bellegarde) Mops in Interieur. Rauchbild, 1880. Unten links signiert und datiert: "Smoke Drawing by Henry Fischer London 1880". 39,5x54,5 cm. Gerahmt.

    • Bären in der Taverne
      Nov. 23, 2011

      Bären in der Taverne

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      JAKOB HENRI FISCHER Bären in der Taverne Zürich 1844-1898 Bellegarde (FR) Unten rechts signiert "H. Fischer-Hinnen" und datiert "1879". Öl auf Karton, 25 x 34,5 cm