Ludwig Hans Fischer Sold at Auction Prices

Orientmaler

    • LUDWIG HANS FISCHER (1848-1915) WATERCOLOR
      Nov. 21, 2024

      LUDWIG HANS FISCHER (1848-1915) WATERCOLOR

      Est: $50 - $10,000

      19th century watercolor on paper. Signed lower right and dated 1864 on verso. Dimensions: (Frame) H 16.25" x W 13" (Sight) H 15.5" x W 12" Condition: Couple losses to edges and crinkling. Few spots of soiling. Frame with wear.

      Westport Auction
    • Fischer, Ludwig Hans (1848 Salzburg - 1915 Wien)
      Sep. 21, 2024

      Fischer, Ludwig Hans (1848 Salzburg - 1915 Wien)

      Est: €400 - €480

      Ansicht der Stadt "Attok am Indus" in Pakistan, so re. u. betitelt und sign. 26x 40 cm. PP., R. Vor 1908, da die Stadt Attok dann in Campbellpur unbenannt wurde.

    • Estate on the Coast, 1901
      May. 28, 2024

      Estate on the Coast, 1901

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      oil on canvas signed and dated lower right 45,1 x 36,2 in framed The industrious Ludwig Hans Fischer is mainly known for his landscapes. His inspiration came from his numerous expeditions from the Mediterranean region all the way to India. The fascination for the adventurous is clearly visible in “Estate on the coast.” His contributions to the world exhibitions in 1900 in Paris and 1904 in St. Louis distinguish the painter and ethnologist as an important cosmopolite.

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • LUDWIG HANS FISCHER, (German, 1848-1915), Pyramid in Egypt, 1881, oil on canvas, 15 1/2 x 25 in., frame: 18 5/8 x 28 in.
      May. 04, 2024

      LUDWIG HANS FISCHER, (German, 1848-1915), Pyramid in Egypt, 1881, oil on canvas, 15 1/2 x 25 in., frame: 18 5/8 x 28 in.

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      LUDWIG HANS FISCHER (German, 1848-1915) Pyramid in Egypt 1881, oil on canvas signed and dated Ludwig Hans Fischer 1881 lower left

      Grogan & Company
    • Fischer, Ludwig Hans
      May. 04, 2024

      Fischer, Ludwig Hans

      Fischer, Ludwig Hans 1848 Salzburg - 1915 Wien London. Signiert. Mischt./Malk., 33 x 45 cm.

    • L. FISCHER (1848-1915), "The Nile at Cairo" Oriental landscape, 1880, Etching
      Feb. 17, 2024

      L. FISCHER (1848-1915), "The Nile at Cairo" Oriental landscape, 1880, Etching

      Est: €150 - €200

      Ludwig Hans Fischer (1848 Salzburg - 1915 Vienna): "The Nile at Cairo", view from the bank with palm trees and resting Orientals across the river to the palaces of Cairo, Egypt, 1880, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed in the printing plate: "Ludwig Hans Fischer 1880". Lower middle inscribed in the printing plate: "DER NIL BEI CAIRO". Date: 1880 Description: Before us is a carefully executed engraving depicting an idyllic view of the Nile near Cairo. The detailed work captures the tranquillity and everyday life on the banks of the river, with palm trees and a group of people in oriental garb in the foreground creating a vivid contrast to the urban cityscape with its temples and minarets behind. Keywords: Engraving; Nile; Cairo; Palm trees; Riverbank; People; Urban; Cityscape; City silhouette; Mood; Beauty; Idyll; Everyday life; Orient; Travel; Expedition, 19th century, Romanticism, Travel, Egypt, Cairo,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Fischer, Ludwig Hans: Blick auf eine römische Villa an einem See
      Dec. 01, 2023

      Fischer, Ludwig Hans: Blick auf eine römische Villa an einem See

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Blick auf eine römische Villa an einem See. -- Feder in Schwarz, Deckweißhöhungen auf chamoisfarbenem Karton. 62,4 x 93,7 cm. Unten links signiert "Ludwig Hans Fischer" sowie unten rechts ein weiteres Mal signiert "Ludwig Hans Fischer". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Ludwig Hans Fischer
      Oct. 24, 2023

      Ludwig Hans Fischer

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      (Salzburg 1848–1915 Vienna) India, Taj Mahal at Dusk, old inscription on the reverse “Ludwig Hans Fischer pinx(it), Ost-Indien: Stadt Agra am Fluss Yumana, Im Hintergrund die Mosche Tadsch-Mahal = Traum in Marmor”, signed Ludwig Hans Fischer, oil on canvas, 62 x 94 cm, framed. Ludwig Hans Fischer was born in Salzburg in 1848. He was a landscape painter, engraver and etcher trained at the Vienna Academy who also made a name for himself as an ethnologist. In 1888/89, he travelled with the writer, collector and patron of the arts Karl Graf Lanckoronski-Brzezie, who was of the same age, through the Suez Canal to the Red Sea, to Ceylon (Sri Lanka) and on to India, where they visited the Taj Mahal, among other places. One of the murals Ludwig Hans Fischer contributed to the newly built Natural History Museum in Vienna shows this famous mausoleum on the river Yumana near the city of Agra, which was completed in 1648. It is a tomb building clad in white marble slabs, built by the Great Mogul Shah Jahan in memory of his wife Mumtaz Mahal, and is an outstanding example of Indo-Islamic architecture.

    • LUDWIG HANS FISCHER (1848-1915)
      Oct. 24, 2023

      LUDWIG HANS FISCHER (1848-1915)

      Est: €2,500 - €4,000

      LUDWIG HANS FISCHER (1848-1915) ÉCOLE AUTRICHIENNE LE DÔME DE LA MOSQUÉE THE DOME OF THE MOSQUE Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton, signée, titrée et datée "Jeru. (1)879", en bas à gauche. Ancienne étiquette "Collection Carl Hoffinger - Wien, inventaire 41" collée au dos du carton. 28,6 X 33,8 CM (11 1/4 X 13 5/16 IN.)

    • Ludwig Hans Fischer (1848 - 1915) Austrian
      Aug. 08, 2023

      Ludwig Hans Fischer (1848 - 1915) Austrian

      Ludwig Hans Fischer (1848 - 1915) watercolour on paper, Signed & Dated 1864, Measures ( 15 x 12 inches ) w/frame ( 16 x 13 inches ) Ludwig Hans Fischer was born in Salzburg and completed his artistic education at Vienna’s Academy in 1869. He started at the general school of painting, then moved to the school of copper engraving under Louis Jacoby, before finally changing to the specialist school for landscape painting under the tutorship of Eduard Peithner von Lichtenfels. The first of his numerous extended voyages was made possible by a scholarship from Vienna’s Academy and led the young artist to Tunisia, Libya, Egypt, Palestine and Asia Minor in 1875. This was followed by a two-year study visit to Rome (1875-77) and then a trip to Norway. He also undertook further journeys (travelling to Tunis in 1878, and to Palestine and Egypt in 1879), as well as voyages through numerous Mediterranean countries, before he finally settled in his villa in Neuwaldegg (Vienna) in 1879, and set up a studio.

      Cutler Bay Auctions
    • Fischer, Ludwig Hans: Osmanen in einem Teegarten am Bosporus
      Jun. 09, 2023

      Fischer, Ludwig Hans: Osmanen in einem Teegarten am Bosporus

      Est: €800 - €900

      Osmanen in einem Teegarten am Bosporus. -- Aquarell auf festem Aquarellpapier, verso in Aquarell eine Küstenlandschaft. 26,9 x 47,7 cm. Unten links signiert "Ludwig Hans Fischer". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Fischer, Ludwig Hans: Kamelreiter am Nil in der Abendsonne
      Jun. 09, 2023

      Fischer, Ludwig Hans: Kamelreiter am Nil in der Abendsonne

      Est: €600 - €750

      Kamelreiter am Nil in der Abendsonne. -- Aquarell auf Karton. 20,7 x 29,8 cm. Unten rechts signiert "Ludwig Hans Fischer". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Fischer, Ludwig Hans: Blick auf die Altstadt Jerusalems mit der Kuppel des Felsendoms
      Jun. 08, 2023

      Fischer, Ludwig Hans: Blick auf die Altstadt Jerusalems mit der Kuppel des Felsendoms

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Blick auf die Altstadt Jerusalems mit der Kuppel des Felsendoms. -- Öl auf Leinwand, auf Karton kaschiert. 28,6 x 33,7 cm. Unten links signiert und datiert "H Fischer Jerus. (1)879". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • LUDWIG HANS FISCHER: VIEW OF VIENNA FROM PALAIS LANCKOROŃSKI
      Dec. 06, 2022

      LUDWIG HANS FISCHER: VIEW OF VIENNA FROM PALAIS LANCKOROŃSKI

      Est: €5,000 - €10,000

      Ludwig Hans Fischer View of Vienna from Palais Lanckoroński 1897 watercolour on paper 35 x 67 cm signed and dated on the lower right: Ludwig Hans Fischer 1897 Wien private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Fischer, Ludwig Hans: Rom: Blick vom Cortile des Palazzo Nuovo auf dem Kapitol auf die Seitenfassade von S. Maria in Aracoeli
      Dec. 02, 2022

      Fischer, Ludwig Hans: Rom: Blick vom Cortile des Palazzo Nuovo auf dem Kapitol auf die Seitenfassade von S. Maria in Aracoeli

      Est: €600 - €800

      Rom: Blick über den Cortile des Palazzo Nuovo auf dem Kapitol auf S. Maria in Aracoeli. -- Aquarell. 33 x 24 cm. Unten rechts signiert "Ludwig Hans Fischer ... Roma", verso in Feder bez. "Aussicht aus einem Fenster des Capitolinischen Museums in Rom mit einem Stück der Kirche Ara Celi". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Fischer, Ludwig Hans: Wäscherinnen in Gastouri (Achilleio) auf Korfu
      Dec. 02, 2022

      Fischer, Ludwig Hans: Wäscherinnen in Gastouri (Achilleio) auf Korfu

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Wäscherinnen in Gastouri (Achilleio) auf Korfu. -- Aquarell. 30 x 20 cm. Unten rechts signiert und bez. "L. H. Fischer Costuri Corfu". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Ludwig Hans Fischer, Salzburg 1848 - 1915 Vienna, View over Rome
      Nov. 15, 2022

      Ludwig Hans Fischer, Salzburg 1848 - 1915 Vienna, View over Rome

      Est: €600 - €800

      Ludwig Hans Fischer Salzburg 1848 - 1915 Vienna View over Rome Mixed media on paper 24 x 29,5 cm, with frame 25,5 x 32,5 cm Signed & inscribed "Roma" l.r.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Ludwig Hans Fischer, Salzburg 1848 - 1915 Vienna, Motif from India
      Jul. 05, 2022

      Ludwig Hans Fischer, Salzburg 1848 - 1915 Vienna, Motif from India

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Ludwig Hans Fischer Salzburg 1848 - 1915 Vienna "Motif from India" Oil on cardboard 34,5 x 43 cm Signed t.l.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Ludwig Hans Fischer, Salzburg 1848 - 1915 Vienna, Jerusalem
      Mar. 30, 2022

      Ludwig Hans Fischer, Salzburg 1848 - 1915 Vienna, Jerusalem

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      Ludwig Hans Fischer Salzburg 1848 - 1915 Vienna „Jerusalem“ Oil on Canvas 34,5 x 28,5 cm, with frame 46 x 40 cm Signed & dated 1879 u.l.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • FISCHER, LUDWIG HANS (1848-1915), "Casturi Corfu",
      Jan. 29, 2022

      FISCHER, LUDWIG HANS (1848-1915), "Casturi Corfu",

      FISCHER, LUDWIG HANS (1848-1915), "Casturi Corfu", washerwomen at the well in Gastouri on Corfu, signed and inscribed, watercolor, HxW: approx. 29x19.5 cm (36x26 cm with frame). Signs of age, slightly browned. With a glazed frame. Signs of age. VERSO label Kunsthandlung Straetz, Freiburg / Br. and label with handwritten. Designation.

    • Fischer, Ludwig Hans
      May. 08, 2021

      Fischer, Ludwig Hans

      Fischer, Ludwig Hans 1848 Salzburg - 1915 Wien Corfu. Signiert. Gouache. 24 x 14 cm.

    • Fischer, Ludwig Hans
      May. 08, 2021

      Fischer, Ludwig Hans

      Fischer, Ludwig Hans 1848 Salzburg - 1915 Wien Dar el Ber. Tunis. Signiert. Betitelt. Öl/Lwd., 40 x 57 cm.

    • Ludwig Hans Fischer; View of Melk Abbey
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Ludwig Hans Fischer; View of Melk Abbey

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      Ludwig Hans Fischer (Salzburg 1848-1915 Wien) View of Melk Abbey watercolour on paper; 31 x 24 cm (cut-out) signed and inscribed on the lower right: Ludwig Hans Fischer Melk Provenance private collection, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Ludwig Hans Fischer (German, 1848-1915) - The Khamsin
      Nov. 18, 2020

      Ludwig Hans Fischer (German, 1848-1915) - The Khamsin

      Est: £40,000 - £60,000

      Ludwig Hans Fischer (German, 1848-1915) The Khamsin oil on canvas 44 ½ x 32 ½ in. (113 x 82.5 cm.)

    • Fischer, Ludwig Hans: Blick über Kairo mit der Alabastermoschee
      Jun. 04, 2020

      Fischer, Ludwig Hans: Blick über Kairo mit der Alabastermoschee

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Blick über Kairo mit der Alabastermoschee. Aquarell auf Aquarellpapier. 36,8 x 25,9 cm. Unten links signiert und bez. "Ludwig Hans Fischer Cairo". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • LUDWIG HANS FISCHER (AUSTRIAN 1848-1915). AESTHETIC MOVEMENT DRAWING ROOM INTERIOR.
      May. 05, 2019

      LUDWIG HANS FISCHER (AUSTRIAN 1848-1915). AESTHETIC MOVEMENT DRAWING ROOM INTERIOR.

      Est: $500 - $800

      Watercolor and gouache on paper, 13 3/4 x 9 3/4 inches, sight. Signed "Ludwig Hans Fischer" l.r.Provenance: Boris Wilnitsky Kunsthandel, Vienna.

      Bourgeault-Horan Antiquarians
    • Ludwig Hans Fischer
      Jan. 31, 2019

      Ludwig Hans Fischer

      "Rovello" (Salzburg 1848 - 1915 Vienna) Watercolor on cardboard 27 x 24 cm, monogrammed and titled lower left

      Amadeus Auction
    • Rovello | Rovello
      Nov. 24, 2018

      Rovello | Rovello

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Ludwig Hans Fischer ( Salzburg 1848 - 1915 Vienna) Watercolor on cardboard 27 x 24 cm, monogrammed and titled lower left | Ludwig Hans Fischer (Salzburg 1848 - 1915 Wien) Aquarell auf Karton 27 x 24 cm, monogrammiert und betitelt links unten

      Amadeus Auction
    • Ludwig Hans Fischer (German, 1848-1915), "Cleopatra's Barge"
      Jul. 28, 2018

      Ludwig Hans Fischer (German, 1848-1915), "Cleopatra's Barge"

      Est: $5,000 - $8,000

      Ludwig Hans Fischer (German, 1848-1915) "Cleopatra's Barge" oil on canvas laid down on board signed lower right "Ludwig Hans Fischer, Wien". Framed. 35" x 51", framed 37" x 53"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Ludwig Hans Fischer, (German, 1848-1915), "Cleopatra's Barge", oil on canvas laid down on board, 35" x 51", framed 37" x 53"
      Apr. 21, 2018

      Ludwig Hans Fischer, (German, 1848-1915), "Cleopatra's Barge", oil on canvas laid down on board, 35" x 51", framed 37" x 53"

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Ludwig Hans Fischer, O/C, Austrian Landscape
      Aug. 05, 2017

      Ludwig Hans Fischer, O/C, Austrian Landscape

      Est: $400 - $500

      Ludwig Hans Fischer (Austria, 1848-1915) oil on canvas landscape painting depicting a river rushing between brown trees and mountains under a hazy sky. Signed L. Fischer lower left. Housed in a carved gilded frame. Sight -15 3/8" H x 19 1/2" W. Framed - 26" H x 30" W. Late 19th/early 20th century. Provenance: Knoxville, TN estate. (Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.caseantiques.com)

      Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
    • Ludwig Hans Fischer (German, 1848-1915) - A market in Egypt
      Jul. 13, 2017

      Ludwig Hans Fischer (German, 1848-1915) - A market in Egypt

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      Ludwig Hans Fischer (German, 1848-1915) A market in Egypt oil on panel 14 ¼ x 22 5/8 in. (36.2 x 57.5 cm.)

    • Ludwig Hans Fischer (GERMAN, 1848-1915) London from the Thames watercolou
      Mar. 16, 2017

      Ludwig Hans Fischer (GERMAN, 1848-1915) London from the Thames watercolou

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Ludwig Hans Fischer (GERMAN, 1848-1915) London from the Thames watercolour and ink on paper 34 ½ x 53 ½ in. (88 x 136.5 cm.)

    • LUDWIG HANS FISCHER (AUSTRIAN 1848-1915), OIL ON CANVAS, MT. LANDSCAPE, SIGNED. 16 X 20"; FRAMED 22 X 26" (IMPERFECTIONS)
      Aug. 21, 2016

      LUDWIG HANS FISCHER (AUSTRIAN 1848-1915), OIL ON CANVAS, MT. LANDSCAPE, SIGNED. 16 X 20"; FRAMED 22 X 26" (IMPERFECTIONS)

      William J Jenack Auctioneers
    • Fischer, Ludwig Hans: Im Souk in Istanbul
      May. 27, 2016

      Fischer, Ludwig Hans: Im Souk in Istanbul

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Im Gewürzbasar (Misir Carsisi) in Istanbul. Aquarell auf Aquarellpapier. 31,8 x 25,3 cm. Unten rechts signiert und bez. "Ludwig Hans Fischer Missir Chiarsi Stambul". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Fischer, Ludwig Hans: Der Wienfluss im Wiener Stadtpark im Frühling
      Nov. 27, 2015

      Fischer, Ludwig Hans: Der Wienfluss im Wiener Stadtpark im Frühling

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Der Wienfluss im Wiener Stadtpark im Frühling. Aquarell auf Aquarellpaper. 24,3 x 36,7 cm. Unten links signiert und datiert "Ludwig Hans Fischer fec 1896".

      May. 29, 2015

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Im Gewürzbasar (Misir Carsisi) in Istanbul. Aquarell auf Aquarellpapier. 31,8 x 25,3 cm. Unten rechts signiert und bez. "Ludwig Hans Fischer Missir Chiarsi Stambul".

      May. 29, 2015

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Blick über Kairo mit der Alabastermoschee. Aquarell auf Aquarellpapier. 36,8 x 25,9 cm. Unten links signiert und bez. "Ludwig Hans Fischer Cairo".

    • Fischer, Ludwig Hans: Küstenlandschaft auf Rhodos
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Fischer, Ludwig Hans: Küstenlandschaft auf Rhodos

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Küstenlandschaft auf Rhodos. Aquarell. 24 x 42 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Unten rechts signiert und bez. "Ludwig Hans Fischer Rhodus".

    • LUDWIG HANS FISCHER AUSTRIAN 1848-1915
      Mar. 08, 2014

      LUDWIG HANS FISCHER AUSTRIAN 1848-1915

      "Egypt" (3 pieces) , watercolor , 6 1/2 x 10 1/4 in, 7 1/4 x 4 1/4", 7 1/4 x 4 1/4" , signed lower right

      Trinity International Auctions & Appraisals, LLC
    • Artwork by - Fischer Ludwig Hans - attributed
      Mar. 09, 2013

      Artwork by - Fischer Ludwig Hans - attributed

      Est: - Kč12,000

      Artwork by - Fischer Ludwig Hans - attributed (1848 - 1915)

    • Ludwig Hans Fischer
      May. 15, 2010

      Ludwig Hans Fischer

      Est: - €480

      Ludwig Hans Fischer (1848 Salzburg - 1915 Wien)

    • Modern & Contemporary Art Work by Ludwig Hans
      Oct. 07, 2009

      Modern & Contemporary Art Work by Ludwig Hans

      Est: €500 - €800

      Modern & Contemporary Art Work by Ludwig Hans FISCHER

      Oct. 07, 2009

      Est: €700 - €900

    • Ludwig Hans Fischer (Salzburg 1848-1915 Wien) B e
      Nov. 06, 2008

      Ludwig Hans Fischer (Salzburg 1848-1915 Wien) B e

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      Ludwig Hans Fischer (Salzburg 1848-1915 Wien) B e g e g nung im Garten der Villa Garzoni, signiert Ludwig Hans Fischer, Öl auf Leinwand, 112 x 82 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)

    • Ludwig Hans Fischer (Salzburg 1848-1915 Wien) Im
      Nov. 06, 2008

      Ludwig Hans Fischer (Salzburg 1848-1915 Wien) Im

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      Ludwig Hans Fischer (Salzburg 1848-1915 Wien) Im Park der Villa Garzoni, signiert, bezeichnet Ludwig Hans Fischer, Villa Garzoni, Öl auf Leinwand, 112 x 82 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)

    • LUDWIG HANS FISCHER Salzburg 1848 - 1915 Wien
      Oct. 25, 2008

      LUDWIG HANS FISCHER Salzburg 1848 - 1915 Wien

      Est: - €750

      LUDWIG HANS FISCHER Salzburg 1848 - 1915 Wien Landschaft am Tungabhadrafluß in Südindien. Aquarell über Bleistift 1889. Monogrammiert (ligiert), datiert "8/2 1889", ortsbezeichnet und numeriert "26" sowie auf der Passepartoutblende bezeichnet. Auf kräftigem chamoisfarbenen Velin. 27 x 38 cm. Im Passepartoutausschnitt schwach gebräunt sowie Ränder mit Farbproben. [bg

    • Ludwig Hans Fischer (1848-1915)
      Sep. 24, 2008

      Ludwig Hans Fischer (1848-1915)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Ludwig Hans Fischer (1848-1915) The Taj Mahal from the banks of the Yamuna River signed with initials 'LHF' (lower right) oil on canvas 20 x 47½in. (50.7 x 120.7cm.)